CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce

Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question: A pair of ducts arising from testis, which carry sperms are:
a) Fallopian tube
b) Vas deferens
c) Oviduct
d) Urethra
Answer: b

Question: The anther contains
a) Sepals
b) Ovules
c) Carpel
d) Pollen grains
Answer: d

Question: Union of male and female gametes forms
a) Egg
b) Embryo
c) Zygote
d) Spore
Answer: c

Question: The number of chromosomes in human ovum is
a) 21
b) 22
c) 23
d) 24
Answer: c

Question: The common passage meant for transporting urine and sperms in males is
a) Ureter
b) Vas deferens
c) Urethra
d) Anus
Answer: c

Question: The process where the unfertilised egg is released out of the body with the blood used to nourish the embryo is known as
a) Menstruation
b) Fertilisation
c) Germination
d) Pollination
Answer: a

Question: Along the path of the vas deferens the secretions of which gland provide nutrition to the sperms?
a) Prostate glands
b) Seminal vesicles
c) Scrotum
d) Urinary bladder
Answer: b

Question: Which of this is seminal fluid?
a) Prostate gland
b) Cowper’s gland
c) Seminal vesicle
d) All of these
Answer: c

Question: The fertilisation of human egg by the sperm takes place in
a) Vagina
b) Uterus
c) Ovary
d) Oviduct
Answer: d

Question: When a sperm is deposited into the vagina, which route does it travel?
a) Vagina → Oviduct → Uterus → Cervix
b) Vagina → Ovary → Uterus → Oviduct
c) Vagina → Cervix → Uterus → Oviduct
d) Vagina → Uterus → Cervix → Oviduct
Answer: c

Question: When the foetus is growing inside the uterus it needs nutrients. Which part provides these nutrients?
a) Placenta
b) Amniotic sac
c) Oviduct
d) Uterus
Answer: a

Question: Fertilization does not occur in which part?
a) Fallopian tube
b) Ampulla
c) Oviduct
d) Vagina
Answer: d

Question: Progesterone is secreted by:
a) Corpus luteum
b) Thyroid
c) Thymus
d) Testes
Answer: a

Question: Oral contraceptives prevent the:
a) Fertilization
b) Ovulation
c) Implantation
d) Entrance of sperms in vagina
Answer: b

Question: The general method of asexual reproduction in yeast fungus is:
a) By spores
b) By budding
c) Binary fission
d) Gemma
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following is a primary sex organ in a mammal?
a) Ovary
b) Vagina
c) Uterus
d) Mammary glands
Answer: a

Question: Which part of the flower forms the fruit?
a) Whole flower
b) Only stamens and carpel
c) Only ovary
d) Only carpel
Answer: c

Question: The period during adolescence when the reproductive tissues begin to mature is called:
a) Ovyfetion
b) Puberty
c) Germination
d) Propagation
Answer: b

Question: Development of egg without fertilization is:
a) Parthenocarpy
b) Polyembryo
c) Parthenogenesis
d) Adventive embryony
Answer: c

Question: Cowper’s glands are found in:
a) Male mammals
b) Female mammals
c) Male amphibians
d) Female amphibians
Answer: a

MCQs for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set D, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set D?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.