Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 2 Electrochemistry Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 2 Electrochemistry
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 2 Electrochemistry
Unit 2 Electrochemistry MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. The standard electrode potential (E°) values of Al3+/Al, Ag+/Ag, K+/K and Cr3+/Cr are –1.66 V, 0.80 V, –2.93 V and –0.74 V, respectively. The correct decreasing order of reducing power of the metal is
(a) Ag > Cr > Al > K
(b) K > Al > Cr > Ag
(c) K > Al > Ag > Cr
(d) Al > K > Ag > Cr
Answer : B
Question. A button cell used in watches function as following :
Zn(s) + Ag2O(s) + H2O(l) ⇌ 2Ag(s) + Zn2+(aq) + 2OH–(aq)
If half cell potentials are
Zn2+(aq) + 2e– → Zn(s); E° = – 0.76 V
Ag2O(s) + H2O(l) + 2e– → 2Ag(s) + 2OH–(aq); E° = 0.34 V
The cell potential will be
(a) 0.84 V
(b) 1.34 V
(c) 1.10 V
(d) 0.42 V
Answer : C
Question. Standard reduction potentials of the half reactions are given below :
F2(g) + 2e– → 2F–(aq) ; E° = + 2.85 V
Cl2(g) + 2e– → 2Cl–(aq) ; E° = + 1.36 V
Br2(l) + 2e– → 2Br–(aq) ; E° = + 1.06 V
I2(s) + 2e– → 2I–(aq) ; E° = + 0.53 V
The strongest oxidising and reducing agents respectively are
(a) F2 and I–
(b) Br2 and Cl–
(c) Cl2 and Br–
(d) Cl2 and I2
Answer : A
Question. Standard electrode potentials of three metals X, Y and Z are –1.2 V, + 0.5 V and – 3.0 V respectively.
The reducing power of these metals will be
(a) Y > Z > X
(b) Y > X > Z
(c) Z > X > Y
(d) X > Y > Z
Answer : C
Question. Standard electrode potential for Sn4+/Sn2+ couple is +0.15 V and that for the Cr3+/Cr couple is –0.74 V. These two couples in their standard state are connected to make a cell. The cell potential will be
(a) + 1.19 V
(b) + 0.89 V
(c) + 0.18 V
(d) + 1.83 V
Answer : B
Question. A solution contains Fe2+, Fe3+ and I– ions. This solution was treated with iodine at 35°C. E° for Fe3+/Fe2+ is + 0.77 V and E° for I2/2I– = 0.536 V. The favourable redox reaction is
(a) I2 will be reduced to I–
(b) there will be no redox reaction
(c) I– will be oxidised to I2
(d) Fe2+ will be oxidised to Fe3+.
Answer : C
Question. Consider the following relations for emf of an electrochemical cell
(i) EMF of cell = (Oxidation potential of anode) –(Reduction potential of cathode)
(ii) EMF of cell = (Oxidation potential of anode) + (Reduction potential of cathode)
(iii) EMF of cell = (Reductional potential of anode)+ (Reduction potential of cathode)
(iv) EMF of cell = (Oxidation potential of anode) – (Oxidation potential of cathode)
Which of the above relations are correct?
(a) (iii) and (i)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer : D
Question. On the basis of the following E° values, the strongest oxidizing agent is
[Fe(CN)6]4– → [Fe(CN)6]3– + e– ; E° = –0.35 V
Fe2+ → Fe3+ + e– ; E° = –0.77 V
(a) Fe3+
(b) [Fe(CN)6]3–
(c) [Fe(CN)6]4–
(d) Fe2+
Answer : A
Question. A hypothetical electrochemical cell is shown below : A/ A+ (x M)||B+(y M)|B
The emf measured is + 0.20 V. The cell reaction is
(a) A + B+ → A+ + B
(b) A+ + B → A + B+
(c) A+ + e– → A; B+ + e– → B
(d) the cell reaction cannot be predicted.
Answer : A
Question. E°Fe2+/Fe = – 0.441 V and E°Fe3+/Fe2+ = 0.771 V, the standard EMF of the reaction Fe + 2Fe3+ → 3Fe2+ will be
(a) 0.111 V
(b) 0.330 V
(c) 1.653 V
(d) 1.212 V
Answer : D
Question. The ion of least limiting molar conductivity among the following is
(a) SO42-
(b) H+
(c) Ca2+
(d) CH3COO–
Answer : D
Question. Molar conductivities (∧0m) at infinite dilution of NaCl, HCl and CH3COONa are 126.4, 425.9 and 91.0 S cm2 mol–1 respectively. ∧0m for CH3COOH will be
(a) 425.5 S cm2 mol–1
(b) 180.5 S cm2 mol–1
(c) 290.8 S cm2 mol–1
(d) 390.5 S cm2 mol–1
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following statements regarding fuel cell is incorrect?
(a) These cells are eco-friendly.
(b) These cells convert energy of combustion of fuels like H2, CH4, CH3OH etc., directly into electrical energy.
(c) H2 – O2 fuel cell is used in Apollo space programme.
(d) Fuel cells produce electricity with an efficiency of about 100%.
Answer : D
Question. The electric charge for electrode decomposition of one gram equivalent of a substance is
(a) one ampere per second
(b) 96500 coulombs per second
(c) one ampere for one hour
(d) charge on one mole of electrons
Answer : D
Question. In electrolysis of NaCl when Pt electrode is taken then H2 is liberated at cathode while with Hg cathode it forms sodium amalgam. This is because
(a) Hg is more inert than Pt
(b) more voltage is required to reduce H+ at Hg than at Pt
(c) Na is dissolved in Hg while it does not dissolve in Pt
(d) conc. of H+ ions is larger when Pt electrode is taken
Answer : B
Question. When 9650 coulombs of electricity is passed through a solution of copper sulphate, the amount of copper deposited is (given at. wt. of Cu = 63.6)
(a) 0318g
(b) 3.18 g
(c) 31.8g
(d) 63.6g
Answer : B
Question. A device that converts energy of combustion of fuels like hydrogen and methane, directly into electrical energy is known as :
(a) Electrolytic cell
(b) Dynamo
(c) Ni-Cd cell
(d) Fuel Cell
Answer : D
Question. A solution of copper sulphate (CuSO4) is electrolysed for 10 minutes with a current of 1.5 amperes. The mass of copper deposited at the cathode (at. mass of Cu = 63u) is
(a) 0.3892g
(b) 0.2938g
(c) 0.2398g
(d) 0.3928g
Answer : B
Question. When 0.1 mol MnO42– is oxidised the quantity of electricity required to completely oxidise MnO42– to MnO4– is
(a) 96500 C
(b) 2 × 96500 C
(c) 9650 C
(d) 96.50 C
Answer : C
Question.The weight of silver (at wt. = 108) displaced by a quantity of electricity which displaces 5600 mL of O2 at STP will be
(a) 5.4 g
(b) 10.8 g
(c) 54.9 g
(d) 108.0 g
Answer : D
Question. Standard electrode potentials are Fe2+/Fe;
E° = –0.44 and Fe3+/Fe2+; E° = 0.77. Fe2+, Fe3+ and Fe blocks are kept together, then
(a) Fe3+ increases
(b) Fe3+ decreases
(c) Fe2+/Fe3+ remains unchanged
(d) Fe2+ decreases.
Answer : B
Question. Electrode potential for the following half-cell reactions are
Zn → Zn2+ + 2e–; E° = + 0.76 V;
Fe → Fe2+ + 2e–; E° = + 0.44 V.
The EMF for the cell reaction
Fe2+ + Zn → Zn2+ + Fe will be
(a) – 0.32 V
(b) + 1.20 V
(c) – 1.20 V
(d) + 0.32 V
Answer : D
Question. An electrochemical cell is set up as :
Pt; H2 (1 atm)|HCl(0.1 M) || CH3COOH (0.1 M) |H2 (1 atm); Pt. The e.m.f. of this cell will not be zero, because
(a) acids used in two compartments are different
(b) e.m.f. depends on molarities of acids used
(c) the temperature is constant
(d) pH of 0.1 M HCl and 0.1 M CH3COOH is not same.
Answer : D
Question. Standard reduction potentials at 25°C of Li+|Li, Ba2+|Ba, Na+|Na and Mg2+|Mg are –3.05, –2.90,–2.71 and –2.37 volt respectively. Which one of the following is the strongest oxidising agent?
(a) Ba2+
(b) Mg2+
(c) Na+
(d) Li+
Answer : B
Question. A solution of potassium bromide is treated with each of the following. Which one would liberate bromine?
(a) Hydrogen iodide
(b) Sulphur dioxide
(c) Chlorine
(d) Iodine
Answer : C
Question. For the cell reaction :
2Fe3+(aq) + 2I–(aq) 2Fe2+(aq) + I2(aq)
E°cell = 0.24 V at 298 K. The standard Gibbs’ energy (ΔrG°)of the cell reaction is
[Given that Faraday constant, F = 96500 C mol–1]
(a) 23.16 kJ mol–1
(b) –46.32 kJ mol–1
(c) –23.16 kJ mol–1
(d) 46.32 kJ mol–1
Answer : B
Question. In the electrochemical cell : Zn|ZnSO4(0.01 M)||CuSO4(1.0 M)|Cu, the emf of this Daniell cell is E1. When the concentration of ZnSO4 is changed to 1.0 M and that of CuSO4 changed to 0.01 M, the emf changes to E2. From the followings, which one is the relationship between E1 and E2? (Given, RT/F = 0.059)
(a) E1 < E2
(b) E1 > E2
(c) E2 = 0 ≠ E1
(d) E1 = E2
Answer : B
Question. If the E°cell for a given reaction has a negative value,which of the following gives the correct relationships for the values of ΔG° and Keq ?
(a) ΔG° > 0; Keq < 1
(b) ΔG° > 0; Keq > 1
(c) ΔG° < 0; Keq > 1
(d) ΔG° < 0; Keq < 1
Answer : A
Question. The pressure of H2 required to make the potential of H2 electrode zero in pure water at 298 K is
(a) 10–10 atm
(b) 10–4 atm
(c) 10–14 atm
(d) 10–12 atm.
Answer : C
Question. A hydrogen gas electrode is made by dipping platinum wire in a solution of HCl of pH = 10 and by passing hydrogen gas around the platinum wire at one atm pressure. The oxidation potential of electrode would be
(a) 0.118 V
(b) 1.18 V
(c) 0.059 V
(d) 0.59 V
Answer : D
Question. Consider the half-cell reduction reaction
Mn2+ + 2e– → Mn, E° = – 1.18 V
Mn2+ → Mn3+ + e–, E° = – 1.51 V
The E° for the reaction, 3Mn2+ → Mn0 + 2Mn3+, and possibility of the forward reaction are respectively
(a) – 4.18 V and yes
(b) + 0.33 V and yes
(c) + 2.69 V and no
(d) – 2.69 V and no.
Answer : D
Question. For the reduction of silver ions with copper metal, the standard cell potential was found to be + 0.46 V at 25 °C. The value of standard Gibbs energy, DG° will be (F = 96500 C mol–1)
(a) – 89.0 kJ
(b) – 89.0 J
(c) – 44.5 kJ
(d) – 98.0 kJ
Answer : A
Question. Given :
(i) Cu2+ + 2e– → Cu, E° = 0.337 V
(ii) Cu2+ + e– → Cu+, E° = 0.153 V
Electrode potential, E° for the reaction,
Cu+ + e– → Cu, will be
(a) 0.90 V
(b) 0.30 V
(c) 0.38 V
(d) 0.52 V
Answer : D
Question. Standard free energies of formation (in kJ/mol) at 298 K are –237.2, –394.4 and –8.2 for H2O(l), CO2(g) and pentane(g) respectively. The value of E°cell for the pentane-oxygen fuel cell is
(a) 1.0968 V
(b) 0.0968 V
(c) 1.968 V
(d) 2.0968 V
Answer : A
Question. The equilibrium constant of the reaction :
Cu(s) + 2Ag+(aq) → Cu2+(aq) + 2Ag(s);
E° = 0.46 V at 298 K is
(a) 2.0 × 1010
(b) 4.0 × 1010
(c) 4.0 × 1015
(d) 2.4 × 1010
Answer : C
Question. The standard e.m.f. of a galvanic cell involving cell reaction with n = 2 is found to be 0.295 V at 25°C.
The equilibrium constant of the reaction would be (Given F = 96500 C mol–1, R = 8.314 J K–1 mol–1)
(a) 2.0 × 1011
(b) 4.0 × 1012
(c) 1.0 × 102
(d) 1.0 × 1010
Answer : D
Question. On the basis of the information available from the reaction, 4/3Al + O2 → 2/3Al2O3, ΔG = –827 kJ mol–1 of O2, the minimum e.m.f. required to carry out an electrolysis of Al2O3 is (F = 96500 C mol–1)
(a) 2.14 V
(b) 4.28 V
(c) 6.42 V
(d) 8.56 V
Answer : A
Question. For the disproportionation of copper 2Cu+ → Cu2+ + Cu, E° is (Given : E° for Cu2+/Cu is 0.34 V and E° for Cu2+/Cu+ is 0.15 V)
(a) 0.49 V
(b) –0.19 V
(c) 0.38 V
(d) –0.38 V
Answer : C
Question. E° for the cell, Zn | Zn2+(aq) ||Cu2+(aq) | Cu is 1.10 V at 25°C, the equilibrium constant for the reaction Zn + Cu2+ (aq) → Cu + Zn2+ (aq) is of the order
(a) 10+18
(b) 10+17
(c) 10–28
(d) 10+37
Answer : D
Question. The molar conductivity of a 0.5 mol/dm3 solution of AgNO3 with electrolytic conductivity of 5.76 × 10–3 S cm–1 at 298 K is
(a) 2.88 S cm2/mol
(b) 11.52 S cm2/mol
(c) 0.086 S cm2/mol
(d) 28.8 S cm2/mol
Answer : B
Question. For the following cell with hydrogen electrodes at two different pressures p1 and p2
Pt(H2 ) l H+ (aq) l Pt (H2 ) emf is given by Pt 1M P2
(a) RT/F loge P1/P2
(b) RT/2F loge P1/P2
(c) RT/F loge P2/P1
(d) RT/2F loge P2/P1
Answer : B
Question. For a cell given below,
Ag l Ag+ ll Cu2+ l Cu
Ag+ +e– → Ag,E° = x
Cu 2+ + 2e– → Cu, E° = y E°cell is
(a) x + 2y
(b) 2x + y
(c) y – x
(d) y – 2x
Answer : C
Question. A standard hydrogen electrode has zero electrode potential because
(a) hydrogen is easier to oxidise
(b) this electrode potential is assumed to be zero
(c) hydrogen atom has only one electron
(d) hydrogen is the lightest element
Answer : B
Question. For hydrogen-oxygen fuel cell at 1 atm and 298 K
H2 (g) + 1/2 O2 (g) → H2O(l), ΔG = – 240 kJ
E° for the cell is approximately (Given, F = 96500 C)
(a) 2.48 V
(b) 1.25 V
(c) 2.5 V
(d) 1.24 V
Answer : D
Question. The rusting of iron takes place as follows
2H+ + 2e– + 1/2 O2 →H2O(/);E° = + 1.23 V
Fe2+ + 2e– → Fe (s);E° = – 0.44 V
Calculate ΔG° for the net process.
(a) – 322 kJ mol-1
(b) – 161 kJ mol-1
(c) – 152 kJ mol-1
(d) – 76 kJ mol-1
Answer : A
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 2 Electrochemistry Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 2 Electrochemistry to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 2 Electrochemistry to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 2 Electrochemistry NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 2 Electrochemistry, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 2 Electrochemistry Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Electrochemistry MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.