CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals

Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question: What are the ions present in Na2O?
a) Na+, O
b) Na2+, O2
c) Na2+, O
d) Na+, O2-
Answer: d

Question: The sulphide ores are converted into oxides by heating strongly in the presence of excess air. This process is known as
a) Roasting
b) Smelting
c) Calcination
d) Refining
Answer: a

Question: An element X is soft and can be cut with the help of a knife. It is very reactive to air and cannot be kept open in the air. It reacts vigorously with water. Identify the element from the following:
a) Mg
b) Na
c) P
d) Ca
Answer: b

Question: The process of electrolysis is used for obtaining such metals which are
a) highly reactive
b) moderately reactive
c) highly unreactive
d) All types of metals
Answer: a

Question: The metal which is liquid at room temperature is
a) Bromine
b) Mercury
c) Iodine
d) Potassium
Answer: b

Question: A list of metals arranged in the order of their decreasing activities is known as:
a) Periodic table
b) Reactivity series
c) Newland’s law of octaves
d) All of the options
Answer: b

Question: Which among the following is the most abundant metal found in the earth’s crust?
a) Magnesium
b) Aluminium
c) Oxygen
d) Iron
Answer: b

Question: Among the following select the metal found free in nature:
a) Au
b) Cu
c) Na
d) Mg
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following pairs will give displacement reactions?
a) NaCl solution and copper metal
b) MgCl2 solution and aluminium metal
c) FeSO4 solution and silver metal
d) AgNO3 solution and copper metal
Answer: d

Question: Gravity separation method is based upon
a) preferential washing of ores and gangue particles
b) difference in densities of ore particles and impurities
c) difference in chemical property of ore particles and impurites
d) None of the options
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following represent the correct order of decreasing reactivity?
a) Mg > Al > Zn > Fe
b) Mg > Zn > Al > Fe
c) Al > Zn > Fe > Mg
d) Mg > Fe > Zn > Al
Answer: a

Question: Stainless steel in addition to iron and carbon contains
a) nickel and chromium
b) copper and tin
c) aluminium and magnesium
d) carbon and manganese
Answer: a

Question: Rust is hydrated
a) aluminium oxide
b) copper oxide
c) iron oxide
d) silica
Answer: c

Question: The constituent of haemoglobin is
a) Iron
b) Sodium
c) Copper
d) Magnesium
Answer: a

Question: Gold is used in making ornaments because it is:
a) Lusturous
b) Unreactive
c) Malleable
d) All of the options
Answer: d

Question: The reducing agent in thermite process is
a) Mg
b) Al
c) Cr
d) Fe
Answer: b

Question: Aluminium is used in thermite welding because
a) aluminium is a light metal
b) aluminium has more affinity for oxygen
c) aluminium is a strong oxidising agent
d) aluminium is a reactive metal
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following alloys contains a non-metal as one of its constituents?
a) Steel
b) Brass
c) Amalgam
d) Bronze
Answer: a

Question: Samples of four metals A, B, C and D were taken and added to the following solution one by one. The results obtained have been tabulated as follows a. Which is the least reactive metal?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
Answer: d

Question: Which reagent is used in Bayer’s process –
a) Na2CO3
b) Carbon
c) NaOH
d) Silica
Answer: c

Question: Sodium is obtained by the electrolysis of
a) an aqueous solution of sodium chloride
b) an aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide
c) fused sodium chloride
d) fused sodium sulphate
Answer: c

Question: In the given reaction, Al2O3 + NaOH → ……X…… + H2O What is element X?
a) NaAlO2
b) Na3Al
c) Na2O3
d) NaAl2O3
Answer: a

Question: Electrolytic reduction method is used in the extraction of
a) highly electronegative metals
b) highly electropositive metals
c) transition metals
d) noble metals
Answer: b

Question: The purpose of smelting an ore is
a) to oxidise it
b) to reduce it
c) to separate volatile impurities
d) to obtain an alloy
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following metals is obtained by electrolytic reduction process?
a) Fe
b) Cu
c) Ag
d) Al
Answer: d

Question: In electrolytic refining, the cathode is made up of
a) Pure metal
b) Impure metal
c) Alloy
d) Metallic salt
Answer: a

Question: An element reacts with oxygen to give a compound with a high melting point. This compound is also soluble in water. The element is likely to be
a) Ca
b) C
c) Si
d) Fe
Answer: a

Question: Bauxite is an ore of
a) Iron
b) Aluminium
c) Mercury
d) Copper
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following elements is not present in stainless steel?
a) Iron
b) Tungsten
c) Chromium
d) Nickel
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following steps is not involved in metallurgy of iron ?
a) Calcination
b) Smelting
c) Concentration of ore
d) Conversion of ore into oxide
Answer: a

Question: The non-metal which is liquid at room temperature is:
a) Mercury
b) Bromine
c) Carbon
d) Helium
Answer: b

Question: An example of a metal which is a liquid at room temperature
a) Zinc
b) Copper
c) Mercury
d) Bromine
Answer: c

Question: Food cans are coated with tin and not with zinc because
a) Zinc is costlier than tin
b) Zinc has a higher melting point than tin
c) Zinc is more reactive than tin
d) Zinc is less reactive than tin
Answer: c

Question: Galvanisation is a method of protecting steel and iron from rusting by coating them with a thin layer of
a) Copper
b) Aluminum
c) Zinc
d) Bauxite
Answer: c

Question: The main function of roasting is
a) to remove the volatile matter
b) to convert the ore into oxide
c) Both to remove the volatile matter and to convert the ore into oxide
d) to make slag
Answer: c

Question: Sodium is kept immersed in kerosene oil because:
a) It reacts with moisture in the air
b) Immersing in kerosene cuts off the supply of air
c) The reaction of sodium with air is very violent.
d) All of the options.
Answer: d

Question: Ores mined from the earth are usually comtaminated with large amounts of impurities such as soil, sand, etc called_____________.
a) Gravel
b) Gangue
c) Sand
d) Granite
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following does not conduct electricity?
a) Fused NaCl
b) Solid NaCl
c) Brine solution
d) Copper
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following pairs of reactants will go undergo a displacement reaction?
a) CuSO4 + Fe
b) ZnSO4 + Fe
c) MgSO4 + Fe
d) Ca(SO4)2 + Fe
Answer: a

Question: Alloy used in coins is
a) Brass
b) Bronze
c) German silver
d) Magnalium
Answer: a

Question: Which of the following oxide cannot be reduced with carbon to obtain the metal?
a) MnO2
b) Cr2O3
c) Al2O3
d) None of the options
Answer: d

Question: The number of protons in an atom of an element A is 19 then, the number of electron in its ion A+ is:
a) 18
b) 19
c) 20
d) 21
Answer: a

Question: The poorest conductor of heat is
a) Aluminium
b) Silver
c) Gold
d) Lead
Answer: d

Question: 2CuFeS2 + 3O2 → 2CuS + 2FeO + 2SO2 Which process of metallurgy of copper is represented by above equation ?
a) Concentration
b) Roasting
c) Reduction
d) Purification
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following elements is not a metal?
a) Calcium
b) Copper
c) Potassium
d) Sulphur
Answer: d

Question: In the above table arrange the metals A, B, C and D in increasing order of reactivity:
a) D < A < C < B
b) D < C < B <A
c) D < C < A < B
d) C < D < A < B
Answer: b

Question: The process of extraction of metal from its ores, is known as
a) Concentration
b) Calcination
c) Purification
d) Metallurgy
Answer: d

Question: Which metal cannot be used as a reducing agent in smelting?
a) C
b) Al
c) Zn
d) None of the options
Answer: d

Question: You are given two statements a and b, select the correct inference from this:
i. Metals conduct heat.
ii. Diamond is the best conductor of heat.
a) Hence diamond is a metal
b) Statement a is correct
c) Statements a and b is correct
d) None of the options
Answer: b


In the following question, a statement of Assertion

(A) is followed by a statement of Reason (R). Answer: these questions by selecting appropriate option given below:
a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A).
b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
c) Assertion (A) is true but Reason (R) is false.
d) Assertion (A) is false but Reason (R) is true.

Question: Assertion (A): In the metallurgy of Al, purified Al2O3 is mixed with Na3AlF6 or CaF2 .
Reason (R): It lowers the melting point of the mixture and brings conductivity.
Answer: a

Question: Assertion (A): Platinum, gold and silver are used to make jewellery.
Reason (R): Platinum, gold and silver are least reactive metals.
Answer: a

Question: Assertion (A): A mineral is called ore, when metal is extracted from it conveniently and economically.
Reason (R): All ores are minerals but all minerals are not ores.
Answer: b

Question: Assertion (A): Food cans are coated with tin and not with zinc.
Reason (R): Zinc is more reactive than tin.
Answer: a

Question: Assertion (A): Gold is isolated from other impurities by Arndt forest cyanide process.
Reason (R): The cyanide which is used here dissolve all possible impurities.
Answer: c

 

Fill in the Blanks :

Question: An alloy of any metal with mercury is called …………………. the electrical conductivity of an alloy is ……….. than that of pure metals.
Answer: amalgam, less

Question: Metals above hydrogen in the activity series can displace …………. from dilute acids.
Answer: hydrogen

Question: The surface of some metals, such as iron, is corroded when they are exposed to moist air for a long period of time. This phenomenon is known as ………………. .
Answer: corrosion

Question: Stainless steel contains ……………, …………. and …………..
Answer: iron, chromium, carbon

Question: Froth floatation process is used for the concentration of ………….. ores.
Answer: sulphide

MCQs for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set E, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set E?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.