CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set F

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers

Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question: Catalytic dehydrogenation of a primary alcohol gives a
a) Ketone
b) Aldehyde
c) Sec. alcohol
d) Ester
Answer: b

Question: Ethyl alcohol obtained by fermentation of starch is called wash. What is its purity?
a) 15%
b) 99%
c) 99.9%
d) 95%
Answer: a

Question: Which chemical is used to distinguish between phenol and benzyl alcohol?
a) NaHCO₃
b) FeCl₃
c) Iodoform test
d) none of the above
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is more acidic than alcohol?
a) Phenol
b) Cyclohexanol
c) Benzyl alcohol
d) Ethenol
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following alcohols is most soluble in water?
a) Propanol
b) Hexanol
c) Pentanol
d) Butanol
Answer: a

Question: Which is most acidic?
a) Phenol
b) 4-nitrophenol
c) Cresol
d) 2-nitrophenol
Answer: d

Question: On heating aqueous solution of benzene diazonium chloride, which compound is formed?
a) Benzene
b) Chloro benzene
c) Phenol
d) Aniline
Answer: c

Question: What is the IUPAC name of Vinyl alcohol?
a) Ethanol
b) Methanol
c) Ethenol
d) Methenol
Answer: c

Question: The reaction of carboxylic acid and alcohol catalysed by conc. H₂SO₄ is called—
a) Dehydration
b) Saponification
c) Esterification
d) Neutralisation
Answer: c

Question: Which compound is obtained by dehydrogenation of secondary alcohols?
a) Ketone
b) Aldehyde
c) Carboxylic acid
d) Amine
Answer: a

ASSERTION – REASONING QUESTIONS

A statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason. Mark the correct choice from the options given below :
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both assertion and reason are false.

Question: Assertion : o – Nitrophenol and p – Nitrophenol are separated by steam distillation.
Reason : o-Nitrophenol has intramolecular H – bonding while molecules of p-nitrophenol are linked by intermolecular H – bonding.
Answer: a

Question: Assertion : Phenol is acidic in nature.
Reason : Phenate ion is less resonance stabilised than phenol.
Answer: a

Question: Assertion : Phenols do not react with phosphorus halides while alcohols do not react.
Reason : In phenols C-O bond has partial double bond character due to resonance while it is not so in alcohols.
Answer: a

Question: Assertion : Methyl alcohol is a weaker acid than water.
Reason : Among the aliphatic monohydric alcohols, methyl alcohol is the strongest acid.
Answer: b

One – word answer

Question: Name a compound which can be used as an anesthetic in surgery ?
Answer. Ethrane

Question: In Williamson synthesis , which type of halide should not be used ?
Answer. Tertiary alkylhalide

VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

Question: Why phenol is acidic in nature ?
Answer. Due to stability of phenoxide ion by resonance.

Question: Among HI, HBr and HCl, HI is most reactive towards alcohols. Why ?
Answer. Due to lowest bond dissociation energy of HI.

Question: Name a compound which is used as antiseptic as well as disinfectant.
Answer. Solution of phenol : 0.2% antiseptic, 2% disinfectant.

Question: What is nitrating mixture ?
Answer. Conc. (H2SO4 + HNO3)

Question: Lower alcohols are soluble in water, higher alcohols are not. Why ?
Answer. Due to formation of hydrogen bonds.

Question: Ethanol has higher boiling point than methoxy methane. Give reason.
Answer. Because of H-bonds.

Question: Which of the following isomer is more volatile :
o-nitrophenol or p-nitrophenol
Answer. o-nitrophenol.

MCQs for Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit 7 Alcohols Phenols and Ethers Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set F?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set F, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set F?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Alcohols Phenols and Ethers MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.