Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements
Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. Malachite is an ore of:
(a) Silver
(b) Mercury
(c) Magnesium
(d) Copper
Answer : D
Question. The chief ore of Hg is:
(a) Pyrolusite
(b) Bauxite
(c) Galena
(d) Cinnabar
Answer : D
Question. The transition element which shows the highest oxidation state is:
(a) Iron
(b) Vanadium
(c) Manganese
(d) Chromium
Answer : C
Question. Gun metal is:
(a) Cu + Zn
(b) Cu + Sn + Zn
(c) Cu + Sn
(d) Zn + Sn
Answer : B
Question. Transition elements form coloured ions due to :
(a) d-d transition
(b) fully filled d-orbitals
(c) smaller atomic radii
(d) availability of s-electrons
Answer : A
Question. CuSO4 and KCN react to produce :
(a) CuCN2
(b) CuCN
(c) K3[Cu(CN)4]
(d) K4[Cu(CN)6 ]
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is greatest paramagnetic?
(a) Cu+
(b) Fe2+
(c) Fe3+
(d) Cu2+
Answer : C
Question. The Mohr’s salt is shown by:
(a) FeSO4 (NH4)2SO4.6H2O
(b) FeSO4 (NH3)2SO4.6H2O
(c) K2SO4Al2 (SO4 )3.24H2O
(d) FeSO3(NH2 )4SO4.6H2O
Answer : A
Question. German silver is an alloy of:
(a) Fe, Cr, Ni
(b) Ag, Cu Au
(c) Cu, Zn, Ni
(d) Cu, Zn, Sn
Answer : C
Question. The electronic configuration of Cu is
(a) [Ne] 3s2 ,3p6 ,3d9 ,4s2
(b) [Ne] 3s2 , 3p6 ,3d10 ,4s1
(c) [Ne] 3s2 ,3p6 ,3d3 ,4s2 ,4p6
(d) [Ne] 3s2 ,3p5 ,3d5 ,4s2 ,4p4
Answer : B
Question. Metal ion responsible for the Minamata disease is
(a) Co2+
(b) Hg2+
(c) Cu2+
(d) Zn2+
Answer : B
Question. Cupric compounds are more stable than their cuprous counterparts in solid state. This is because
(a) the endothermic character of the 2nd IP of Cu is not so high
(b) size of Cu2+ is less than Cu+
(c) Cu2+ has stable electronic configurations compared to cu+
(d) the lattice energy released for cupric compounds is must higher than Cu+
Answer : D
Question. Which is not true for describing the catalytic activity of transition metals?
(a) Their ability to adopt multiple oxidation states
(b) Their ability to form bonds between reactant molecule and atoms of the surface of catalysts
(c) Increasing the concentration of reactants at the catalyst surface
(d) Strengthening the bonds in the reacting molecules
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following transition element has the lowest value of enthalpy of atomisation?
(a) Cr
(b) Cu
(c) Zn
(d) M
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following ions has same number of unpaired electrons as those present in V3+ ion?
(a) Fe3+
(b) Ni2+
(c) Mn2+
(d) Cr3+
Answer : B
Question. What is the ground state electron configuration of the Mn2+ ion?
(a) [Ar]4s1,3d5
(b) [Ar]4s2,3d3
(c) [Ar]3d5
(d) [Ar]3d4
Answer : C
Question. The colour of transition metal compound is due to
(a) complete ns subshell
(b) small size metal ions
(c) incomplete (n – 1)d-subshell
(d) absorption of light in UV region
Answer : C
Question. Paramagnetism is exhibited due to which one of the following reason?
(a) Presence of unpaired electrons
(b) Presence of completely filled electronic subshell
(c) By non-transition element
(d) By elements with noble gas configuration
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following radioisotopes is used as anticancerous?
(a) Na-24
(b) C-14
(c) U-235
(d) Co-60
Answer : D
Question. The composition of duralumin is :
(a) Al 94%, Mg 6%
(b) Cu 56%, Zn 24%, Ni 20%
(c) Cu 95%, Al 5%
(d) Al 95%, Cu 4%, Mn 0.5%, Mg 0.5%
Answer : D
Question. White silver surface turns black when O3 is passed over it. This is due to the formation of
(a) silver hydroxide
(b) freshly reduced silver which is black in colour
(c) silver oxide
(d) a complex compound of silver and ozone
Answer : B
Question. In which of the following cases, the stability of two oxidation states is correctly represented
(a) Ti3+ > Ti4+
(b) Mn2+ > Mn3+
(c) Fe2+ > Fe3+
(d) Cu+ > Cu2+
Answer : B
Question. Cuprous ion is colourless while cupric ion is coloured because
(a) Both have half filled p-and d-orbitals
(b) Cuprous ion has incomplete d-orbitaland cupric ion has a complete d-orbital
(c) Both have unpaired electrons in the d-orbitals
(d) Cuprous ion has complete d-orbital and cupric ion has an incomplete d-orbital.
Answer : D
Question. A compound of a metal ion Mx+ (Z = 24) has a spin only magnetic moment of 15 Bohr Magnetons. The number of unpaired electrons in the compound are
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 3
Answer : D
Question. Identify the incorrect statement among the following :
(a) Lanthanoid contraction is the accumulation of successive shrinkages.
(b) As a result of lanthanoid contraction, the properties of 4d series of the transition elements have no similarities with the 5d series of elements.
(c) Shielding power of 4f electrons is quite weak.
(d) There is a decrease in the radii of the atoms or ions as one proceeds from La to Lu.
Answer : B
Question. Consider the following statements
(I) La(OH)3 is the least basic among hydroxides of lanthanides.
(II) Zr4+ and Hf4+ posses almost the same ionic radii.
(III) Ce4+ can as an oxidizing agent.
Which of the above is/are true ?
(a) (I) and (III)
(b) (II) and (III)
(c) (II) only
(d) (I) and (II)
Answer : B
Question. For d-block elements the first ionization potential is of the order
(a) Zn > Fe > Cu > Cr
(b) Sc = Ti < V = Cr
(c) Zn < Cu < Ni < Co
(d) V > Cr > Mn > Fe
Answer : A
Question. Sc (Z = 21) is a transition element but Zn (Z = 30) is not because
(a) both Sc3+ and Zn2+ ions are colourless and form white compounds
(b) in case of Sc, 3d orbitals are partially filled but in Zn these are filled
(c) last electron is assumed to be added to 4s level in case of Zn
(d) both Sc and Zn do not exhibit variable oxidation states
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following ions has electronic configuration [Ar]3d6?
(a) Ni3+
(b) Mn3+
(c) Fe3+
(d) Co3+
Answer : D
Question. The number of water molecules in Mohr’s salt is :
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer : C
Question. Philosopher’s wool on heating with BaO at 1100°C produces :
(a) Ba + ZnCl2
(b) BaCdO2
(c) BaZnO2
(d) BaO2 + Zn
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not an ore of iron?
(a) limonite
(b) casiterite
(c) magnetite
(d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. The colourless species is :
(a) VCl3
(b) VOSO4
(c) Na3VO4
(d) [V(H2O)6]SO4. H2O
Answer : C
Question. Lanthanide for which +II and +III oxidation states are common is :
(a) La
(b) Pr
(c) Ce
(d) Eu
Answer : D
Question. Among the following pairs of ions, the lower oxidation state in aqueous solution is more stable than the other, in :
(a) Ti+, Ti3+
(b) Cu+ , Cu2+
(c) Cr2+, Cr3+
(d) V2+, VO2+
Answer : A
Question. F2 is formed by reacting K2MnF6 with :
(a) SbF5
(b) MnF3
(c) KSbF6
(d) MnF4
Answer : A
Question. The colour imparted by Co(Il) compounds to glass is:
(a) Green
(b) Deep blue
(c) Yellow
(d) Red
Answer : B
Question. M1 , Q and R, respectively are
(a) Zn2- , KCN and HCl
(b) Ni2+ , HCI and KCN
(c) Cd2+ , KCN and HCl
(d) Co2+, HCI and KCN
Answer : B
Question. Reagent S is
(a) K4 [Fe(CN)6 ]
(c) K2CrO4
(b) Na2HPO4
(d) KOH
Answer : D
Question. Mercury is a liquid metal because
(a) it has a completely filled d-orbital that causes d-d overlapping
(b) it has completely filled d-orbital that prevents d-d overlapping
(c) it has a completely filleds-orbital
(d) it has a small atomic size
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following has the maximum unpaired d-electrons?
(a) Fe2+
(b) Cu+
(c) Zn
(d) Ni3+
Answer : A
Question. The element which forms ions in dimeric state is
(a) mercury
(b) nickel
(c) iron
(d) cadmium
Answer : A
Question. Which one of these is not known?
(a) CuCl2
(b) Cul2
(c) CuF2
(d) CuBr2
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following compound is coloured?
(a) TiCl3
(b) FeCl3
(c) CoCl2
(d) All of these
Answer : D
Question. The purple colour of KMnO4 is due to the transition
(a) C.T. (L → M)
(b) C.T. (M → L)
(c) d – d
(d) p – d
Answer : A
Question. To obtain silver from silver amalgam, it is heated in vessel which is made of –
(a) Cu
(b) Fe
(c) Ni
(d) Zn
Answer : B
Question. The compounds containing complex oxyanion CrO42- are intensely yellow coloured because
(a) Chromium ion in CrO42 is a transition metal ion
(b) Cr and O are Π-bonded and the allowed Π → Π* transition occurs in the visible region
(c) Cr → O charge transfer is responsible for yellow colour
(d) Compounds have strong absorption at ~ 640 nm
Answer : C
Question. The only cations present in a slightly acidic solutions are Fe3+, Zn2+ and Cu2+. The reagent that when added in excess to this solution would identify and separate Fe3+ in one step is
(a) 2 M HCI
(b) 6 M NH3
(c) 6 M NaOH
(d) H2S gas
Answer : B
Question. The colour of copper sulphide is
(a) Blue
(b) Black
(c) Red
(d) Green
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following statements concerning lanthanide elements is false?
(a) Lanthanides are separated from one another by ion exchange method
(b) The ionic radii of trivalent lanthanides steadily increase with increase in atomic number
(c) All lanthanides are highly dense metals
(d) Most characteristic oxidation state of lanthanides is +3
Answer : B
Question. Among the following series of transition metal ions, the one where all metal ions have 3d2 electronic configuration is
[At. nos. Ti = 22, V = 23, Cr = 24, Mn = 25]
(a) Ti3+, V2+, Cr3+, Mn4+
(b) Ti+, V4+, Cr6+, Mn7+
(c) Ti4+, V3+, Cr2+, Mn3+
(d) Ti2+, V3+, Cr4+, Mn5+
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following has more unpaird d-electrons?
(a) N3+
(b) Fe2+
(c) Zn+
(d) Cu+
Answer : B
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 4 The d- and f-Block Elements Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set C, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The d and f Block Elements MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.