CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements

Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question: Which of the following types of metals form the most efficient catalysts ?
(a) Alkali metals
(b) Alkaline earth metals
(c) Transition metals
(d) All of these
Answer: c

Question: The highest oxidation state exhibited by transition metals is
(a) + 7
(b) + 8 
(c) + 6
(d) + 5
Answer: b

Question: Which metal gives hydrogen gas on heating with hot concentrated alkali ?
(a) Ag
(b) Ni
(c) Zn
(d) Cu
Answer: c

Question: Magnetic moment of manganese in (NH4)2 MnBr2 is
(a) 3.87 BM
(b) 5.91 BM 
(c) 4.89 BM
(d) 2.82 BM
Answer: b 

Question: Which one of the following reactions will occur on heatmg AgNO3 above its melting point? 
(a) 2AgNO3 → 2Ag + 2NO2 + O2
(b) 2AgNO3 → 2Ag + N2 + 3O2
(c) 2AgNO3 → 2AgNO2 + O2
(d) 2AgNO3 → 2Ag + 2NO + 2O2
(e) 2AgNO3 → Ag2O + N2O3 + O2
Answer: c

Question: The highest magnetic moment is shown by the transition metal ion with the configuration 
(a) 3d2
(b) 3d5
(c) 3d7
(d) 3d
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is philosopher’s wool? 
(a) ZnO
(b) HgO
(c) Ag2O
(d) CuO
Answer: a

Question: Ferrous sulphate (FeSO4 · 7H2O) is known as 
(a) vermillion
(b) Glauber’s salt
(c) green vitriol
(d) Mohr’s salt
Answer: c

Question: In photography we use
(a) Agl
(b) NH3
(c) AgCl
(d) AgBr
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following ions is colourless in solution ?
(a) V3+
(b) Cr3+ 
(c) Co2+
(d) Sc3+
Answer: d

Question: Due to lanthanide contraction
(a) Fe, Co, Ni have equal size
(b) Zr and Hf have equal size
(c) all ƒ-block ions have equal size
(d) all isoelectric ions have equal size
Answer: b

Question: Bronze is a mixture of 
(a) Pb + Sn
(b) Cu + Sn
(c) Cu + Zn
(d) Pb + Zn
Answer: b

Question: Effective magnetic moment of Sc3+ ion is 
(a) 1.73
(b) 0
(c) 5.92
(d) 2.83
(e) 3.87 
Answer: b

Question: The magnetic moment of Cu2+ ion is 
(a) 2.73
(b) zero
(c) 1.93
(d) 1.73 
Answer: d

Question: The ‘spin-only’ magnetic moment [in units of Bohr magneton, (μβ )] of Ni2+ in aqueous solution would be (Atomic number of Ni = 28) 
(a) 2.84
(b) 4.90
(c) 0
(d) 1.73
Answer: a

Question: ‘Hydride gap’ is referred to which region of the periodic table ? 
(a) Groups 3, 4 and 5
(b) Groups 5, 6 and 7
(c) Groups 4, 5 and 6
(d) Groups 7, 8 and 9
(e) Groups 6, 7 and 8
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following transition metal ions will have definite value of magnetic moment ? 
(a) Sc3+
(b) Ti3+
(c) Cu3+
(d) Zn2+
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following ions has a magnetic moment of 5.93 BM ?
(Atomic number V = 23, Cr= 24, Mn= 25, Fe = 26)
(a) Mn2+
(b) Fe2+
(c) Cr2+
(d) y3+
(e) Cr3+
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is used as purgative?
(a) HgS
(b) Hg2Cl2
(c) HgCl2
(d) ZnSO
Answer: a

Question: Potassium permanganate acts as an oxidant in alkaline and acidic medium. The final products formed from KMnO4 in the two conditions are respectively
(a) MnO2- and Mn3+
(b) Mn3+ and Mn2+
(c) Mn2+ and Mn3+
(d) MnO2 and Mn2-
(e) Mn2+, MnO2
Answer: d

Question: Mohr salt is made up of which combination of salt ?
(a) Ammonium sulphate and potash
(b) Ammonium sulphate and fe1Tous sulphate
(c) Ammonium sulphate and copper sulphate
(d) Ammonium sulphate and magnesium sulphate
Answer: b

Question: Which one of the following statements is not true with regard to transition elements ?
(a) They readily form complex compounds
(b) They show variable oxidation states
(c) All their ions are colourless
(d) Their ions contain partially filled d-electrons
Answer: c

Question: Mone! metal is an alloy of
(a) Cu, Ni, Fe, Mn
(b) Cu, Sn, Zn
(c) Cu, Sn, P
(d) Cu, Zn
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following group of transition metals is called coinage metals ?
(a) Cu, Ag, Au
(b) Ru, Rh, Pd
(c) Fe, Co, Ni
(d) Os, Ir, Pt
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following pair of transition metal ions, have the same calculated values of magnetic moment?
(a) Ti2+ and V2+
(b) Fe2+ and Cu2+
(c) Cr2+ and Fe2+
(d) Co2+ and Ti2+
Answer: c

Question: The gas obtained by reaction of K4Fe(CN)6 with cone. H2SO4 is 
(a) H2S
(b) CO
(c) NO2
(d) CO2
Answer: b

Question: Formation of coloured ions by transition metals signifies
(a) absorption of light from UV range
(b) emission of light
(c) presence of unpaired electrons in sand p-orbitals
(d) complimentary colours to the absorbed light 
Answer: d

Question: Among the following the compound that is both paramagnetic and coloured is 
(a) K2Cr2O7
(b) (NH4 )2 [TiCl6 ]
(c) VOSO4
(d) K3[Cu(CN)4 ]
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is not a characteristic of transition elements ?
(a) Variable oxidation states
(b) Formation of coloured compounds
(c) Formation of interstitial compounds
(d) Natural radioactivity
Answer: d

Question: The oxidation number of Mn in the product of alkaline oxidative fusion of MnO2 is 
(a) 2
(b) 3 
(c) 4
(d) 6
Answer: d

Question: Among the following, the coloured compound is
(a) CuCl
(b) K3[Cu(CN)4]
(c) CuF2
(d) [Cu(CH3CN)4]BF4
Answer: c

Question: Hair dyes contain
(a) coppernitrate
(b) gold chloride
(c) silver nitrate
(d) copper sulphate
Answer: c

MCQs for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set E, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set E?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.