CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 12 Chemistry and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Polymers Class 12 Chemistry MCQ

Class 12 Chemistry students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Polymers in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Chemistry will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Polymers MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : Which of the following is not linear polymer ?

(a) Bakelite  (b) Polyester
(c) Cellulose (d) High density polyethene

Answer : A

 

Question : A polymer is formed when simple chemical units

(a) combine to form long chains
(b) combine to form helical chains
(c) break up
(d) become round

Answer : A 


Question : Polymer formation from monomers starts by

(a) condensation reaction between monomers
(b) coordinate reaction between monomers
(c) conversion of monomer to monomer ions by protons
(d) hydrolysis of monomers.

Answer : A 


Question : On the basis of mode of formation, polymers can be classified?

(a) as addition polymers only
(b) as condensation polymers only
(c) as copolymers
(d) both as addition and condensation polymers

Answer : D 


Question : In addition polymer monomer used is

(a) unsaturated compounds
(b) saturated compounds
(c) bifunctional saturated compounds
(d) trifunctional saturated compounds

Answer : A 


Question : Nylon 66 belongs to the class of

(a) Addition polymer
(b) Condensation polymer
(c) Addition homopolymer
(d) Condensation heteropolymer

Answer : D 


Question : A polymer made from a polymerization reaction that produces small molecules (such as water) as well as the polymer is classified as a/an ..... polymer.

(a) addition        (b) natural
(c) condensation (d) elimination

Answer : C 


Question : In elastomer, intermolecular forces are

(a) strong (b) weak
(c) nil      (d) None of these

Answer : B 


Question : A thermoplastic among the following is

(a) bakelite  (b) polystyrene
(c) terylene (d) urea-formaldehyde resin

Answer : B 


Question : Which is an example of thermosetting polymer?

(a) Polythene (b) PVC
(c) Neoprene (d) Bakelite

Answer : C 

 

Question : Which is not true about polymers?

(a) Polymers do not carry any charge

(b) Polymers have high viscosity

(c) Polymers scatter light

(d) Polymers have low molecular weight


Question : Which of the following belongs to the class of natural polymers?

(a) Proteins (b) Cellulose

(c) Rubber (d) All of these

 

Question : Which of the following natural products is not a polymer?

(a) DNA (b) Cellulose

(c) ATP (d) Urease

 

Question : Among the following a natural polymer is

(a) cellulose (b) PVC

(c) teflon (d) polyethylene

 

Question : Which of the following is not a biopolymer ?

(a) Proteins (b) Rubber

(c) Cellulose (d) RNA

 

Question : Rayon is :

(a) synthetic plastic (b) natural rubber

(c) natural silk (d) artificial silk

 

Question : Protein is a polymer of:

(a) glucose (b) terephthalic acid

(c) amino acids (d) None of these

 

Question : Natural silk is a

(a) polyester (b) polyamide

(c) polyacid (d) polysaccharide

 

Question : Polymers are:

(a) micromolecules (b) macromolecules

(c) sub-micromolecules (d) None of the above

 

Question : Which of the following is/are a semisynthetic polymers?

(a) Cellulose acetate (b) Polyvinyl chloride

(c) Cellulose nitrate (d) Both (a) and (c)

 

Question : Which of the following is not linear polymer ?

(a) Bakelite (b) Polyester

(c) Cellulose (d) High density polyethene

 

Question : A polymer is formed when simple chemical units

(a) combine to form long chains

(b) combine to form helical chains

(c) break up

(d) become round

 

Question : Polymer formation from monomers starts by 

(a) condensation reaction between monomers

(b) coordinate reaction between monomers

(c) conversion of monomer to monomer ions by protons

(d) hydrolysis of monomers.

 

Question : On the basis of mode of formation, polymers can be classified?

(a) as addition polymers only

(b) as condensation polymers only

(c) as copolymers

(d) both as addition and condensation polymers

 

Question : In addition polymer monomer used is

(a) unsaturated compounds

(b) saturated compounds

(c) bifunctional saturated compounds

(d) trifunctional saturated compounds

 

Question : Nylon 66 belongs to the class of

(a) Addition polymer

(b) Condensation polymer

(c) Addition homopolymer

(d) Condensation heteropolymer

 

Question : A polymer made from a polymerization reaction that produces small molecules (such as water) as well as the polymer is classified as a/an ..... polymer.

(a) addition (b) natural

(c) condensation (d) elimination

 

Question : In elastomer, intermolecular forces are

(a) strong (b) weak

(c) nil (d) None of these

 

Question : A thermoplastic among the following is

(a) bakelite (b) polystyrene

(c) terylene (d) urea-formaldehyde resin

 

Question : Which is an example of thermosetting polymer?

(a) Polythene (b) PVC

(c) Neoprene (d) Bakelite

 

Question : Which of the following is thermoplastic ?

(a) Bakelite (b) Polyethylene

(c) Terylene (d) All of these

 

Question : Thermosets are:

(a) cross-linked polymers

(b) don’t melt or soften on heating

(c) cross-linking is usually developed at the time of moulding where they harden reversibly

(d) all of the above

 

Question : Which is/are true for elastomers?

(a) These are synthetic polymers possessing elasticity

(b) These possess very weak intramolecular forces or attractions between polymer chains

(c) Vulcanised rubber is an example of elastomer

(d) All of the above

 

Question : Among the following polymers the strongest molecular forces are present in

(a) elastomers (b) fibres

(c) thermoplastics (d) thermosetting polymers

 

Question : Three dimensional molecular structure with cross links are formed in the case of a

(a) thermoplastic (b) thermosetting plastic

(c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above

 

Question : Which of the following polymer is an example of fibre ?

(a) Silk (b) Dacron

(c) Nylon-66 (d) All of these

 

Question : Which of the following statements is not correct for fibres?

(a) Fibres possess high tensile strength and high modulus.

(b) Fibres impart crystalline nature.

(c) Characteristic features of fibres are due to strong intermolecular forces like hydrogen bonding.

(d) All are correct.

 

Question : Which of the following is/are examples of fibres?

(a) Polyesters (b) Polyamide

(c) Polythene (d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Question : Which of the following can be repeatedly soften on heating?

(i) Polystyrene (ii) Melamine

(iii) Polyesters (iv) Polyethylene

(v) Neoprene

(a) (i) and (iii) (b) (i) and (iv)

(c) (iii), (iv) and (v) (d) (ii) and (iv)

 

Question : Which of the following does not undergo addition polymerization?

(a) Vinylchloride

(b) Butadiene

(c) Styrene

(d) All of the above undergoes addition polymerizations

 

Question : Which of the following is a cross linked polymer?

(a) PVC (b) Bakelite

(c) Polyethylene (d) Rubber

 

Question : Fibres that have good resistance to stains, chemicals,insects and fungi is

(a) Acrylic (b) Terylene

(c) Nylon (d) All of these

 

Question : Which of the following statements is not true about low density polythene?

(a) Tough

(b) Hard

(c) Poor conductor of electricity

(d) Highly branched structure

 

Question : Low density polythene is prepared by

(a) Free radical polymerisation

(b) Cationic polymerisation

(c) Anionic polymerisation

(d) Ziegler-Natta polymerisation

 

Question : The monomer of teflon is

(a) CHF == CH2 (b) CF2 == CF2

(c) CHC1 == CHCl (d) CHF == CHC1

 

Question : The monomer(s) used in the preparation of Orlon, a substitute for wool is/are

(a) caprolactam

(b) tetrafluoroethene

(c) styrene and 1, 3-butadiene

(d) acrylonitrile

 

Question : Orlon is a polymer of

(a) styrene (b) tetrafluoroethylene

(c) vinyl chloride (d) acrylonitrile

 

Question : Which of the following polymer is used for manufacturing of buckets, dustbins, pipes etc ?

(a) Low density polythene

(b) High density polythene

(c) Teflon

(d) Polyacrylonitrile

 

Question : Which of the following catalyst is used in preparation of high density polythene ?

(a) Peroxide catalyst

(b) Ziegler - Natta catalyst

(c) Wilkinson’s catalyst

(d) Pd - catalyst

 

Question : Which of the following statements is false?

(a) Artificial silk is derived from cellulose.

(b) Nylon-66 is an example of elastomer.

(c) The repeat unit in natural rubber is isoprene.

(d) Both starch and cellulose are polymers of glucose.

 

Question : Melamine plastic crockery is a copolymer of:

(a) HCHO and melamine (b) HCHO and ethylene

(c) melamine and ethylene (d) None of these

 

Question : Caprolactam polymerises to give

(a) terylene (b) teflon

(c) glyptal (d) nylon-6

 

Question : Nylons, polysters and cotton, all posses strength due to:

(a) intermolecule H-bonding

(b) van der Waals’ attraction

(c) dipole-dipole interaction

(d) None of the above

 

Question : Nylon 66 is a polyamide obtained by the reaction of

(a) COOH(CH2)4 COOH + NH2C6H4NH2

(b) COOH(CH2)4 COOH + NH2 (CH2)6 NH2

(c) COOH (CH2)6 COOH + NH2 (CH2)4 NH2

(d) COOHC6H4 COOH–(p) + NH2 (CH2)6 NH2

 

Question : Interparticle forces present in nylon-66 are

(a) van der waal’s

(b) hydrogen bonding

(c) dipole-dipole interactions

(d) None of these

 

Question : The plastic household crockery is prepared by using

(a) melamine and tetrafluoroethane

(b) malonic acid and hexamethyleneamine

(c) melamine and vinyl acetate

(d) melamine and formaldehyde

 

Question : Which of the following is currently used as a tyre cord ?

(a) Terylene (b) Polyethylene

(c) Polypropylene (d) Nylon - 6

 

Question : Of the following which one is classified as polyester polymer ?

(a) Terylene (b) Bakelite

(c) Melamine (d) Nylon-66

 

Question : Which one of the following is not a condensation polymer 

(a) Melamine (b) Glyptal

(c) Dacron (d) Neoprene

 

Question : Bakelite is obtained from phenol by reacting with

(a) (CH2OH)2 (b) CH3CHO

(c) CH3 COCH3 (d) HCHO


Question : Which is not true about polymers?

(a) Polymers do not carry any charge
(b) Polymers have high viscosity
(c) Polymers scatter light
(d) Polymers have low molecular weight

Answer : D


Question : Which of the following belongs to the class of natural polymers?

(a) Proteins (b) Cellulose
(c) Rubber  (d) All of these

Answer : D


Question : Which of the following natural products is not a polymer?

(a) DNA (b) Cellulose
(c) ATP (d) Urease

Answer : C


Question : Among the following a natural polymer is

(a) cellulose (b) PVC
(c) teflon    (d) polyethylene

Answer : A


Question : Which of the following is not a biopolymer ?

(a) Proteins (b) Rubber
(c) Cellulose (d) RNA

Answer : B


Question : Rayon is :

(a) synthetic plastic (b) natural rubber
(c) natural silk        (d) artificial silk

Answer : D


Question : Protein is a polymer of:

(a) glucose       (b) terephthalic acid
(c) amino acids (d) None of these

Answer : C


Question : Natural silk is a

(a) polyester (b) polyamide
(c) polyacid  (d) polysaccharide

Answer : B


Question : Polymers are:

(a) micromolecules       (b) macromolecules
(c) sub-micromolecules (d) None of the above

Answer : B


Question : Which of the following is/are a semisynthetic polymers?

(a) Cellulose acetate (b) Polyvinyl chloride
(c) Cellulose nitrate  (d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer : D

Tags: 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

National Youth Day and Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Ministry of Education, Govt. of India vide D.O No. 12-4/2021-IS.4 dated 04.01.2022 intimated that 12 January 2022 will be celebrated as “National Youth Day” and “Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda”.   All Schools affiliated to CBSE may celebrate 12 January 2022 as...

Board Exams Date Sheet Class 10 and Class 12

Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 10  (Scroll down for Class 12 Datesheet) Datesheet for CBSE Board Exams Class 12

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...