CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 15 Polymers Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 15 Polymers

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 15 Polymers

Chapter 15 Polymers MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question. CF= CF2 is monomer of
(a) teflon
(b) orlon
(c) polythene
(d) nylon-6.

Answer : A

Question. Which compound forms linear polymer due to H-bond?
(a) H2O
(b) NH3
(c) HF
(d) HCl

Answer : C

Question. Natural rubber is a polymer of
(a) styrene
(b) ethyne
(c) butadiene
(d) isoprene

Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following is not a condensation polymer?
(a) Melamine
(b) Glyptal
(c) Dacron
(d) Neoprene

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statements is false?
(a) Artificial silk is derived from cellulose.
(b) Nylon-6,6 is an example of elastomer.
(c) The repeat unit in natural rubber is isoprene.
(d) Both starch and cellulose are polymers

Answer : B

Question. Of the following which one is classified as polyester polymer?
(a) Terylene
(b) Bakelite
(c) Melamine
(d) Nylon-6,6

Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following statements is not true?
(a) Buna-S is a copolymer of butadiene and styrene.
(b) Natural rubber is a 1,4-polymer of isoprene.
(c) In vulcanization, the formation of sulphur bridges between different chains make rubber harder and stronger.
(d) Natural rubber has the trans-configuration at every double bond.

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is a natural polymer?
(a) cis-1, 4-polyisoprene
(b) poly (Butadiene-styrene)
(c) polybutadiene
(d) poly (Butadiene-acrylonitrile)

Answer : A

Question. The polymer that is used as a substitute for wool in making commercial fibres is
(a) melamine
(b) nylon-6, 6
(c) polyacrylonitrile
(d) buna-N.

Answer : C

Question. Regarding cross-linked or network polymers, which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) They contain covalent bonds between various linear polymer chains.
(b) They are formed from bi- and tri-functional monomers.
(c) Examples are bakelite and melamine.
(d) They contain strong covalent bonds in their polymer chains.

Answer : D

Question. Natural rubber has
(a) alternate cis- and trans-configuration
(b) random cis- and trans-configuration
(c) all cis-configuration
(d) all trans-configuration.

Answer : C

Question. Caprolactam is used for the manufacture of
(a) teflon
(b) terylene
(c) nylon 6, 6
(d) nylon 6.

Answer : D

Question. Terylene is a condensation polymer of ethylene glycol and
(a) salicylic acid
(b) phthalic acid
(c) benzoic acid
(d) terephthalic acid.

Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following is used to make ‘nonstick’ cookware?
(a) Polyethylene terephthalate
(b) Polytetrafluoroethylene
(c) PVC
(d) Polystyrene

Answer : B

Question. The bakelite is prepared by the reaction between
(a) phenol and formaldehyde
(b) tetramethylene glycol
(c) urea and formaldehyde
(d) ethylene glycol

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following organic compounds polymerizes to form the polyester dacron?
(a) Propylene and para HO—(C6H4)—OH
(b) Benzoic acid and ethanol
(c) Terephthalic acid and ethylene glycol
(d) Benzoic acid and para HO—(C6H4)—OH

Answer : C

Question. Nylon is an example of
(a) polyamide
(b) polythene
(c) polyester
(d) polysaccharide.

Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following polymers is prepared by condensation polymerisation?
(a) Teflon
(b) Natural rubber
(c) Styrene
(d) Nylon-6,6

Answer : D

Question. [ NH(CH2)6NHCO(CH2)4CO ]n is a
(a) homopolymer
(b) copolymer
(c) addition polymer
(d) thermosetting polymer.

Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following is a chain growth polymer?
(a) Starch
(b) Nucleic acid
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Protein

Answer : C

Question. The biodegradable polymer is
(a) buna-S
(b) nylon-6,6
(c) nylon-2-nylon 6
(d) nylon-6.

Answer : C

MCQs for Chapter 15 Polymers Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 15 Polymers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 15 Polymers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 15 Polymers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 15 Polymers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 15 Polymers Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set B?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Polymers MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.