CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 12 Chemistry and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Class 12 Chemistry MCQ

Class 12 Chemistry students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Chemistry will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : Which of the following forces explain the boiling point of aldehydes and ketones?

(a) Hydrogen bonding        (b) van der Waal’s forces
(c) Dipole-dipole attraction (d) None of these

Answer : C


Question : Which is highly soluble in water?

(a) Methanal   (b) Propanal
(c) Propanone (d) Butanone

Answer : A


Question : Propanal and propanone, both have same molecular formula(C3H6O), what do you expect about their boiling points?

(a) Both have same boiling point
(b) Boiling point of propanal is higher than the boiling point of propanone.
(c) Boiling point of propanal is lower than the boiling point of propanone
(d) Nothing can be predicted

Answer : C


Question : Less reactivity of ketone is due to

(a) + I inductive effect decrease positive charge on carbonyl carbon atom
(b) steric effect of two bulky alkyl groups
(c) sp2 hybridised carbon atom of carbonyl carbon atom
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer : D


Question : Acetaldehyde reacts with

(a) Electrophiles only
(b) Nucleophiles only
(c) Free radicals only
(d) Both electrophiles and nucleophiles

Answer : B

 

Question : Carbonyl compounds undergo nucleophilic addition because of

(a) electronegativity difference of carbon and oxygen atoms
(b) electromeric effect
(c) more stable anion with negative charge on oxygen atom and less stable carbonium ion
(d) None of the above

Answer : C

 

Question : Which of the following statement is false ?

(a) Cannizzaro reaction is given by aldehydes in presence of alkali
(b) Aldol condensation is given by aldehydes in presence of alkali
(c) Aldol condensation is given by aldehydes and ketones in presence of acids
(d) None of the above

Answer : D

 

Question : If formaldehyde and KOH are heated, then we get

(a) methane        (b) methyl alcohol
(c) ethyl formate (d) acetylene

Answer : B

 

Question : Aldehydes can be oxidised by :

(a) Tollen’s reagent  (b) Fehling solution
(c) Benedict solution (d) All the above

Answer : D

 

Question : 2-pentanone and 3-pentanone can be distinguished by :

(a) Cannizaro's reaction (b) Aldol condensation
(c) Iodoform reaction    (d) Clemmensen's reduction

Answer : C 

 

Question : Which of the following compounds will give butanone on oxidation with alkaline KMnO4 solution?
(a) Butan-1-ol (b) Butan-2-ol
(c) Both of these (d) None of these
 
 
Question : Schiff’s reagent gives pink colour with
(a) acetaldehyde (b) acetone
(c) acetic acid (d) methyl acetate
 
 
Question : The IUPAC name of CH3COCH(CH3)2 is
(a) 2-methyl-3-butanone (b) 4-methylisopropyl ketone
(c) 3-methyl-2-butanone (d) Isopropylmethyl ketone

Question : IUPAC name of ethyl isopropyl ketone is
(a) 4-methyl pent-3-one (b) 2-methyl pent-3-one
(c) 4-methyl pent-2-one (d) 2-methyl pent-2-one

Question : In > C = O group sigma bond is formed by
(a) sp2-p-overlapping (b) sp3-p-overlapping
(c) sp-p-overlapping (d) s-p-overlapping
 
Question : The π-bond in carbonyl group is formed by
(a) s-s-overlapping (b) p-p-overlapping
(c) s-p-overlapping (d) p-d-overlapping
 
Question : Which of the following contain an aldehyde?
(a) Vanilla beans (b) Meadow sweet
(c) Cinnamon (d) All of these

Question : Which of the following have pleasant smell?
(a) Methanal (b) Propanal
(c) Ethanal (d) Hexanal
 
Question : Which one of the following can be oxidised to the corresponding carbonyl compound?
(a) 2-hydroxy-propane
(b) Ortho-nitrophenol
(c) Phenol
(d) 2-methyl-2 hydroxy-propane

Question : Which one of the following on oxidation gives a ketone ?
(a) Primary alcohol (b) Secondary alcohol
(c) Tertiary alcohol (d) All of these
 
Question : What is formed when a primary alcohol undergoes catalytic ehydrogenation ?
(a) Aldehyde (b) Ketone
(c) Alkene (d) Acid
 
Question : Primary and secondary alcohols on action of reduced copper give
(a) Aldehydes and ketones respectively
(b) Ketones and aldehydes respectively
(c) Only aldehydes
(d) Only ketones
 
Question : Which of the following does not represent the natural source of the corresponding acids ?
(a) Formic acid : Red ant
(b) Acetic acid : Vinegar
(c) Butyric acid : Rancid butter
(d) Isobutyric acid : Automobile exhausts 
 
Question : The catalyst used in Rosenmund's reduction is
(a) HgSO4 (b) Pd/BaSO4
(c) anhydrous AlCl3 (d) anhydrous ZnCl2
 
Question : Vinegar is a solution of acetic acid which is :
(a) 15 – 20% (b) 20 –25%
(c) 6 – 8% (d) 2 – 4%
 
 
Question : Benzaldehyde can be prepared by oxidation of toluene by
(a) Acidic KMnO4 (b) K2Cr2O7 / H+
(c) CrO2Cl2 (d) All of these
 
Question : The oxidation of toluene to benzaldehyde by chromyl chloride is called
(a) Rosenmund reaction (b) Wurtz reaction
(c) Etard reaction (d) Fittig reaction
 
Question : An aldehyde group can be present
(a) in between carbon chain
(b) at any position in carbon atom
(c) only at the end of carbon chain
(d) at the second carbon atom of the carbon chain
 
Question : Methyl cyanide can be converted into acetic acid by one of the following reactions.
(a) Reduction (b) Hydrolysis
(c) Electrolysis (d) Decarboxylation
 
Question : Which of the following is not used in the preparation of ketone?
(a) Oxidation of secondary alcohols
(b) Dehydrogenation of 2° alcohol
(c) Pyrolysis of calcium acetate
(d) Acid hydrolysis of alkyl cyanide

Question : Which reaction is used for detecting the presence of carbonyl group?
(a) Reaction with hydrazine
(b) Reaction with phenyl hydrazine
(c) Reaction with hydroxylamine
(d) All of the above

Question : The difference between aldol condensation and Cannizzaro’s reaction is that:
(a) the former takes place in the presence of -H-atom.
(b) the former takes place in the absence of -H-atom.
(c) the former takes place in the presence of -H-atom.
(d) none of the above
 
Question : The product obtained by the reaction of an aldehyde and hydroxylamine is
(a) hydrazone (b) aldoxime
(c) primary amine (d) alcohol
 
Question : Ketone upon treatment with Grignard Reagent gives
(a) primary alcohol (b) secondary alcohol
(c) tertiary alcohol (d) aldehyde
 
Question : Two compounds benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid are formed from this compound, when this compound is heated in the presence of conc.NaOH, this compound is.
(a) Benzaldehyde (b) Benzylalcohol
(c) Acetophenone (d) Benzophenone
 
Question : Benzophenone can be converted into benzene by using
(a) fused alkali
(b) anhydrous AlCl3
(c) sodium amalgam in water
(d) acidified dichromate
 
 
Question : Which of the following forces explain the boiling point of aldehydes and ketones?
(a) Hydrogen bonding (b) van der Waal’s forces
(c) Dipole-dipole attraction(d) None of these
 
Question : Which is highly soluble in water?
(a) Methanal (b) Propanal
(c) Propanone (d) Butanone
 
Question : Propanal and propanone, both have same molecular formula(C3H6O), what do you expect about their boiling points?
(a) Both have same boiling point
(b) Boiling point of propanal is higher than the boiling point of propanone.
(c) Boiling point of propanal is lower than the boiling point of propanone
(d) Nothing can be predicted
 
Question : Less reactivity of ketone is due to
(a) + I inductive effect decrease positive charge on carbonyl carbon atom
(b) steric effect of two bulky alkyl groups
(c) sp2 hybridised carbon atom of carbonyl carbon atom
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Question : Acetaldehyde reacts with
(a) Electrophiles only
(b) Nucleophiles only
(c) Free radicals only
(d) Both electrophiles and nucleophiles
 
Question : Carbonyl compounds undergo nucleophilic addition because of
(a) electronegativity difference of carbon and oxygen atoms
(b) electromeric effect
(c) more stable anion with negative charge on oxygen atom and less stable carbonium ion
(d) None of the above
 
Question : Which of the following statement is false ?
(a) Cannizzaro reaction is given by aldehydes in presence of alkali
(b) Aldol condensation is given by aldehydes in presence of alkali
(c) Aldol condensation is given by aldehydes and ketones in presence of acids
(d) None of the above

Question : If formaldehyde and KOH are heated, then we get
(a) methane (b) methyl alcohol
(c) ethyl formate (d) acetylene
 
Question : The reagent which can be used to distinguish acetophenone from benzophenone is
(a) 2,4- dinitrophenylhydrazine
(b) aqueous solution of NaHSO3
(c) benedict reagent
(d) I2and Na2CO3 
 
Question : Wolf-Kishner reduction is
(a) reduction of carbonyl compound into alcohol
(b) reduction of carbonyl compound into alkene
(c) reduction of carboxyl compound into alkane
(d) reduction of nitro compound into aniline
 
Question : Acetone reacts with iodine (I2) to form iodoform in the presence of
(a) CaCO3 (b) NaOH
(c) KOH (d) MgCO3
 
Question : Imine derivatives of aldehyde and ketone is called as
(a) Schiff’s reagent (b) Fehling’s reagent
(c) Schiff’s base (d) Schiff’s acid
 
Question : Tollen’s reagent is
(a) ammonical CuSO4
(b) ammonical AgNO3
(c) alkaline solution containing complex of copper nitrate
(d) none of these
 
Question : Iodoform test is not given by
(a) 2-Pentanone (b) Ethanol
(c) Ethanal (d) 3-Pentanone
 
Question : Phenylmethyl ketone can be converted into ethylbenzene in one step by which of the following reagents?
(a) LiAlH4 (b) Zn-Hg/HCl
(c) NaBH4 (d) CH3MgI
 
Question : When acetaldehyde is heated with Fehling’s solution it gives a precipitate of
(a) Cu (b) CuO
(c) Cu2O (d) Cu(OH)2

Question : The reagent which does not react with both, acetone and benzaldehyde.
(a) Sodium hydrogensulphite
(b) Phenyl hydrazine
(c) Fehling’s solution
(d) Grignard reagent

Question : Which of the following pairs of compounds will undergo aldol and Cannizzaro reaction respectively ?
(i) acetone; benzaldehyde
(ii) acetaldehyde; butan–2–one
(iii) propanone; formaldehyde.
(iv) cyclopentanone, benzaldehyde
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii) (b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv) (d) (iii) and (iv)

Question : Which of the following compound will show positive silver mirror test ?
(a) HCOOH (b) CH3 (CHOH)3CHO
(c) CH3CO(CHOH)CH3 (d) Both (a) and (b)
 
Question : Aldehydes and ketones are distinguished by which of the following test ?
(a) Lucas test
(b) Tollen’s test
(c) KMnO4 solution (Baeyer’s test)
(d) None of these
 
Question : Aldehydes and ketones are generally reduced by :
(a) Clemmensen reduction (b) H2S
(c) H2 / Ni (d) None of these
 
Question : In which reaction, > C = O can be reduced to > CH2?
(a) Wolf-Kishner reaction (b) Reimer-Tiemann reaction
(c) Wurtz reaction (d) None of these 
 

Question : Which of the following contain an aldehyde?

(a) Vanilla beans (b) Meadow sweet
(c) Cinnamon     (d) All of these

Answer : D


Question : Which of the following have pleasant smell?

(a) Methanal (b) Propanal
(c) Ethanal   (d) Hexanal

Answer : D


Question : Which one of the following can be oxidised to the corresponding carbonyl compound?

(a) 2-hydroxy-propane
(b) Ortho-nitrophenol
(c) Phenol
(d) 2-methyl-2 hydroxy-propane

Answer : A


Question : Which one of the following on oxidation gives a ketone ?

(a) Primary alcohol  (b) Secondary alcohol
(c) Tertiary alcohol (d) All of these

Answer : B


Question : What is formed when a primary alcohol undergoes catalytic dehydrogenation ?

(a) Aldehyde (b) Ketone
(c) Alkene    (d) Acid

Answer : A


Question : Primary and secondary alcohols on action of reduced coppergive

(a) Aldehydes and ketones respectively
(b) Ketones and aldehydes respectively
(c) Only aldehydes
(d) Only ketones

Answer : A


Question : The oxidation of toluene to benzaldehyde by chromyl chloride is called

(a) Rosenmund reaction (b) Wurtz reaction
(c) Etard reaction         (d) Fittig reaction

Answer : C


Question : An aldehyde group can be present

(a) in between carbon chain
(b) at any position in carbon atom
(c) only at the end of carbon chain
(d) at the second carbon atom of the carbon chain

Answer : C


Question : Which of the following is not used in the preparation of ketone?

(a) Oxidation of secondary alcohols
(b) Dehydrogenation of 2° alcohol
(c) Pyrolysis of calcium acetate
(d) Acid hydrolysis of alkyl cyanide

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following forces explain the boiling point of aldehydes and ketones?

(a) Hydrogen bonding        (b) van der Waal’s forces
(c) Dipole-dipole attraction (d) None of these

Answer : C

Tags: 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Heritage India Quiz 2021 2022

CBSE Heritage India Quiz is conducted every year to raise the awareness about the preserving human heritage, diversity and vulnerability of the India's built monuments and heritage sites. It is an attempt of the Board to motivate the future generations of this country...

Class 10th and 12th Term 2 Revaluation Process 2022

Evaluation of the Answer Books is done under a well-settled Policy. To ensure that the evaluation is error free, CBSE is taking several steps. After strictly following these steps, the result is prepared. Though, CBSE is having a well-settled system of assessment,...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...