Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Unit 9 Amines Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Unit 9 Amines
Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 9 Amines
Unit 9 Amines MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers
Question. A secondary amine is
(a) a compound with two carbon atoms and an –NH2 group.
(b) a compound containing two –NH2 groups.
(c) a compound in which hydrogens of NH3 have been replaced by two alkyl groups.
(d) a compound with an –NH2 group on carbon atom in number two position.
Answer: c
Question. High basicity of Me2NH relative to Me3N is attributed to:
(a) effect of solvent
(b) inductive effect of Me
(c) shape of Me2NH
(d) shape of Me3N
Answer: a
Question. The conjugate base of (CH3)2NH+2 is
(a) (CH3)2NH
(b) (CH3)2N+
(c) (CH3)3N+
(d) (CH3)2N–
Answer: a
Question. Amines have
(a) Garlic odour
(b) Fishy odour
(c) Jasmine odour
(d) Bitter almonds odour
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following statements about primary amines is ‘False’ ?
(a) Alkyl amines are stronger bases than aryl amines
(b) Alkyl amines react with nitrous acid to produce alcohols
(c) Aryl amines react with nitrous acid to produce phenols
(d) Alkyl amines are stronger bases than ammonia
Answer: c
Question. Intermediates formed during reaction of RCONH2 with Br2 and KOH are
(a) RCONHBr and RNCO
(b) RNHCOBr and RNCO
(c) RNHBr and RCONHBr
(d) RCONBr2
Answer: a
Question. Amongst the given set of reactants, the most appropriate for preparing 2° amine is ___________.
(a) 2°R–Br + NH3
(b) 2°R–Br + NaCN followed by H2/Pt
(c) 1°R–NH2 + RCHO followed by H2/Pt
(d) 1°R–Br (2 mol) + Potassium phthalimide followed by H3O+/heat
Answer: c
Question. For alkylation of ammonia which of the following is not used?
(a) CH3–X
(b) CH3–CH2–X
(c) (CH3)2CH–X
(d) (CH3)3C–X
Answer: d
Question. The correct IUPAC name for CH2 = CHCH2NHCH3 is
(a) Allylmethylamine
(b) 2-amino-4-pentene
(c) 4-aminopent-1-ene
(d) N-methylprop-2-en-1-amine
Answer: d
Question. Carbylamine reaction is used for the detection of
(a) aliphatic 2° amines
(b) aliphatic 1° amines
(c) aromatic 1° amines
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer: d
Question. Treatment of ammonia with excess of ethyl iodide will yield
(a) diethylamine
(b) ethylamine
(c) triethylamine
(d) tetraethylammonium iodide
Answer: d
Question. The total number of electrons around the nitrogen atom in amines are
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 4
(d) 3
Answer: c
Question. An alkyl or benzyl halide on reaction with an ethanolic solution of ammonia undergoes
(a) electrophilic substitution reaction
(b) nucleophilic substitution reaction.
(c) free radical mechanism.
(d) nucleophilic addition reaction.
Answer: b
Question. The reduction of nitro compounds is most preferred in the presence of
(a) Pd/H2 in ethanol
(b) Sn + HCl
(c) finely divided Ni
(d) iron scrap and HCl.
Answer: d
Question. Secondary amines could be prepared by
(a) reduction of nitriles
(b) Hofmann bromamide reaction
(c) reduction of amides
(d) reduction of isonitriles
Answer: d
Question. The number of primary amines of formula C4H11N is :
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 2
Answer: c
Question. The compound obtained by heating a mixture of a primary amine and chloroform with ethanolic potassium hydroxide (KOH) is
(a) an alkyl cyanide
(b) a nitro compound
(c) an alkyl isocyanide
(d) an amide
Answer: c
Question. Which of the following is not characteristic of amines?
(a) They smell like ammonia
(b) They are inflammable in air
(c) They show the property of hydrogen bonding
(d) They are amphoteric in nature
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following methods of preparation of amines will give same number of carbon atoms in the chain of amines as in the reactant?
(a) Reaction of nitrite with LiAlH4.
(b) Reaction of amide with LiAlH4 followed by treatment with water.
(c) Heating alkylhalide with potassium salt of phthalimide followed by hydrolysis.
(d) Treatment of amide with bromine in aquesous solution of sodium hydroxide.
Answer: c
Question. The basic character of amines is due to
(a) presence of nitrogen atom
(b) lone pair of electrons on nitrogen atom
(c) tetrahedral structure
(d) high electronegativity of nitrogen
Answer: b
Question. The general formula of quaternary ammonium compound is
(a) R–NH2
(b) R3N
(c) R4N+ X–
(d) NH4X
Answer: c
Question. The correct order of basicity in amines
(i) C2H5NH2
(ii) CH3NH2
(iii) (CH3)2NH
(iv) (CH3)3N
(a) (i) < (iv) < (ii) < (iii)
(b) (iv) < (ii) < (iii) < (i)
(c) (i) < (ii) < (iii) < (iv)
(d) (ii) < (iii) < (iv) < (i)
Answer: b
Question. Which of the following will give primary amine only ?
(i) ammonia + propylchloride
(ii) potassium pthalimide + ethylchloride
(iii) potassium pthalimide + chlorobenzene
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer: a
ASSERTION-REASON TYPE QUESTIONS
Directions : Each of these questions contain two statements,Assertion and Reason. Each of these questions also has four alternative choices, only one of which is the correct answer. You have to select one of the codes (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below.
(a) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is a correct explanation for assertion.
(b) Assertion is correct, reason is correct; reason is not a correct explanation for assertion
(c) Assertion is correct, reason is incorrect
(d) Assertion is incorrect, reason is correct.
Question. Assertion : Acetanilide is less basic than aniline.
Reason : Acetylation of aniline results in decrease of electron density on nitrogen.
Answer: d
Question. Assertion : Nitrating mixture used for carrying out nitration of benzene consists of conc. HNO3 + conc. H2SO4.
Reason : In presence of H2SO4, HNO3 acts as a base and produces NO2+ ions.
Answer: a
Question. Assertoin : Aniline does not undergo Friedel-Crafts reaction.
Reason : –NH2 group of aniline reacts with AlCl3 (Lewis acid) to give acid-base reaction.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : Amines are basic in nature.
Reason : Amines have lone pair of electrons on nitrogen atom.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : Aromatic 1°amines can be prepared by Gabriel phthalimide synthesis.
Reason : Aryl halides undergo nucleophilic substitution with anion formed by phthalimide.
Answer: a
Question. Assertion : Nitration of aniline can be conveniently done by protecting the amino group by acetylation.
Reason : Acetylation increases the electron-density in the benzene ring.
Answer: c
Question. Assertion : Only a small amount of HCl is required in the reduction of nitro compounds with iron scrap and HCl in the presence of steam.
Reason : FeCl2 formed gets hydrolysed to release HCl during the reaction.
Answer: d
Question. Assertion : Acylation of amines gives a monosubstituted product whereas alkylation of amines gives polysubstituted product.
Reason : Acyl group sterically hinders the approach of further acyl groups
Answer: c
Very Short Answer questions:
Question. What is Hinsberg’s reagent?
Answer. Benzene sulphonyl chloride
Question. Why is aniline acylated before its nitration?
Answer. To prevent it from oxidation
Question. Ethylamine is soluble in water but aniline is not, why?
Answer. Ethylamine forms intermolecular H‐bond with water, but aniline does not form H‐bond to a very large extent due to the presence of large hydrophobic –C6H5 group.
Short Answer questions:
Question. Which one is more basic CH3NH2 or (CH3)3N in gaseous phase and why ?
Answer. (CH3)3N is more basic because greater number of alkyl groups increase the magnitude of +I effect so increase the basicity .
Question. Why ethylamine is soluble in water whereas aniline is not ?
Answer. Ethylamine when added to water forms intermolecular H−bonds with water. Hence, it is soluble in water.
Question. What is the hybridisation of N in (CH3)3N and shape of (CH3)3N ?
Answer. Hybridisation of N in (CH3)3N is sp3 and shape of (CH3)3N is trigonal pyramidal.
Question. Which one is more basic CH3NH2 or (CH3)3N in gaseous phase and why ?
Answer. (CH3)3N is more basic because greater number of alkyl groups increase the magnitude of +I effect so increase the basicity .
Question. Out of Butan-1-ol and butan-1-amine ,which will be more soluble in water and why?
Answer. Butan-1-ol are more polar than amines and forms stronger intermolecular hydrogen bonds with water molecules than amines.
Question. Which diazonium salt is insoluble in water at room temprature?
Answer. Benzene diazonium fluoro borate (C6H5N2 F).
Question. Write the structure and IUPAC name of t-butylamine.
Answer. 2-Methylpropan-2-amine
Question. Which diazonium salt is stable at room temprature.
Answer. Benzene diazonium fluoro borate(C6H5N2 F).
Question. Out of CH3NH2 and CH3CH2NH2 which has higher boiling point and why ?
Answer. CH3CH2NH2 because bigger the alkyl group more is the surface area higher is the magnitude of van der Waals force.
Question. Why are primary amines higher boiling than tertiary amines ?
Answer. Primary amines have two hydrogen atoms on the N atom and therefore form intermolecular hydrogen bonding. Tertiary amines do not have hydrogen atoms on the N atom and therefore,these do not form hydrogen bonds.
Question. Write IUPAC names of the following compounds and classify them into primary, secondary and tertiary amines.
(a) C6H5NHCH3
Answer. (a) N‐Methyl aniline 20
(b) (CH3CH2)2NCH3
(b) N‐Ethyl‐N‐methylethanamine 30
Question. Arrange the following:
(a) In decreasing order of the pKbvalues:
C2H5NH2, C6H5NHCH3, (C2H5)2NH and C6H5NH2
(b) In increasing order of basic strength: Aniline, p‐nitroaniline and p‐toluidine
Answer. (a) C6H5NH2, C6H5NHCH3,C2H5NH2,(C2H5)2NH
(b) p‐Nitroaniline , aniline, p‐toluidine
Question. How can you convert an amide into an amine having one carbon less than the starting compound?
Name the reaction.
Answer. By using Hoffmann bromamide reaction
Question. Give one chemical test to distinguish between the following pairs of compounds.
(a) Methylamine and dimethylamine
(b) Ethylamine and aniline
(c) Aniline and benzylamine
Answer. (a) Carbylamine reaction
(b) Azo dye Test
(c) Azo dye Test
Question. Give plausible explanation for each of the following:
(a) Why do primary amines have higher boiling point than tertiary amines?
(b) Why are aliphatic amines stronger bases than aromatic amines?
Answer. (a) Due to strong intermolecular H‐bonding in primary amines.
(b) In aromatic amines lone pair is engaged with benzene in resonance.
Question. Account for the following:
(a) Although amino group is o, p− directing in aromatic electrophilic substitution reactions,aniline on nitration gives a substantial amount of m‐nitroaniline.
(b) Aniline does not undergo Friedel‐Crafts reaction.
(c) Gabriel phthalimide synthesis is preferred for synthesizing primary amines.
Answer. (a) Because nitration is carried out in an acidic medium. In an acidic medium, aniline is protonated to give anilinium ion which is meta‐directing.
(b) Friedel‐Craft reaction is carried out in the presence of AlCl3. But AlCl3 acts as a Lewis acid, while aniline acts as a Lewis base. Thus, aniline reacts with AlCl3 to form a salt.
(c) Gabriel phthalimide synthesis results in the formation of primary amines only. Secondary and tertiary amines are not formed in this synthesis. Thus, a pure primary amine can be obtained.Therefore,Gabriel phthalimide synthesis is preferred for synthesizing primary amines.
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Chemistry
MCQs for Unit 9 Amines Chemistry Class 12
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 9 Amines to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 9 Amines to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 9 Amines NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 9 Amines, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 9 Amines Chemistry
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set E, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.
Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Amines MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.