CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set G

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question. A compound (X) having molecular formula C4H8O2 is hydrolysed by water in presence of an acid to give a carboxylic acid (Y) and an alcohol (Z). (Z) on oxidation with chromic acid gives (Y).(X), (Y) and (Z) are
            X                     Y                  Z

(a) CH3COOCH3       CH3COOH        CH3OH
(b) CH3COOC2H5     CH3COOH        C2H5OH
(c) C2H5COOCH3     C2H5COOH       C2H5OH
(d) CH3COOC2H5     C2H5COOH       CH3OH
Answer: b

Question. a-Hydroxypropanoic acid can be prepared from ethanal by following the steps given in the sequence.
(a) Treat with HCN followed by acidic hydrolysis.
(b) Treat with NaHSO3 followed by reaction with Na2CO3.
(c) Treat with H2SO4 followed by hydrolysis.
(d) Treat with K2Cr2O7 in presence of sulphuric acid.
Answer: a

 Question. Carboxylic acids do not undergo Friedel Craft’s reaction because
(a) —COOH group is meta directing
(b) —COOH group is resonance stabilised
(c) carboxyl group is deactivating and gets bonded to Friedel Craft’s catalyst
(d) all of above.
Answer: c

Question. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) FeCl3 is used in the detection of phenols.
(b) Fehling solution is used in the detection of glucose.
(c) Tollens’ reagent is used in the detection of unsaturation.
(d) NaHSO3 is used in the detection of carbonyl compounds.
Answer: c

Question. Hydrocarbons are formed when aldehydes and ketones are reacted with amalgamated zinc and conc. HCl. The reaction is called
(a) Cannizzaro reaction
(b) Clemmensen reduction
(c) Rosenmund reduction
(d) Wolff-Kishner reduction.
Answer: b

Question. Which among the following is most reactive to give nucleophilic addition?
(a) FCH2CHO
(b) ClCH2CHO
(c) BrCH2CHO
(d) ICH2CHO
Answer: a

 Question. Propanal on treatment with dilute sodium hydroxide gives
(a) CH3CH2CH2CH2CH2CHO
(b) CH3CH2CH(OH)CH2CH2CHO
(c) CH3CH2CH(OH)CH(CH3)CHO
(d) CH3CH2COOH
Answer: c

Question. To differentiate between pentan-2-one and pentan-3-one a test is carried out. Which of the following is the correct answer?
(a) Pentan-2-one will give silver mirror test
(b) Pentan-2-one will give iodoform test.
(c) Pentan-3-one will give iodoform test
(d) None of these.
Answer: b

Question. An organic compound of molecular formula C3H6O did not give a silver mirror with Tollen’s reagent but gave an oxime with hydroxylamine.
It may be

(a) CH2==CH—CH2—OH
(b) CH3COCH3
(c) CH3CH2CHO
(d) CH2==CH—OCH3
Answer: b

Question. Arrange the following compounds in increasing order of their reactivity in nucleophilic addition reactions.
Ethanal, Propanal, Propanone, Butanone
(a) Butanone < Propanone < Propanal < Ethanal
(b) Propanone < Butanone < Ethanal > Propanal
(c) Propanal < Ethanal < Propanone < Butanone
(d) Ethanal < Propanal < Propanone < Butanone
Answer: a

Question. A ketone ‘A’ (C4H8O), which undergoes a haloform reaction, gives a compound ‘B’ on reduction. ‘B’ on heating with sulphuric acid gives a compound ‘C’ which forms mono-ozonide
‘D’. ‘D’ on hydrolysis with zinc dust gives only, ‘E’.
Identify the correct statement.
(a) A is butan-2-one; B is butan-2-ol.
(b) B is but-2-ene; C is acetaldehyde.
(c) D is acetaldehyde; E is butan-2-ol.
(d) B is butan-1-one; D is but-2-ene.
Answer: a

Question. Which of the following compounds will undergo Cannizzaro reaction?
(a) CH3CHO
(b) CH3COCH3
(c) C6H5CHO
(d) C6H5CH2CHO
Answer: c

Question. What happens when a carboxylic acid is treated with lithium aluminium hydride?
(a) Aldehyde is formed.
(b) Primary alcohol is formed.
(c) Ketone is formed.
(d) Grignard reagent is formed.
Answer: b

Question. What are the correct steps to convert acetaldehyde to acetone?
(a) CH3MgBr, H2O, Oxidation
(b) Oxidation, Ca(OH)2, Heat
(c) Reduction, KCN, Hydrolysis
(d) Oxidation, C2H5ONa, Heat
Answer: b

 Question. Propanone can be prepared from ethyne by
(a) passing a mixture of ethyne and steam over a catalyst, magnesium at 420°C
(b) passing a mixture of ethyne and ethanol over a catalyst zinc chromite
(c) boiling ethyne with water and H2SO4
(d) treating ethyne with iodine and NaOH.
Answer: a

Question. Write the IUPAC name of Ph – CH = CH – CHO. 
Answer. IUPAC name : 3-phenylprop-2-enal

Case Based MCQs

Read the passage given below and answer the following questions.

When an aldehyde with no a-hydrogen reacts with concentrated aqueous NaOH, half the aldehyde is converted to carboxylic acid salt and other half is converted to an alcohol. In other words, half of the reactant is oxidized and other half is reduced. This reaction is known as Cannizzaro reaction.

Question. Trichloroacetaldehyde is subjected to Cannizzaro’s reaction by using NaOH. The mixture of the products contains sodium trichloroacetate ion and another compound. The other compounds is
(a) 2, 2, 2-trichloroethanol
(b) trichloromethanol
(c) 2, 2, 2-trichloropropanol
(d) chloroform.
Answer: a

Question. A mixture of benzaldehyde and formaldehyde on heating with aqueous NaOH solution gives
(a) benzyl alcohol and sodium formate
(b) sodium benzoate and methyl alcohol
(c) sodium benzoate and sodium formate
(d) benzyl alcohol and methyl alcohol.
Answer: a

Question. Which of the following reaction will not result in the formation of carbon-carbon bonds?
(a) Cannizzaro reaction
(b) Wurtz reaction
(c) Reimer-Tiemann reaction
(d) Friedel-Crafts’ acylation
Answer: a

Question. Which of the following compounds will undergo Cannizzaro reaction?
(a) CH3CHO
(b) CH3COCH3
(c) C6H5CHO
(d) C6H5CH2CHO
Answer: c

Assertion & Reasoning Based MCQs

For question , a statement of assertion followed by a statement of reason is given. Choose the correct answer out of the following choices.
(a) Assertion and reason both are correct statements and reason is correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are correct statements but reason is not correct explanation for assertion.
(c) Assertion is correct statement but reason is wrong statement.
(d) Assertion is wrong statement but reason is correct statement.

Question. Assertion : Boiling point of aldehydes lie in between parent alkanes and corresponding alcohols.
Reason : Aldehydes cannot form intermolecular hydrogen bonds like alcohols.
Answer: b

Question. Assertion : Hydrogen bonding in carboxylic acids is stronger than alcohols.
Reason : Highly branched carboxylic acids are more acidic than unbranched acids.
Answer: c

Question. Assertion : Ketones can be converted into acids by haloform reaction.
Reason : Addition of Grignard reagents to dry ice followed by hydrolysis gives ketones.
Answer: c

Question. Assertion : o-Substituted benzoic acids are generally stronger acids than benzoic acids.
Reason : Increased strength is due to ortho-effect.
Answer: a

Question. Assertion : NaHSO3 is used for the purification of carbonyl compounds.
Reason : They are used in the blending of perfumes and flavouring agents.
Answer: b

Question. Assertion : Acetic acid in vapour state shows a molecular mass of 120.
Reason : It undergoes intermolecular hydrogen bonding.
Answer: a

Question. Assertion : Aromatic aldehydes and formaldehyde undergo Cannizzaro reaction.
Reason : Aromatic aldehydes are almost as reactive as formaldehyde.
Answer: c

Question. Assertion : Nitration of benzoic acid gives m-nitrobenzoic acid.
Reason : Carboxyl group increases the electron density at the meta-position.
Answer: c

Question. Assertion : Carboxylic acids are stabilised by resonance.
Reason : Chloroacetic acid is weaker than acetic acid.
Answer: c

Question. Assertion : Benzaldehyde undergoes aldol condensation.
Reason : Aldehydes having a-hydrogen atom undergo aldol condensation.
Answer: d

Question. Assertion : a-Hydrogen atoms in aldehydes and ketones are acidic.
Reason : The anion left after the removal of a-hydrogen is stabilised by inductive effect.
Answer: c

Question. Assertion : Carboxylic acids have higher boiling points than alkanes.
Reason : Carboxylic acids are resonance hybrids.
Answer: b

Question. Assertion : Formic acid is a stronger acid than benzoic acid.
Reason : pKa of formic acid is lower than that of benzoic acid.
Answer: b

Question. Assertion : m-Chlorobenzoic acid is a stronger acid than p-chlorobenzoic acid.
Reason : In m-chlorobenzoic acid both – I-effect and +R-effect of Cl operate but in p-chlorobenzoic acid only +R-effect of Cl operates.

MCQs for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set G, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set G?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.