CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms and Populations Key Points

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms and Populations Key Points. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 12 Biology students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.

Advanced Study Material for Class 12 Biology Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations

To achieve a high score in Biology, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 12 Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.

Class 12 Biology Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations Notes and Questions

 

CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms and Populations Key Points. Please refer to the examination notes which you can use for preparing and revising for exams. These notes will help you to revise the concepts quickly and get good marks.

ORGANISMS AND POPULATIONS

(KEY POINTS)

cbse_class_12_biology_useful_resorce_1

 

 

Important Questions for NCERT Class 12 Biology Organisms and Populations

 

Ques. Certain characteristic demographic features of developing countries are
(a) high fertility, low or rapidly falling mortality rate, rapid population growth and a very young age distribution
(b) high fertility, high density, rapidly rising mortality rate and a very young age distribution
(c) high infant mortality, low fertility, uneven population growth and a very young age distribution
(d) high mortality, high density, uneven population growth and a very old age distribution. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. What is a keystone species?
(a) A species which makes up only a small proportion of the total biomass of a community, yet has a huge impact on the community’s organization and survival.
(b) A common species that has plenty of biomass, yet has a fairly low impact on the community’s organization.
(c) A rare species that has minimal impact on the biomass and on other species in the community
(d) A dominant species that constitutes a large proportion of the biomass and which affects many other species. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. The maximum growth rate occurs in
(a) stationary phase
(b) senescent phase
(c) lag phase
(d) exponential phase. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Mycorrhiza is an example of
(a) symbiotic relationship
(b) ectoparasitism
(c) endoparasitism
(d) decomposers. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Two opposite forces operate in the growth and development of every population. One of them is related to the ability to reproduce at a given rate. The force opposite to it is called
(a) fecundity
(b) environmental resistances
(c) biotic control
(d) mortality. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which type of association is found in between entomophilous flower and pollinating agent?
(a) Mutualism (b) Commensalism
(c) Co-operation (d) Co-evolution 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Two different species cannot live for long duration in the same niche or habitat. This law is
(a) Allen’s law
(b) Gause’s hypothesis
(c) Dollo’s rule
(d) Weismann’s theory. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. In a population, unrestricted reproductive capacity is called as
(a) biotic potential (b) fertility rate
(c) carrying capacity (d) birth rate. 

Answer: A

 

Ques. In which of the following plant sunken stomata are found?
(a) Nerium (b) Hydrilla
(c) Mango (d) Guava 

Answer: A

 

Ques. An interesting modification of flower shape for insect pollination occurs in some orchids in which a male insect mistakes the pattern on the orchid flower for the female species and tries to copulate with it, thereby pollinating the flower. This phenomenon is called
(a) pseudopollination (b) pseudoparthenocarpy
(c) mimicry (d) pseudocopulation.

Answer: D

 

Ques. The abundance of a species population, within its habitat, is called
(a) relative density (b) regional density
(c) absolute density (d) niche density. 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Parasitism - intraspecific relationship
(b) Uricotelism - aquatic habitat
(c) Excessive perspiration - xeric adaptation
(d) Streamlined body - aquatic adaptation 

Answer: D

 

Ques. Mycorrhiza exhibits the phenomenon of
(a) parasitism (b) symbiosis
(c) antagonism (d) endemism. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Association of animals when both partners are benefitted
(a) colony (b) mutualism
(c) commensalism (d) ammensalism. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. Which one is true?
(a) Commensalism when none of the interacting populations affect each other.
(b) Symbiosis when the interaction is useful to both the populations.
(c) Symbiosis when neither populations affects each other.
(d) Commensalism when the interaction is useful to both the populations. 

Answer: B

 

Ques. The relation between algae and fungi in a lichen is
(a) symbiosis (b) parasitism
(c) commenalism (d) protocooperation.

Answer: A

 

Ques. A mutually beneficial association necessary for survival of both partners is
(a) mutualism/symbiosis
(b) commensalism
(c) amensalism
(d) both (a) and (b). 

Answer: A

 

Ques. Competition for light, nutrients and space is most severe between
(a) closely related organism growing in different niches
(b) closely related organisms growing in the same area/niche
(c) distantly related organisms growing in the same habitat
(d) distantly related organisms growing in different niches.

Answer: B

 

Please click the link below to download pdf file of CBSE Class 12 Biology Organisms and Populations Key Points.

CBSE Class 12 Biology Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations Study Material

Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 12 Biology. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.

Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions

Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 12 Biology to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Biology.

Complete Revision for Biology

To get the best marks in your Class 12 exams you should use Biology Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 12 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.

What is included in the advanced study material for Class 12 Biology Chapter Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations?

Our advanced study package for Chapter Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations includes detailed concepts, diagrams, Mind Maps, and explanation of complex topics to ensure Class 12 students learn as per syllabus for 2026 exams.

How do Mind Maps for Biology Chapter Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations help in revision?

The Mind Maps provided for Chapter Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations act as visual anchors which will help faster recall during high-pressure exams.

Are these Biology resources suitable for both classroom teaching and self-study?

Yes, teachers use our Class 12 Biology resources for lesson planning as they are in simple language and have lot of solved examples.

Is this advanced study material for Chapter Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations free to download in PDF?

Yes, You can download the complete, mobile-friendly PDF of the Biology Chapter Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations advanced resources for free.

Does this material cover rationalized content for the 2025-26 CBSE session?

Yes, our subject matter experts have updated the Chapter Chapter 11 Organisms and Populations material to align with the rationalized NCERT textbooks and have removed deleted topics and added new competency-based questions.