Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 5 Coordination Compounds
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 5 Coordination Compounds
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question: Which among the following will be named as dibromidobis ( ethylenediamine) chromium (III) bromide ?
(a) [Cr(en)3 ] Br3
(b) [Cr(en)2Br2 ]Br
(c) [Cr(en)Br4 ]–
(d) [Cr(en)Br2 ]Br
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following can participate in linkage isomerism?
(a) NH3
(b) H2O
(c) H2NCH2CH2NH2
(d) NO–2
Answer: d
Question: Type of isomerism shown by [Cr(NH3 )5 NO2 ]Cl2 is
(a) optical
(b) ionisation
(c) geometrical
(d) linkage
Answer: d
Question: IUPAC name of Na3 [Co(NO2 )6 ] is
(a) sodium hexanitrito cobaltate (II)
(b) sodium hexanitro cobaltate (III)
(c) sodium hexanitrito cobaltate (III)
(d) sodium cobaltinitrite (II)
Answer: b
Question: [Co(NH3 )5 SO4 ]Br and [Co(NH3 )5 Br]SO4 are a pair of ………. isomers.
(a) ionisation
(b) ligand
(c) coordination
(d) hydrate
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following 0.1 M complex compound solutions will have the minimum electrical conductivity?
(a) Hexammineplatinum (IV) chloride
(b) Chloropentaammineplatinum (IV) chloride
(c) Dichlorotetrammineplatinum (IV) chloride
(d) Trichlorotriarnmineplatinum (IV) chloride
Answer: d
Question: Which one of the following has an optical isomer ?
(en= ethylenediamine)
(a) [Zn(en)(NH3 )2 ]2+
(b) [Co(en)3 ]3+
(c) [Co(H2O)4 ( en)]3+
(d) [Zn(en)2 ]2+
Answer: b
Question: The IUPAC name of [Ni(NH3 )4 ][NiCl4 ] is
(a) tetrachloronickel (II) – tetraamminenickel (II)
(b) tetraamminenickel (II) – tetrachloronickel (II)
(c) tetraamminenickel (II) – tetrachloronickelate (II)
(d) tetrachloronickel (II) – tetraammine nickelate (0)
Answer: c
Question: Both Co3+ and Pt4+ have a coordination number of six. Which of the following pairs of complexes will show approximately the same electrical conductance for their 0.001 M aqueous solutions?
(a) CoCI3 · 4NH3 and PtCI4 · 4NH3
(b) CoCI3 · 3NH3 and PtCI4 · 5NH3
(c) CoCI3 · 6NH3 and PtCI4 · 5NH3
(d) CoCI3 · 6NH3 and PtCI4 · 3NH3
Answer: c
Question: The IUP AC name for the complex
[Co(NO2)(NH3 )5 ]Cl2 is
(a) nitrito-N-pentamn1inecobalt (III) chloride
(b) nitrito-N-pentamminecobalt (II) chloride
(c) pentaamminenitrito-N-cobalt (II) chloride
(d) pentaamminenitrito-N-cobalt (III) chloride
Answer: d
Question: One mole of the complex compound Co(NH3 )5 Cl3 gives 3 moles of ions on dissolution in water. One mole of the same complex reacts with two moles of AgNO3 solution to yield two moles of AgCl. The structure of the complex is
(a)[Co(NH3)4 Cl]Cl2 • NH3
(b) [Co(NH3)4 Cl2 ]Cl· NH3
(c) [Co(NH3)3Cl3 ] 2NH3
(d) [Co(NH3)5 Cl]Cl2
Answer: d
Question: The spin only magnetic moment value (in BM unit) of Cr(CO)6 is
(a) zero
(b) 2.84
(c) 4.90
(d) 5.92
Answer: a
Question: The lUPAC name of the complex [Co(NH3 )4 Cl2 ]Cl is
(a) dichlorotetraamminecobalt (III) chloride
(b) tetraamminedichlorocobalt (III) chloride
(c) tetraamminedichlorocobalt (II) chloride
(d) tetraamminedichlorocobalt (IV) chloride
Answer: b
Question: In which year, IUPAC draft recommends that anionic ligands will end with iodo so that chloro would become chiorido?
(a) 1994
(b) 1984
(c) 2000
(d) 2004
Answer: d
Question: A complex compound of Co3+ with molecular formula CoClx · yNH3 gives a total of 3 ions when dissolved in water. How many Cl– ions satisfy both primary and secondary valencies in this complex?
(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) zero
Answer: b
Question: The IUPAC name of [Ni(PPh3 )2 Cl2 ]2+ is
(a) bisdichloro(triphenylphosphine )nickel (II)
(b) dichlorobis(triphenylphosphine )nickel (II)
(c) dichlorotriphenylphosphinenickel(II)
(d) triphenylphosphinenickel (II) dichloride
Answer: b
Question: The pair(s) of coordination complexes/ions exhibiting the same kind of isomerism is (are)
(a) [Cr(NH3)5 Cl] Cl2 and [Cr(NH3 )4 Cl2 ]Cl
(b) [Co(NH3 )4 Cl2 ]+ and [Pt(NH3 )2 (H2O)Cl]+
(c) [CoBr2Cl2 ]2- and [PtBr2 Cl2 ]2-
(d) [Pt(NH3 )3 (NO3 )] Cl and [Pt(NH3 )3 Cl] Br
Answer: d
Question: The existence of two different coloured complexes of [Co(NH3)4Cl2 ]+ is due to
(a) ionisation isomerism
(b) coordination isomerism
(c) linkage isomerism
(d) geometrical isomerism
Answer: d
Question: Pick out the complex compound in which the central metal atom obeys EAN mle strictly.
(a) K4[Fe(CN)6]
(b) K3[Fe(CN)6 ]
(c)[Cr(H2O)6 ]Cl3
(d)[Cu(NH3)4] SO4
Answer: a
Question: The IUP AC name of the complex ion formed when gold dissolves in aqua-regia is
(a) tetrachloridoaurate (III)
(b) tetrachloridoaurate (I)
(c) tetrachloridoaurate (II)
(d) dichloridoaurate (III)
Answer: a
Question: Th IUPAC name of the compound [CuCl2 (CH3NH2)2] is
(a) dichloro bis (dimethylamine) copper (II)
(b) dichloro bis (methylamine) copper (II)
(c) dimethylaminecopper (II) chloride
(d) bis(dimethylamine) copper (II) chloride
Answer: b
Question: The colour in the coordination compounds can be readily explained in terms of
(a) spectrochemistry
(b) chelate effect
(c) crystal field theory
(d) None of these
Answer: c
Question: Which of the following is correct statement?
(a) [Co(NH3 )6 ]2+ is paramagnetic
(b) [MnBr4 ]2- is tetrahedral
(c) [CoBr2 (en)2]– exhibits linkage isomerism
(d) [Ni(NH3 )6 ]2+ is an inner orbital complex
Answer: a,b
Question: The IUPAC name of compound K3 [Fe(CN)5 NO] is
(a) pentacyano nitrosyl potassium ferrate (II)
(b) potassium cyano pentanitrosyl ferrate (II)
(c) potassium pentacyanonitrosyl ferrate (III)
(d) potassium pentacyanonitrosyl ferrate (II)
Answer: d
Question: According to IUP AC system, what is the correct name of the compound [Cr(NH3)3 (H2O)3 Cl3 ]
(a) Ttriamminetriaquachromium (III) chloride
(b) Triamminetriaquachromiumchloride (III)
(c) Tetraammoniumtriaquachromium (III) chloride
(d) None of the above
Answer: a
Question: Total number of geometrical isomers for the complex [RhCl(CO)(PPh3)(NH2)] is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: c
Question: Benzoylacetonato beryllium exhibit isomerism of the type
(a) structural
(b) geometrical
(c) optical
(d) conformational
Answer: c
Question: The number of water molecule(s) directly bonded to the metal centre in CuSO4 · 5H2O is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: d
Question: For the square planar complex [Mabcd]
(where, M = central metal and a, b, c and d are monodentate ligands), the number of possible geometrical isomers are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: c
Question: Which kind of isomerism is exhibited by octahedral Co(NH3 )4 Br2Cl?
(a) Geometrical and ionisation
(b) Geometrical and optical
(c) Optical and ionisation
(d) Geometrical only
Answer: a
Question: The IUPAC name of the given compound [Co(NH3 )5 Cl]Cl2 is
(a) pentaarninocobaltchloridechlorate
(b) cobaltpentaamminechlorochloride
(c) pentarnmine chloro cobalt (III) chloride
(d) pen ta amino cobalt (III) chlorate
Answer: c
Question: According to IUP AC nomenclature sodium nitroprusside is named as
(a) sodiumpentacyanonitrosylferrate (II)
(b) sodiumpentacyanonitrosylferrate (III)
(c) sodiumnitroferricyanide
(d) sodiumnitroferrocyanide
Answer: b
Question: Which one amongst the following, exhibit geometrical isomerism ?
(a) [CoIII (NH3 )5 Br]SO4
(b) CoIII [EDTA]1-
(c) [CrCoIII (SCN)6 ]3-
(d) [PtII (NH3 )2 Cl2]
Answer: d
Question: [Fe(NO2)3 Cl3 ] and [Fe(O—NO)3 Cl3 ] shows
(a) linkage isomerism
(b) geometrical isomerism
(c) optical isomerism
(d) None of the above
Answer: a
Question: Among [Fe(H2O)6]3+, [Fe(CN)6]3- , species, the hybridisation state of the Fe atom are, respectively
(a) d2 sp3,d2 sp3 , sp3d2
(b) sp3d2 ,d2 sp3 ,d2 sp3
(c) sp3d2 ,d2 sp3 ,sp3d2
(d) None of the above
Answer: c
Question: The anti-cancer drug cis-platin has the formula Pt(NH3)2Cl2 . There is another isomer, trans-platin, that is not medically active. What is the shape of cis-platin ?
(a) Tetrahedral
(b) Octahedral
(c) Square planar
(d) Trigonal bipyramidal
Answer: c
Question: For the given complex [CoCl2 ( en)(NH3 )2]+ , the number of geomettical isomers, the number of optical isomers and total number of isomers of all type possible respectively are
(a) 2, 2 and 4
(b) 2, 1 and 3
(c) 2, 0 and 2
(d) 0, 2 and 2
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following compounds shows optical isomerism?
(a) [Co(CN)6 J3-
(b) [Cr(C2O4)3 ]3-
(c) [ZnCl4 ]2-
(d) [Cu(NH3 )4 ]2+
Answer: b
Question: The IUPAC name of[Co(NH3 )5ONO]2+ ion is
(a) pentaamminenitritocobalt (IV) ion
(b) pentaamminenitrocobalt (II) ion
(c) pentaamminenitritocobalt (III) ion
(d) pentaamminenitrocobalt (V) ion
Answer: c
Question: Which one of the following octahedral complexes will not show geometrical isomerism? (A and Bare monodentate ligands)
(a) [MA4B2 ]
(b) [MA5B]
(c) [MA2B4 ]
(d) [MA3B3 ]
Answer: b
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 5 Coordination Compounds NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 5 Coordination Compounds, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 5 Coordination Compounds Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set D, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Coordination Compounds MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.