CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 12 Chemistry and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

Alcohols Phenols and Ethers Class 12 Chemistry MCQ

Class 12 Chemistry students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for Alcohols Phenols and Ethers in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Chemistry will come in exams and help you to score good marks

Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : Cresol has

(a) Alcoholic – OH (b) Phenolic – OH
(c) – COOH          (d) – CHO

Answer : B


Question : How many isomers of C5H11OH will be primary alcohols ?

(a) 5 (b) 4
(c) 2 (d) 3

Answer : B


Question : How many alcohol(s) with molecular formula C4H10O are chiral in nature?

(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) 3 (d) 4

Answer : A


Question : Ethyl alcohol is industrially prepared from ethylene by

(a) Permanganate oxidation
(b) Catalytic reduction
(c) Absorbing in H2SO4 followed by hydrolysis
(d) All the three

Answer : C


Question : Sodium salt of benzene sulphonic acid on fusion with caustic soda gives

(a) Benzene    (b) Phenol
(c) Thiophenol (d) Benzoic acid

Answer : B

 

Question : Acid catalyzed hydration of alkenes except ethene leads to the formation of 

(a) primary alcohol

(b) secondary or tertiary alcohol

(c) mixture of primary and secondary alcohols

(d) mixture of secondary and tertiary alcohols 

Answer : B


Question : Ethyl alcohol can be prepared from Grignard reagent by the reaction of :

(a) HCHO (b) R2CO
(c) RCN   (d) RCOCl

Answer : A


Question : Isopropyl alcohol is obtained by reacting which of the following alkenes with concentrated H2SO4 followed by boiling with H2O?

(a) Ethylene            (b) Propylene
(c) 2-Methylpropene (d) Isoprene

Answer : B


Question : Alkenes convert into alcohols by

(a) hydrolysis by dil. H2SO4
(b) hydration of alkene by alkaline KMnO4
(c) hydrolysis by water vapours and conc. HNO3
(d) hydration of alkene by aqueous KOH

Answer : B


Question : Which of the following reacts with NaOH to give an alcohol?

(a) Propene (b) Butene
(c) Ethanal (d) Methanal

Answer : D

 

Question :  Which of the following compounds is oxidised to prepare methyl ethyl ketone?

(a) 2-Propanol

(b) l-Butanol

(c) 2-Butanol 

(d) t-Butyl alcohol

 

Question : The compound HOCH2 -CH2OH is

(a) ethane glycol

(b) ethylene glycol

(c) ethylidene alcohol

(d) dimethyl alcohol

 

Question :  HBr reacts fastest with

(a) 2-Mehtylpropan-1-ol

(b) 2-Methylpropene-2-ol

(c) propan-2-ol

(d) propan-1-ol

 

Question : Which of the following is dihydric alcohol ?

(a) Glycerol

(b) Ethylene glycol

(c) Catechol

(d) Resorcinol

 

Question : An example of a compound with functional group – O – is :

(a) acetic acid

(b) methyl alcohol

(c) diethyl ether

(d) acetone

 

Question : Butane-2-ol is

(a) primary alcohol

(b) secondary alcohol

(c) tertiary alcohol

(d) aldehyde

 

Question : Cresol has

(a) Alcoholic – OH

(b) Phenolic – OH

(c) – COOH

(d) – CHO

 

Question : How many isomers of C5H11OH will be primary alcohols ?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 2

(d) 3

 

Question :  n-Propyl alcohol and isopropyl alcohol can be chemically distinguished by which reagent?

(a) PCl5

(b) Reduction

(c) Oxidation with potassium dichromate

(d) Ozonolysis

 

Question : Number of metamers represented by molecular formula C4H10O is

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 1

 

Question :  Lucas reagent is

(a) Conc. HCl and anhydrous ZnCl2

(b) Conc. HNO3 and hydrous ZnCl2

(c) Conc. HCl and hydrous ZnCl2

(d) Conc. HNO3 and anhydrous ZnCl2

 

Question : How many alcohol(s) with molecular formula C4H10O are chiral in nature?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

 

Question :  The compound which reacts fastest with Lucas reagent at room temperature is

(a) Butan-1-ol

(b) Butan-2-ol

(c) 2-Methyl propan-1-ol

(d) 2-Methylpropan-2-ol


Question : IUPAC name of m-cresol is ___________

(a) 2-methylphenol

(b) 3-chlorophenol

(c) 3-methoxyphenol

(d) benzene-1, 3-diol

 

Question :  When phenol is treated with excess bromine water, it gives:

(a) m-Bromophenol

(b) o- and p-Bromophenol

(c) 2, 4-Dibromophenol

(d) 2, 4, 6-Tribromophenol

 

Question :  When phenol is heated with CHCl3 and alcoholic KOH when salicyladehyde is produced. This reaction is known as

(a) Rosenmund’s reaction

(b) Reimer-Tiemann reaction

(c) Friedel-Crafts reaction

(d) Sommelet reaction

 

Question :  On distilling phenol with Zn dust, one gets :

(a) Toluene

(b) Benzaldehyde + ZnO

(c) ZnO + benzene

(d) Benzoic acid

 

Question : Which of the following is an example of unsymmetrical ether?

(a) C2H5OC2H5

(b) C6H5OC6H5

(c) C6H5OC2H5

(d) CH3OCH3

 

Question : Which of the following will not form phenol or phenoxide ?

(a) C6H5N2Cl

(b) C6H5SO3Na

(c) C6H5Cl

(d) C6H5CO2H

 

Question : Benzyl alcohol is obtained from benzaldehyde by

(a) Fittig’s reaction

(b) Cannizzaro’s reaction

(c) Kolbe’s reaction

(d) Wurtz’s reaction

 

Question : In the reduction R - CHO+ HRCH2OH the catalyst used is :

(a) Ni

(b) Pd

(c) Pt

(d) Any of these

 

Question : Ethylene reacts with Baeyer’s reagent to give

(a) ethane

(b) ethyl alcohol

(c) ethylene glycol

(d) None of these

 

Question : Ethyl alcohol is industrially prepared from ethylene by

(a) Permanganate oxidation

(b) Catalytic reduction

(c) Absorbing in H2SO4 followed by hydrolysis

(d) All the three

 

Question : Sodium salt of benzene sulphonic acid on fusion with caustic soda gives

(a) Benzene

(b) Phenol

(c) Thiophenol

(d) Benzoic acid

 

Question : Acid catalyzed hydration of alkenes except ethene leads to the formation of

(a) primary alcohol

(b) secondary or tertiary alcohol

(c) mixture of primary and secondary alcohols

(d) mixture of secondary and tertiary alcohols

 

Question : Ethyl alcohol can be prepared from Grignard reagent by the reaction of :

(a) HCHO

(b) R2CO

(c) RCN

(d) RCOCl

 

Question : Isopropyl alcohol is obtained by reacting which of the following alkenes with concentrated H2SO4 followed by boiling with H2O?

(a) Ethylene

(b) Propylene

(c) 2-Methylpropene

(d) Isoprene

 

Question : Alkenes convert into alcohols by

(a) hydrolysis by dil. H2SO4

(b) hydration of alkene by alkaline KMnO4

(c) hydrolysis by water vapours and conc. HNO3

(d) hydration of alkene by aqueous KOH

 

Question : Which of the following reacts with NaOH to give an alcohol?

(a) Propene

(b) Butene

(c) Ethanal

(d) Methanal

 

Question : By which of the following methods alcohol can be prepared in excellent yield?

(a) From alkenes

(b) By hydroboration-oxidation

(c) From carbonyl compounds

(d) From Grignard reagent

 

Question : Which of the following are used to convert RCHO into RCH2OH?

(i) H2/Pd

(ii) LiAlH4

(iii) NaBH4

(iv) Reaction with RMgX followed by hydrolysis

(a) (i) and (ii)

(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

(d) (i) and (iii)

 

Question : Commercially carboxylic acids are reduced to alcohols by converting them to the ______.

(a) esters

(b) aldehydes

(c) ketones

(d) amines

 

Question :  Phenols do not react with one of the following :

(a) Alkali metals

(b) Sodium hydroxide

(c) Potassium hydroxide

(d) Sodium bi-carbonate


Question :  Dehydration of 2-butanol yields

(a) 1-butene

(b) 2-butene

(c) 2-butyne

(d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Question : The correct order of boiling points for primary (1º), secondary (2º) and tertiary alcohol (3º) is

(a) 1º > 2º > 3º

(b) 3º > 2º > 1º

(c) 2º > 1º > 3º

(d) 2º > 3º > 1º

 

Question : Alcohols of low molecular weight are

(a) soluble in water

(b) soluble in water on heating

(c) insoluble in water

(d) insoluble in all solvents

 

Question : Which of the following has lowest boiling point ?

(a) p-Nitrophenol

(b) m-Nitrophenol

(c) o-Nitrophenol

(d) Phenol

 

Question : Which statement is not correct about alcohol?

(a) Molecular weight of alcohol is higher than water

(b) Alcohol of less no. of carbon atoms is less soluble in water than alcohol of more no. of carbon atoms

(c) Alcohol evaporates quickly

(d) All of the above

 

Question : Which one of the following alcohols is least soluble in water?

(a) CH3OH

(b) C3H7OH

(c) C4H9OH

(d) C10H21OH

 

Question : Methanol and ethanol are miscible in water due to

(a) covalent character

(b) hydrogen bonding character

(c) oxygen bonding character

(d) None of these

 

Question : If ethanol dissolves in water, then which of the following would be observed

(a) absorption of heat and contraction in volume

(b) emission of heat and contraction in volume

(c) absorption of heat and increase in volume

(d) emission of heat and increase in volume

 

Question : Which of the following is correct ?

(a) On reduction of any aldehyde, secondary alcohol is formed

(b) Reaction of vegetable oil with H2SO4 gives glycerine

(c) Sucrose on reaction with NaCl gives invert sugar

(d) Alcoholic iodine gives iodoform with NaOH

 

Question : Which of the following is not true in case of reaction with heated copper at 300°C?

(a) Phenol  Benzyl alcohol

(b) Secondary alcohol → Ketone

(c) Primary alcohol → Aldehyde

(d) Tertiary alcohol → Olefin

 

Question : Phenol is more acidic than alcohol because

(a) phenol is more stable than water

(b) phenol is aromatic and alcohol is aliphatic

(c) phenoxide ion is resonance stabilised

(d) None of these

 

Question : Acidity of phenol is due to

(a) hydrogen bonding

(b) phenolic group

(c) benzene ring

(d) resonance stabilisation of its anion

 

Question :  Lucas test is done to differentiate between

(a) alcohol and ketone

(b) alcohol and aromatic ketones

(c) 1°, 2° and 3° alcohols


Question : The ionization constant of phenol is higher than that of ethanol because :

(a) phenoxide ion is bulkier than ethoxide

(b) phenoxide ion is stronger base than ethoxide

(c) phenoxide ion is stabilized through delocalization

(d) phenoxide ion is less stable than ethoxide

 

Question : Which one of the following on oxidation gives a ketone ?

(a) Primary alcohol

(b) Secondary alcohol

(c) Tertiary alcohol

(d) All of these

 

Question : Primary and secondary alcohols on action of reduced copper give

(a) Aldehydes and ketones respectively

(b) Ketones and aldehydes respectively

(c) Only aldehydes

(d) Only ketones

 

Question : When ethyl alcohol reacts with acetic acid, the products formed are

(a) Sodium ethoxide + hydrogen

(b) Ethyl acetate + water

(c) Ethyl acetate + soap

(d) Ethyl alcohol + water

(d) None of these

 

Question : The product obtained from the reaction is


(a) Benzene       (b) Toluene
(c) Salicylic acid (d) Benzoic acid

Answer : C


Question : Picric acid is

(a) Trinitrophenol   (b) Trinitrotoluene
(c) Trinitrobenzene (d) Tribromobenzene

Answer : A 


Question : Lucas reagent is

(a) anhy. AlCl3 + conc. HCl
(b) anhy. AlCl3 + conc.HNO3
(c) anhy. ZnCl2
(d) anhy. ZnCl2 + conc. HCl

Answer : D


Question : Lucas test is used for the detection of

(a) alcohols (b) alkyl halides
(c) phenols (d) aldehydes

Answer : A


Question : Intermolecular hydrogen bonding is strongest in

(a) Methylamine   (b) Phenol
(c) Formaldehyde (d) Methanol

Answer : A


Question : Among the following the one which reacts most readily with ethanol is

(a) p-nitrobenzyl bromide
(b) p-chlorobenzyl bromide
(c) p-methoxybenzyl bromide
(d) p-methylbenzyl bromide

Answer : C


Question : The compound HOCH2 - CH2OH is

(a) ethane glycol       (b) ethylene glycol
(c) ethylidene alcohol (d) dimethyl alcohol

Answer : B


Question : Which of the following is dihydric alcohol ?

(a) Glycerol   (b) Ethylene glycol
(c) Catechol (d) Resorcinol

Answer : B


Question :  An example of a compound with functional group – O – is :

(a) acetic acid   (b) methyl alcohol
(c) diethyl ether (d) acetone

Answer : C

 

Question : Butane-2-ol is

(a) primary alcohol (b) secondary alcohol
(c) tertiary alcohol (d) aldehyde

Answer : B

Tags: 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

CBSE notification 40/2021 Innovation Ambassador Program

This is with reference to CBSE Notification No. 40/2021 dated 04.05.2021 regarding the Innovation Ambassador program – An online training program for teachers by CBSE in collaboration with Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) and AICTE. In view of the current...

CBSE Science Challenge 2021 22

Science is inexplicably linked with our lives and helps us to understand the world around us better. Scientific and technological developments contribute to progress and help improve our standards of living. By engaging with this subject, students learn to think, solve...

CBSE Reading Challenge

The acquisition of 21st century competencies of communication, critical and creative thinking and the ability to locate, understand and reflect on various kinds of information has become more crucial for our learners. It is well accepted that Reading Literacy is not...

CBSE Term 2 Board Examinations

CBSE vide Circular No.Acad-51/2021 dated 5th July, 2021, notified that in the session 2021-2022, Board Examinations would be conducted in two terms, i.e.. Term I and Term II. This decision was taken due to the uncertainty arising out of COVID 19 Pandemic. Term I...

Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022

The 5th edition of Pariskhas Pe Charcha the unique interactive program of Hon’ble Prime Minister with students teaches and parents will be held through virtual mode in February, 2022. In order to select participants who will be featured in Pariksha Pe Charcha programme...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...