CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Chemistry with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

Class 12 Chemistry students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQ Questions Class 12 Chemistry with Answers

Question: Which of the following is an oxide ore? 
(a) Malachite
(b) Haematite
(c) Copper glance
(d) Zinc blende
Answer: b

Question: Extraction of zinc from zinc blende is achieved by
(a) electrolytic reduction 
(b) roasting followed by reduction with carbon
(c) roasting followed by reduction with another metal
(d) roasting followed by self reduction
Answer: b

Question: Hydrometallurgy is based on
(a) calcination
(b) roasting
(c) oxidation
(d) reduction
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the following statements is false? 
(a) During roasting, moisture is removed from the ore
(b) The ore is freed from almost all non-metallic
(c) Calcination of ore is carried out in the absence of any blast of air
(d) The concentrated zinc blende is subjected to calcination during its extraction by pyrometallurgy
Answer: b,d

Question: Which one of the following metals, is extracted on smelting of its ore in blast furnace?
(a) Iron
(b) Sodimn
(c) Potassium
(d) Magnesium
Answer: a

Question: The chief impurity present in red bauxite is
(a) SiO2
(b) Fe2O3
(c) K2SO4
(d) NaF
Answer: b

Question: The extraction of which of the following metals involves bessemerisation? 
(a) Fe
(b) Ag
(c) Al
(d) Cu 
Answer: d

 Question: During the extraction of copper, the impurity (FeS) is removed as slag by mixing the contaminated copper ore with silica and coke. The molecular formula of slag is
(a) FeSiO3
(b) Fe2O
(c) FeSi (solid)
(d) FeSi
Answer: a

 Question: In aluminothemuc process, Al is used as a/an 
(a) reducing agent
(b) oxidising agent
(c) catalyst
(d) electrolyte 
Answer: a

Question: Sulphide ores are common for metals
(a) Ag, Cu and Pb
(b) Ag, Cu and Sn
(c) Ag, Mg and Pb
(d) Al, Cu and Pb
Answer: a

Question: The purest zinc is obtained by 
(a) electrolytic refining
(b) zone refining
(c) van Arkel method
(d) Mond’s process
Answer: b

Question: Impurities of Cu and Ag from gold are removed by
(a) boiling impure gold with di!. H2SO4 
(b) boiling impure gold with cone. H2 SO4
(c) electrolytically
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer: d

Question: Gold is extracted by hydrometallurgical process, based onits property 
(a) of being electropositive
(b) of being less reactive
(c) to form complexes which are water soluble
(d) to form salts which are water soluble 
Answer: c

Question: In metallurgical process, for which metal carbon is used for reduction of metal oxides? 
(a) Na
(b) Ag
(c) Fe
(d) Hg
Answer: c

Question: In the electrolytic method for obtaining aluminium from purified bauxite, cryolite is added to
(a) minimise the heat loss due to radiation 
(b) protect aluminium produced from oxygen
(c) dissolve bauxite and render it conductor of electricity
(d) lower the melting point of bauxite
Answer: d

Question: The method of zone refining of metals is based on the principle of
(a) greater noble character of the solid metal than that of the impurity
(b) greater solubility of the impurity in the molten state than in the solid
(c) greater mobility of the pure metal than that of impurity 
(d) higher melting point of the impurity than that of the pure metal
Answer: b

Question: Aluminium is obtained by 
(a) reducing Al2O3 with coke
(b) electrolysing Al2O3 dissolved in Na3 AIF6
(c) reducing Al2O3 with chromium
(d) heating alumina with cryolite
Answer: b

Question: Argentite is an ore of
(a) Fe
(b) AI
(c) Cu
(d) Ag
Answer: d

Question: Calamine is
(a) CaCO3
(b) MgCO3
(c) ZnCO3
(d) CaCO3 + CaO
Answer: c

Question: Extraction of metal from the ore cassiterite involves
(a) carbon reduction of an oxide ore
(b) self-reduction of a sulphide ore
(c) removal of copper impurity
(d) removal of iron impurity
Answer: a,d

Question: Which one of the following ores is best concentrated by froth floatation method? 
(a) Magnetite
(b) Cassiterite
(c) Galena
(d) Malachite
Answer: c

Question: In the electrolytic refining of zinc,
(a) graphite is at the anode
(b) the impure metal is at the cathode
(c) the metal ions get reduced at the anode
(d) acidified zinc sulphate is the electrolyte
Answer: d

Question: One of the following metals forms a volatile compound and this property is taken advantage for its extraction. This metal is
(a) iron
(b) nickel
(c) cobalt
(d) tungsten
Answer: b

Question: Aluminium metal is refined by 
(a) Serpeck’s process
(b) Baeyer’s process
(c) Hall’s process
(d) Hoope’s process
Answer: d

Question: Upon heating with Cu2S, the reagent(s) that given copper metal is/are 
(a) CuFeS2
(b) CuO
(c) Cu2O
(d) CuSO4
Answer: b,c,d

Question: On igniting Fe2O3 at 1400°C, the product obtained is
(a) Fe2O3 melt
(b) FeO 
(c) Fe3O4
(d) metallic iron
Answer: d

Question: Composition ofazmite mineral is
(a) CuCO3 • CuO
(b) Cu(HCO3)2 · Cu(OH)2
(c) 2CuCO3 · Cu(OH)2
(d) CuCO3 · 2 Cu(OH)2
Answer: c

Question: Bauxite ore is made up of Al2O3 + SiO2 + TiO2 + Fe2O3 . This ore is treated with cone. Na OH solution at 500 Kand 35 bar pressure for few hours and filtered hot. In the filtrate, the species present are 
(a) NaAl(OH)4
(b) Na2Ti(OH)6
(c) Na[Al(OH)4 ] and Na2SiO3
(d) Na2SiO
Answer: c

Question: Cyanide process is used for extraction of
(a) Ag
(b) Ni
(c) Pt
(d) Zn
Answer: a

Question: During the process of electrolytic refining of copper, some metals present as impurity settle as ‘anode mud’. These are 
(a) Fe and Ni
(b) Ag and Au
(c) Pb and Zn
(d) Se and Ag
Answer: b

Question: Identify the reaction that does not take place in a blast furnace. 
(a) CaCO3 → CaO + CO2
(b) CaO + SiO2 → CaSiO3
(c) 2Fe2O3 + 3C → 4Fe + 3CO2
(d) CO2 + C → 2CO
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is true for electrolytic refining?
(a) Pure metal is anode and impure metal is cathode
(b) Pure metal is cathode and impure metal is anode
(c) Both are anode
(d) Both are cathode 
Answer: b

Question: Which one of the following ores is an ore of copper?
(a) Argentite
(b) Haematite 
(c) Malachite
(d) Calamine
Answer: c

Question: The temperature of the slag zone in the metallurgy of iron using blast furnace is
(a) 1200- 1500°C
(b) 1500-1600°C
(c) 400-700°C
(d) 800-1000°C
Answer: d

Question: In the cyanide extraction process of silver from argentite ore, the oxidising and reducing agents used are
(a) O2 and CO
(b) O2 and Zn dust
(c) HNO3 and Zn dust
(d) HNO3 and CO
Answer: b

Question: Metallic silver may be obtained from AgCl by
(a) heating it in the current of H2 
(b) fusing it with sand
(c) treating with carbon monoxide
(d) fusing it with Na2CO3
Answer: d

Question: Gravity separation process is used for the concentration of 
(a) calamine
(b) haematite
(c) chalcopyrite
(d) bauxite
Answer: b

Question: In Mac Arthm Forrest method, silver is extracted from the solution of Na [Ag(CN)2 ] by the use of 
(a) Fe
(b) Mg
(c) Cu
(d) Zn
Answer: d

Question: Siderite is an ore of 
(a) Cu
(b) Al
(c) Ag
(d) Fe
Answer: d

Question: Which ore contains both iron and copper? 
(a) Cuprite
(b) Chalcocite
(c) Chalcopyrite
(d) Malachite
Answer: c

Question: Carbon cannot be used in the reduction of Al2O3 because 
(a) it is an expensive proposition 
(b) the enthalpy of formation of CO2 is more than that of Al2O3
(c) pure carbon is not easily available
(d) the enthalpy of formation of Al2O3 is too high
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the following metals is extracted by a carbon reduction process? 
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminium
(d) Magnesium
Answer: b

Question: Blister copper is
(a) impure Cu
(b) Cu alloy
(c) pure Cu
(d) Cu having 1% impurities
Answer: d

Question: In blast furnace, iron oxide is reduced by
(a) hot blast of air
(b) carbon monoxide
(c) carbon
(d) silica
Answer: b

Question: In electrorefining of copper, some gold is deposited as
(a) cathode
(b) e lectrode
(c) cathode mud
(d) anode mud
Answer: d

Question: In the extraction of Fe from Fe2O3 , the reducing agent used is
(a) C
(c) electrolytic reduction
(b) Al
(d) Cu
Answer: a

Question: Identify the ore not containing iron. 
(a) Limonite
(b) Siderite
(c) Carnallite
(d) Chalcopyrites
Answer: c

Question: Which one of the following is the chief ore of copper?
(a) Galena
(c) Sphalerite
(b) Copper pyrites
(d) Siderite
Answer: b

Question: When copper pyrites is roasted in excess of air, a mixture of CuO + FeO is formed. FeO is present as impurities. This can be removed as slag during reduction of CuO. The flux added to form slag is 
(a) SiO2 , which is an acidic flux
(b) limestone, which is a basic flux
(c) SiO2 , which is a basic flux
(d) Cao, which is a basic flux
Answer: a

Question: Heating mixture of Cu2O and Cu2 Swill give
(a) Cu2 SO3
(b) CuO + CuS
(c) Cu+ SO3
(d) Cu+ SO2
Answer: d

Question: Identify the reaction that does not take place during the smelting process of extraction. 
(a) 2FeS + 3 O2 → 2 FeO + 2 SO2 ↑
(b) Cu2O + FeS → Cu2S + FeO
(c) 2 Cu2S + 3 O2 → 2 Cu2O + 2 SO2 ↑
(d) FeO+ SiO2 → FeSiO3
Answer: a

Question: From the Ellingham graph on carbon, which of the following statements is false? 
(a) CO reduces Fe2O3 to Fe at less than 983 K
(b) CO is less stable than CO2 at more than 983 K
(c) CO reduces Fe2O3 to Fe in the reduction zone of blast furnace
(d) CO2 is more stable than CO at less than 983 K
Answer: b

Question: During the extraction of gold, the following reactions take place
Au+ CN + H2O →O2 X
X + Zn → Y + Au
X and Y respectively, are

(a) [Au (CN)2 r and [Zn (CN)6 J4-
(b) [Au (CN)4]2- and [Zn (CN)4]2-
(c) [Au (CN)4]3- and [Zn (CN)4]2-
(d) [Au (CN)2]and [Zn(CN)4]2-
Answer: d

Question: Observe the following statements regarding purification of bauxite.
I. During Hall’s process, silica is removed as Si (vapour).
II. Bauxite ore contaminated with FeiO3 is purified in Baeyer’s process.
III. During Serpeck’s process, AIN is formed. The correct answer is
(a) I, II and III
(b) I and II
(c) I and III
(d) II and III
Answer: d

MCQs for Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Chemistry Class 12

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 12 Chemistry released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Chemistry MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 12. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Chemistry created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Chemistry

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Chemistry topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 12 Chemistry are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Chemistry Class 12 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Chemistry MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 12 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set C, Class 12 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Chemistry.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set C?

Yes, Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Chemistry Class 12 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Chemistry.