CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry with answers have been prepared as per the latest syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions are an important part of Term 1 and Term 2 exams for Grade 12 Chemistry and if practiced properly can help you to get higher marks. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for NCERT Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

The p Block Elements Class 12 Chemistry MCQ

Class 12 Chemistry students should refer to the following multiple-choice questions with answers for The p Block Elements in standard 12. These MCQ questions with answers for Grade 12 Chemistry will come in exams and help you to score good marks

The p Block Elements MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question : The ion or group detected by K2[HgI4] is

 

Answer : D


Question : Which gas cannot be collected over water ?

(a) O2 (b) PH3
(c) N2 (d) SO2

Answer : D


Question : The correct order of in creasing oxidising power is :

 

Answer : D


Question : H2S does not produce metallic sulphide with :

(a) CuCl2 (b) COCl2
(c) CdCl2 (d) ZnCl2

Answer : B


Question : The correct order of acid strength of oxyacids is: 

Answer : C


Question :  Chlorine acts as a bleaching agent only in presence of:presence of

(a) Sunlight (b) Moisture
(c) Dry air    (d) Pure oxygen

Answer : B


Question :  The laughing gas is:

(a) NO     (b) N2O
(c) N2O4 (d) N2O5

Answer : B


Question :  The correct decreasing order of basic strength is: 

Answer : C

 

Question : Iodide of Millon's base is

(a) HIO3              (b) K2HgI4
(c) NH2HgO.HgI  (d) Hg(NH2 )I

Answer : C


Question : Which of the following is not the characteristic of interhalogen compounds?

(a) they are covalent
(b) more reactive than halogens
(c) have low B.P. and high volatile
(d) quite unstable but not explosive

Answer : C


Question : The tribasic acid is :

(a) H3PO4 (b) H3PO3
(c) H3PO2 (d) HPO3

Answer : A 


Question : The strongest oxidising agent is

(a) F (b) Cl2
(c) I2   (d) Br2

Answer : A 

 

Question : The correct order of solubility in water for He, Ne, Ar, Kr, Xe is

(a) He > Ne > Ar > Kr > Xe
(b) Xe > Kr > Ar > Ne > He
(c) Ne > Ar > Kr > He > Xe
(d) Ar > Ne > He > Kr > Xe

Answer : B 


Question : Which of the following compound is a tribasic acid?

(a) H3PO2 (b) H3PO4
(c) H3PO3 (d) H4P2O7

Answer : B

 

Question : The mixture of concentrated HCl and HNO3 made in 3 : 1 ratio contains

(a) ClO2 (b) NOCl
(c) NCl3 (d) N2O4

Answer : B 


Question : The element which forms oxides in all oxidation states varying from +1 to +5 is

(a) N   (b) P
(c) As  (d) Sb

Answer : A 


Question : The statement true for N3 is

(a) it has non-linear structure
(b) it is called pseudohalogen
(c) the formal oxidation state of nitrogen in this anion is – 1
(d) it is isoelectronic with NO2

Answer : D 


Question : For electron affinity of halogens which of the following is correct?

(a) Br > F (b) F > Cl
(c) Br > Cl (d) F > I

Answer : D 


Question : The number of P–O–P bridges in the structure of phosphorus pentoxide and phosphorus trioxide are respectively

(a) 6, 6 (b) 5, 5
(c) 5, 6 (d) 6, 5

Answer : A 


Question : Tincture of iodine is

(a) Aqueous solution of I2
(b) Solution of I2 in aqueous KI
(c) Alcoholic solution of I2
(d) Aqueous solution of KI

Answer : C 


Question : Which two of the following salts are used for preparing iodized salt?
(i) KIO3 (ii) KI
(iii) I2    (iv) HI

(a) (i) and (ii)   (b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iv)  (d) (iii) and (iv)

Answer : A 

 

Question : Ionic radii (in Å) of As3+, Sb3+ and Bi3+ follow the order

(a) As3+ > Sb3+ > Bi3+ (b) Sb3+ > Bi3+ >As3+

(c) Bi3+ > As3+ > Sb3+ (d) Bi3+ > Sb3+ > As3+


Question : Which of the following statements is not correct for nitrogen?

(a) Its electronegativity is very high

(b) d-orbitals are available for bonding

(c) It is a typical non-metal

(d) Its molecular size is small

 

Question : Collectively the elements of group 15 are called

(a) pnicogens (b) pnicopens

(c) nicopen (d) None of these

 

Question : Which one of the following elements is most metallic ?

(a) P (b) As

(c) Sb (d) Bi

 

Question : Which of the following statement is incorrect for group 15 elements ?

(a) Order of ionization enthalpies is △iH1 < △iH2 < △iH3

(b) The boiling point and melting point increases from top to bottom in the group

(c) Dinitrogen is a gas while all others are solids

(d) All statements are correct

 

Question : Which of the follow group 15 element forms metallic bonds in elemental state ?

(a) As (b) P

(c) Sb (d) Bi


Question : The three important oxidation states of phosphorus are

(a) 3, +3 and +5 (b) –3, +3 and –5

(c) –3, +3 and +2 (d) –3, +3 and +4

 

Question : Nitrogen is relatively inactive element because

(a) its atom has a stable electronic configuration

(b) it has low atomic radius

(c) its electronegativity is fairly high

(d) dissociation energy of its molecule is fairly high

 

Question : Which of the following has the highest    bonding tendency ?

(a) N (b) P

(c) As (d) Sb

 

Question : Pick out the wrong statement.

(a) Nitrogen has the ability to form pπ-pπ bonds with itself.

(b) Bismuth forms metallic bonds in elemental state.

(c) Catenation tendency is higher in nitrogen when compared with other elements of the same group.

(d) Nitrogen has higher first ionisation enthalpy when compared with other elements of the same group.

 

Question : Nitrogen forms N2, but phosphorus is converted into P4 from P, the reason is

(a) Triple bond is present between phosphorus atom

(b) pπ – pπ bonding is strong

(c) pπ  pπ bonding is weak

(d) Multiple bond is formed easily

 

Question : What causes nitrogen to be chemically inert ?

(a) Multiple bond formation in the molecule

(b) Absence of bond polarity

(c) Short internuclear distance

(d) High bond energy

 

Question : Among the 15th group elements, as we move from nitrogen to bismuth, the pentavalency becomes less pronounced and trivalency becomes more pronounced due to

(a) Non metallic character (b) Inert pair effect

(c) High electronegativity (d) Large ionization energy

 

Question : Pentavalence in phosphorus is more stable when compared to that of nitrogen even though they belong to same group. This is due to

(a) dissimilar electronic configuration

(b) due to presence of vacant d-orbitals

(c) reactivity of phosphorus

(d) inert nature of nitrogen

 

Question : Which one has the lowest boiling point ?

(a) NH3 (b) PH3

(c) AsH3 (d) SbH3

 

Question : Most acidic oxide among the following is

(a) N2O5 (b) P2O5

(c) N2O4 (d) As2O3

 

Question : Which of the following species has the highest dipole moment?

(a) NH3 (b) PH3

(c) AsH3 (d) SbH3

 

Question : The correct decreasing order of basic strength is:

(a) AsH3 > SbH3 > PH3 > NH3

(b) SbH3 > AsH3 > PH3 > NH3

(c) NH3 > PH3 > AsH3 > SbH3

(d) PH3 > AsH3 > SbH3 > NH3

 

Question : Which of the following fluorides does not exist?

(a) NF5 (b) PF5

(c) AsF5 (d) SbF5

 

Question : The p-block element of group 15 that forms predominantly basic oxide is

(a) N (b) P

(c) As (d) Bi

 

Question : With respect to protonic acids, which of the following statements is correct ?

(a) PH3 is more basic than NH3

(b) PH3 is less basic than NH3

(c) PH3 is equally basic as NH3

(d) PH3 is amphoteric while NH3 is basic

 

Question : PCl5 is possible but NCl5 does not exist :

(a) in N, d-sub-shell is absent

(b) ionization energy of N is very high

(c) it does not like Cl

(d) None of these

 

Question : Maximum covalency of nitrogen is __________.

(a) 3 (b) 5

(c) 4 (d) 6

 

Question : Elements of group-15 form compounds in +5 oxidation state. However, bismuth forms only one well characterised compound in +5 oxidation state. The compound is

(a) Bi2O5 (b) BiF5

(c) BiCl5 (d) Bi2S5

 

Question : Pure nitrogen is prepared in the laboratory by heating a mixture of

(a) NH4OH + NaCl (b) NH4NO3 + NaCl

(c) NH4Cl + NaOH (d) NH4Cl + NaNO2.

 

Question : On heating ammonium dichromate and barium azide separately we get

(a) N2 in both cases

(b) N2 with ammonium dichromate and NO with barium azide

(c) N2O with ammonium dichromate and N2 with barium azide

(d) N2O with ammonium dichromate and NO2 with barium azide

 

Question : In Haber’s process for the manufacture of NH3 :

(a) finely divided nickel is used as a catalyst

(b) finely divided iron is used as a catalyst

(c) finely divided molybdenum is used as a catalyst

(d) no catalyst is necessary

 

Question : Ammonia on reaction with hypochlorite anion can form :

(a) NO (b) N2H4

(c) NH4Cl (d) Both (b) and (c)


Question : NH3 gas is dried over :

(a) CaO (b) HNO3

(c) P2O5 (d) CuSO4

 

Question : The shape of ammonia molecule is

(a) tetrahedral (b) pyramidal

(c) planar triangle (d) octahedral

 

Question : When ammonia is heated with cupric oxide, a molecule of ammonia will

(a) gain 3 electrons (b) lose 3 electrons

(c) gain 2 electrons (d) lose 2 electrons

 

Question : In which the NH3 is not used ?

(a) Cold storage

(b) Anaesthetic

(c) Manufacture of rayon and plastic

(d) None of these

 

Question : Liquid ammonia bottles are opened after cooling them in ice for sometime. It is because liquid NH3

(a) Brings tears to the eyes

(b) Has a high vapour pressure

(c) Is a corrosive liquid

(d) Is a mild explosive

 

Question : Ammonia is generally manufactured for fertilizers by the reaction

(a) 2NH4Cl + Ca(OH)2 →CaCl2 + 2H2O + 2NH3

(b) By passing an electric discharge in a mixture of N2 and H2

(c) By passing a mixture of N2 and H2 under high pressure and moderate temperature over a catalyst

(d) None of these

 

Question : Nitrogen dioxide cannot be obtained by heating :

(a) KNO3 (b) Pb(NO3)2

(c) Cu(NO3)2 (d) AgNO3

 

Question : Which of the following oxides is neutral ?

(a) N2O3 (b) N2O4

(c) N2O5 (d) N2O

 

Question : The bonds present in N2O5 are :

(a) only ionic (b) covalent and coordinate

(c) only covalent (d) covalent and ionic

 

Question : Which of the following oxides of nitrogen is a coloured gas?

(a) N2O (b) NO

(c) N2O5 (d) NO2


Question :  Which one of the following is not an use of ammonia ?

(a) To produce various nitrogenous fertilizers.

(b) In manufacture of nitric acid

(c) As a refrigerate

(d) In the pickling of stainless steel

 

Question : In which one of the following oxides of nitrogen, one nitrogen atom is not directly linked to oxygen?

(a) NO (b) N2O4

(c) N2O (d) N2O3

 

Question : Which of the following oxides of nitrogen reacts with FeSO4 to form a dark brown compound

(a) N2O (b) NO

(c) NO2 (d) N2O3

 

Question : Which oxide of nitrogen is obtained on heating ammonium nitrate at 250ºC ?

(a) Nitric oxide (b) Nitrous oxide

(c) Nitrogen dioxide (d) Dinitrogen tetraoxide

 

Question : Which of the following can be used as an anaesthesia ?

(a) N2O (b) NO

(c) NCl3 (d) NO2

 

Question : A deep brown gas is formed by mixing two colourless gases which are

(a) NO2 and O2 (b) N2O and NO

(c) NO and O2 (d) NH3 and HCl

 

Question : Which of the following elements does not form stable diatomic molecules ?

(a) Iodine (b) Phosphorus

(c) Nitrogen (d) Oxygen

 

Question : The catalyst used in the manufacture of HNO3 by Ostwald’s process is :

(a) platinum gauze (b) vanadium pentoxide

(c) finely divided nickel (d) platinum black .

 

Question : Concentrated nitric acid, upon long standing, turns yellow brown due to the formation of

(a) NO (b) NO2

(c) N2O (d) N2O4

 

Question :  Which of the following trihalide is unstable?

(a) NF3` (b) AsCl3

(c) SbBr3 (d) NCl3


Question :  Which of the following element will form acidic oxides of type E2O3?

(a) As (b) Sb

(c) Bi (d) P 


Question : Which of the following is the strongest reducing agent ?

(a) NH3 (b) PH3

(c) BiH3 (d) SbH3

Tags: 

 


Click for more Chemistry Study Material

Latest NCERT & CBSE News

Read the latest news and announcements from NCERT and CBSE below. Important updates relating to your studies which will help you to keep yourself updated with latest happenings in school level education. Keep yourself updated with all latest news and also read articles from teachers which will help you to improve your studies, increase motivation level and promote faster learning

Online courses for classes XI and XII offered by NCERT

Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India has launched a platform for offering Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) that is popularly known as SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active learning for Young Aspiring Minds) on 9 th July, 2017. NCERT now offers online courses for...

All India Children Educational Audio Video Festival

The Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a constituent unit of National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), is inviting entries for the 26th All India Children’s Educational Audio Video Festival (AICEAVF). This festival showcases the...

CBSE OMR Sheet Guidelines for Term 1

You are aware that the CBSE will be using OMR for the first time for assessment of both the Classes-X and XII in Term-I examinations. Hence, there is a need that all the students appearing in the Term-l examinations and the schools sponsoring these students should have...

Surya Namaskar Project on 75th Anniversary of Independence Day

Ministry of Education, Govt of India vide letter No. F.No. 12-5/2020-IS-4 dated 16.12.2021 has intimated that under the banner Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the National Yogasanasports Federation has decided to run a project of 750 million Surya Namaskar from 01 January 2022...

Celebration of Matribhasha Diwas Mother Language day

UNESCO has declared 21st February of every year to be celebrated as International Mother Language day to promote dissemination of Mother Language of all, create awareness of linguistic and cultural traditions and diversity across the world and to inspire solidarity...

Score well in Class 12 English Boards Exam

12th Board exams are an important part of students' lives. The marks obtained in the board exam decide the college in which one can study. In class 12 the syllabus of each and every subject increases vastly and it is difficult to cover up every point. In English also...