CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 7 The p Block Elements Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 7 The p Block Elements

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 The p Block Elements

Chapter 7 The p Block Elements MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question. In which of the following compounds, nitrogen exhibits highest oxidation state?
(a) N2H4
(b) NH3
(c) N3H
(d) NH2OH

Answer : C

Question. Nitrogen forms N2, but phosphorus does not form P2, however, it converts P4, reason is
(a) triple bond present between phosphorus atom
(b) pp – pp bonding is weak
(c) pp – pp bonding is strong
(d) multiple bonds form easily.

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following oxides is most acidic?
(a) As2O5
(b) P2O5
(c) N2O5
(d) Sb2O5 

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following has the highest dipole moment?
(a) SbH3
(b) AsH3
(c) NH3
(d) PH3 

Answer : C

Question. The basic character of hydrides of the V group elements decreases in the order
(a) NH3 > PH3 > AsH3 > SbH3
(b) SbH3 > AsH3 > PH3 > NH3
(c) SbH3 > PH3 > AsH3 > NH3
(d) NH3 > SbH3 > PH3 > AsH

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is most volatile ?
(a) HF
(b) HCI
(c) HBr
(d) HI

Answer : D

Question. Under ambient conditions, the total number of gases released as products in the final step of the reaction scheme shown below is

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set B

(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is used for the separation of noble gas mixture from air ?
(a) Charcoal
(b) 90% CaC2 + 10% CaCl2
(c) Soda lime + potash solution
(d) 90% CaCO3 + 10% urea

Answer : B

Question. In Ramsay and Rayleigh’s isolation of noble gases from air, the nitrogen of the air is finally converted into
(a) NaNO2 only
(b) NO and NO2
(c) NaNOonly
(d) NaNO2 and NaNO3

Answer : D

Question. Molecules of a noble gas do not posses vibrational energy because a noble gas
(a) is monoatomic
(b) is chemically inert
(c) has completely filled shells
(d) is diamagnetic

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following sets have correctly matched each molecule or ion and its geometry ?

CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-The-p-Block-Elements-MCQs-Set-B-1

Answer : B

Question. The unbalanced chemical reactions given in Column I show missing reagent or condition (?) which are provided in Column II. Match Column I with Column II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the columns.

CBSE-Class-12-Chemistry-The-p-Block-Elements-MCQs-Set-B-2

      A    B     C    D    E
(a) 3     2     5     4     1
(b) 5     3     2     4     1
(c) 1     4     5     2     3
(d) 1     2     3     4     5

Answer : D

Question. When orthophosphoric acid is heated to 600°C, the product formed is
(a) PH3
(b) P2O5
(c) H3PO3
(d) HPO3

Answer : D

Question. Which is the correct thermal stability order for H2E (E = O, S, Se, Te and Po) ?
(a) H2Se < H2Te < H2Po < H2O < H2S
(b) H2S < H2O < H2Se < H2Te <H2Po
(c) H2O < H2S < H2Se <H2Te < H2Po
(d) H2Po < H2Te < H2Se < H2S < H2O

Answer : D

Question. Acidity of diprotic acids in aqueous solutions increases in the order
(a) H2S < H2Se < H2Te
(b)H2Se <H2S < H2Te
(c) H2Te < H2S < H2Se
(d) H2Se <H2Te < H2S

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following bonds has the highest energy?
(a) S–S
(b) O–O
(c) Se–Se
(d) Te–Te

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following does not give oxygen on heating?
(a) K2Cr2O7
(b) (NH4)2Cr2O7
(c) KClO3
(d) Zn(ClO3)2

Answer : B

Question. The correct order of pseudohalide, polyhalide and interhalogen are
(a) BrI2 , OCN , IF5
(b) IF5 , BrI2 , OCN
(c) OCN , IF5 , BrI2
(d) OCN- , BrI2, IF5

Answer : D

Question. The structure of XeF6 is experimentally determined to be distorted octahedron. Its structure according to VSEPR theory is
(a) octahedron
(b) trigonal bi pyramid
(c) pentagonal bi pyramid
(d) tetragonal bipyramid

Answer : C

Question. Platinum, palladium and iridium are called noble metals because
(a) Alfred Nobel discovered them
(b) they are found in native state
(c) they are shining lustrous and pleasing to look at
(d) they are inert towards many common reagents

Answer : D

Question. Helium-oxygen mixture is used by deep sea divers in preference to nitrogen-oxygen mixture because
(a) helium is much less soluble in blood than nitrogen
(b) nitrogen is much less soluble in blood than helium
(c) due to high pressure deep under the sea nitrogen and oxygen react to give poisonous nitric oxide
(d) nitrogen is highly soluble in water

Answer : A

Question. The structure of XeOF4 is
(a) trigonal bipyramidal
(b) square planar
(c) square pyramidal
(d) pyramidal

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following sets has the atoms and/or ions in the correct order of increasing size ?
(a) Ne < F < O2-
(b) Br < Cl < F
(c) Na+ < Mg2+ < Al3+
(d) P < S < Cl

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is the life saving mixture for an asthma patient?
(a) Mixture of helium and oxygen
(b) Mixture of neon and oxygen
(c) Mixture of xenon and nitrogen
(d) Mixture of argon and oxygen

Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following reaction of xenon compounds is not feasible?
(a) XeO3 + 6HF → XeF6 + 3H2O
(b) 3XeF4 + 6H2O → 2Xe + XeO3+ 12HF + 1.5 O2
(c) 2XeF2 + 2H2O → 2Xe + 4HF + O2
(d) XeF6 + RbF → Rb[XeF7 ]

Answer : A

Question. PCl3 reacts with water to form
(a) PH3
(b) H3PO3, HCl
(c) POCl3
(d) H3PO4

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following oxoacids of phosphorus has strongest reducing property?
(a) H4P2O7
(b) H3PO3
(c) H3PO2
(d) H3PO4

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following substance is used in the laboratory for fast drying of neutral gases?
(a) Phosphorus pentoxide
(b) Active charcoal
(c) Anhydrous calcium chloride
(d) Na3PO4

Answer : A

Question. How many bridging oxygen atoms are present in P4O10?
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 5

Answer : A

Question. H3PO2 is the molecular formula of an acid of phosphorus. Its name and basicity respectively are
(a) phosphorous acid and two
(b) hypophosphorous acid and two
(c) hypophosphorous acid and one
(d) hypophosphoric acid and two.

Answer : C

MCQs for Chapter 7 The p Block Elements Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 The p Block Elements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 The p Block Elements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 The p Block Elements NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 The p Block Elements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 The p Block Elements Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set B?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry The p Block Elements MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.