Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. When two halogen atoms are attached to same carbon atom then it is :
(a) vic-dihalide
(b) gem-dihalide
(c) α, ω -halide
(d) α, β -halide
Answer: b
Question. How many structural isomers are possible for a compound with molecular formula C3H7Cl ?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
Answer: a
Question. Freon(s) is/are :
(a) CClF3
(b) CFCl3
(c) CCl2F2
(d) All of these
Answer: d
Question. Haloforms are trihalogen derivatives of
(a) Ethane
(b) Methane
(c) Propane
(d) Benzene
Answer: b
Question. In which of the following conversions, phosphorus pentachloride is used as the reagent?
(a) H2C = CH2 → CH3CH2Cl
(b) CH3CH2OH → CH3CH2Cl
(c) H3C- O – CH3 → CH3Cl
(d) CH ≡ CH → CH2 = CHCl
Answer: b
Question. Which one of the following halogen compounds is difficult to be hydrolysed by SN1 mechanism?
(a) Tertiary butyl chloride
(b) Isopropyl chloride
(c) Benzyl chloride
(d) Chlorobenzene
Answer: d
Question. Which of these can be used as moth repellant
(a) Benzene hexachloride
(b) Benzal chloride
(c) Hexachloroethane
(d) Tetrachloroethane
Answer: b
Question. AgNO3 does not give precipitate with CHCl3 because
(a) CHCl3 does not ionise in water
(b) CHCl3 does not react with AgNO3
(c) CHCl3 is chemically inert
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following halide is 2° ?
(a) Isopropyl chloride
(b) Isobutyl chloride
(c) n-propyl chloride
(d) n-butyl chloride
Answer: a
Question. Chloroform on treatment with conc. HNO3 gives
(a) Chloropicrin
(b) Nitromethane
(c) Picric acid
(d) Acetylene
Answer: a
Question. Phosgene is a common name for
(a) phosphoryl chloride
(b) thionyl chloride
(c) carbon dioxide and phosphine
(d) carbonyl chloride
Answer: d
Question. Conant Finkelstein reaction for the preparation of alkyl iodide is based upon the fact that
(a) Sodium iodide is soluble in methanol, while sodium chloride is insoluble in methanol
(b) Sodium iodide is soluble in methanol, while NaCl and NaBr are insoluble in methanol
(c) Sodium iodide is insoluble in methanol, while NaCl and NaBr are soluble
(d) The three halogens differ considerably in their electronegativity
Answer: b
Question. Benzene hexachloride is
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 – hexachlorocyclohexane
(b) 1, 1, 1, 6, 6, 6 – hexachlorocyclohexane
(c) 1, 6 – phenyl – 1, 6 – chlorohexane
(d) 1, 1 – phenyl – 6, 6 -chlorohexane
Answer: a
Question. The IUPAC name of CH2 = CH — CH2Cl is
(a) Allyl chloride
(b) 1-chloro-3-propene
(c) Vinyl chloride
(d) 3-chloro-1-propene
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following possesses highest melting point?
(a) Chlorobenzene
(b) m-dichlorobenzene
(c) o-dichlorobenzene
(d) p-dichlorobenzene
Answer: d
Question. The best method for the conversion of an alcohol into an alkyl chloride is by treating the alcohol with
(a) PCl5
(b) dry HCl in the presence of anhydrous ZnCl2
(c) SOCl2 in presence of pyridine
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question. In SN1 reaction, the recemization takes place. It is due to
(a) inversion of configuration
(b) retention of configuration
(c) conversion of configuration
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: d
Question. SN2 mechanism proceeds through intervention of
(a) carbonium ion
(b) transition state
(c) free radical
(d) carbanion
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following compounds is optically active ?
(a) CH3CHClCOOH
(b) CH3CH2CH2CH3
(c) (CH3)2CHOH
(d) (CH3)3CCl
Answer: a
Question. CFxCly [where x + y = 4]. These compounds are not used because
(a) these are fluorocarbons
(b) these are difficult to synthesise
(c) they deplete ozone layer
(d) None of the these
Answer: b
Question. Arrange the following alcohols in increasing order of their reactivity towards the reaction with HCl.
(CH3)2CH-OH (1), (CH3)3C-OH (2), (C6H5)3C-OH (3)
(a) 1 < 2 < 3
(b) 2 < 1 < 3
(c) 3 < 1 < 2
(d) 2 < 3 < 1
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following is a primary halide?
(a) Isopropyl iodide
(b) Secondary butyl iodide
(c) Tertiary butyl bromide
(d) Neohexyl chloride
Answer: d
Question. The catalyst used in the preparation of an alkyl chloride by the action of dry HCl on an alcohol is
(a) anhydrous AlCl3
(b) FeCl3
(c) anhydrous ZnCl2
(d) Cu
Answer: c
Question. IUPAC name of
CH3CH2C(Br) = CH—Cl is
(a) 2-bromo-1-chloro butene
(b) 1-chloro-2-bromo butene
(c) 3-chloro-2-bromo butene
(d) None of the above
Answer: a
Question. In the preparation of chlorobenzene from aniline, the most suitable reagent is
(a) Chlorine in the presence of ultraviolet light
(b) Chlorine in the presence of AlCl3
(c) Nitrous acid followed by heating with Cu2Cl2
(d) HCl and Cu2Cl2
Answer: c
Question. The order of reactivities of the following alkyl halides for a SN2 reaction is
(a) RF > RCl > RBr > RI
(b) RF > RBr > RCl > RI
(c) RCl > RBr > RF > RI
(d) RI > RBr > RCl > RF
Answer: d
Question. When chloroform is exposed to light and air, it forms
(a) chlorine gas
(b) methyl chloride
(c) phosgene gas
(d) carbon tetrachloride
Answer: c
Question. The decreasing order of boiling points of alkyl halides is
(a) RF > RCl > RBr > RI
(b) RBr > RCl > RI > RF
(c) RI > RBr > RCl > RF
(d) RCl > RF > RI > RBr
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following is liquid at room temperature (b.p. is shown against it) ?
(a) CH3I 42ºC
(b) CH3Br 3ºC
(c) C2H5 Cl 12ºC
(d) CH3F –78ºC
Answer: a
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set F, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.