CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals

Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question : Cake does not taste bitter due to presence of

a) tartaric acid

b) citric acid

c) sodium carbonate

d) sugar

Answer : tartaric acid

 

Question :  What is obtained on adding lime to H2O?

a) slaked lime

b) quicklime

c) limestone

d) lime

Answer : slaked lime

 

Question : The best electrical conductor is

a) silver

b) gold

c) copper

d) aluminium

Answer : silver

 

Question : "is malleable and ____" This statement best describes,

a) a metal

b) a metalloid

c) a nonmetal

d) a compound

Answer : a metal

 

Question : The most reactive metal of the following is

a) sodium

b) iron

c) zinc

d) magnesium

Answer : sodium

 

Question :  The reaction, Zinc + Copper sulphate solution →  Zinc sulphate solution + Copper, idicates that the metal which appear lower in the reactivity series is

a) Cu

b) Cu2+

c) Zn

d) Zn2+

Answer : Cu

 

Question : Where do the metals which can displace hydrogen from water at room temperature appear in the reactivity series ?

a) near the top

b) in the middle

c) at the bottom

d) next to hydrogen

Answer : near the top

 

Question : Iron is galvonized by coating it with

a) zinc

b) chromium

c) nickel

d) manganese

Answer : zinc

 

Question : Metalloids share the properties of

a) Both

b) Non-metals

c) Metals

d) None of these

Answer : Both

 

Question : Which one of the following is used for making pencil lead ?

a) Graphite

b) Sulphur

c) Diamond

d) None

Answer : Graphite

 

Question : The metal that melts even when kept on the palm is

a) Mercury

b) Gallium

c) Cobalt

d) Nickel

Answer : Mercury

 

Question : Which of the following metal cannot displaced hydrogen ?

a) All of these

b) Silver

c) Copper

d) Gold

Answer : All of these

 

Question : The essential condition required for rusting of iron is the pressure of

a) Moist oxygenated air

b) Nitrogen

c) Moisture

d) Oxygenated air

Answer : Moist oxygenated air

 

Question : Which of the following element is a metalloid?

a) Silicon

b) Nitrogen

c) Carbon

d) Calcium

Answer : Silicon

 

Question : Which of the following is the best conductor of electricity ?

a) Copper

b) Gold

c) Aluminum

d) Mercury

Answer : Copper

 

Question : The metal liquid at room temperature is

a) Mercury

b) Aluminum

c) Copper

d) Sodium

Answer : Mercury

 

Question : The element used as the index of the wealth of a country is

a) Gold

b) Platinum

c) Aluminum

d) Mercury

Answer : Gold

 

Question : The soldering wire is an alloy of

a) Copper and aluminium

b) Aluminium and lead

c) Lead and tin

d) Copper and tin

Answer : Copper and aluminium

 

Question : The stainless steel is an alloy of

a) Iron, nickel and chromium

b) Nickel and chromium

c) Iron and chromium

d) Iron and nickel

Answer : Iron, nickel and chromium
 

Question : The best electrical conductor is,
a) gold     
b) copper
c) silver   
d) aluminium
Answer : C
 
Question : "is malleable and ......" This statement best describes,
a) a metal           
b) a nonmetal
c) a metalloid     
d) a compound
Answer : A
 
 
Question : The most reactive metal of the following is,
a) zinc                     
b) iron
c) magnesium         
d) sodium
Answer : D
 
 
Question : The reaction, Zinc + Copper sulphate solution → Zinc sulphate solution + Copper,idicates that the metal which appear lower in the reactivity series is,
a) Zn             
b) Cu
c) Zn2+         
d) Cu2+
Answer : B
 
 
Question : Where do the metals which can displace hydrogen from water at room temperature appear in the reactivity series ?
a) near the top         
b) at the bottom
c) in the middle       
d) next to hydrogen
Answer : A
 
 
Question : Iron is galvonized by coating it with,
a) nickel                 
b) chromium
c) manganese         
d) zinc
Answer : D
 
 
Question : Metalloids share the properties of
a) Metals           
b) Non-metals
c) None             
d) Both
Answer : D
 
 
Question : Which one of the following is used for making pencil lead ?
a) Graphite     
b) Diamond
c) Sulphur       
d) None
Answer : A
 
 
Question : The metal that melts even when kept on the palm is
a) Cobalt         
b) Gallium
c) Nickel         
d) Mercury
Answer : D
 
 
Question : Which of the following metal cannot displaced hydrogen ?
a) Copper         
b) Silver
c) Gold             
d) All of these
Answer : D
 
 
Question : The essential condition required for rusting of iron is the pressure of
a) Oxygenated air
b) Moisture
c) Nitrogen
d) Moist oxygenated air
Answer : D
 
 
Question : Which of the following element is a metalloid?
a) Carbon         
b) Nitrogen
c) Calcium       
d) Silicon
Answer : D
 
 
Question : Which of the following is the best conductor of electricity ?
a) Copper       
b) Aluminum
c) Gold           
d) Mercury
Answer : A
 
 
Question : The metal liquid at room temperature is
a) Copper       
b) Aluminum
c) Sodium     
d) Mercury
Answer : D
 
 
Question : The element used as the index of the wealth of a country is –
a) Platinum    b) Aluminum
c) Gold           d) Mercury
Answer : C
 
 
Question : The soldering wire is an alloy of
a) Copper and tin
b) Lead and tin
c) Aluminium and lead
d) Copper and aluminium
Answer : D
 
 
Question : The stainless steel is an alloy of –
a) Iron and nickel
b) Iron and chromium
c) Nickel and chromium
d) Iron, nickel and chromium
Answer : D
 
 

MCQ Questions for NCERT Class 10 Science Metals and Nonmetals

Question. An element A is soft and can be cut with a knife. This is very reactive to air and cannot be kept open in air. It reacts vigorously with water. Identity the element from the following 
(a) Mg
(b) Na
(c) P
(d) Ca

Answer : B

Question. The atomic number of an element ‘X’ is 12. Which inert gas is nearest to X?
(a) He
(b) Ar
(c) Ne
(d) Kr

Answer : C

Question. Which property of metals is used for making bells and strings of musical instruments like Sitar and Violin?
(a) Sonorousness
(b) Malleability
(c) Ductility
(d) Conductivity

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following are not ionic compounds? 
(i) KCl
(ii) HCl
(iii) CCl4
(iv) NaCl
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iii)

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following pairs will give dis-placement reactions?
(a) FeSO4 solution and Copper metal
(b) AgNO3 solution and Copper metal
(c) CuSO4 solution and Silver metal
(d) NaCl solution and Copper metal

Answer : B

Question. Non-metals form covalent chlorides because
(a) they can give electrons to chlorine
(b) they can share electrons with chlorine
(c) they can give electrons to chlorine atoms to form chloride ions
(d) they cannot share electrons with chlorine atoms

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following metals exist in their native state in nature ? 
(i) Cu
(ii) Au
(iii) Zn
(iv) Ag
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iv)
(d) (iii) and (iv)

Answer : C

Question. The electronic configuration of three elements X, Y and Z are as follows:
X = 2, 4, Y = 2, 7, Z = 2,1 Which two elements will combine to form an ionic compound and write the correct formula,
(a) X2Y
(b) YZ
(c) XZ3(d) Y2Z

Answer : B

Question. Example of an amphoteric oxide is:
(a) Na2O
(b) K2O
(C) Al2O3
(d) MgO

Answer : C

Question. Which one among the following is an acidic oxide?
(a) Na2O
(b) CO
(c) CO2
(d) Al2O3

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following metals do not react with cold as well as hot water?
(a) Na
(b) Ca
(c) Mg
(d) Fe

Answer : D

Question. Al2O3 + 2NaOH → …… + H2O
(a) Al(OH)3
(b) Na2O
(c) NaAlO2
(d) AlNaO2

Answer : C

Question. Oxides of moderately reactive metals like Zinc, Iron, Nickel, Tin, Copper etc. are reduced by using
(a) Aluminium as reducing agent
(b) Sodium as reducing agent
(c) Carbon as reducing agent
(d) Calcium as reducing agent

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following oxide(s) of iron would be obtained on prolonged reaction of iron with steam?
(a) FeO
(b) Fe2O3
(c) Fe3O4
(d) Fe2O3 and Fe2O4

Answer : C

Question. Galvanisation is a method of protecting iron from rudftng by coating with a thin layer of
(a) Galium
(b) Aluminium
(c) Zinc
(d) Silver

Answer : C

Question. Aluminium is used for making cooking uten¬sils. Which of the following properties of alu¬minium are responsible for the same?
(i) Good thermal conductivity
(ii) Good electrical conductivity
(iii) Ductility
(iv) High melting point
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i) and (iv)

Answer : D

Question. An element X is soft and can be cut with a knife. This is very reactive to air and cannot be kept open in air. It reacts vigorously with water. Identify the element from the following
(a) Mg
(b) Na
(c) P
(d) Ca

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is the correct arrange-ment of the given metals in ascending order of their reactivity?
Zinc, Iron, Magnesium, Sodium
(a) Zinc > Iron > Magnesium > Sodium
(b) Sodium > Magnesium > Iron > Zinc
(c) Sodium > Zinc > Magnesium > Iron
(d) Sodium > Magnesium > Zinc > Iron

Answer : D

Question. The highly reactive metals like Sodium, Potas-sium, Magnesium, etc. are extracted by the
(a) electrolysis of their molten chloride
(b) electrolysis of their molten oxides
(c) reduction by aluminium
(d) reduction by carbon

Answer : A

Question. The lightest liquid metal is
(a) Hg
(b) Ga
(c) Cs
(d) Fr

Answer : C

Question. The most abundant metal in the earth’s crust is
(a) Iron
(b) Aluminium
(c) Calcium
(d) Sodium

Answer : B

Question. The most abundant element in the universe is
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Helium
(c) Carbon
(d) Oxygen

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following metals are obtained by electrolysis of their chlorides in molten state ?
(i) Na
(ii) Ca
(iii) Fe
(iv) Cu
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (i) and (ii)

Answer : D

Question. In extraction of copper, the flux used is
(a) CaO
(b) SiO2
(c) FeO
(d) FeSiO3

Answer : B

MCQs for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set D, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set D?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.