Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health and Diseases Cross Word. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 12 Biology students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.
Advanced Study Material for Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases
To achieve a high score in Biology, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 12 Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.
Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases Notes and Questions
CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health and Diseases Cross Word. Please refer to the examination notes which you can use for preparing and revising for exams. These notes will help you to revise the concepts quickly and get good marks.
Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Human Health and Diseases
Ques. Interferons are synthesized in response to
(a) mycoplasma (b) bacteria
(c) viruses (d) fungi.
Answer: C
Ques. The antibodies are
(a) proteins (b) carbohydrates
(c) lipids (d) germs.
Answer: A
Ques. The term ‘active immunity’ means
(a) increasing rate of heart beat
(b) increasing quantity of blood
(c) resistance developed after disease
(d) resistance developed before disease.
Answer: C
Ques. If a person shows production of interferons in his body, the chances are that he has got an infection of
(a) tetanus (b) malaria
(c) typhoid (d) measles.
Answer: D
Ques. Antibodies are produced by
(a) leucocytes (b) monocytes
(c) lymphocytes (d) spleen.
Answer: C
Ques. The interferons are
(a) antigen proteins (b) antiviral proteins
(c) antibiotic proteins (d) all of these.
Answer: B
Ques. Which one of the following diseases is due to an allergic reaction?
(a) Enteric fever (b) Skin cancer
(c) Goitre (d) Hay fever
Answer: D
Ques. Antigens are present
(a) inside the cytoplasm
(b) on nuclear membrane
(c) inside the nucleus
(d) on cell surface.
Answer: D
Ques. A cell-coded protein that is formed in response to infection, with most animal viruses, is called
(a) histone (b) antibody
(c) interferon (d) antigen.
Answer: C
Ques. Which of the following is correct regarding AIDS causative agent HIV?
(a) HIV is enveloped virus containing one molecule of single-stranded RNA and one molecule of reverse transcriptase.
(b) HIV is enveloped virus that contains two identical molecules of single-stranded RNA and two molecules of reverse transcriptase.
(c) HIV is unenveloped retrovirus.
(d) HIV does not escape but attacks the acquired immune response.
Answer: B
Ques. HIV that causes AIDS, first starts destroying
(a) helper T-lymphocytes
(b) thrombocytes
(c) B-lymphocytes
(d) leucocytes.
Answer: A
Ques. At which stage of HIV infection does one usually show symptoms of AIDS?
(a) Within 15 days of sexual contact with an infected person
(b) When the infected retro virus enters host cells
(c) When HIV damages large number of helper T - lymphocytes
(d) When the viral DNA is produced by reverse transcriptase
Answer: C
Ques. Which one of the following statements is correct with respect to AIDS?
(a) The HIV can be transmitted through eating food together with an infected person.
(b) Drug addicts are least susceptible to HIV infection.
(c) AIDS patients are being fully cured cent per cent with proper care and nutrition.
(d) The causative HIV retrovirus enters helper T-lymphocytes thus reducing their numbers.
Answer: D
Ques. Human immuno deficiency virus (HIV) has a protein coat and a genetic material which is
(a) double stranded RNA
(b) double stranded DNA
(c) single stranded DNA
(d) single stranded RNA.
Answer: D
Ques. Which of the following statements is not true for cancer cells in relation to mutations?
(a) Mutations inactivate the cell control.
(b) Mutations inhibit production of telomerase.
(c) Mutations in proto-oncogenes accelerate the cell cycle.
(d) Mutations destroy telomerase inhibitor.
Answer: B
Ques. Which one of the following is not a property of cancerous cells, whereas the remaining three are?
(a) They compete with normal cells for vital nutrients.
(b) They do not remain confined in the area of formation.
(c) They divide in an uncontrolled manner.
(d) They show contact inhibition.
Answer: D
Ques. Which one of the following techniques is safest for the detection of cancers?
(a) Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)
(b) Radiography (X-ray)
(c) Computed tomography (CT)
(d) Histopathological studies
Answer: A
Ques. Carcinoma refers to
(a) malignant tumours of the connective tissue
(b) malignant tumours of the skin or mucous membrane
(c) malignant tumours of the colon
(d) benign tumours of the connective tissue.
Answer: B
Ques. Cancerous cells can easily be destroyed by radiations due to
(a) rapid cell division (b) lack of nutrition
(c) fast mutation (d) lack of oxygen.
Answer: A
Ques. Reason of lung cancer is
(a) coal mining (b) calcium fluoride
(c) cement factory (d) bauxite mining.
Answer: A
Please click the link below to download pdf file of CBSE Class 12 Biology Human Health and Diseases Cross Word.
| CBSE Class 12 Biology all chapters important charts |
| CBSE Class 12 Biology The Human Genome Project |
Important Practice Resources for Class 12 Biology
CBSE Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases Study Material
Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 12 Biology. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.
Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions
Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 12 Biology to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Biology.
Complete Revision for Biology
To get the best marks in your Class 12 exams you should use Biology Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 12 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.
Our advanced study package for Chapter Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases includes detailed concepts, diagrams, Mind Maps, and explanation of complex topics to ensure Class 12 students learn as per syllabus for 2026 exams.
The Mind Maps provided for Chapter Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases act as visual anchors which will help faster recall during high-pressure exams.
Yes, teachers use our Class 12 Biology resources for lesson planning as they are in simple language and have lot of solved examples.
Yes, You can download the complete, mobile-friendly PDF of the Biology Chapter Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases advanced resources for free.
Yes, our subject matter experts have updated the Chapter Chapter 7 Human Health and Diseases material to align with the rationalized NCERT textbooks and have removed deleted topics and added new competency-based questions.