Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health and Diseases Diagrams. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 12 Biology students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.
Advanced Study Material for Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases
To achieve a high score in Biology, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 12 Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.
Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases Notes and Questions
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health and Diseases Diagrams. Please refer to the examination notes which you can use for preparing and revising for exams. These notes will help you to revise the concepts quickly and get good marks.
HUMAN HEALTH AND DISEASES
Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Human Health and Diseases
Ques. The infective stage of malarial parasite, Plasmodium
that enters human body is
(a) merozoite (b) sporozoite
(c) trophozoite (d) minuta form.
Answer: B
Ques. A bite of tse-tse fly may pass to humans
(a) Leishmania donovani
(b) Trypanosoma gambiense
(c) Entamoeba histolytica
(d) Plasmodium vivax.
Answer: B
Ques. Malaria fever coincides with liberation of
(a) cryptomerozoties
(b) metacryptomerozoites
(c) merozoites
(d) trophozoites.
Answer: B
Ques. The vector for sleeping sickness is
(a) housefly (b) tse-tse fly
(c) sandfly (d) fruit fly.
Answer: B
Ques. The causal organism for African sleeping sickness is
(a) Trypanosoma cruzi (b) T. rhodesiense
(c) T. tangela (d) T. gambiense.
Answer: D
Ques. Identify the wrong statement with reference to immunity.
(a) When exposed to antigen (living or dead) antibodies are produced in the host’s body. It is called “Active immunity”.
(b) When ready-made antibodies are directly given, it is called “Passive immunity”.
(c) Active immunity is quick and gives full response.
(d) Fetus receives some antibodies from mother, it is an example for passive immunity.
Answer: C
Ques. Which of the following immune responses is responsible for rejection of kidney graft?
(a) Cell-mediated immune response
(b) Auto-immune response
(c) Humoral immune response
(d) Inflammatory immune response
Answer: A
Ques. Colostrum, the yellowish fluid, secreted by mother during the initial days of lactation is very essential to impart immunity to the new born infants because it contains
(a) immunoglobulin A (b) natural killer cells
(c) monocytes (d) macrophages.
Answer: A
Ques. Which of the following is not an autoimmune disease?
(a) Psoriasis
(b) Rheumatoid arthritis
(c) Alzheimer’s disease
(d) Vitiligo
Answer: C
Ques. Transplantation of tissues/organs fails often due to non-acceptance by the patient’s body. Which type of immune response is responsible for such rejections?
(a) Cell-mediated immune response
(b) Hormonal immune response
(c) Physiological immune response
(d) Autoimmune response
Answer: A
Ques. MALT constitutes about percent of the lymphoid tissue in human body.
(a) 20% (b) 70%
(c) 10% (d) 50%
Answer: D
Ques. Antivenom injection contains preformed antibodies while polio drops that are administered into the body contain
(a) gamma globulin (b) attenuated pathogens
(c) activated pathogens (d) harvested antibodies.
Answer: B
Ques. In higher vertebrates, the immune system can distinguish self-cells and non-self. If this property is lost due to genetic abnormality and it attacks selfcells, then it leads to
(a) autoimmune disease (b) active immunity
(c) allergic response (d) graft rejection.
Answer: A
Ques. If you suspect major deficiency of antibodies in a person, to which of the following would you look for confirmatory evidence?
(a) Haemocytes
(b) Serum globulins
(c) Fibrinogen in plasma
(d) Serum albumins
Answer: B
Ques. Which of the following immunoglobulins does constitute the largest percentage in human milk?
(a) IgA (b) IgG
(c) IgD (d) IgM
Answer: A
Ques. Grafted kidney may be rejected in a patient due to
(a) passive immune response
(b) innate immune response
(c) humoral immune response
(d) cell-mediated immune response.
Answer: D
Ques. Increased asthmatic attacks in certain seasons are related to
(a) eating fruits preserved in tin containers
(b) inhalation of seasonal pollen
(c) low temperature
(d) hot and humid environment.
Answer: B
Ques. Lysozyme that is present in perspiration, saliva and tears, destroys
(a) certain types of bacteria
(b) all viruses
(c) most virus-infected cells
(d) certain fungi.
Answer: A
Ques. Antibodies in our body are complex
(a) glycoproteins (b) lipoproteins
(c) steroids (d) prostaglandins.
Answer: A
Ques. Damage to thymus in a child may lead to
(a) a reduction in haemoglobin content of blood
(b) a reduction in stem cell production
(c) loss of antibody mediated immunity
(d) loss of cell mediated immunity.
Answer: D
Ques. Short-lived immunity acquired from mother to fetus across placenta or through mother’s milk to the infant is categorised as
(a) active immunity
(b) passive immunity
(c) cellular immunity
(d) innate non-specific immunity.
Answer: B
Please click the link below to download pdf file of CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health and Diseases Diagrams.
| CBSE Class 12 Biology all chapters important charts |
| CBSE Class 12 Biology The Human Genome Project |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Biology
CBSE Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases Study Material
Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 12 Biology. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.
Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions
Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 12 Biology to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Biology.
Complete Revision for Biology
To get the best marks in your Class 12 exams you should use Biology Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 12 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.
Our advanced study package for Chapter Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases includes detailed concepts, diagrams, Mind Maps, and explanation of complex topics to ensure Class 12 students learn as per syllabus for 2026 exams.
The Mind Maps provided for Chapter Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases act as visual anchors which will help faster recall during high-pressure exams.
Yes, teachers use our Class 12 Biology resources for lesson planning as they are in simple language and have lot of solved examples.
Yes, You can download the complete, mobile-friendly PDF of the Biology Chapter Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases advanced resources for free.
Yes, our subject matter experts have updated the Chapter Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases material to align with the rationalized NCERT textbooks and have removed deleted topics and added new competency-based questions.