CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers

Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : Cresol has

(a) Alcoholic – OH
(b) Phenolic – OH
(c) – COOH         
(d) – CHO

Answer : B


Question : How many isomers of C5H11OH will be primary alcohols ?

(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 3

Answer : B

 

Question : How many alcohol(s) with molecular formula C4H10O are chiral in nature?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer : A

 

Question : Ethyl alcohol is industrially prepared from ethylene by

(a) Permanganate oxidation
(b) Catalytic reduction
(c) Absorbing in H2SO4 followed by hydrolysis
(d) All the three

Answer : C


Question : Sodium salt of benzene sulphonic acid on fusion with caustic soda gives

(a) Benzene   
(b) Phenol
(c) Thiophenol
(d) Benzoic acid

Answer : B

 

Question : Acid catalyzed hydration of alkenes except ethene leads to the formation of 

(a) primary alcohol

(b) secondary or tertiary alcohol

(c) mixture of primary and secondary alcohols

(d) mixture of secondary and tertiary alcohols 

Answer : B


Question : Ethyl alcohol can be prepared from Grignard reagent by the reaction of :

(a) HCHO (b) R2CO
(c) RCN   (d) RCOCl

Answer : A


Question : Isopropyl alcohol is obtained by reacting which of the following alkenes with concentrated H2SO4 followed by boiling with H2O?

(a) Ethylene           
(b) Propylene
(c) 2-Methylpropene
(d) Isoprene

Answer : B


Question : Alkenes convert into alcohols by

(a) hydrolysis by dil. H2SO4
(b) hydration of alkene by alkaline KMnO4
(c) hydrolysis by water vapours and conc. HNO3
(d) hydration of alkene by aqueous KOH

Answer : B


Question : Which of the following reacts with NaOH to give an alcohol?

(a) Propene
(b) Butene
(c) Ethanal
(d) Methanal

Answer : D

 

Question :  Which of the following compounds is oxidised to prepare methyl ethyl ketone?

(a) 2-Propanol

(b) l-Butanol

(c) 2-Butanol 

(d) t-Butyl alcohol

Answer : C

 

Question : The compound HOCH2 -CH2OH is

(a) ethane glycol

(b) ethylene glycol

(c) ethylidene alcohol

(d) dimethyl alcohol

Answer : B

 

Question :  HBr reacts fastest with

(a) 2-Mehtylpropan-1-ol

(b) 2-Methylpropene-2-ol

(c) propan-2-ol

(d) propan-1-ol

Answer : B

 

Question : Which of the following is dihydric alcohol ?

(a) Glycerol

(b) Ethylene glycol

(c) Catechol

(d) Resorcinol

Answer : B

 

Question : An example of a compound with functional group – O – is :

(a) acetic acid

(b) methyl alcohol

(c) diethyl ether

(d) acetone

Answer : C

 

Question : Butane-2-ol is

(a) primary alcohol

(b) secondary alcohol

(c) tertiary alcohol

(d) aldehyde

Answer : D

 

Question : Cresol has

(a) Alcoholic – OH

(b) Phenolic – OH

(c) – COOH

(d) – CHO

Answer : B

 

Question : How many isomers of C5H11OH will be primary alcohols ?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 2

(d) 3

Answer : B

 

Question :  n-Propyl alcohol and isopropyl alcohol can be chemically distinguished by which reagent?

(a) PCl5

(b) Reduction

(c) Oxidation with potassium dichromate

(d) Ozonolysis

Answer : D

 

Question : Number of metamers represented by molecular formula C4H10O is

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 1

Answer : B

 

Question :  Lucas reagent is

(a) Conc. HCl and anhydrous ZnCl2

(b) Conc. HNO3 and hydrous ZnCl2

(c) Conc. HCl and hydrous ZnCl2

(d) Conc. HNO3 and anhydrous ZnCl

Answer : A

 

Question : How many alcohol(s) with molecular formula C4H10O are chiral in nature?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Answer : A

 

Question :  The compound which reacts fastest with Lucas reagent at room temperature is

(a) Butan-1-ol

(b) Butan-2-ol

(c) 2-Methyl propan-1-ol

(d) 2-Methylpropan-2-ol

Answer : D

 

Question : IUPAC name of m-cresol is ___________

(a) 2-methylphenol

(b) 3-chlorophenol

(c) 3-methoxyphenol

(d) benzene-1, 3-diol

Answer : A

 

Question :  When phenol is treated with excess bromine water, it gives:

(a) m-Bromophenol

(b) o- and p-Bromophenol

(c) 2, 4-Dibromophenol

(d) 2, 4, 6-Tribromophenol

Answer : D

 

Question :  When phenol is heated with CHCl3 and alcoholic KOH when salicyladehyde is produced. This reaction is known as

(a) Rosenmund’s reaction

(b) Reimer-Tiemann reaction

(c) Friedel-Crafts reaction

(d) Sommelet reaction

Answer : B

 

Question :  On distilling phenol with Zn dust, one gets :

(a) Toluene

(b) Benzaldehyde + ZnO

(c) ZnO + benzene

(d) Benzoic acid

Answer : C

 

Question : Which of the following is an example of unsymmetrical ether?

(a) C2H5OC2H5

(b) C6H5OC6H5

(c) C6H5OC2H5

(d) CH3OCH

Answer : C

 

Question : Which of the following will not form phenol or phenoxide ?

(a) C6H5N2Cl

(b) C6H5SO3Na

(c) C6H5Cl

(d) C6H5CO2H

Answer : D

 

Question : Benzyl alcohol is obtained from benzaldehyde by

(a) Fittig’s reaction

(b) Cannizzaro’s reaction

(c) Kolbe’s reaction

(d) Wurtz’s reaction

Answer : B

 

Question : In the reduction R - CHO+ HRCH2OH the catalyst used is :

(a) Ni

(b) Pd

(c) Pt

(d) Any of these

Answer : D

 

Question : Ethylene reacts with Baeyer’s reagent to give

(a) ethane

(b) ethyl alcohol

(c) ethylene glycol

(d) None of these

Answer : C

 

Question : Ethyl alcohol is industrially prepared from ethylene by

(a) Permanganate oxidation

(b) Catalytic reduction

(c) Absorbing in H2SO4 followed by hydrolysis

(d) All the three

Answer : C

 

Question : Sodium salt of benzene sulphonic acid on fusion with caustic soda gives

(a) Benzene

(b) Phenol

(c) Thiophenol

(d) Benzoic acid

Answer : B

 

Question : Acid catalyzed hydration of alkenes except ethene leads to the formation of

(a) primary alcohol

(b) secondary or tertiary alcohol

(c) mixture of primary and secondary alcohols

(d) mixture of secondary and tertiary alcohols

 Answer : C

Question : Ethyl alcohol can be prepared from Grignard reagent by the reaction of :

(a) HCHO

(b) R2CO

(c) RCN

(d) RCOCl

Answer : A

 

Question : Isopropyl alcohol is obtained by reacting which of the following alkenes with concentrated H2SO4 followed by boiling with H2O?

(a) Ethylene

(b) Propylene

(c) 2-Methylpropene

(d) Isoprene

Answer : D

 

Question : Alkenes convert into alcohols by

(a) hydrolysis by dil. H2SO4

(b) hydration of alkene by alkaline KMnO4

(c) hydrolysis by water vapours and conc. HNO3

(d) hydration of alkene by aqueous KOH

Answer : B

 

Question : Which of the following reacts with NaOH to give an alcohol?

(a) Propene

(b) Butene

(c) Ethanal

(d) Methanal

Answer : D

 

Question : By which of the following methods alcohol can be prepared in excellent yield?

(a) From alkenes

(b) By hydroboration-oxidation

(c) From carbonyl compounds

(d) From Grignard reagent

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following are used to convert RCHO into RCH2OH?

(i) H2/Pd

(ii) LiAlH4

(iii) NaBH4

(iv) Reaction with RMgX followed by hydrolysis

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

(d) (i) and (iii)

Answer : D

 

Question : Commercially carboxylic acids are reduced to alcohols by converting them to the ______.

(a) esters

(b) aldehydes

(c) ketones

(d) amines

Answer : A

 

Question :  Phenols do not react with one of the following :

(a) Alkali metals

(b) Sodium hydroxide

(c) Potassium hydroxide

(d) Sodium bi-carbonate

Answer : D

 

Question :  Dehydration of 2-butanol yields

(a) 1-butene

(b) 2-butene

(c) 2-butyne

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer : D

 

Question : The correct order of boiling points for primary (1º), secondary (2º) and tertiary alcohol (3º) is

(a) 1º > 2º > 3º

(b) 3º > 2º > 1º

(c) 2º > 1º > 3º

(d) 2º > 3º > 1º

Answer : A

 

Question : Alcohols of low molecular weight are

(a) soluble in water

(b) soluble in water on heating

(c) insoluble in water

(d) insoluble in all solvents

Answer : A

 

Question : Which of the following has lowest boiling point ?

(a) p-Nitrophenol

(b) m-Nitrophenol

(c) o-Nitrophenol

(d) Phenol

Answer : C

 

Question : Which statement is not correct about alcohol?

(a) Molecular weight of alcohol is higher than water

(b) Alcohol of less no. of carbon atoms is less soluble in water than alcohol of more no. of carbon atoms

(c) Alcohol evaporates quickly

(d) All of the above

Answer : B

 

Question : Which one of the following alcohols is least soluble in water?

(a) CH3OH

(b) C3H7OH

(c) C4H9OH

(d) C10H21OH

Answer : D

 

Question : Methanol and ethanol are miscible in water due to

(a) covalent character

(b) hydrogen bonding character

(c) oxygen bonding character

(d) None of these

Answer : B

 

Question : If ethanol dissolves in water, then which of the following would be observed

(a) absorption of heat and contraction in volume

(b) emission of heat and contraction in volume

(c) absorption of heat and increase in volume

(d) emission of heat and increase in volume

Answer : B

 

Question : Which of the following is correct ?

(a) On reduction of any aldehyde, secondary alcohol is formed

(b) Reaction of vegetable oil with H2SO4 gives glycerine

(c) Sucrose on reaction with NaCl gives invert sugar

(d) Alcoholic iodine gives iodoform with NaOH

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following is not true in case of reaction with heated copper at 300°C?

(a) Phenol → Benzyl alcohol

(b) Secondary alcohol → Ketone

(c) Primary alcohol → Aldehyde

(d) Tertiary alcohol → Olefin

Answer : A

 

Question : Phenol is more acidic than alcohol because

(a) phenol is more stable than water

(b) phenol is aromatic and alcohol is aliphatic

(c) phenoxide ion is resonance stabilised

(d) None of these

Answer : C

 

Question : Acidity of phenol is due to

(a) hydrogen bonding

(b) phenolic group

(c) benzene ring

(d) resonance stabilisation of its anion

Answer : D

 

Question :  Lucas test is done to differentiate between

(a) alcohol and ketone

(b) alcohol and aromatic ketones

(c) 1°, 2° and 3° alcohols

Answer : C

 

Question : The ionization constant of phenol is higher than that of ethanol because :

(a) phenoxide ion is bulkier than ethoxide

(b) phenoxide ion is stronger base than ethoxide

(c) phenoxide ion is stabilized through delocalization

(d) phenoxide ion is less stable than ethoxide

Answer : C

 

Question : Which one of the following on oxidation gives a ketone ?

(a) Primary alcohol

(b) Secondary alcohol

(c) Tertiary alcohol

(d) All of these

Answer : B

 

Question : Primary and secondary alcohols on action of reduced copper give

(a) Aldehydes and ketones respectively

(b) Ketones and aldehydes respectively

(c) Only aldehydes

(d) Only ketones

Answer : A

 

Question : When ethyl alcohol reacts with acetic acid, the products formed are

(a) Sodium ethoxide + hydrogen

(b) Ethyl acetate + water

(c) Ethyl acetate + soap

(d) Ethyl alcohol + water

(d) None of these

Answer : B


Question : Picric acid is

(a) Trinitrophenol   (b) Trinitrotoluene
(c) Trinitrobenzene (d) Tribromobenzene

Answer : A 


Question : Lucas reagent is

(a) anhy. AlCl3 + conc. HCl
(b) anhy. AlCl3 + conc.HNO3
(c) anhy. ZnCl2
(d) anhy. ZnCl2 + conc. HCl

Answer : D


Question : Lucas test is used for the detection of

(a) alcohols (b) alkyl halides
(c) phenols (d) aldehydes

Answer : A

 

Question : Intermolecular hydrogen bonding is strongest in

(a) Methylamine   (b) Phenol
(c) Formaldehyde (d) Methanol

Answer : A

 

Question : Among the following the one which reacts most readily with ethanol is

(a) p-nitrobenzyl bromide
(b) p-chlorobenzyl bromide
(c) p-methoxybenzyl bromide
(d) p-methylbenzyl bromide

Answer : C

 

Question : The compound HOCH2 - CH2OH is

(a) ethane glycol       (b) ethylene glycol
(c) ethylidene alcohol (d) dimethyl alcohol

Answer : B

 

Question : Which of the following is dihydric alcohol ?

(a) Glycerol   (b) Ethylene glycol
(c) Catechol (d) Resorcinol

Answer : B


Question :  An example of a compound with functional group – O – is :

(a) acetic acid   (b) methyl alcohol
(c) diethyl ether (d) acetone

Answer : C

 

Question : Butane-2-ol is

(a) primary alcohol (b) secondary alcohol
(c) tertiary alcohol (d) aldehyde

Answer : B

MCQs for Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set A, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set A?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.