Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 5 Coordination Compounds
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. What will be the correct order of absorption of wavelength of light in the visible region for the complexes, [Co(NH3)6]3+, [Co(CN)6]3–,[Co(H2O)6]3+ ?
(a) [Co(CN)6]3– > [Co(NH3)6]3+ > [Co(H2O)6]3+
(b) [Co(NH3)6]3+ > [Co(H2O)6]3+ > [Co(CN)6]3–
(c) [Co(H2O)6]3+ > [Co(NH3)6]3+ > [Co(CN)6]3–
(d) [Co(CN)6]3– > [Co(H2O)6]3+ > [Co(NH3)6]3+
Answer: c
Question. The formula of the complex diamminechlorido (ethylenediamine)nitroplatinum(IV) chloride is
(a) [Pt(NH3)2Cl(en)NO2]Cl2
(b) Pt[Pt(NH3)2(en)Cl2NO2]
(c) Pt[(NH3)2(en)NO2]Cl2
(d) Pt[(NH3)2(en)NO2Cl2]
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following is correct?
(a) Valence bond theory explains the colour of the coordination compounds.
(b) [NiCl4]2– is diamagnetic in nature.
(c) EDTA is a chelating ligand.
(d) A bidentate ligand can have four coordination sites.
Answer: c
Question. According to Werner’s theory of coordination compounds,
(a) primary valency is ionisable
(b) secondary valency is ionisable
(c) primary and secondary valencies are ionisable
(d) neither primary nor secondary valency is ionisable.
Answer: a
Question. The increasing order of crystal field splitting strength of the given ligands is
(a) NH3 < Cl– < CN– < F– < CO < H2O
(b) F– < Cl– < NH3 < CN– < H2O < CO
(c) Cl– < F– < H2O < NH3 < CN– < CO
(d) CO < CN– < NH3 < H2O < F– < Cl–
Answer: d
Question. Correct formula of tetraamminechloridonitroplatinum( IV) sulphate can be written as
(a) [Pt(NH3)4(ONO)Cl]SO4
(b) [Pt(NH3)4Cl2NO2]2SO4
(c) [Pt(NH3)4(NO2)Cl]SO4
(d) [PtCl(ONO)NH3(SO4)]
Answer: c
Question. The name of [Co(NH3)5NO2]Cl2 will be
(a) pentaamminonitrocobalt(II) chloride
(b) pentaamminenitrochloridecobaltate(III)
(c) pentaamminenitrito-N-cobalt(III) chloride
(d) pentanitrosoamminechlorocobaltate(III).
Answer: c
Question. Copper sulphate dissolves in ammonia due to the formation of
(a) Cu2O
(b) [Cu(NH3)4]SO4
(c) [Cu(NH3)4]OH
(d) [Cu(H2O)4]SO4
Answer: b
Question. When one mole of each of the following complexes is treated with excess of AgNO3 which will give maximum amount of AgCl?
(a) [Co(NH3)6]Cl3
(b) [Co(NH3)5Cl]Cl2
(c) [Co(NH3)4Cl2]Cl
(d) [Co(NH3)3Cl3]
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following complexes will show maximum paramagnetism?
(a) 3d4
(b) 3d5
(c) 3d6
(d) 3d7
Answer: b
Question. Hexaamminenickel(II) hexanitrocobaltate(III) can be written as
(a) [Ni(NH3)6][Co(NO2)6]
(b) [Ni(NH3)6]3[Co(NO2)6]2
(c) [Ni(NH3)6] [Co(NO2)6]
(d) [Ni(NH3)6(NO2)6]Co
Answer: b
Question. Identify the statement which is not correct?
(a) Coordinate compounds are mainly known for transition metals.
(b) Coordination number and oxidation state of a metal are same.
(c) Tetrahedral complexes form low spin complex.
(d) A ligand donates at least one electron pair to the metal atom to form a bond.
Answer: b
Question. The magnitude of magnetic moment (spin only) of [NiCl4]2– will be
(a) 2.82 B.M.
(b) 0
(c) 1.23 B.M.
(d) 5.64 B.M.
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following is not a neutral ligand?
(a) H2O
(b) NH3
(c) ONO
(d) CO
Answer: c
Question. In which of the following compounds, the transition metal is in oxidation state of zero?
(a) [Fe(H2O)3(OH)3]
(b) [Ni(CO)4]
(c) [Fe(H2O)6]SO4
(d) [Co(NH3)6]Cl3
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following shall form an octahedral complex?
(a) d 4(low spin)
(b) d 8(high spin)
(c) d 6(low spin)
(d) None of these
Answer: d
Question. The number of unpaired electrons in [Ni(CO)4] is
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) zero
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following is a tridentate ligand?
(a) EDTA4–
(b) (COO)22–
(c) dien
(d) NO2 –
Answer: c
Question. A substance appears coloured because
(a) it absorbs light at specific wavelength in the visible part and reflects rest of the wavelengths
(b) ligands absorb different wavelengths of light which give colour to the complex
(c) it absorbs white light and shows different colours at different wavelength
(d) it is diamagnetic in nature.
Answer: a
Question. Among the following, which are ambidentate ligands?
(i) SCN–
(ii) NO3–
(iii) NO2–
(iv) C2O42–
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer: a
Question. Some details of few Nickel complexes are given below:
Complex I : Diamagnetic and square planar
Complex II : Paramagnetic and tetrahedral
Complex III : Diamagnetic and tetrahedral
Complex IV : Paramagnetic and Octahedral
Which is not correct option for the given complexes?
(a) The ligand in complex I is CN– and it has dsp2 hybridisation.
(b) The ligand in complex II is Cl– and it has sp3 hybridisation.
(c) The ligand in complex IV is H2O and it has d2sp3 hybridisation.
(d) The ligand in complex III is CO and it has sp3 hybridiation.
Answer: c
Question. Arrange the following complexes in increasing order of conductivity of their solutions.
(i) [Co(NH3)3Cl3]
(ii) [Co(NH3)4Cl2]Cl
(iii) [Co(NH3)6]Cl3
(iv) [Co(NH3)5Cl]Cl2
(a) (i) < (ii) < (iv) < (iii)
(b) (ii) < (i) < (iii) < (iv)
(c) (i) < (iii) < (ii) < (iv)
(d) (iv) < (i) < (ii) < (iii)
Answer: a
Case Based MCQs
Case I : Read the passage given below and answer the following questions.
Werner, a Swiss chemist in 1892 prepared and characterised a large number of coordination compounds and studied their physical and chemical behaviour. He proposed that, in coordination compounds, metals possess two types of valencies, viz. primary valencies, which are normally ionisable and secondary valencies which are non-ionisable. In a series of compounds of cobalt (III) chloride with ammonia, it was found that some of the chloride ions could be precipitated as AgCl on adding excess of AgNO3 solution in cold, but some remained in solution. The number of ions furnished by a complex in a solution can be determined by precipitation reactions. The measurement of molar conductance of solutions of coordination compounds helps to estimate the number of ions furnished by the compound in solution.
In the following questions, a statement of assertion followed by a statement of reason is given. Choose the correct answer out of the following choices on the basis of the above passage.
(a) Assertion and reason both are correct statements and reason is correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are correct statements but reason is not correct explanation for assertion.
(c) Assertion is correct statement but reason is wrong statement.
(d) Assertion is wrong statement but reason is correct statement.
The following questions are multiple choice questions. Choose the most appropriate answer :
Question. Assertion : The complex [Co(NH3)4Cl2]Cl gives precipitate corresponding to 2 mol of AgCl with AgNO3 solution.
Reason : It ionises as [Co(NH3)4Cl2]+ + Cl–.
Answer: d
Question. Assertion : The complex [Co(NH3)3Cl3] does not give precipitate with silver nitrate solution.
Reason : The given complex is non-ionisable.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : CoCl3⋅3NH3 is not conducting while CoCl3⋅5NH3 is conducting.
Reason : The complex of CoCl3⋅3NH3 is [CoCl3(NH3)3] while that of CoCl3⋅5NH3 is [CoCl(NH3)5]Cl2.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : CoCl3⋅4NH3 gives 1 mol of AgCl on reacting with AgNO3, its secondary valency is 6.
Reason : Secondary valency corresponds to coordination number.
Answer: b
Question. Assertion : 1 mol of [CrCl2(H2O)4]Cl ⋅ 2H2O will give 1 mol of AgCl on treating with AgNO3.
Reason : Cl– ions satisfying secondary valanceis will not be precipitated.
Answer: a
Read the passage given below and answer the following questions.
Coordination compounds are formulated and named according to the IUPAC system.
Few rules for naming coordination compounds are :
(I) In ionic complex, the cation is named first and then the anion.
(II) In the coordination entity, the ligands are named first and then the central metal ion.
(III)When more than one type of ligands are present, they are named in alphabetical order of preference without any consideration of charge.
Question. The IUPAC name of [Ni(CO)4] is
(a) tetracarbonylnickel(II)
(b) tetracarbonylnickel(0)
(c) tetracarbonylnickelate(II)
(d) tetracarbonylnickelate(0).
Answer: b
Question. Correct formula of pentaamminenitrito-Ocobalt( III) sulphate is
(a) [Co(NO2)(NH3)5]SO4
(b) [Co(ONO)(NH3)5]SO4
(c) [Co(NO2)(NH3)4](SO4)2
(d) [Co(ONO)(NH3)4](SO4)2
Answer: b
Question. As per IUPAC nomenclature, the name of the complex [Co(H2O)4(NH3)2]Cl3 is
(a) tetraaquadiamminecobalt(II) chloride
(b) tetraaquadiamminecobalt(III) chloride
(c) diamminetetraaquacobalt(II) chloride
(d) diamminetetraaquacobalt(III) chloride.
Answer: d
Question. The IUPAC name of the complex [Pt(NH3)3Br(NO2)Cl]Cl is
(a) triamminechlorobromonitroplatinum(IV) chloride
(b) triamminebromonitrochloroplatinum(IV) chloride
(c) triamminebromidochloridonitroplatinum (IV) chloride
(d) triamminenitrochlorobromoplatinum(IV) chloride.
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following represents correct formula of dichloridobis(ethane-1, 2-diamine) cobalt(III) ion?
(a) [CoCl2(en)]2+
(b) [CoCl2(en)2]2+
(c) [CoCl2(en)]+
(d) [CoCl2(en)2]+
Answer: d
Read the passage given below and answer the following questions.
To explain bonding in coordination compounds various theories were proposed. One of the important theory was valence bond theory. According to that, the central metal ion in the complex makes available a number of empty orbitals for the formation of coordination bonds with suitable ligands. The appropriate atomic orbitals of the metal hybridise to give a set of equivalent orbitals of definite geometry.
The d-orbitals involved in the hybridisation may be either inner d-orbitals i.e., (n – 1)d or outer d-orbitals i.e., nd.
For example, Co3+ forms both inner orbital and outer orbital complexes, with ammonia it forms [Co(NH3)6]3+ and with fluorine it forms [CoF6]3– complex ion.
Question. Which of the following is an inner orbital or low spin complex?
(a) [Ni(H2O)6]3+
(b) [FeF6]3–
(c) [Co(CN)6]3–
(d) [NiCl4]2–
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following is true for [Co(NH3)6]3+ ?
(a) It is an octahedral, dimagnetic and outer orbital complex.
(b) It is an octahedral, paramagnetic and outer orbital complex.
(c) It is an octahedral, paramagnetic and inner orbital complex.
(d) It is an octahedral, dimagnetic and inner orbital complex.
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following is not true for [CoF6]3–?
(a) It is paramagnetic.
(b) It has coordination number of 6.
(c) It is outer orbital complex.
(d) It involves d2sp3 hybridisation.
Answer: d
Question. The paramagnetism of [CoF6]3– is due to
(a) 3 electrons
(b) 4 electrons
(c) 2 electrons
(d) 1 electron.
Answer: b
Assertion & Reasoning Based MCQs
For question, a statement of assertion followed by a statement of reason is given. Choose the correct answer out of the following choices.
(a) Assertion and reason both are correct statements and reason is correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Assertion and reason both are correct statements but reason is not correct explanation for assertion.
(c) Assertion is correct statement but reason is wrong statement.
(d) Assertion is wrong statement but reason is correct statement.
Question. Assertion : [Ti(H2O)6]3+ is coloured while [Sc(H2O)6]3+ is colourless.
Reason : d – d transition is not possible in [Sc(H2O)6]3+.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : All the octahedral complexes of Ni2+ must be outer orbital complexes.
Reason : Outer orbital octahedral complexes are given by weak ligands.
Answer: b
Question. Assertion : Low spin complexes have less number of unpaired electrons.
Reason : [FeF6]3– is a low spin complex.
Answer: c
Question. Assertion : The second and third transition series elements have lesser tendency to form low spin complex as compared to the first transition series.
Reason : The CFSE (Do) is more for 4d and 5d.
Answer: d
Question. Assertion : The [Ni(en)3]Cl2 (en = ethylenediamine) has lower stability than [Ni(NH3)6]Cl2.
Reason : In [Ni(en)3]Cl2 the geometry of Ni is octahedral.
Answer: d
Question. Assertion : Thiocarbonyl is a neutral ligand.
Reason : Thiocarbonyl has three donor atoms but behaves as a bidentate ligand.
Answer: c
Question. Assertion : Cu(OH)2 is soluble in NH4OH but not in NaOH.
Reason : Cu(OH)2 forms a soluble complex with NH3.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : The ligand N3– is named as nitride.
Reason : N3– is derived from HN3.
Answer: d
Question.Assertion : Ethylenediaminetetraacetate ion forms an octahedral complex with the metal ion.
Reason : It has six donor atoms which coordinate simultaneously to the metal ion.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : [Fe(CN)6]3– has d2sp3 type hybridisation.
Reason : [Fe(CN)6]3– ion shows magnetic moment corresponding to two unpaired electrons.
Answer: c
Question. Assertion : [CrCl2(H2O)4]NO3 is dichlorotetraaquachromium(III) nitrate.
Reason : In writing the name of the complex cation is written first followed by the anion.
Answer: d
Question. Assertion : [Pt(NH3)2Cl2] is square planar.
Reason : The oxidation state of platinum is + 2.
Answer: b
Question. Assertion : [Al(NH3)6]3+ does not exist in aqueous solution.
Reason : NH3 is a neutral ligand.
Answer: b
Question. Assertion : [Fe(CN)6]3– is weakly paramagnetic while [Fe(CN)6]4– is diamagnetic.
Reason : [Fe(CN)6]3– has +3 oxidation state while [Fe(CN)6]4– has +2 oxidation state.
Answer: b
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set H, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.