Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 7 The p Block Elements Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 7 The p Block Elements
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 The p Block Elements
Chapter 7 The p Block Elements MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. Pure nitrogen is prepared in the laboratory by heating a mixture of
(a) NH4OH + NaCl
(b) NH4NO3 + NaCl
(c) NH4Cl + NaOH
(d) NH4Cl + NaNO2.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statement is not correct for nitrogen?
(a) Its electronegativity is very high.
(b) d-orbitals are available for bonding.
(c) It is a typical non-metal.
(d) Its molecular size is small.
Answer : B
Question. Urea reacts with water to form A which will decompose to form B. B when passed through Cu2+ (aq), deep blue colour solution C is formed. What is the formula of C from the following?
(a) CuSO4
(b) [Cu(NH3)4]2+
(c) Cu(OH)2
(d) CuCO3·Cu(OH)2
Answer : B
Question. Aqueous solution of ammonia consists of
(a) H+
(b) OH–
(c) NH4+
(d) NH4+ and OH–.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is paramagnetic?
(a) NO2
(b) N2O3
(c) N2O
(d) N2O5
Answer : A
Question. Argon is used
(a) in filling airships
(b) to obtain low temperature
(c) in high temperature welding
(d) in radiotherapy for treatment of cancer
Answer : C
Question. Each of the following is true for white and red phosphorus except that they
(a) are both soluble in CS2
(b) can be oxidised by heating in air
(c) consist of the same kind of atoms
(d) can be converted into one another.
Answer : A
Question. A compound ‘X’ upon reaction with H2O produces a colourless gas ‘Y’ with rotten fish smell. Gas ‘Y’ is absorbed in a solution of CuSO4 to give Cu3P2 as one of the products. Predict the compound ‘X’.
(a) Ca3P2
(b) NH4Cl
(c) As2O3
(d) Ca3(PO4)2
Answer : A
Question. PH4I + NaOH forms
(a) PH3
(b) NH3
(c) P4O6
(d) P4O10
Answer : A
Question. Identify the incorrect statement related to PCl5 from the following :
(a) PCl5 molecule is non-reactive.
(b) Three equatorial P – Cl bonds make an angle of 120° with each other.
(c) Two axial P – Cl bonds make an angle of 180° with each other.
(d) Axial P – Cl bonds are longer than equatorial P – Cl bonds.
Answer : A
Question. P2O5 is heated with water to give
(a) hypophosphorous acid
(b) phosphorous acid
(c) hypophosphoric acid
(d) orthophosphoric acid.
Answer : D
Question. Basicity of orthophosphoric acid is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer : B
Question. Among the following oxides, the lowest acidic is
(a) As4O6
(b) As4O10
(c) P4O6
(d) P4O10
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following fluorides does not exist?
(a) NF5
(b) PF5
(c) AsF5
(d) SbF5
Answer : A
Question. Which one has the lowest boiling point?
(a) NH3
(b) PH3
(c) AsH3
(d) SbH3
Answer : B
Question. Number of electrons shared in the formation of nitrogen molecule is
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 2
(d) 8
Answer : A
Question. Nitrogen is relatively inactive element because
(a) its atom has a stable electronic configuration
(b) it has low atomic radius
(c) its electronegativity is fairly high
(d) dissociation energy of its molecule is fairly high.
Answer : D
Question. Strong reducing behaviour of H3PO2 is due to
(a) high electron gain enthalpy of phosphorus
(b) high oxidation state of phosphorus
(c) presence of two —OH groups and one P—H bond
(d) presence of one —OH group and two P—H bonds.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statements is not valid for oxoacids of phosphorus?
(a) Orthophosphoric acid is used in the manufacture of triple superphosphate.
(b) Hypophosphorous acid is a diprotic acid.
(c) All oxoacids contain tetrahedral four coordinated phosphorus.
(d) All oxoacids contain atleast one P O unit and one P—OH group.
Answer : B
Question. Oxidation states of P in H4P2O5, H4P2O6, H4P2O7 are respectively
(a) +3, +5, +4
(b) +5, +3, +4
(c) +5, +4, +3
(d) +3, +4, +5
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is a nitric acid anhydride?
(a) NO
(b) NO2
(c) N2O5
(d) N2O3
Answer : C
Question. When copper is heated with conc. HNO3 it produces
(a) Cu(NO3)2, NO and NO2
(b) Cu(NO3)2 and N2O
(c) Cu(NO3)2 and NO2
(d) Cu(NO3)2 and NO
Answer : C
Question. Zn gives H2 gas with H2SO4 and HCl but not with HNO3 because
(a) Zn act as oxidising agent when react with HNO3
(b) HNO3 is weaker acid than H2SO4 and HCl
(c) in electrochemical series Zn is above hydrogen
(d) NO3– is reduced in preference to hydronium ion
Answer : D
Question. Sugarcane on reaction with nitric acid gives
(a) CO2 and SO2
(b) (COOH)2
(c) 2HCOOH(two moles)
(d) no reaction.
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following phosphorus is the most reactive?
(a) Scarlet phosphorus
(b) White phosphorus
(c) Red phosphorus
(d) Violet phosphorus
Answer : B
Question. Aqua-regia is
(a) 1 : 3 cone. HNO3 and cone. HCl
(b) 1 : 2 cone. HNO3 and cone. HCl
(c) 3 : 1 conc. HNO3 and cone. HCl
(d) 2 : 1 cone. HNO3 and cone. HCl
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following pair have identical shape ?
(a) CH4 , SF4
(b) BCI3 , ClF3
(c) XeF2, ZnCl2
(d) SO2 , CO2
Answer : C
Question. The molecular ion XF2 bas three pairs of non-bonding electrons around the central atom. The bond angle F—X—F will be closest to
(a) 180°
(b) 120°
(c) 109°
(d) 90°
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following pairs contains isoelectronic species ?
(a) Be and Li+
(b) p+ and s–
(c) N2- and Ne
(d) O2- and Na+
Answer : D
Question. Which is the correct statement for the given acids?
(a) Phosphinic acid is a monoprotic acid while phosphonic acid is a diprotic acid.
(b) Phosphinic acid is a diprotic acid while phosphonic acid is a monoprotic acid.
(c) Both are diprotic acids.
(d) Both are triprotic acids.
Answer : A
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Chapter 7 The p Block Elements Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 The p Block Elements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 The p Block Elements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 7 The p Block Elements NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 The p Block Elements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 The p Block Elements Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set C, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.