Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce
Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce
Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers
Question: Anemophily is pollination by:
a) Air
b) Water
c) Insects
d) Animal
Answer: a
Question: The following figure represents:

a) Budding in Hydra
b) Budding in Planaria
c) Regeneration in Planaria
d) Regeneration in Hydra
Answer: c
Question: The diagrams below represent the reproductive systems in the human male and female. The blockages shown at A and B would most likely interfere with the ability to:

a) Transport gametes
b) Produce mature gametes
c) Eliminate waste products through the urethra
d) Express secondary sex characteristics
Answer: a
Question: Example of external fertilization is:
a) Fish and frog
b) Frog and monkey
c) Dog and goat
d) Goat and fish
Answer: a
Question: In the figure of budding in Yeast, structures a, b, c and d should be labelled respectively as:

a) Nucleus of bud, bud, Yeast, nucleus
b) Dividing nucleus of bud, bud, Yeast, nucleus
c) Nucleus of bud, bud, Yeast, dividing nucleus of yeast
d) Dividing nucleus of Yeast, Yeast, bud, nucleus of bud
Answer: a
Question: Unisexual flowers contain
a) Both stamen and carpel
b) Only stamen
c) Only carpel
d) Either stamen or carpel
Answer: d
Question: In a potato, vegetative propagation takes place by:
a) Root
b) Leaf
c) Stem tuber
d) Grafting
Answer: c
Question: Anemophily is the pollination by:
a) Birds
b) Rain
c) Insects
d) Wind
Answer: d
Question: In Rhizopus, tubular thread-like structures bearing sporangia at their tips are called:
a) Filaments
b) Hyphae
c) Rhizoids
d) Roots
Answer: b
Question: At the time of entering into ovule, pollen tube has:
a) Three male nuclei
b) Two male nuclei
c) One gamete nucleus
d) Four male gametes
Answer: b
Question: The process of release of eggs from the ovary is called:
a) Menstruation
b) Reproduction
c) Insemination
d) Ovulation
Answer: d
Question: The embryo sac of a typical dicot at the time of fertilization is:
a) 8 celled
b) 7 celled
c) 6 celled
d) 5 celled
Answer: b
Question: During favourable conditions, Amoeba reproduces by:
a) Multiple fission
b) Binary fission
c) Budding
d) Fragmentation
Answer: b
Question: Which of the following regenerates with the help of layering?
a) Cactus
b) Rose
c) Mango
d) Jasmine
Answer: d
Question: Tunica albuginea is the covering around:
a) Ovary
b) Testes
c) Kidney
d) Heart
Answer: b
Question: Menstrual cycle is generally of:
a) 21 days
b) 28 days
c) 38 days
d) 40 days
Answer: b
Question: The process of reproduction which involves only a single parent to form an individual:
a) Sexual reproduction
b) Asexual reproduction
c) None of these
d) Both A & B are correct
Answer: b
Question: Loss of reproductive capacity in women after age of 45 years is:
a) Menstruation
b) Ageing
c) Menopause
d) Menarche
Answer: c
Question: Many unicellular organisms reproduce by the process of
a) Fission
b) Ovulation
c) Regeneration
d) Non-disjunction
Answer: a
Question: Anemophily is the pollination by:
a) Birds
b) Rain
c) Insects
d) Wind
Answer: d
Question: When an organism breaks into a number of parts and each part develops into an individual, it is called:
a) Budding
b) Binary fission
c) Regeneration
d) Spore formation
Answer: c
Question: Which is the most common method of reproduction in majority of fungi and bacteria?
a) Budding
b) Spore formation
c) Binary fission
d) Multiple fission
Answer: b
Question: In man, fertilization of ovum takes place in:
a) Vagina
b) Ovary
c) Uterus
d) Fallopian tubes
Answer: d
Question: Progesterone is secreted by:
a) Corpus luteum
b) Thyroid
c) Thymus
d) Testis
Answer: a
Question: Gemmule formation in sponges is helpful in:
a) Parthenogenesis
b) Sexual reproduction
c) Only dissemination
d) Asexual reproduction
Answer: d
Question: Ovulation in mammals is caused by:
a) FSH and TSH
b) FSH and LH
c) FSH and LTH
d) LTH and LH
Answer: b
Question: Cowper’s glands are found in:
a) Male mammals
b) Female mammals
c) Male amphibians
d) Female amphibians
Answer: a
Question: Budding and fission are processes used by:
a) Dioecious species
b) Hermaphroditic organisms
c) Organisms requiring new gene combinations for each generation
d) Asexually reproducing species
Answer: d
Question: Ovaries produce:
a) Oestrogen and progesterone
b) Oestrogen only
c) Progesterone only
d) Testosterone
Answer: a
Question: Seminiferous tubules are composed of:
a) Spermatogonia
b) Glandular epithelium
c) Sensory epithelium
d) Germinal epithelium
Answer: d
Question: Plants of desired qualities are produced by:
a) Cutting
b) Grafting
c) Layering
d) Any one of (a), (b), (c)
Answer: b
Question: The vegetative reproduction in sweet potato is done by:
a) Stem
b) Leaf
c) Root
d) Flower
Answer: c
Question: Site of fertilization in mammals is:
a) Ovary
b) Uterus
c) Vagina
d) Fallopian tube
Answer: d
Question: Site of fertilization in mammals is:
a) Ovary
b) Uterus
c) Vagina
d) Fallopian tube
Answer: d
Question: Release of oocytes from ovary is:
a) Gestation
b) Ovulation
c) Parturition
d) Implantation
Answer: b
Question: The correct sequence of reproductive stages seen in flowering plants is:
a) Gametes, zygote, embryo, seedling
b) Zygote, gametes, embryo, seedling
c) Seedling, embryo, zygote, gametes
d) Gametes, embryo, zygote, seedling
Answer: a
Question: Vegetative propagation is possible by:
a) Root
b) Stem
c) Leaves
d) All of these
Answer: d
Question: In mammals, the testes lie in scrotal sacs due to:
a) Presence of urinary bladder
b) Presence of rectum
c) Long vas-deferens
d) Requirement of low temperature for spermatogenesis
Answer: d
Question: The figure shown above illustrates which method of vegetative propagation?
a) Bud formation
b) Grafting
c) Layering
d) Spore formation
Answer: b
Question: Assertion: In male reproductive system, transport of sperm takes place in a fluid which also provides nutrition.
Reason: Prostate glands and seminal vesicles secrete into the vas deferens.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is true but R is false.
d) A is false but R is true.
e) Both A and R are false.
Answer: a
Question: Assertion: Ovary releases one egg every month.
Reason: The lining of uterus is always thick and spongy.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is true but R is false.
d) A is false but R is true.
Answer: c
Question: Assertion: In human beings, the female plays a major role in determining the sex of the offspring.
Reason: Women have two X chromosomes.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is true but R is false.
d) A is false but R is true.
Answer: d
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
MCQs for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set E, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.