CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set G

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 5 Coordination Compounds

Unit 5 Coordination Compounds MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question. Which one of the following complex ions has geometrical isomers ?
(a) [Ni(NH3)5Br]+
(b) [Co(NH3)2(en)2]3+
(c) [Cr(NH3)4(en)2]3+
(d) [Co(en)3]3+
(en = ethylenediamine)
Answer: b

Question. Which of the following will give maximum number of isomers?
(a) [Ni(C2O4) (en)2]2–
(b) [Ni(en) (NH3)4]2+
(c) [Cr(SCN)2 (NH3)4]+
(d) [Co(NH3)4 Cl2]
Answer: c

Question. Which of the following coordination compounds would exhibit optical isomerism?
(a) pentamminenitrocobalt(III) iodide
(b) diamminedichloroplatinum(II)
(c) trans-dicyanobis (ethylenediamine) chromium (III) chloride
(d) tris-(ethylendiamine) cobalt (III) bromide
Answer: d

Question. The geometry of Ni(CO)4 and Ni(PPh3)2Cl2 are
(a) both square planar
(b) tetrahedral and square planar
(c) both tetrahedral
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Question. The type of isomerism present in Pentaminenitrochromium (III) chloride is
(a) optical
(b) linkage
(c) ionisation
(d) polymerisation.
Answer: b

Question. Which of the following type of isomerism is shown by given complex compound?
(a) Facial
(b) Meridional
(c) Cis
(d) Both b and c
Answer: b

Question. Which of the following ions can exhibit optical isomerism–
(a) [Co(NH3)4Cl2]+
(b) [Co(NH3)2Cl4]
(c) Cis-[Co(en)2Cl2]+
(d) trans-[Co(en)2Cl2]+
Answer: c

Question. Which would exhibit co-ordination isomerism
(a) [Cr(NH3)6][Co(CN)6]
(b) [Co(en)2Cl2]
(c) [Cr(NH3)6]Cl3
(d) [Cr(en)2Cl2]+
Answer: a

Question. [Co(NH3)5NO2]Cl2 and [Co(NH3)5(ONO)]Cl2 are related to each other as
(a) geometrical isomers
(b) optical isomers
(c) linkage isomers
(d) coordination isomers 
Answer: c

Question. The complexes [Co(NH3)6] [Cr(CN)6] and [Cr(NH3)6]
[Co(CN)6] are the examples of which type of isomerism?
(a) Linkage isomerism
(b) Ionization isomerism
(c) Coordination isomerism
(d) Geometrical isomerism
Answer: c

Question. The complex, [Pt(py)(NH3)BrCl] will have how many geometrical isomers ?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 0
(d) 2
Answer: a

Question. Which one of the following will show paramagnetism corresponding to 2 unpaired electrons?
(Atomic numbers : Ni = 28, Fe = 26)
(a) [FeF6]3–
(b) [NiCl4]2–
(c) [Fe(CN)6]3–
(d) [Ni(CN)4]2–
Answer: b

Question. Isomerism exhibited by [Cr(NH3)2(H2O)2Cl2]+ are –
(a) ionization, optical
(b) hydrate, optical
(c) geometrical, optical
(d) coordinate, geometrical
Answer: c

Question. Which of the following complexes exhibits the highest paramagnetic behaviour ?
(a) [V(gly)2(OH)2(NH3)2]+
(b) [Fe(en)(bpy)(NH3)2]2+
(c) [Co(ox)2(OH)2]2–
(d) [Ti(NH3)6]3+
where gly = glycine, en = ethylenediamine and bpy = bipyridyl moities)
(At.nosTi = 22, V = 23, Fe = 26, Co = 27)
Answer: b

Question. Which of the following complex will show geometrical as well as optical isomerism (en=ethylenediammine)
(a) Pt(NH3)2Cl2
(b) [Pt(NH3)Cl4]
(c) [Pt(en)3]4+
(d) [Pt(en)2Cl2]
Answer: d

Question. The number of geometrical isomers from [Co(NH3)3(NO2)3] is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 0
Answer: a

Question. Which one of the following octahedral complexes will not show geometric isomerism? (A and B are monodentate ligands)
(a) [MA5B]
(b) [MA2B4]
(c) [MA3B3]
(d) [MA4B2]
Answer: a

Question. CuSO4⋅5H2O is blue in colour while CuSO4 is colourless due to
(a) presence of strong field ligand in CuSO4⋅5H2O
(b) due to absence of water (ligand), d-d transition are not possible in CuSO4
(c) anhydrous CuSO4 undergoes d-d transitions due to crystal field splitting
(d) colour is lost due to loss of unpaired electrons.
Answer: b

Question. For the square planar complex [M (a) (b) (c) (d)] (where M = central metal and a, b, c and d are monodentate ligands), the number of possible geometrical isomers are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: d

Question. The compounds [PtCl2(NH3)4]Br2 and [PtBr2(NH3)4]Cl2 constitutes a pair of
(a) coordination isomers
(b) linkage isomers
(c) ionization isomers
(d) optical isomers
Answer: c

Question. Which one of the following will not show geometrical isomerism ?
(a) [Cr(NH3)4Cl2]Cl
(b) [Co(en)2Cl2]Cl
(c) [Co(NH3)5NO2]Cl2
(d) [Pt(NH3)2Cl2 ]
Answer: c

Question. CN is a strong field ligand. This is due to the fact that
(a) it carries negative charge
(b) it is a pseudohalide
(c) it can accept electrons from metal species
(d) it forms high spin complexes with metal species
Answer: b

Question. The compound which is not coloured is
(a) K4[Fe(CN)6 ]
(b) K3[Fe(CN)6 ]
(c) Na2 [CdCl4 ]
(d) Na2[CuCl4 ]
Answer: c

Question. The number of isomers exhibited by [Cr(NH3)3Cl3] is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer: d

Question. The number of geometrical isomers for [Pt(NH3)2Cl2] is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: a

Question. Due to the presence of ambidentate ligands coordination compounds show isomerism. Palladium complexes of the type [Pd(C6H5)2(SCN)2] and [Pd(C6H5)2(NCS)2] are
(a) linkage isomers
(b) coordination isomers
(c) ionisation isomers
(d) geometrical isomers 
Answer: a

Question. Which of the following facts about the complex [Cr(NH3)6]Cl3 is wrong?
(a) The complex involves d2sp3 hybridisation and is octahedral in shape.
(b) The complex is paramagnetic.
(c) The complex is an outer orbital complex
(d) The complex gives white precipitate with silver nitrate solution.
Answer: c

Question. Atomic number of Cr and Fe are respectively 25 and 26,which of the following is paramagnetic?
(a) [Cr(CO)6]
(b) [Fe(CO)5]
(c) [Fe(CN)6]–4
(d) [Cr(NH3)6]+3
Answer: d

Question. Which of the following pairs represent linkage isomers?
(a) [Pd(PPh3)2(NCS)2] and [Pd ( PPh3)2 (SCN)2]
(b) [Co(NH3)5NO3] SO4 and [Co(NH3)5SO4]NO3
(c) [PtCl2(NH3)4] Br2 and [Pt Br2 (NH3)4] Cl2
(d) [Cu(NH3)4][Pt Cl4] and [Pt(NH3)4][CuCl4]
Answer: a

Question. [Sc(H2O)6]3+ ion is :
(a) colourless and diamagnetic
(b) coloured and octahedral
(c) colourless and paramagnetic
(d) coloured and paramagnetic
Answer: a

Question. What kind of isomerism exists between [Cr(H2O)6 ]Cl3 (violet) and [Cr(H2O)5Cl]Cl2.H2O (greyish-green) ?
(a) linkage isomerism
(b) solvate isomerism
(c) ionisation isomerism
(d) coordination isomerism
Answer: b

Question. Type of isomerism which exists between [Pd(C6H5)2(SCN)2] and [Pd(C6H5)2(NCS)2] is :
(a) Linkage isomerism
(b) Coordination isomerism
(c) Ionisation isomerism
(d) Solvate isomerism 
Answer: a

Question. The IUPAC name of K3[Ir(C2O4)3] is
(a) potassium trioxalatoiridium (III)
(b) potassium trioxalatoiridate (III)
(c) potassium tris (oxalato) iridium (III)
(d) potassium tris (oxalato) iridate (III)
Answer: b

Question. Consider the following coordination compounds.
(i) [Pt(NH3)4Cl2]Br2
(ii) [Pt(NH3)4Br2]Cl2

(iii) [Co(NH3)4Cl2]NO2
Which of the following observations is correct?
(a) (i) will give a pale yellow and (ii) will give a white precipitate with AgNO3 solution.
(b) (iii) will give a white precipitate with AgNO3 solution.
(c) (i), (ii) and (iii) will give white precipitate with AgNO3 solution.
(d) None of the above coordination compounds will give white precipitate with AgNO3 solution.
Answer: a

Question. Which of the following rules is not correct regarding IUPAC nomenclature of complex ions?
(a) Cation is named first and then anion.
(b) In coordination sphere, the ligands are named alphabetically.
(c) Positively charged ligands have suffix ‘ate’.
(d) More than one ligand of a particular type are indicated by using di, tri, tetra, etc.
Answer: c

Question. Which of the following sets of examples and geometry of the compounds is not correct?
(a) Octahedral – [Co(NH3)6]3+, [Fe(CN)6]3–
(b) Square planar – [Ni(CN)4]2–, [Cu(NH3)4]2+
(c) Tetrahedral – [Ni(CO)4], [ZnCl4]2–
(d) Trigonal bipyramidal – [Fe(NH3)6]2+,[CuCl4]2–
Answer: d

Question. The correct IUPAC name of the coordination compound K3[Fe(CN)5NO] is
(a) potassium pentacyanonitrosylferrate(II)
(b) potassium pentacyanonitroferrate(III)
(c) potassium nitritopentacyanoferrate(IV)
(d) potassium nitritepentacyanoiron(II).
Answer: a

Question. Which of the following complexes will have tetrahedral shape?
(a) [PdCl4]2–
(b) [Pd(CN)4]2–
(c) [Ni(CN)4]2–
(d) [NiCl4]2–
Answer: d

Question. The lowest value of paramagnetism is shown by
(a) [Co(CN)6]3–
(b) [Fe(CN)6]3–
(c) [Cr(CN)6]3–
(d) [Mn(CN)6]3–
Answer: a

Question. When excess of aqueous KCN solution is added to an aqueous solution of copper sulphate, the complex [Cu(CN)4]2– is formed. On passing H2S gas through this solution no precipitate of CuS is formed because
(a) sulphide ions cannot replace CN ions
(b) [Cu(CN)4]2– does not give Cu2+ ion in the solution
(c) sulphide ions from H2S do not form complexes
(d) sulphide ions cannot replace sulphate ions from copper sulphate solution.
Answer: b

Question. Which of the following has largest paramagnetism?
(a) [Cr(H2O)6]3+
(b) [Fe(H2O)6]2+
(c) [Cu(H2O)6]2+
(d) [Zn(H2O)2]2+
Answer: b

Question. When aqueous solution of potassium fluoride is added to the blue coloured aqueous CuSO4 solution, a green precipitate is formed. This observation can be explained as follows.
(a) On adding KF, H2O being weak field ligand is replaced by F– ions forming [CuF4]2– which is green in colour.
(b) Potassium is coordinated to [Cu(H2O)4]2+ ion present in CuSO4 and gives green colour.
(c) On adding KF, Cu2+ are replaced by K+ forming a green complex.
(d) Blue colour of CuSO4 and yellow colour of KI form green colour on mixing.
Answer: a

Question. Which of the following ligands form a chelate?
(a) Acetate
(b) Oxalate
(c) Cyanide
(d) Ammonia
Answer: b

Question. The ligand N(CH2CH2NH2)3 is
(a) bidentate
(b) tridentate
(c) tetradentate
(d) pentadentate.
Answer: c

Question. Hexacyano complexes of metals in their +2 oxidation state are usually yellow while the corresponding hexaaqua compounds are often blue or green. This is so because
(a) hexacyano complexes absorb orange or red light thus appear yellow while hexaaqua complexes absorb indigo thus appear yellow
(b) hexacyano complexes absorb indigo thus appearing yellow while hexaaqua complexes absorb orange or red light thus appear blue or green
(c) hexacyano complexes absorb yellow light while hexaaqua complexes absorb blue light
(d) CN– ions are yellow in colour while aqua ions are blue or green in colour.
Answer: b

Question. If a ligand is weak, the complex will be high spin while if the ligand is strong then the complex will be low spin. Here few complexes are listed:
I. [Cr(H2O)6]2+
II. [CoCl4]2–
III. [Fe(H2O)6]2+
IV. [Mn(H2O)6]2+
V. [Ni(CO)4]
VI. [Ni(CN)4]2–

The complexes which have zero magnetic moment are.
(a) I and V
(b) II and VI only
(c) III and IV
(d) V and VI only
Answer: d

Question. Among the following compounds which is both paramagnetic and coloured?
(a) K2Cr2O7
(b) [Co(SO4)]
(c) (NH4)2[TiCl6]
(d) K3[Cu(CN)4]
Answer: b

MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 5 Coordination Compounds NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set G, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set G?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.