Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles and Processes diagrams based questions. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 12 Biology students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.
Advanced Study Material for Class 12 Biology Chapter 9 Biotechnology Principles and Processes
To achieve a high score in Biology, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 12 Chapter 9 Biotechnology Principles and Processes study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.
Class 12 Biology Chapter 9 Biotechnology Principles and Processes Notes and Questions
CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles and Processes diagrams based questions. Please refer to the examination notes which you can use for preparing and revising for exams. These notes will help you to revise the concepts quickly and get good marks.
Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Biotechnology: Principles and Processes
Ques. Recombinant DNA is achieved by cleaving the pro-DNAs by
(a) ligase
(b) restriction endonuclease
(c) primase
(d) exonucleases.
Answer: B
Ques. Two bacteria found to be very useful in genetic engineering experiments are
(a) Nitrobacter and Azotobacter
(b) Rhizobium and Diplococcus
(c) Nitrosomonas and Klebsiella
(d) Escherichia and Agrobacterium.
Answer: D
Ques. Restriction endonucleases are
(a) used for in vitro DNA synthesis
(b) used in genetic engineering
(c) synthesized by bacteria
(d) present in mammalian cells for degradation of DNA.
Answer: B
Ques. The restriction enzymes are used in genetic engineering, because
(a) they can cut DNA at specific base sequence
(b) they are nucleases that cut DNA at variable sites
(c) they can degrade harmful proteins
(d) they can join different DNA fragments.
Answer: A
Ques. Match the organism with its use in biotechnology.
(A) Bacillus (i) Cloning vector thuringiensis
(B) Thermus (ii) Construction of first aquaticus rDNA molecule
(C) Agrobacterium (iii) DNA polymerase tumefaciens
(D) Salmonella (iv) Cry proteins typhimurium
Select the correct option from the following.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
(b) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(c) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(d) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
Answer: B
Ques. DNA precipitation out of a mixture of biomolecules can be achieved by treatment with
(a) chilled chloroform
(b) isopropanol
(c) chilled ethanol
(d) methanol at room temperature.
Answer: C
Ques. Which one of the following equipments is essentially required for growing microbes on a large scale, for industrial production of enzymes?
(a) Bioreactor (b) BOD incubator
(c) Sludge digester (d) Industrial oven
Answer: A
Ques. The correct order of steps in Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) is
(a) extension, denaturation, annealing
(b) annealing, extension, denaturation
(c) denaturation, extension, annealing
(d) denaturation, annealing, extension.
Answer: D
Ques. The process of separation and purification of expressed protein before marketing is called
(a) downstream processing
(b) bioprocessing
(c) postproduction processing
(d) upstream processing.
Answer: A
Ques. Stirred-tank bioreactors have been designed for
(a) purification of product
(b) addition of preservatives to the product
(c) availability of oxygen throughout the process
(d) ensuring anaerobic conditions in the culture
Answer: C
Ques. Which of the following is not a component of downstream processing?
(a) Separation (b) Purification
(c) Preservation (d) Expression
Answer: D
Ques. The Taq polymerase enzyme is obtained from
(a) Bacillus subtilis
(b) Pseudomonas putida
(c) Thermus aquaticus
(d) Thiobacillus ferroxidans.
Answer: C
Ques. An analysis of chromosomal DNA using the Southern hybridization technique does not use
(a) electrophoresis (b) blotting
(c) autoradiography (d) PCR.
Answer: D
Ques. In vitro clonal propagation in plants is characterized by
(a) PCR and RAPD
(b) Northern blotting
(c) electrophoresis and HPLC
(d) microscopy.
Answer: A
Ques. Which of the following is not correctly matched for the organism and its cell wall degrading enzyme?
(a) Algae – Methylase
(b) Fungi – Chitinase
(c) Bacteria – Lysozyme
(d) Plant cells – Cellulase
Answer: A
Ques. During the process of isolation of DNA, chilled ethanol is added to
(a) precipitate DNA
(b) break open the cell to release DNA
(c) facilitate action of restriction enzymes
(d) remove proteins such as histones.
Answer: A
Ques. PCR and restriction fragment length polymorphism are the methods for
(a) study of enzymes
(b) genetic transformation
(c) DNA sequencing
(d) genetic fingerprinting.
Answer: D
Ques. Which one is a true statement regarding DNA polymerase used in PCR?
(a) It is used to ligate introduced DNA in recipient cells.
(b) It serves as a selectable marker.
(c) It is isolated from a virus.
(d) It remains active at high temperature.
Answer: D
Ques. Stirred-tank bioreactors have been designed for
(a) addition of preservatives to the product
(b) purification of the product
(c) ensuring anaerobic conditions in the culture vessel
(d) availability of oxygen throughout the process.
Answer: D
Please click the link below to download pdf file of CBSE Class 12 Biology Biotechnology Principles and Processes diagrams based questions.
| CBSE Class 12 Biology all chapters important charts |
| CBSE Class 12 Biology The Human Genome Project |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Biology
CBSE Class 12 Biology Chapter 9 Biotechnology Principles and Processes Study Material
Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 9 Biotechnology Principles and Processes on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 12 Biology. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.
Chapter 9 Biotechnology Principles and Processes Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions
Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 12 Biology to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Biology.
Complete Revision for Biology
To get the best marks in your Class 12 exams you should use Biology Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 9 Biotechnology Principles and Processes will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 12 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.
Our advanced study package for Chapter Chapter 9 Biotechnology Principles and Processes includes detailed concepts, diagrams, Mind Maps, and explanation of complex topics to ensure Class 12 students learn as per syllabus for 2026 exams.
The Mind Maps provided for Chapter Chapter 9 Biotechnology Principles and Processes act as visual anchors which will help faster recall during high-pressure exams.
Yes, teachers use our Class 12 Biology resources for lesson planning as they are in simple language and have lot of solved examples.
Yes, You can download the complete, mobile-friendly PDF of the Biology Chapter Chapter 9 Biotechnology Principles and Processes advanced resources for free.
Yes, our subject matter experts have updated the Chapter Chapter 9 Biotechnology Principles and Processes material to align with the rationalized NCERT textbooks and have removed deleted topics and added new competency-based questions.