Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. Among the following acids which has the lowest pKa value?
(a) CH3CH2COOH
(b) (CH3)2CH — COOH
(c) HCOOH
(d) CH3COOH
Answer: c
Question. Boiling points of carboxylic acids are
(a) lower than corresponding alcohols
(b) higher than corresponding alcohols
(c) equal to that of corresponding alcohols
(d) None of the above
Answer: b
Question. Toluene can be oxidised to benzoic acid by
(a) KMnO4 (alk.)
(b) K2Cr2O7 (alk.)
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following compounds will give butanone on oxidation with alkaline KMnO4 solution?
(a) Butan-1-ol
(b) Butan-2-ol
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these
Answer: b
Question. Two compounds benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid are formed from this compound, when this compound is heated in the presence of conc.NaOH, this compound is.
(a) Benzaldehyde
(b) Benzylalcohol
(c) Acetophenone
(d) Benzophenone
Answer: a
Question. Which is false in case of carboxylic acids?
(a) They are polar molecules
(b) They form H-bonds
(c) They are stronger than mineral acids
(d) They have higher b.p. than corresponding alcohols
Answer: c
Question. The major product of nitration of benzoic acid is
(a) 3- Nitrobenzoic acid
(b) 4- Nitrobenzoic acid
(c) 2- Nitrobenzoic acid
(d) 2, 4- dinitrobenzoic acid
Answer: a
Question. The reaction of carboxylic acid gives effervescences of CO2 with NaHCO3. The CO2 comes from.
(a) R – COOH
(b) NaHCO3
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer: b
Question. In the anion HCOO– the two carbon-oxygen bonds are found to be of equal length. What is the reason for it?
(a) Electronic orbitals of carbon atom are hybridised
(b) The C=O bond is weaker than the C–C bond
(c) The anion HCOO– has two reasonating structures
(d) The anion is obtained by removal of a proton from the acid molecule
Answer: c
Question.The strongest acid among the following is –
(a) Salicylic acid
(b) m-hydroxybenzoic acid
(c) p-hydroxybenzoic acid
(d) Benzoic acid
Answer: a
Question. Dimerisation of carboxylic acids is due to
(a) ionic bond
(b) covalent bond
(c) coordinate bond
(d) intermolecular hydrogen bond
Answer: d
Question. Acetic anhydride is obtained by the reaction of
(a) sodium and acetic acid
(b) ammonia and acetic acid
(c) ethanol and acetic acid
(d) P2O5 and acetic acid
Answer: d
Question. Among the following, the most acidic is :
(a) CH3COOH
(b) ClCH2COOH
(c) Cl2CHCOOH
(d) Cl2CHCH2COOH
Answer: c
Question. Wolf-Kishner reduction is
(a) reduction of carbonyl compound into alcohol
(b) reduction of carbonyl compound into alkene
(c) reduction of carboxyl compound into alkane
(d) reduction of nitro compound into aniline
Answer: c
Question. Select the acid(s) which cannot be prepared by Grignard reagent.
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Succinic acid
(c) Formic acid
(d) All of the above
Answer: c
Question. Carboxylic acids are more acidic than phenol and alcohol because of
(a) intermolecular hydrogen bonding
(b) formation of dimers
(c) highly acidic hydrogen
(d) resonance stabilization of their conjugate base
Answer: d
Question. A carboxylic acid can best be converted into acid chloride by using
(a) PCl5
(b) SOCl2
(c) HCl
(d) ClCOCOCl
Answer: d
Question. The elimination of CO2 from a carboxylic acid is known as
(a) hydration
(b) dehydration
(c) decarboxylation
(d) carboxylation
Answer: c
Question. Which reaction is used for detecting the presence of carbonyl group?
(a) Reaction with hydrazine
(b) Reaction with phenyl hydrazine
(c) Reaction with hydroxylamine
(d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following acids has the smallest dissociation constant ?
(a) CH3CHFCOOH
(b) FCH2CH2COOH
(c) BrCH2CH2COOH
(d) CH3CHBrCOOH
Answer: c
Question. Benzoic acid reacts with conc. HNO3 and H2SO4 to give :
(a) 3-Nitrobenzoic acid
(b) 4-Benzene sulphonic acid
(c) 4-Nitrobenzoic acid
(d) 2-Nitrobenzoic acid
Answer: a
Question. Lower carboxylic acids are soluble in water due to
(a) low molecular weight
(b) hydrogen bonding
(c) dissociation into ions
(d) easy hydrolysis
Answer: b
Question. The compound Ph-O-CO-Ph can be prepared by the reaction of ________
(a) Phenol and Benzoic acid in the presence of NaOH
(b) Phenol and Benzoyl chloride in the presence of pyridine
(c) b) Phenol and Benzoyl chloride in the presence of ZnCl2
(d) Phenol and Benzaldehyde in the presence of palladium
Answer: b
Question. The product formed by the reaction of an aldehyde with primary amine is
(a) Carboxylic acid
(b) Aromatic amine
(c) Schiff’s base
(d) ketone
Answer: c
Question. the major product obtained by the ozonolysis of 2,3- Dimethyl-1-butene & subsiquent reduction with Zn/H2O are
(a) methanoic acid & 2-methyl-2-butanone
(b) methanal & 3- methyl-2-butanone
(c) methanol & 2,3 –dimethyl-3-butanone
(d) methanoic acid & 2-methyl-3-butanone
Answer: b
Question. The correct order of increasing acidic strength is _________
(a) Phenol< Ethanol < Chloroacetic acid< acetic acid
(b) Ethanol < Phenol < Chloroacetic acid< acetic acid
(c) Ethanol< Phenol < acetic acid < Chloroacetic acid
(d) acetic acid < Chloroacetic acid< Ethanol< Phenol
Answer: c
Question. CH3CHO & C6H5CH2CHO can be distinguished chemically by
(a) Benedict’s test
(b) Iodoform test
(c) Tollen’s reagent test
(d) Fehling’s solution test
Answer: b
Question. The incraesing order of the rate of HCN addition to the compounds A-D is
A. HCHO B, CH3CHO C. PhCOPh D. PhCOCH3
(a) A<B<C<D
(b) D<C<B<A
(c) D<B<A<C
(d) D<A<C<B
Answer: b
Question. When prionic acid is treated with aq. NaHCO3 , CO2 is librated. The ‘C’ of CO2 comes from
(a) Methyl group
(b) carboxylic acid group
(c) methylene group
(d) bicarbonate
Answer: d
Question. which compound will not reduce Fehling’s solution?
(a) Methanal
(b) Ethanal
(c) Trichloroethanal
(d) Benzaldehyde
Answer: d
Question. which of the following is not soluble in NaHCO3 ?
(a) 2,4,6 Trinitrophenol
(b) Benzoic acid
(c) o- nitrophenol
(d) Benzenesulphonic acid
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following acids has the highest pKa value ?
(a) CH3CHFCOOH
(b) FCH2CH2COOH
(c) BrCH2CH2COOH
(d) CH3CHBrCOOH
Answer: c
Question. the correct order of increasing acid strength of the compounds;
A. CH3COOH B. CH3OCH2COOH C . CF3COOH D. (CH3 )2CHCOOH
(a) B<D<A<C
(b) D<A<C<B
(c) D<A<B<C
(d) A<D<C<B
Answer: a
Question. Which of the folllowing on treatment with 50% aq. Solution of NaOH yields the corresponding alcohol and the acid by disproportination And the reaction is called
(a) CH3COCH3, aldol condensation
(b) C6H5CH2CHO , Claisen’s reaction
(c) C6H5CHO, Cannizaro’s reaction
(d) CH3CH2CHO Clemmensen reduction
Answer: c
STATEMENT TYPE QUESTIONS
Question. Read the following statements and choose the correct option
(i) The boiling points of aldehydes and ketones are lower than those of alcohols of similar molecular masses
(ii) Alcohols show intermolecular hydrogen bonding whereas aldehydes and ketones do not show intermolecular hydrogen bonding.
(iii) The lower members of aldehydes and ketones are miscible with water in all proportions, because they form hydrogen bond with water.
(iv) The solubility of aldehydes and ketones increases rapidly on increasing the length of alkyl chain
(a) TTFF
(b) TFFT
(c) FTTT
(d) TTTF
Answer: d
Question. Aldehydes are generally more reactive than ketones in nucleophilic addition reactions. Which of the following statements accounts for this ?
(i) Sterically, the presence of two relatively large substituents in ketones hinders the approach of nucleophile to carbonyl carbon
(ii) Aldehydes show resonance whereas ketones do not
(iii) Electronically, the presence of two alkyl groups reduce the electrophilicity of the carbonyl carbon more effectively.
(iv) Electronically carbonyl carbon atom in ketones is more electrophilic than in aldehydes
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer: a
Question. Read the following statements and choose the correct option
(i) The carbonyl carbon atom is sp2 -hybridised
(ii) The carbonyl carbon is an electrophilic (Lewis acid) centre
(iii) The carbonyl oxygen is a nucleophilic (Lewis base) centre
(iv) Carbonyl compounds are non- polar in nature.
(a) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(d) (ii) and (iv) are correct
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true regarding esterification of a carboxylic acid with an alcohol ?
(i) It is carried out in presence of a strong acid which acts as a catalyst.
(ii) The strong acid makes the carbonyl carbon more electrophilic, and hence causes the alcohol, a strong nucleophile to attack on the carbonyl carbon.
(iii) The strong acid makes the carbonyl group more electrophilic which is thus attacked easily by an alcohol, a weak nucleophile.
(iv) Esterification can be done even in absence of a strong acid.
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (i) only
(d) (iv) only
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true regarding preparation of aldehydes and ketones?
(i) Both can be prepared by the oxidation of the concerned alcohol with copper at about 250ºC.
(ii) Both can be prepared by the oxidation of the concerned alcohol by Oppenauer oxidation.
(iii) Both can be prepared by the oxidation of respective alcohol with acidic dichromate.
(a) (i) only
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) All the three
Answer: a
Question. Which of the following statements are false?
(i) No aldehyde can be prepared by the oxidation of primary alcohol with acidic KMnO4.
(ii) Aldehydes having a boiling point less than 100°C can be prepared by the oxidation of primary alcohol with acidic dichromate.
(iii) Secondary alcohols on oxidation with PCC in dichloromethane give carboxylic acids having lesser number of carbon atoms
(iv) Tertiary alcohols can’t be oxidised at all
(a) (ii) and (iii)
(b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer: c
Question. (i) Give reasons :
(a) HCHO is more reactive than CH3 – CHO towards addition of HCN.
(b) pKa of O2N – CH2 – COOH is lower than that of CH3 – COOH.
(c) Alpha hydrogen of aldehydes and ketones is acidic in nature.
(ii) Give simple chemical tests to distinguish between the following pairs of compounds :
(a) Ethanal and Propanal
(b) Pentan-2-one and Pentan-3-one
Answer. (i) (a) Due to +I effect of methyl group in CH3CHO.
(b) Due to –I effect of nitro group in nitroacetic acid.
(c) Due to the strong electron withdrawing effect of the carbonyl group and resonance stabilisation of the conjugate base.
(ii) (a) Add NaOH and I2 to both the compounds and heat, ethanal gives yellow ppt of iodoform.
(b) Add NaOH and I2 to both the compounds and heat, pentan-2-one gives yellow ppt of iodoform.
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 8 Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set F, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.