CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question. Which one is malachite from the following?
(a) CuCO3.Cu(OH)2
(b) CuFeS2
(c) Cu(OH)2
(d) Fe3O4

Answer : A

Question. Identify the incorrect statement.
(a) The scientific and technological process used for isolation of the metal from its ore is known as metallurgy.
(b) Minerals are naturally occurring chemical substances in the earth’s crust.
(c) Ores are minerals that may contain a metal.
(d) Gangue is an ore contaminated with undesired materials.

Answer : D

Question. Considering Ellingham diagram, which of the following metals can be used to reduce alumina?
(a) Fe
(b) Zn
(c) Mg
(d) Cu

Answer : C

Question. In the extraction of copper from its sulphide ore, the metal is finally obtained by the reduction of cuprous oxide with
(a) carbon monoxide
(b) copper (I) sulphide
(c) sulphur dioxide
(d) iron (II) sulphide.

Answer : B

Question. Aluminium is extracted from alumina (Al2O3) by electrolysis of a molten mixture of
(a) Al2O3 + HF + NaAlF4
(b) Al2O3 + CaF2 + NaAlF4
(c) Al2O3 + Na3AlF6 + CaF2
(d) Al2O3 + KF + Na3AlF6

Answer : C

Question. Purification of aluminium, by electrolytic refining, is known as
(a) Hoope’s process
(b) Baeyer’s process
(c) Hall’s process
(d) Serpeck’s process.

Answer : A

Question. The process does not involve a catalyst is :
(a) Haber process
(b) Contact process
(c) Thermite process
(d) Ostwald process

Answer : C

Question. Chief ore of Al is :
(a) cryolite
(b) bauxite
(c) feldspar
(d) kaolin

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is a carbonate ore?
(a) Pyrolusite
(b) Malachite
(c) Diaspore
(d) Cassiterite

Answer : B

Question. Carbon and CO gas are used to reduce which of the following pairs of metal oxides for extraction of metals?
(a) FeO, SnO
(b) SnO, ZnO
(c) BaO, Na2O2
(d) FeO, ZnO

Answer : D

Question. The main reactions occurring in blast furnace during extraction of iron from haematite are________.
(i) Fe2O3 + 3CO → 2Fe + 3CO2
(ii) FeO + SiO2 → FeSiO3
(iii) Fe2O3 + 3C → 2Fe + 3CO
(iv) CaO + SiO2 → CaSiO3
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer : C

Question. 2CuFeS2 +O2 →Cu2S + 2FeS + SO2 Which process of metallurgy of copper is represented by above equation?
(a) Concentration
(b) Roasting
(c) Reduction
(d) Purification

Answer : B

Question. “Metals are usually not found as nitrates in their ores.” Out of the following two (I and II) reasons which is/are true for the above observation?
I. Metal nitrates are highly unstable.
II. Metal nitrates are highly soluble in water.
(a) I is false but II is true.
(b) I is true but II is false.
(c) I and II are true.
(d) I and II are false

Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following is a mineral of iron?
(a) Malachite
(b) Cassiterite
(c) Pyrolusite
(d) Magnetite

Answer : D

Question. Cassiterite is an ore of
(a) Sb
(b) Ni
(c) Mn
(d) Sn

Answer : D

Question. The following reactions take place in the blast furnace in the preparation of impure iron. Identify the reaction pertaining to the formation of the slag.
(a) Fe2O3(s) + 3CO(g) → 2Fe(l) + 3CO2(g)
(b) CaCO3(s) → CaO(s) + CO2(g)
(c) CaO(s) + SiO2(s) → CaSiO3(s)
(d) 2C(s) + O2(g) → 2CO(g)

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following statements, about the advantage of roasting of sulphide ore before reduction is not true?
(a) The DGf° of the sulphide is greater than those for CS2 and H2S.
(b) The DGf° is negative for roasting of sulphide ore to oxide.
(c) Roasting of the sulphide to the oxide is thermodynamically feasible.
(d) Carbon and hydrogen are suitable reducing agents for metal sulphides.

Answer : D

Question. Nitriding is the process of surface hardening of steel by treating it in an atmosphere of
(a) NH3
(b) O3
(c) N2
(d) H2S

Answer : A

Question. Flux is used to remove :
(a) basic impurities
(b) acidic impurities
(c) all types of impurities
(d) acidic and basic both impurities

Answer : D

Question. Mac Arthur process is used for the extraction of:
(a) Au
(b) Pt
(c) Cu
(d) Zn

Answer : A

Question. In the extraction of copper from its sulphide ore, the metal is formed by reduction of Cu2O with :
(a) FeS
(b) CO
(c) Cu2S
(d) SO2

Answer : C

Question. Sulphide ores of metals are usually concentrated by froth floatation process. Which one of the following sulphide ores offer an exception and is concentrated by chemical leaching?
(a) Galena
(b) Copper pyrite
(c) Sphalerite
(d) Argentite

Answer : D

Question. Roasting of sulphides gives the gas X as a byproduct.
This is a colourless gas with choking smell of burnt sulphur and causes great damage to respiratory organs as a result of acid rain. Its aqueous solution is acidic, acts as a reducing agent and its acid has never been isolated. The gas X is
(a) CO2
(b) SO3
(c) H2S
(d) SO2

Answer : D

Question. The metal oxide which cannot be reduced to metal by carbon is
(a) Al2O3
(b) PbO
(c) ZnO
(d) Fe2O3

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following pairs of metals is purified by van Arkel method?
(a) Ga and In
(b) Zr and Ti
(c) Ag and Au
(d) Ni and Fe

Answer : B

Question. The method of zone refining of metals is based on the principle of
(a) greater mobility of the pure metal than that of the impurity
(b) higher melting point of the impurity than that of the pure metal
(c) greater noble character of the solid metal than that of the impurity
(d) greater solubility of the impurity in the molten state than in the solid.

Answer : D

Question. Froth floatation is a process of:
(a) Oxidation
(b) Reduction
(c) Refining
(d) Concentration

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following elements is present as the impurity to the maximum extent in the pig iron?
(a) Manganese
(b) Carbon
(c) Silicon
(d) Phosphorus

Answer : B

Question. Identify the correct statement from the following :
(a) Wrought iron is impure iron with 4% carbon.
(b) Blister copper has blistered appearance due to evolution of CO2.
(c) Vapour phase refining is carried out for Nickel by van Arkel method.
(d) Pig iron can be moulded into a variety of shapes.

Answer : D

Question. In metallurgical process of aluminium, cryolite is mixed with alumina in its molten state, because it
(a) decreases the amount of alumina
(b) oxidises the alumina
(c) increases the melting point of alumina
(d) decreases the melting point of alumina

Answer : D

Question. Sulfide ores are common for the metals
(a) Ag, Cu and Pb
(c) Ag, Cu and Sn
(b) Ag, Mg and Pb
(d) Al, Cu and Pb

Answer : A

Question. Calcium is obtained by
(a) reduction of calcium chloride with carbon
(b) electrolysis of molten anhydrous calcium chloride
(c) roasting of limestone
(d) electrolysis of solution of calcium chloride in H2O.

Answer : B

Question. Extraction of gold and silver involves leaching with CN– ion. Silver is later recovered by
(a) distillation
(b) zone refining
(c) displacement with Zn
(d) liquation

Answer : C

MCQs for Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set B?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.