CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 2 Electrochemistry Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 2 Electrochemistry

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 2 Electrochemistry

Unit 2 Electrochemistry MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question: Molar conductivity of 0.15 M solution of KCl at 298 K, if its conductivity is 0.0152 S cm–1 will be
(a) 124 Ω–1 cm2 mol–1
(b) 204 Ω cm2 mol–1
(c) 101 Ω cm2 mol–1
(d) 300 Ω cm2 mol–1
Answer: c

Question: For the cell reaction :
2Cu+(aq) → Cu(s) + Cu2+(aq), the standard cell potential is 0.36 V. The equilibrium constant for the reaction is
(a) 1.2 × 106
(b) 7.4 × 1012
(c) 2.4 × 106
(d) 5.5 × 108
Answer: a

Question: In a Daniell cell,
(a) the chemical energy liberated during the redox reaction is converted to electrical energy
(b) the electrical energy of the cell is converted to chemical energy
(c) the energy of the cell is utilised in conduction of the redox reaction
(d) the potential energy of the cell is converted into electrical energy.
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is the correct order in which metals displace each other from the salt solution of their salts.
(a) Zn, Al, Mg, Fe, Cu
(b) Cu, Fe, Mg, Al, Zn
(c) Mg, Al, Zn, Fe, Cu
(d) Al, Mg, Fe, Cu, Zn
Answer: c

Question: Molar conductivity of 0.025 mol L–1 methanoic acid is 46.1 S cm2 mol–1, the degree of dissociation and dissociation constant will be (Given : l°H+ = 349.6 S cm2 mol–1 and λ°HCOO– = 54.6 S cm2 mol–1)
(a) 11.4%, 3.67 × 10–4 mol L–1
(b) 22.8%, 1.83 × 10–4 mol L–1
(c) 52.2%, 4.25 × 10–4 mol L–1
(d) 1.14%, 3.67 × 10–6 mol L–1
Answer: a

Question: Limiting molar conductivity for some ions is given below (in S cm2 mol–1) :
Na+ – 50.1, Cl – 76. 3, H+ – 349.6, CH3COO– – 40.9,Ca2+ – 119.0.
What will be the limiting molar conductivities (Λ°m) of CaCl2, CH3COONa and NaCl respectively?
(a) 97.65, 111.0 and 242.8 S cm2 mol–1
(b) 195.3, 182.0 and 26.2 S cmmol–1
(c) 271.6, 91.0 and 126.4 S cm2 mol–1
(d) 119.0, 1024.5 and 9.2 S cm2 mol–1
Answer: c

Question: Fluorine is the best oxidising agent because it has
(a) highest electron affinity
(b) highest reduction potential
(c) highest oxidation potential
(d) lowest electron affinity.
Answer: b

Question: A galvanic cell has electrical potential of 1.1 V. If an opposing potential of 1.1 V is applied to this cell, what will happen to the cell reaction and current flowing through the cell?
(a) The reaction stops and no current flows through the cell.
(b) The reaction continuous but current flows in opposite direction.
(c) The concentration of reactants becomes unity and current flows from cathode to anode.
(d) The cell does not function as a galvanic cell and zinc is deposited on zinc plate.
Answer: a

Question:Limiting molar conductivity of NaBr is
(a) Λ°NaBr = Λ°mNaCl + Λ°mKBr
(b) Λ°m NaBr = Λ°mNaCl + Λ°mKBr –Λ°mKCl
(c) Λ°m NaBr = Λ°mNaOH + Λ°mNaBr – Λ°mNaCl
(d) Λ°m NaBr = Λ°mNaCl – Λ°mNaBr
Answer: b

Question: What will be the molar conductivity of Al3+ ions at infinite dilution if molar conductivity of Al2(SO4)3 is 858 S cm2 mol–1 and ionic conductance of SO42– is 160 S cm2 mol–1 at infinite dilution?
(a) 189 S cm2 mol–1
(b) 698 S cm2 mol–1
(c) 1018 S cm2 mol–1
(d) 429 S cm2 mol–1
Answer: a

VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS 

Question: Why does mercury cell gives a constant voltage throughout its life ?
Answer. 
This is because the overall cell reaction does not have any ionic concentration in it.

Question: Why does a dry cell become dead even if it has not been used for a long time ?
Answer. NH4Cl is acidic in nature. It corrodes zinc container.

Question: Why is it necessary to use a salt bridge in a galvanic cell ?
Answer. To complete the inner circuit and to maintain electrical neutrality of the electrolytic solutions of the half cells.

Question: Why Λmº for CH3COOH cannot be determined experimentally ?
Answer. Molar conductivity of weak electrolytes keeps on increasing with dilution and does not become constant even at very large dilution.

Question: Define corrosion. What is the chemical formula of rust ?
Answer. Corrosion is the slow eating away of the surface of the metal due to attack of atmospheric gases. Fe2O3.xH2O.

Question: Out of zinc and tin, which one protects iron better even after cracks and why ?
Answer. Zinc protects better because oxidation of zinc is greater but that of tin is less than that of iron.

Question: Reduction potentials of 4 metals A, B, C and D are – 1.66 V, + 0.34 V, + 0.80 V and – 0.76 V. What is the order of their reducing power and reactivity ?
Answer. A > D > B > C

Question: Which reference electrode is used to measure the electrode potential of other electrodes.
Answer. SHE, whose electrode potential is taken as zero.

Question: What is the use of platinum foil in the hydrogen electrode ?
Answer. It is used for the in and out flow of electrons.

Question: Why does the conductivity of a solution decrease with dilution ?
Answer. Conductivity of a solution is dependent on the number of ions per unit volume.
On dilution, the number of ions per unit volume decreases, hence the conductivity decreases.

Question: What is the role of ZnCl2 in a dry cell ?
Answer. ZnCl2 combines with the NH3 produced to form a complex salt [Zn(NH3)2]Cl2.

Question: How does the pH of Al-NaCl solution be affected when it is electrolysed ?
Answer. When Al-NaCl solution is electrolysed, H2 is liberated at cathode, Cl2 at anode and NaOH is formed in the solution. Hence pH of solution increases.

Question: Suggest two materials other than hydrogen that can be used as fuels in fuel cells.
Answer. Methane and methanol.

Question: Why Na cannot be obtained by the electrolysis of aqueous NaCl solution ?
Answer. Due to low reduction potential, Na+ ions are not reduced at cathode. Instead, H+ are reduced and H2 is obtained.

SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

Question: The resistance of conductivity cell containing 0.001M KCl solution at 298K is 1500Ω. What is the cell constant if the conductivity of 0.001M KCl solution at 298K is 0.146 × 10–3 S cm–1.
Answer. 
Cell constant = Conductivity × Resistance
= 0.146 × 10–3 S cm–1 × 1500Ω = 0.219 cm–1

Question: Define conductivity and molar conductivity for a solution of an electrolyte.
Answer. Conductivity is defined as ease with which current flows through electrolyte. It is reciprocal of specific resistance. Molar conductivity is conductance of all the ions produced by one mole of electrolyte when electrodes are at unit distance apart and have sufficient area of cross-section to hold electrolyte.

Question: Predict the products of electrolysis in each of the following :
(a) An aqueous solution of AgNO3 with platinum electrodes.
(b) An aqueous solution of CuCl2 with Pt electrodes.
Answer. (a) At anode (Oxidation)
4OH − 4e → 2H2O + O2
At cathode (Reduction)
Ag+ + e → Ag (s)
(b) At anode (Oxidation)
Cl − e → Cl (g)
Cl + Cl → Cl2
At cathode (Reduction)
Cu2+ + 2e → Cu (s)

Question: Indicate the reactions which take place at cathode and anode in fuel cell.
Answer. At cathode : O2 (g) + 2H2O + 4e → 4OH (aq)
At anode : 2H2 (g) + 4OH (aq) → 4H2O + 4e
The overall reaction is : 2H2 (g) + O2 (g) → 2H2O (l)

MCQs for Unit 2 Electrochemistry Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 2 Electrochemistry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 2 Electrochemistry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 2 Electrochemistry NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 2 Electrochemistry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 2 Electrochemistry Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set D, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set D?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.