Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 10 Biomolecules
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 10 Biomolecules
Unit 10 Biomolecules MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question: The sugar moiety present RNA molecule is
(a) β-D-2-deoxyribose
(b) β-D-galactose
(c) β-D-fructofuranose
(d) β-D-ribose
(e) β-D-glucopyranose
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following element is present in haemoglobin?
(a) Na
(b) Ca
(c) Fe
(d) Au
Answer: c
Question: The secondary structure of a protein refers to
(a) α-helical backbone
(b) hydrophobic interactions
(c) sequence of a -amino acids
(d) fixed configmatjon of the polypeptide backbone
Answer: a
Question: Which one of the following is not a protein?
(a) Wool
(b) Nail
(c) Hair
(d) DNA
Answer: d
Question: Which amino acid has irnidazole ring?
(a) Alanine
(b) Leucine
(c) Tyrosine
(d) Histidine
Answer: d
Question: Which destroy antigens?
(a) Insulin
(b) Antibodies
(c) Chromoprotein
(d) Phosphoprotein
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following is a simplest amino acids?
(a) Glycine
(b) Alanine
(c) Leucine
(d) Valine
Answer: a
Question: Which one of the following statements about amino acids is not trne?
(a) They are constituents of all proteins
(b) They are all high melting solids
(c) Most naturally occurring amino acids have D-configuration
(d) They are characterised by isoelectric point
Answer: c
Question: Which one of the following is a conjugated protein?
(a) Phosphoprotein
(b) Glycoprotein
(c) Chromoprotein
(d) All of these
Answer: d
Question: Give the pOH range for the isoelectric point of the amphoteric ion of an amino acid
(a) 5.5 to 6.3
(b) 2.5 to 5.0
(c) 7.7 to 8.5
(d) 9.0 to 10.7
Answer: c
Question: A nanopeptide contains .... .. peptide linkages.
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 18
Answer: b
Question: In aqueous solution, amino acids mostly exist as
(a) NH2 — CHR — COOH
(b) NH2 — CHR — COO-
(c) NH+3 — CHR — COOH
(d) NH+3 — CHR — COO-
Answer: d
Question: In DNA, the consecutive deoxynucleotides are connected via
(a) phosphocliester linkage
(b) phosphomonoester linkage
(c) phosphotriester linkage
(d) amide linkage
Answer: a
Question: Proteins are
(a) polypeptides with low molecular weights
(b) polypeptides with high molecular weights
(c) polymers of amides
(d) polymers of secondary amines
Answer: b
Question: Progesterone is secreted by ... . . . .
(a) thyroid
(b) ovaries
(c) adrenal
(d) testes
Answer: b
Question: Metabolic function in hwnan bodies is carried out by
(a) lipids
(b) peptides
(c) nucleic acid
(d) enzymes
Answer: d
Question: The product formed in the reaction of glycine with benzoyl chloride+ aq. NaOH is
(a) PhCOCH2NH2
(b) PhCH2NH2
(c) PhCONHCH3
(d) PhCONHCH2CO2H
Answer: d
Question: An achiral amino acid
(a) alanine
(b) valine
(c) leucine
(d) glycine
Answer: d
Question: An electric current is passed through an aqueous solution of a mixture of alanine (isoelectric point 6.0) glutamic acid (3.2) and arginine (10.7) buffered at pH 6. What is the fate of the three acids?
(a) Glutamic acid migrates to anode at pH 6. Arginine present as a cation and migrates to the cathode Alanine in a dipolar ion remains uniformly distributed in solution
(b) Glutamic acid migrates to cathode and others remain uniformly distributed in solution
(c) All three remain uniformly distributed in solution
(d) All three move to cathode
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is present in animals like cow, buffaloes etc. to digest compound like paper, cloth etc?
(a) Urease
(b) Cellulase
(c) Silicones
(d) Sucrose
Answer: b
Question: α-helix is found in
(a) DNA
(b) RNA
(c) lipid
(d) carbohydrates
(e) protein
Answer: e
Question: Which of the following is true?
(a) Nucleoside + phosphoester bond= nucleotide
(b) DNA's are nucleotide and RNA's are nucleoside
(c) Nucleotide + phosphoester bond= nucleoside
(d) None of the above
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following exists as Zwitter ion ?
(a) p-aminophenol
(b) Salicylic acid
(c) Sulphanilic acid
(d) Ethanolamine
(e) p-amino acetophenone
Answer: c
Question: RNA contains
(a) ribose sugar and thymine
(b) ribose sugar and uracil
(c) deoxyribose sugar and uracil
(d) deoxyribose sugar and thymine
Answer: b
Question: The enzyme pepsin hydrolyses
(a) proteins to amino acids
(b) fats to fatty acids
(c) glucose to ethyl alcohol
(d) poloysaccharides to monosaccharides
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following biomolecules acts as specific catalysts in biological reaction ?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Lipids
(c) Vitamins
(d) Enzymes
Answer: d
Question: The enzyme that is used to dissolve blood clot is
(a) trypsin
(b) renin
(c) streptokinase
(d) tyrosinase
Answer: c
Question: Protein gives blue colour with
(a) benedict reagent
(b) iodine solution
(c) ninhydrin
(d) biurete
Answer: c
Question: Peptides are formed from
(a) aliphatic amines
(c) a -amino acids
(b) carbohydrates
(d) aromatic amines
Answer: c
Question: A sequence of how many nucleotides in messenger RNA makes a codon for an amino acid ?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Two
Answer: a
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 10 Biomolecules to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 10 Biomolecules to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 10 Biomolecules NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 10 Biomolecules, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 10 Biomolecules Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set E, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Biomolecules MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.