CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 10 Biomolecules

Unit 10 Biomolecules MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question. RNA and DNA are chiral molecules, their chirality is due to
(a) chiral bases
(b) chiral phosphate ester units
(c) D-sugar component
(d) L-sugar component.

Answer : C

Question. Chargaff’s rule states that in an organism
(a) amount of adenine (A) is equal to that of thymine (T) and the amount of guanine (G) is equal to that of cytosine (C)
(b) amount of adenine (A) is equal to that of guanine (G) and the amount of thymine (T) is equal to that of cytosine (C)
(c) amount of adenine (A) is equal to that of cytosine (C) and the amount of thymine (T) is equal to that of guanine (G)
(d) amounts of all bases are equal.

Answer : A

Question. Lipids are
(a) nucleic acids occurring in plants
(b) proteins occurring in animals
(c) carbohydrates occurring in plants
(d) fats of natural origin

Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following statements is true?
(a) Saponification of oil yields a diol
(b) Drying ofoil involves hydrolysis
(c) Addition of antioxidant to oil minimises rancidity
(d) Refining of oil involves hydrogenation

Answer : C

Question. Which base is present in RNA but not in DNA ?
(a) Uracil
(b) Cytosine
(c) Guanine
(d) Thymine

Answer : A

Question. The correct statement regarding RNA and DNA, respectively is
(a) the sugar component in RNA is a arabinose and the sugar component in DNA is ribose
(b) the sugar component in RNA is 2′-deoxyribose and the sugar component in DNA is arabinose
(c) the sugar component in RNA is arabinose and the sugar component in DNA is 2′-deoxyribose
(d) the sugar component in RNA is ribose and the sugar component in DNA is 2′-deoxyribose.

Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following sets of monosaccharides forms sucrose?
(a) a-D-galactopyranose and a-D-glucopyranose
(b) a-D-glucopyranose and b-D-fructofuranose
(c) b-D-glucopyranose and a-D-fructofuranose
(d) a-D-glucopyranose and b-D-fructopyranose

Answer : B

Question. In DNA, the linkages between different nitrogenous bases are
(a) phosphate linkage
(b) H-bonding
(c) glycosidic linkage
(d) peptide linkage.

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is an amine hormone?
(a) Insulin
(b) Progesterone
(c) Thyroxine
(d) Oxypurin

Answer : C

Question. The segment of DNA which acts as the instrumental manual for the synthesis of the protein is
(a) ribose
(b) gene
(c) nucleoside
(d) nucleotide.

Answer : B

Question. Which one given below is a non-reducing sugar?
(a) Glucose
(b) Sucrose
(c) Maltose
(d) Lactose

Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following statements is not true regarding (+)–lactose? 
(a) On hydrolysis (+)–lactose gives equal amount of D(+)–glucose and D(+)–galactose.
(b) (+)–Lactose is a b-glucoside formed by the union of a molecule of D(+)–glucose and a molecule of D(+)–galactose.
(c) (+)–Lactose is a reducing sugar and does not exhibit mutarotation.
(d) (+)–Lactose, C12H22O11 contains 8 –OH groups.

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following hormones contains iodine?
(a) Testosterone
(b) Adrenaline
(c) Thyroxine
(d) Insulin

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is a peptide hormone?
(a) Adrenaline
(b) Glucagon
(c) Testosterone
(d) Thyroxine

Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following does not exhibit the phenomenon of mutarotation?
(a) (+)–Sucrose
(b) (+)–Lactose
(c) (+)–Maltose
(d) (–)–Fructose

Answer : A

Question. A substance forms Zwitter ion. It can have functional groups
(a) —NH2 , —COOH
(b) —NH2, —SO3H
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above 

Answer : C

Question. The chemical name of vitamin B1 is
(a) ascorbic acid
(b) riboflavin
(c) pyridoxine
(d) thiamine

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following compounds is not of the lipid series ?
(a) Fat
(c) Oil
(b) Soap
(d) Lard

Answer : B

Question. a-D-glucose and b-D-glucose are
(a) epimers
(b) anomers
(c) enantiomers
(d) diastereomers.

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is the sweetest sugar?
(a) Fructose
(b) Glucose
(c) Sucrose
(d) Maltose

Answer : A

Question. Fructose reduces Tollens’ reagent due to
(a) asymmetric carbons
(b) primary alcoholic group
(c) secondary alcoholic group
(d) enolisation of fructose followed by conversion to aldehyde by base.

Answer : D

Question. Number of chiral carbons in b-D-(+) glucose is
(a) five
(b) six
(c) three
(d) four.

Answer : D

Question. Glycolysis is
(a) oxidation of glucose to glutamate
(b) conversion of pyruvate to citrate
(c) oxidation of glucose to pyruvate
(d) conversion of glucose to haem.

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following statements about enzymes is true?
(a) Enzymes catalyse chemical reactions by increasing the activation energy.
(b) Enzymes are highly specific both in binding chiral substrates and in catalysing their reactions.
(c) Enzymes lack in nucleophilic groups.
(d) Pepsin is proteolytic enzyme.

Answer : B

Question. Which functional group participates in disulphide bond formation in proteins?
(a) Thiolacetone
(b) Thiol
(c) Thioether
(d) Thioester

Answer : B

Question. The purine base present in RNA is
(a) guanine
(b) thymine
(c) cytosine
(d) uracil

Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following is not present in RNA?
(a) Uracil
(b) Thymine
(c) Ribose
(d) Phosphate

Answer : B

Question. Glucose molecule reacts with X number of molecules of phenyl hydrazine to yield osazone. The value of X is
(a) two
(b) one
(c) four
(d) three.

Answer : D

Question. The oxidation of glucose is one of the most important reactions in a living cell. What is the number of ATP molecules generated in cells from one molecule of glucose?
(a) 28
(b) 38
(c) 12
(d) 18

Answer : B

MCQs for Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 10 Biomolecules to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 10 Biomolecules to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 10 Biomolecules NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 10 Biomolecules, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set C, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set C?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.