Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 10 Biomolecules
Unit 10 Biomolecules MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. The commonest disaccharide has the molecular formula
(a) C10H18O9
(b) C10H20O10
(c) C18H22O11
(d) C12H22O11
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following carbohydrate does not correspond to the general formula Cx(H2O)y ?
(a) Glucose
(b) 2-Deoxyribose
(c) Fructose
(d) Arabinose
Answer: b
Question. Which among the following is the simplest sugar?
(a) Glucose
(b) Starch
(c) Cellulose
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question. Sucrose on hydrolysis gives
(a) fructose+ribose
(b) glucose + fructose
(c) glucose+glucose
(d) fructose + fructose
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following statements is incorrect ?
(a) Maltose gives two molecules of glucose only.
(b) Cellulose and sucrose are polysaccharide.
(c) Polysaccharides are not sweet in taste.
(d) Polysaccharides are also known as non-sugars.
Answer: b
Question. Glucose gives silver mirror test with Tollen’s reagent. It shows the presence of
(a) acidic group
(b) alcoholic group
(c) ketonic group
(d) aldehyde group
Answer: d
Question. Which one of the following compounds is different from the rest?
(a) Sucrose
(b) Maltose
(c) Lactose
(d) Glucose
Answer: d
Question. Glucose can’t be classified as
(a) hexose
(b) carbohydrate
(c) aldose
(d) oligosaccharide
Answer: d
Question. The symbols D and L represents
(a) the optical activity of compounds.
(b) the relative configuration of a particular stereoisomer.
(c) the dextrorotatory nature of molecule.
(d) the levorotatory nature of molecule
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding glucose?
(a) It is an aldohexose.
(b) It is also known as dextrose
(c) It is monomer of cellulose.
(d) It is the least abundant organic compound on earth.
Answer: d
Question. The two forms of D—glucopyranose obtained from the solution of D—glucose are called
(a) isomers
(b) anomers
(c) epimers
(d) enantiomers
Answer: b
Question. Cellulose is a polymer of
(a) Glucose
(b) Fructose
(c) Ribose
(d) Sucrose
Answer: a
Question. A carbohydrate that cannot be hydrolysed into simpler units is called
(a) polysaccharides
(b) trisaccharides
(c) disachharides
(d) monosaccharides
Answer: d
Question. Monosaccharides usually contains … carbon atoms.
(a) C3 to C10
(b) C1 to C6
(c) C4 to C10
(d) C5 to C8
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following reactions of glucose can be explained only by its cyclic structure?
(a) Glucose forms pentaacetate
(b) Glucose reacts with hydroxylamine to form an oxime
(c) Pentaacetate of glucose does not react with hydroxylamine
(d) Glucose is oxidised by nitric acid to gluconic acid
Answer: c
Question. Which one is a disaccharide ?
(a) Glucose
(b) Fructose
(c) Xylose
(d) Sucrose
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following gives positive Fehling solution test?
(a) Protein
(b) Sucrose
(c) Glucose
(d) Fats
Answer: c
Question.Fructose is
(a) a hemiacetal
(b) an acetal
(c) a hemiketal
(d) a ketal
Answer: b
Question. When glucose reacts with bromine water, the main product is
(a) gluconic acid
(b) glyceraldehyde
(c) saccharic acid
(d) acetic acid
Answer: a
Question. Glucose does not react with
(a) Br2/H2O
(b) H2NOH
(c) HI
(d) NaHSO3
Answer: d
Question. Glycogen is a branched chain polymer of α-D-glucose units in which chain is formed by C1–C4 glycosidic linkage whereas branching occurs by the formation of C1-C6 glycosidic linkage. Structure of glycogen is similar to______.
(a) Amylose
(b) Amylopectin
(c) Cellulose
(d) Glucose
Answer: b
Question. Choose the correct relationship for glucose and fructose
(a) these are functional isomers
(b) these are chain isomers
(c) these are position isomers
(d) All of these
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following monosaccharide is pentose ?
(a) Glucose
(b) Fructose
(c) Arabinose
(d) Galactose
Answer: c
Question. The sugar that is characteristic of milk is
(a) maltose
(b) ribose
(c) lactose
(d) galactose
Answer: c
Question. A solution of D-glucose in water rotates the plane polarised light
(a) to the right
(b) to the left
(c) to either side
(d) None of these
Answer: a
Question. Which one of the following compounds is found abudnantly in nature?
(a) Fructose
(b) Starch
(c) Glucose
(d) Cellulose
Answer: d
Question. Glucose reacts with acetic anhydride to form
(a) monoacetate
(b) tetra-acetate
(c) penta-acetate
(d) hexa-acetate
Answer: c
Question. Carbohydrates are stored in the body as
(a) sugars
(b) starch
(c) glucose
(d) glycogen
Answer: d
Question. The number of chiral carbon atoms present in cyclic structure α-D(+) glucose
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 5
Answer: d
CRITICAL THINKING TYPE QUESTIONS
Question. In both DNA and RNA, heterocylic base and phosphate ester linkages are at –
(a) C’5 and C’1 respectively of the sugar molecule
(b) C’1 and C’5 respectively of the sugar molecule
(c) C’2 and C’5 respectively of the sugar molecule
(d) C’5 and C’2 respectively of the sugar molecule
Answer: b
Question. Glucose molecule reacts with ‘X’ number of molecules of phenylhydrazine to yield osazone. The value of ‘X’ is
(a) four
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
Answer: d
Question. When α-D-glucose and β-D-glucose are dissolved in water in two separate beakers I and II respectively and allowed to stand, then –
(a) specific rotation in beaker I will decrease while in II will increase upto a constant value
(b) the specific rotation of equilibrium mixture in two beakers will be different
(c) the equilibrium mixture in both beakers will be leavorotatory
(d) the equilibrium mixture in both beakers will contain only cyclic form of glucose
Answer: a
Question. Vitamin C must be supplied regularly in diet because
(a) it is water soluble hence excreted in urine and can’t be stored in the body
(b) it is fat soluble hence stored in the body and cannot be used on regular basis
(c) it is required in a large amount by the body hence supplied regularly
(d) it is water soluble hence used by the body on daily basis and is to be supplied regularly.
Answer: a
Question. Sucrose in water is dextro-rotatory, [α]D= + 66.4º. When boiled with dilute HCl, the solution becomes leavo-rotatory,[α]D= –20º. In this process the sucrose molecule breaks
into
(a) L-glucose + D-fructose
(b) L-glucose + L-fructose
(c) D-glucose + D-fructose
(d) D-glucose + L-fructose
Answer: c
Question. Which functional group participates in disulphide bond formation in proteins?
(a) Thioester
(b) Thioether
(c) Thiol
(d) Thiolactone
Answer: c
Question. Glycosidic linkage is actually an
(a) Carbonyl bond
(b) Ether bond
(c) Ester bond
(d) Amide bond
Answer: b
Question. Which one of the following statements is not true regarding (+) Lactose ?
(a) On hydrolysis (+) Lactose gives equal amount of D(+) glucose and D(+) galactose.
(b) (+) Lactose is a β-glycoside formed by the union of a molecule of D(+) glucose and a molecule of D(+) galactose.
(c) (+) Lactose is a reducing sugar and does not exhibit mutarotation.
(d) (+) Lactose, C12H22O11 contains 8-OH groups.
Answer: c
Question. The function of enzymes in the living system is to
(a) transport oxygen
(b) provide energy
(c) provide immunity
(d) catalyse biochemical reactions
Answer: d
Question. Which one of the following sets of monosaccharides forms sucrose?
(a) α–D-Galactopyranose and α–D-Glucopyranose
(b) α–D-Glucopyranose and β–D-Fructofuranose
(c) β–D-Glucopyranose and α–D- Fructofuranose
(d) α–D-Glucopyranose and β–D-Fructopyranose
Answer: b
Question. Cyclic structure of fructose resembles with
(a) pyran
(b) furan
(c) pyridine
(d) oxiran
Answer: b
Question. In the acetylation of glucose, which group is involved in the reaction
(a) CHO group
(b) >C = O group
(c) alcoholic OH group
(d) all of these
Answer: c
Question. The strongest form of intermolecular bonding that could be formed involving the residue of the amino acid valine is
(a) ionic bond
(b) hydrogen bond
(c) van der Waals interactions
(d) none of the above
Answer: c
Question. Which one of the following is the reagent used to identify glucose?
(a) Neutral ferric chloride
(b) Chloroform and alcoholic KOH
(c) Ammoniacal silver nitrate
(d) Sodium ethoxide
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Only the compounds following general formula Cx(H2O)y are carbohydrates.
(b) Acetic acid (CH3COOH) having general formula C2(H2O)2 falls in this category.
(c) Rhamnose having formula C6H12O5 is a carbohydrate.
Though this is not according to general formula of carbohydrates.
(d) Chemically the carbohydrates may be defined as optically inactive polyhydroxy aldehydes or ketones.
Answer: c
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 10 Biomolecules to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 10 Biomolecules to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 10 Biomolecules NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 10 Biomolecules, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set G, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.