CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life

Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question. Among the following, the narrow spectrum antibiotic is
(a) chloramphenicol
(b) penicillin G
(c) ampicillin
(d) amoxycillin.

Answer : B

Question. Mixture of chloroxylenol and terpineol acts as
(a) antiseptic
(b) antipyretic
(c) antibiotic
(d) analgesic.

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is an analgesic?
(a) Streptomycin
(b) Chloromycetin
(c) Novalgin
(d) Penicillin

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following is employed as Antihistamine?
(a) Chloramphenicol
(b) Diphenylhydramine
(c) Norethindrone
(d) Omeprazole

Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer drug?
(a) Promethazine
(b) Valium
(c) Naproxen
(d) Mifepriston

Answer : B

Question. Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer?
(a) Naproxen
(b) Tetracycline
(c) Chlorpheniramine
(d) Equanil

Answer : D

Question. The artificial sweetner stable at cooking temperature and does not provide calories is
(a) saccharin
(b) aspartame
(c) sucralose
(d) alitame.

Answer : C

Question. Artificial sweetner which is stable under cold conditions only is
(a) saccharine
(b) sucralose
(c) aspartame
(d) alitame.

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a cationic detergent?
(a) Sodium lauryl sulphate
(b) Sodium stearate
(c) Cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide
(d) Sodium dodecylbenzene sulphonate

Answer : C

Question. Bithional is generally added to the soaps as an additive to function as a/an
(a) buffering agent
(b) antiseptic
(c) softener
(d) dryer.

Answer : B

Question. Antiseptics and disinfectants either kill or prevent growth of microrganisms. Identify which of the following statements is not true.
(a) Dilute solutions of boric acid and hydrogen peroxide are strong antiseptics.
(b) Disinfectants harm the living tissues.
(c) A 0.2% solution of phenol is an antiseptic while 1% solution acts as a disinfectant.
(d) Chlorine and iodine are used as strong disinfectants.

Answer : A

Question. Dettol is the mixture of
(a) chloroxylenol and bithionol
(b) chloroxylenol and terpineol
(c) phenol and iodine
(d) terpineol and bithionol.

Answer : B

Question. Chloroamphenicol is an
(a) antifertility drug
(b) antihistamine
(c) antiseptic and disinfectant
(d) antibiotic-broad spectrum.

Answer : D

Question. Chloropicrin is obtained by the reaction of
(a) steam on carbon tetrachloride
(b) nitric acid on chlorobenzene
(c) chlorine on picric acid
(d) nitric acid on chloroform.

Answer : D

Question. Aspirin is an acetylation product of
(a) m-hydroxybenzoic acid
(b) o-dihydroxybenzene
(c) o-hydroxybenzoic acid
(d) p-dihydroxybenzene.

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following can possibly be used as analgesic without causing addiction and mood modification?
(a) Diazepam
(b) Tetrahydrocatinol
(c) Morphine
(d) N-Acetyl-para-aminophenol.

Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following statements is not true?
(a) Ampicillin is a natural antibiotic.
(b) Aspirin is both analgesic and antipyretic.
(c) Sulphadiazine is a synthetic antibacterial drug.
(d) Some disinfectants can be used as antiseptics.

Answer : A

Question. Diazo coupling is useful to prepare some
(a) pesticides
(b) dyes
(c) proteins
(d) vitamins.

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following forms cationic micelles above certain concentration?
(a) Sodium dodecyl sulphate
(b) Sodium acetate
(c) Urea
(d) Cetyltrimethylammonium bromide

Answer : D

MCQs for Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 16 Chemistry in Everyday Life Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs Set B, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs Set B?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Chemistry in Everyday Life MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.