CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set G

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow:

The substitution reaction of alkyl halides occurs in SN1 or SN2 mechanism whatever mechanism alkyl halide follow for substitution reaction to occur, the polarity of the carbon-halogen bond is responsible for the substitution reaction. The rate of SN1 reactions are governed by the stability of carbocation where as for SN2 reactions steric factor is the deciding factor. If the starting material is a chiral compound, we may end up with an inverted product or racemic mixture depending upon the type of mechanism followed by alkyl halide. Cleavage of ethers with HI is also governed by steric factor and stability of carbocation which indicates that in organic chemistry, these two major factors help us in deciding the kind of product formed.

Question. The order of reactivities of the following alkyl halides for a SN2 reaction is
(a) CH3F > CH3Cl > CH3Br > CH3I
(b) CH3F > CH3Br > CH3Cl > CH3-I
(c) CH3Cl > CH3Br > CH3F > CH3I
(d) CH3I > CH3Br > CH3Cl > CH3F
Answer: d

Question. The stereochemistry of the product formed if optically active alkyl halide undergoes substitution reaction by SN1 mechanism is –
(a) Optically active inverted product
(b) Optically active retention product
(c) Racemic mixture
(d) None of the above
Answer: c

Question. Which one is most reactive towards SN1 reaction ?
(a) CH3 CH2 Br
(b) CH3CH(CH3 )Br
(c) (CH3)3CBr
(d) CH3Br
Answer: c

Question. n-propyl bromide on treatment with ethanolic potassium hydroxide produces
(a) propane
(b) propene
(c) propyne
(d) propanol
Answer: b

Question. Which of the following are secondary bromides?
(a) CH3CH2Br
(b) (CH3)3CCH2Br
(c) CH3CH(Br)CH2CH3
(d)(CH3)2CBr
Answer: c

Question. IUPAC name of (CH3)3CCl
(a) 3-Chlorobutane
(b) 2-Chloro-2-methylpropane
(c) t-butyl chloride
(d) n-butyl chloride
Answer: b

Question. C – X bond is strongest in
(a) CH3F
(b) CH3Cl
(c) CH3Br
(d) CH3I
Answer: a

Question. The best method for the conversion of an alcohol into an alkyl chloride is by treating the alcohol with :
(a) PCl5
(b) dry HCl in the presence of anhydrous ZnCl2
(c) SOCl2 in presence of pyridine
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Question. A Grignard reagent may be made by reacting magnesium with
(a) CH3COOH
(b) CH3 CH3
(c) CH3CH2 I
(d) CH3CH2OH
Answer: c

Question. Reaction used to prepare alkyl iodide from alkyl bromide by using NaI in acetone is
(a) Willamson’s reaction
(b) Swart reaction
(c) Finkelstein reaction
(d) Wurtz reaction
Answer: c

Question. Which of the reaction given below is an example of Swart Reaction
(a) C2H5Cl + KOH + H2O → C2H5OH
(b) C2H5Br + AgF → C2H5F
(c) C2H5Br + Na (dry ether) →n- butane
(d) CH3CH=CH2 + HBr → CH3CH(Br)CH3
Answer: b

Question. A hydrocarbon that does not gives only one monochloro product on photo chlorination is
(a) Propane
(b) Ethane
(c) Methane
(d) Cyclopentane
Answer: a

Assertion Reason Question

In these questions a statement of assertion followed by a statement of reason is given. Choose the correct answer out of the following choices.
a) Assertion and reason both are correct statements and reason is correct explanation for assertion.
b)Assertion and reason both are correct statements but reason is not correct explanation for assertion.
c) Assertion is correct statement but reason is wrong statement.
d)Assertion is wrong statement, but reason is correct statement.

Question. Assertion: Iodoalkanes undergo nucleophilic substitution more readily than bromoalkanes 
Reason: Iodine is a better leaving group due to its larger size which makes the covalent bond weaker.
Answer: a

Question. Assertion: SN2 reaction is a bimolecular reaction
Reason: Both alkyl halide and nucleophiles are involved in the slow step.
Answer: a

Question. Assertion: Haloalkanes react with KCN to form cyanoalkanes. 
Reason: KCN completely ionises in solution.
Answer: a

Question. Assertion: Alkyl halides are polar molecule but immiscible in water. 
Reason: Alkyl halides form hydrogen bonding with water.
Answer: a

Very short answer type Questions 

Question. Out of CH2=CH—CH2Cl and CH3CH2CH2Cl which one undergoes SN1 mechanism faster?
Answer. CH2=CH—CH2Cl undergoes faster SN1 reaction because allyl carbocation gets stabilised by resonance

Question. Name the instrument used for measuring the angle by which the plane polarised light is rotated.
Answer. Polarimeter

Question. What is racemic mixture?
Answer. Mixture in which two enantiomers are present in equal proportion with net zero optical rotation.

Short Answer type Question: 

Question. Among the isomeric alkyl bromide of molecular formula C4H9Br
(i) Write the compound which is optically active
(ii) Write the compound which is more reactive towards SN2 reaction
(iii) Write the compounds which is more reactive towards SN1 reaction.
Answer.  (i) CH3CH2CH(Br)CH3 , Contains a chiral centre at carbon containing Br
(ii) CH3CH2CH2CH2Br , Primary alkyl halide
(iii) (CH3)3CBr , Tertiary alkyl halide

Question. Give reasons
a. C―Cl bond length in chlorobenzene is shorter than C-Cl bond length in CH3―Cl
b. Boiling point of n-butyl chloride is more than t-butyl chloride
c. Grignard reagents should be prepared under anhydrous conditions
Answer. 
a) In chlorobenzene, there is partial double bond character b/w carbon and halogen due to+ resonance effect.
b) Strong Van-der-waal interaction due to more surface area in n-butyl chloride compared to t-butyl chloride.
c) Grignard reagent is highly reactive and its forms alkane in presence of moisture.

Question. Account for the following .
(a) The dipole moment of chlorobenzene is lower than that of cyclohexyl chloride.
(b) Alkyl halides though polar immiscible in water
(c) Sulphuric acid not used during the reaction of alcohols with KI
Answer. 
(a) Due to resonance chlorine gets partial positive charge in chlorobenzene resulting in lowering of dipole moment
(b) The force of interaction between alkyl halide and water is less compared to dipole interaction between alkyl halide and hydrogen bonding in water.
(c) HI formed will get oxidized to I2 by concentrated Sulphuric acid which is an oxidizing agent.

MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 6 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set G, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set G?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Haloalkanes and Haloarenes MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.