CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 5 Coordination Compounds

Unit 5 Coordination Compounds MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question. Which of the following ligands is expected to be bidentate?
(a) CH3NH2
(b) CH3C N
(c) Br
(d) C2O42-

Answer : D

Question. The name of complex ion, [Fe(CN)6]3– is
(a) hexacyanitoferrate(III) ion
(b) tricyanoferrate(III) ion
(c) hexacyanidoferrate(III) ion
(d) hexacyanoiron(III) ion.

Answer : C

Question. The correct IUPAC name for [CrF2(en)2]Cl is
(a) chlorodifluoridoethylenediaminechromium (III) chloride
(b) difluoridobis(ethylene diamine)chromium (III) chloride
(c) difluorobis-(ethylene diamine)chromium (III) chloride
(d) chlorodifluoridobis(ethylene diamine) chromium (III).

Answer : B

Question. The hypothetical complex chlorodiaquatriammine cobalt(III) chloride can be represented as
(a) [CoCl(NH3)3(H2O)2]Cl2
(b) [Co(NH3)3(H2O)Cl3]
(c) [Co(NH2)3(H2O)2Cl]
(d) [Co(NH3)3(H2O)3]Cl3

Answer : A

Question. IUPAC name of [Pt(NH3)3(Br)(NO2)Cl]Cl is
(a) triamminebromochloronitroplatinum(IV) chloride
(b) triamminebromonitrochloroplatinum(IV) chloride
(c) triamminechlorobromonitroplatinum(IV) chloride
(d) triamminenitrochlorobromoplatinum(IV) chloride.

Answer : A

Question. The complexes [Co(NH3)6][Cr(CN)6] and [Cr(NH3)6][Co(CN)6] are the examples of which type of isomerism?
(a) Linkage isomerism
(b) Ionization isomerism
(c) Coordination isomerism
(d) Geometrical isomerism

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following complexes is used to be as an anticancer agent?
(a) mer-[Co(NH3)3Cl3]
(b) cis-[PtCl2(NH3)2]
(c) cis-K2[PtCl2Br2]
(d) Na2CoCl

Answer : B

Question. Copper sulphate dissolves in excess of KCN to give
(a) Cu(CN)2
(b) CuCN
(c) [Cu(CN)4]3–
(d) [Cu(CN)4]2– 

Answer : C

Question. Which complex compound possesses sp3 d2 hybtidisation?
(a) [Fe(NH3)6 ]3+
(b) [Fe(CN)6 ]4- 
(c) [Fe(CN)6 ]3-
(d) [Fe(Cl)6 ]3-

Answer : D

Question. When EDT A solution is added to Mg2+ ion solution, then which of the following statements is not true? 
(a) Four coordinate sites of Mg2+ are occupied by EDTA and remaining two sites are occupied by water molecules
(b) All six coordinate sites of Mg2+ are occupied
(c) pH of the solution is decreased.
(d) Colourless [Mg-EDTA]2- chelate is formed

Answer : A

Question. In which of the following octahedral complexes of Co (atomic number 27) will be magnitude of Δo be the hlghest?
(a) [Co(CN)6]3-
(b) [Co(C2O4)3]3-
(c) [Co(H2O)6]3+
(d) [Co(NH3)6]3+

Answer : A

Question. The number of unpaired electrons calculated in [Co(NH3)6 ]3+ and [Co(F6 )]3- are 
(a) 4 and 4
(b) 0 and 2
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 0 and 4

Answer : D

Question. An octahedral complex is fom1ed when hybrid orbitals of the following type are involved
(a) sp3
(b) dsp2
(c) d2sp3
(d) sp2d2

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following shell, form only an outer octahedral complex ?
(a) d4
(b) d8
(c) d6
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Hybridisation, shape and magnetic moment of K3[Co(CO3)] is
(a) d2sp3 , octahedral, 4.9 BM
(b) sp3d 2, octahedral, 4.9 BM
(c) dsp2 , square planar, 4.9 BM
(d) sp3, tetrahedral, 4.9 BM

Answer : C

Question. [Ni(CN)4 ]2- , [MnBr4 ]2- and [CoF6 ]3- , geometry,hybridisation and magnetic moment of the ions respectively,are
(a) tetrahedral, square planar, octahedral :
                sp3, dsp2, sp3d2 : 5.9, 0, 4.9
(b) tetrahedral, square planar, octahedral:
               dsp2 , sp3 , sp3d2 : 0, 5.9, 4.9
(c) square planar, tetrahedral, octahedral:
               dsp2 ,sp3 , d2sp3 : 5.9, 4.9, 0
(d) square planar, tetrahedral, octahedral:
               dsp2, sp3, sp3d: 0, 5.9, 4.9

Answer : D

Question. The reaction, [Fe(CNS)6 ]3- → [FeF6 ]3– talces place with 
(a) decrease in magnetic moment
(b) increase in magnetic moment
(c) decrease in coordination number
(d) increase in coordination number

Answer : C

Question. The number of unpaired electrons in the square planar [Pt(CN)4 ]2- ion is 
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) 3

Answer : C

Question. Which has maximum paramagnetic character?
(a) [Fe(CN)6 ]4-
(b) [Cu(H2O)4 ]2+
(c) [Cu(NH3 )4 ]2+
(d) [Mn(H2O)6 ]2+

Answer : D

Question. In which of the following complex ion, the central metal ion is in a state of sp3d2 hybridisation?
(a) [CoF6)]3-
(b) [Co(NH3)6 ]3+
(c) [Fe(CN)6]
(d) [Cr(NH3)6 ]3+

Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following complexes is not expected to exhibit isomerism?
(a) [Ni(NH3)4(H2O)2]2+
(b) [Pt(NH3)2Cl2]
(c) [Ni(NH3)2Cl2]
(d) [Ni(en)3]2+

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following does not show optical isomerism?
(a) [Co(NH3)3Cl3]0
(b) [Co(en)Cl2(NH3)2]+
(c) [Co(en)3]3+
(d) [Co(en)2Cl2]+(en = ethylenediamine)

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following will give a pair of enantiomorphs?
(a) [Cr(NH3)6][Co(CN)6]
(b) [Co(en)2Cl2]Cl
(c) [Pt(NH3)4][PtCl6]
(d) [Co(NH3)4Cl2]NO2 (en = NH2CH2CH2NH2

Answer : C

Question. [CoNH(3)4(NO2)2]Cl exhibits
(a) linkage isomerism, geometrical isomerism and optical isomerism
(b) linkage isomerism, ionization isomerism and optical isomerism
(c) linkage isomerism, ionization isomerism and geometrical isomerism
(d) ionization isomerism, geometrical isomerism and optical isomerism.

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is expected to exhibit optical isomerism? (en = ethylenediamine)
(a) cis-[Pt(NH3)2Cl2]
(b) trans-[Pt(NH3)2Cl2]
(c) cis-[Co(en)2Cl2]+
(d) trans-[Co(en)2Cl2]+

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following coordination compounds would exhibit optical isomerism?
(a) Pentaamminenitrocobalt(III) iodide
(b) Diamminedichloroplatinum(II)
(c) trans-Dicyanobis(ethylenediamine)chromium(III) chloride
(d) tris-(Ethylenediamine)cobalt(III) bromide

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following will give maximum number of isomers?
(a) [Co(NH3)4Cl2]
(b) [Ni(en)(NH3)4]2+
(c) [Ni(C2O4)(en)2]2
(d) [Cr(SCN)2(NH3)4]+

Answer : D

Question. Which complex compound will give four isomers?
(a) [Fe(en)3]Cl3
(b) [Co(en)2Cl2]Cl
(c) [Fe(PPh3)3NH3ClBr]Cl
(d) [Co(PPh3)3Cl]Cl3

Answer : C

Question. The total number of possible isomers for the complex compound [CuII(NH3)4][PtIICl4] are
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer : D

Question. The number of geometrical isomers of the complex [Co(NO2)3(NH3)3] is
(a) 4
(b) 0
(c) 2
(d) 3

Answer : C

Question. The crystal field stabilisation energy (CFSE) for [CoCl6]4 is 18000 cm–1. The CFSE for [CoCl4]2 will be
(a) 6000 cm–1
(b) 16000 cm–1
(c) 18000 cm–1
(d) 8000 cm–1

Answer : D

Question. The oxidation state of cobalt in the following comples is [Co(NH3)4Cl2]Cl:
(a) +1
(b) +2
(c) +3
(d) 0

Answer : C

Question. The IUPAC name for [Pt(NH3)3(Br)(NO2)(Cl)]Cl is
(a) triamminechlorobromonitroplatinum(IV) chloride
(b) triamminebromochloronitroplatinum(IV) chloride
(c) triaminenitrochlorobromoplatinum(IV) chloride
(d) triamminechloronitrobromoplatinum(IV) chloride

Answer : C

Question. Ethylene diamine is an example of a ………. ligand :
(a) monodentate
(b) bidentate
(c) tridentate
(d) hexadentate

Answer : C

Question.The complex [Pt(NH3)4]2+ has ….. structure :
(a) square planar
(b) tetrahedral
(c) pyramidal
(d) pentagonal

Answer : A

Question.The number of unpaired electrons in d6, low spin, octahedral complex is :
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 0

Answer : D

MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 5 Coordination Compounds NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set C, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set C?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.