CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 15 Polymers Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 15 Polymers

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 15 Polymers

Chapter 15 Polymers MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : Which of the following is not linear polymer ?

(a) Bakelite  (b) Polyester
(c) Cellulose (d) High density polyethene

Answer : A

 

Question : A polymer is formed when simple chemical units

(a) combine to form long chains
(b) combine to form helical chains
(c) break up
(d) become round

Answer : A 


Question : Polymer formation from monomers starts by

(a) condensation reaction between monomers
(b) coordinate reaction between monomers
(c) conversion of monomer to monomer ions by protons
(d) hydrolysis of monomers.

Answer : A 


Question : On the basis of mode of formation, polymers can be classified?

(a) as addition polymers only
(b) as condensation polymers only
(c) as copolymers
(d) both as addition and condensation polymers

Answer : D 


Question : In addition polymer monomer used is

(a) unsaturated compounds
(b) saturated compounds
(c) bifunctional saturated compounds
(d) trifunctional saturated compounds

Answer : A 


Question : Nylon 66 belongs to the class of

(a) Addition polymer
(b) Condensation polymer
(c) Addition homopolymer
(d) Condensation heteropolymer

Answer : D 


Question : A polymer made from a polymerization reaction that produces small molecules (such as water) as well as the polymer is classified as a/an ..... polymer.

(a) addition        (b) natural
(c) condensation (d) elimination

Answer : C 


Question : In elastomer, intermolecular forces are

(a) strong (b) weak
(c) nil      (d) None of these

Answer : B 


Question : A thermoplastic among the following is

(a) bakelite  (b) polystyrene
(c) terylene (d) urea-formaldehyde resin

Answer : B 


Question : Which is an example of thermosetting polymer?

(a) Polythene (b) PVC
(c) Neoprene (d) Bakelite

Answer : C 

 

Question : Which is not true about polymers?

(a) Polymers do not carry any charge

(b) Polymers have high viscosity

(c) Polymers scatter light

(d) Polymers have low molecular weight

 

Question : Which of the following belongs to the class of natural polymers?

(a) Proteins (b) Cellulose

(c) Rubber (d) All of these

 

Question : Which of the following natural products is not a polymer?

(a) DNA (b) Cellulose

(c) ATP (d) Urease

 

Question : Among the following a natural polymer is

(a) cellulose (b) PVC

(c) teflon (d) polyethylene

 

Question : Which of the following is not a biopolymer ?

(a) Proteins (b) Rubber

(c) Cellulose (d) RNA

 

Question : Rayon is :

(a) synthetic plastic (b) natural rubber

(c) natural silk (d) artificial silk

 

Question : Protein is a polymer of:

(a) glucose (b) terephthalic acid

(c) amino acids (d) None of these

 

Question : Natural silk is a

(a) polyester (b) polyamide

(c) polyacid (d) polysaccharide

 

Question : Polymers are:

(a) micromolecules (b) macromolecules

(c) sub-micromolecules (d) None of the above

 

Question : Which of the following is/are a semisynthetic polymers?

(a) Cellulose acetate (b) Polyvinyl chloride

(c) Cellulose nitrate (d) Both (a) and (c)

 

Question : Which of the following is not linear polymer ?

(a) Bakelite (b) Polyester

(c) Cellulose (d) High density polyethene

 

Question : A polymer is formed when simple chemical units

(a) combine to form long chains

(b) combine to form helical chains

(c) break up

(d) become round

 

Question : Polymer formation from monomers starts by 

(a) condensation reaction between monomers

(b) coordinate reaction between monomers

(c) conversion of monomer to monomer ions by protons

(d) hydrolysis of monomers.

 

Question : On the basis of mode of formation, polymers can be classified?

(a) as addition polymers only

(b) as condensation polymers only

(c) as copolymers

(d) both as addition and condensation polymers

 

Question : In addition polymer monomer used is

(a) unsaturated compounds

(b) saturated compounds

(c) bifunctional saturated compounds

(d) trifunctional saturated compounds

 

Question : Nylon 66 belongs to the class of

(a) Addition polymer

(b) Condensation polymer

(c) Addition homopolymer

(d) Condensation heteropolymer

 

Question : A polymer made from a polymerization reaction that produces small molecules (such as water) as well as the polymer is classified as a/an ..... polymer.

(a) addition (b) natural

(c) condensation (d) elimination

 

Question : In elastomer, intermolecular forces are

(a) strong (b) weak

(c) nil (d) None of these

 

Question : A thermoplastic among the following is

(a) bakelite (b) polystyrene

(c) terylene (d) urea-formaldehyde resin

 

Question : Which is an example of thermosetting polymer?

(a) Polythene (b) PVC

(c) Neoprene (d) Bakelite

 

Question : Which of the following is thermoplastic ?

(a) Bakelite (b) Polyethylene

(c) Terylene (d) All of these

 

Question : Thermosets are:

(a) cross-linked polymers

(b) don’t melt or soften on heating

(c) cross-linking is usually developed at the time of moulding where they harden reversibly

(d) all of the above

 

Question : Which is/are true for elastomers?

(a) These are synthetic polymers possessing elasticity

(b) These possess very weak intramolecular forces or attractions between polymer chains

(c) Vulcanised rubber is an example of elastomer

(d) All of the above

 

Question : Among the following polymers the strongest molecular forces are present in

(a) elastomers (b) fibres

(c) thermoplastics (d) thermosetting polymers

 

Question : Three dimensional molecular structure with cross links are formed in the case of a

(a) thermoplastic (b) thermosetting plastic

(c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above

 

Question : Which of the following polymer is an example of fibre ?

(a) Silk (b) Dacron

(c) Nylon-66 (d) All of these

 

Question : Which of the following statements is not correct for fibres?

(a) Fibres possess high tensile strength and high modulus.

(b) Fibres impart crystalline nature.

(c) Characteristic features of fibres are due to strong intermolecular forces like hydrogen bonding.

(d) All are correct.

 

Question : Which of the following is/are examples of fibres?

(a) Polyesters (b) Polyamide

(c) Polythene (d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Question : Which of the following can be repeatedly soften on heating?

(i) Polystyrene (ii) Melamine

(iii) Polyesters (iv) Polyethylene

(v) Neoprene

(a) (i) and (iii) (b) (i) and (iv)

(c) (iii), (iv) and (v) (d) (ii) and (iv)

 

Question : Which of the following does not undergo addition polymerization?

(a) Vinylchloride

(b) Butadiene

(c) Styrene

(d) All of the above undergoes addition polymerizations

 

Question : Which of the following is a cross linked polymer?

(a) PVC (b) Bakelite

(c) Polyethylene (d) Rubber

 

Question : Fibres that have good resistance to stains, chemicals,insects and fungi is

(a) Acrylic (b) Terylene

(c) Nylon (d) All of these

 

Question : Which of the following statements is not true about low density polythene?

(a) Tough

(b) Hard

(c) Poor conductor of electricity

(d) Highly branched structure

 

Question : Low density polythene is prepared by

(a) Free radical polymerisation

(b) Cationic polymerisation

(c) Anionic polymerisation

(d) Ziegler-Natta polymerisation

 

Question : The monomer of teflon is

(a) CHF == CH2 (b) CF2 == CF2

(c) CHC1 == CHCl (d) CHF == CHC1

 

Question : The monomer(s) used in the preparation of Orlon, a substitute for wool is/are

(a) caprolactam

(b) tetrafluoroethene

(c) styrene and 1, 3-butadiene

(d) acrylonitrile

 

Question : Orlon is a polymer of

(a) styrene (b) tetrafluoroethylene

(c) vinyl chloride (d) acrylonitrile

 

Question : Which of the following polymer is used for manufacturing of buckets, dustbins, pipes etc ?

(a) Low density polythene

(b) High density polythene

(c) Teflon

(d) Polyacrylonitrile

 

Question : Which of the following catalyst is used in preparation of high density polythene ?

(a) Peroxide catalyst

(b) Ziegler - Natta catalyst

(c) Wilkinson’s catalyst

(d) Pd - catalyst

 

Question : Which of the following statements is false?

(a) Artificial silk is derived from cellulose.

(b) Nylon-66 is an example of elastomer.

(c) The repeat unit in natural rubber is isoprene.

(d) Both starch and cellulose are polymers of glucose.

 

Question : Melamine plastic crockery is a copolymer of:

(a) HCHO and melamine (b) HCHO and ethylene

(c) melamine and ethylene (d) None of these

 

Question : Caprolactam polymerises to give

(a) terylene (b) teflon

(c) glyptal (d) nylon-6

 

Question : Nylons, polysters and cotton, all posses strength due to:

(a) intermolecule H-bonding

(b) van der Waals’ attraction

(c) dipole-dipole interaction

(d) None of the above

 

Question : Nylon 66 is a polyamide obtained by the reaction of

(a) COOH(CH2)4 COOH + NH2C6H4NH2

(b) COOH(CH2)4 COOH + NH2 (CH2)6 NH2

(c) COOH (CH2)6 COOH + NH2 (CH2)4 NH2

(d) COOHC6H4 COOH–(p) + NH2 (CH2)6 NH2

 

Question : Interparticle forces present in nylon-66 are

(a) van der waal’s

(b) hydrogen bonding

(c) dipole-dipole interactions

(d) None of these

 

Question : The plastic household crockery is prepared by using

(a) melamine and tetrafluoroethane

(b) malonic acid and hexamethyleneamine

(c) melamine and vinyl acetate

(d) melamine and formaldehyde

 

Question : Which of the following is currently used as a tyre cord ?

(a) Terylene (b) Polyethylene

(c) Polypropylene (d) Nylon - 6

 

Question : Of the following which one is classified as polyester polymer ?

(a) Terylene (b) Bakelite

(c) Melamine (d) Nylon-66

 

Question : Which one of the following is not a condensation polymer 

(a) Melamine (b) Glyptal

(c) Dacron (d) Neoprene

 

Question : Bakelite is obtained from phenol by reacting with

(a) (CH2OH)2 (b) CH3CHO

(c) CH3 COCH3 (d) HCHO

 

Question : Which is not true about polymers?

(a) Polymers do not carry any charge
(b) Polymers have high viscosity
(c) Polymers scatter light
(d) Polymers have low molecular weight

Answer : D


Question : Which of the following belongs to the class of natural polymers?

(a) Proteins (b) Cellulose
(c) Rubber  (d) All of these

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following natural products is not a polymer?

(a) DNA (b) Cellulose
(c) ATP (d) Urease

Answer : C


Question : Among the following a natural polymer is

(a) cellulose (b) PVC
(c) teflon    (d) polyethylene

Answer : A


Question : Which of the following is not a biopolymer ?

(a) Proteins (b) Rubber
(c) Cellulose (d) RNA

Answer : B


Question : Rayon is :

(a) synthetic plastic (b) natural rubber
(c) natural silk        (d) artificial silk

Answer : D


Question : Protein is a polymer of:

(a) glucose       (b) terephthalic acid
(c) amino acids (d) None of these

Answer : C


Question : Natural silk is a

(a) polyester (b) polyamide
(c) polyacid  (d) polysaccharide

Answer : B


Question : Polymers are:

(a) micromolecules       (b) macromolecules
(c) sub-micromolecules (d) None of the above

Answer : B


Question : Which of the following is/are a semisynthetic polymers?

(a) Cellulose acetate (b) Polyvinyl chloride
(c) Cellulose nitrate  (d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer : D

MCQs for Chapter 15 Polymers Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 15 Polymers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 15 Polymers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 15 Polymers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 15 Polymers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 15 Polymers Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set A, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set A?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.