CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce

Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question. Which of the following is formed during tissue culture?     
(a) Embryo
(b) Callus
(c) Cotyledon
(d) Gametes
Answer : B

Question. The method commonly used to produce new rose plants is     
(a) layering
(b) tissue culture
(c) cutting
(d) grafting
Answer : C

Question. In human females the fertilized egg gets implanted in the     
(a) uterus
(b) vagina
(c) ovary
(d) ureter
Answer : A

Question. Vegetative propagation can take place by means of     
(a) roots only
(b) stem only
(c) roots, stem and leaves
(d) none of these 
Answer : C

Question. The fusion of a male and a female gamete results in the formation of     
(a) egg
(b) sperm
(c) spore
(d) zygote
Answer : D

Question. The ovary releases an egg approximately every     
(a) 8 days
(b) 14 days
(c) 21 days
(d) 28 days
Answer : D

Question. Which of these secretes seminal fluid?     
(a) Seminal vesicle
(b) Prostate gland
(c) Neither of these
(d) Both of these
Answer : D

Question. Which of these can undergo fragmentation or regeneration?     
(a) Sponge
(b) Flatworm
(c) Spirogyra
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Question. In which part of the female human reproductive system is the ovum normally fertilized by a sperm?     
(a) Ovary
(b) Oviduct
(c) Uterus
(d) Vagina
Answer : B

Question. Which of these is not a sexually transmitted disease?     
(a) AID
(b) Syphilis
(c) Typhoid
(d) Gonorrhoea
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is found in men?     
(a) Vas deferens
(b) Fallopian tube
(c) Ovum
(d) Placenta
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following does not happen in asexual reproduction?     
(a) Binary fission
(b) Multiple fission
(c) Fertilization
(d) Budding
Answer : C

Question. Which among the following does not reproduce by spore formation? 
(a) Penicillium fungus
(b) Yeast fungus
(c) Mucor fungus
(d) Rhizopus fungus
Answer : B

Question. Fertilisation results immediately in the formation of? 
(a) a zygote
(b) a placenta
(c) an embryo
(d) a foetus
Answer : A

Question. The development of fruit after fertilization occurs from: 
(a) androecium
(b) stigma
(c) style
(d) ovary
Answer : D

Question. The number of chromosomes in both parents and offsprings of a particular species remains constant because: 
(a) Chromosomes get doubled after zygote formation
(b) Chromosomes get doubled after gamete formation
(c) Chromosomes get halved during gamete formation
(d) Chromosomes get halved after gamete formation
Answer : C

Question. The hormone that supports endometrium during pregnancy is 
(a) Oestrogen
(b) Progesterone
(c) Luteinizing hormone
(d) None
Answer : B

Question. The ability to give rise to new individual organisms from their body parts. 
(a) Regeneration
(b) Reproduction
(c) Fragmentation
(d) Fission
Answer : A

Question. The movement of sperm is due to the ____ present in them. 
(a) glucose
(b) fructose
(c) sucrose
(d) all of these
Answer : B

Question. What is the surgical method of contraception used in human males? 
(a) Vasectomy
(b) Condoms
(c) Contraceptive pills
(d) Tubectomy
Answer : A

Question. (A) Fusion of gametes gives rise to a single cell called zygote. 
(R) Zygote is a fertilised ovum.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
Answer : B

Question. A sexual reproduction takes place through budding in: 
(a) Amoeba
(b) Yeast
(c) Plasmodium
(d) Leishmania
Answer : B

Question. Vegetative propagation refers to the formation of new plants from the following existing organs of the old plants: 
(a) stems, roots and leaves
(b) stems, roots and flowers
(c) stems, leaves and flowers
(d) stems, flowers and fruits
Answer : A

Question. Fertiization will not take place if 
(a) the vas deferens in the male is blocked
(b) the fallopian tube in the female is blocked
(c) both (A) and (B)
(d) none of the above
Answer : C

Question. The correct sequence of organs in the male reproductive system for transport of sperms is:
(A) testis → vas deferens → urethra
(B) testis → ureter → urethra
(C) testis → urethra → ureter
(D) testis → vas deferens → ureter 

Answer : A

Question. The correct sequence of reproductive stages seen in flowering plants is
(A) gametes, zygote, embryo, seedling
(B) zygote, gametes, embryo, seedling
(C) seedling, embryo, zygote, gametes
(D) gametes, embryo, zygote, seedling 

Answer : A

Question. Factors responsible for the rapid spread of bread mould on slices of bread are
(i) large number of spores.
(ii) availability of moisture and nutrients in bread.
(iii) presence of tubular branched hyphae.
(iv) formation of round shaped sporangia.
(A) (i) and (iii)
(B) (ii) and (iv)
(C) (i) and (ii)
(D) (iii) and (iv) 

Answer : C

Question. A feature of reproduction that is common to Amoeba, Spirogyra and Yeast are that
(A) they reproduce asexually.
(B) they are all unicellular.
(C) they reproduce only sexually.
(D) they are all multicellular. 

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements are true for flowers? 
(i) Flowers are always bisexual.
(ii) They are the sexual reproductive organs.
(iii) They are produced in all groups of plants.
(iv) After fertilisation they give rise to fruits.
(A) (i) and (iv)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (i) and (iii)
(D) (ii) and (iv)

Answer : D

Question. In the list of organisms given below, those that reproduce by the asexual method are
(i) Banana
(ii) Dog
(iii) Yeast
(iv) Amoeba
(A) (ii) and (iv)
(B) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (i) and (iv)
(D) (ii), (iii) and (iv) 

Answer : B

Question. Asexual reproduction takes place through budding in
(A) Amoeba
(B) Yeast
(C) Plasmodium
(D) Leishmania 

Answer : B

Question. In Spirogyra, asexual reproduction takes place by
(A) breaking up of filaments into smaller bits.
(B) division of a cell into two cells.
(C) division of a cell into many cells.
(D) formation of young cells from older cells. 

Answer : A

Question. In human females, an event that reflects onset of reproductive phase is
(A) growth of body
(B) changes in hair pattern
(C) change in voice
(D) menstruation 

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following are examples of vegetative reproduction in plants? 
(A) Tomato, lady's finger, onion and cauliflower
(B) Potato, ginger, onion and sugarcane
(C) Cauliflower, onion, potato and tomato
(D) Lady's finger, onion, ginger and sugarcane

Answer : B

Question. Reproduction is essential for living organisms in order to
(A) keep the individual organism alive.
(B) fulfill their energy requirement.
(C) maintain growth.
(D) continue the species generation after generation. 

Answer : D

Question. A student while observing an embryo of a gram seed listed various parts of the embryo as listed below: Testa, Micropyle, Cotyledon, Tegmen, Plumule, Radicle.
On examining the list the teacher commented that only three parts are correct. Select these three correct parts:
(A) Cotyledon, Testa, Plumule
(B) Cotyledon, Plumule, Radicle
(C) Cotyledon, Tegmen, Radicle
(D) Cotyledon, Micropyle, Plumule 

Answer : B

Question. Offspring formed by asexual method of reproduction have greater similarity among themselves because
(i) asexual reproduction involves only one parent.
(ii) asexual reproduction does not involve gametes.
(iii) asexual reproduction occurs before sexual reproduction.
(iv) asexual reproduction occurs after sexual reproduction.
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (i) and (iii)
(C) (ii) and (iv)
(D) (iii) and (iv) 

Answer : A

Question. The number of chromosomes in parents and offsprings of a particular species remains constant due to 
(A) doubling of chromosomes after zygote formation
(B) halving of chromosomes during gamete formation
(C) doubling of chromosomes after gamete formation
(D) halving of chromosomes after gamete formation 

Answer : B

Question. The ability of a cell to divide into several cells during reproduction in Plasmodium is called
(A) budding
(B) reduction division
(C) binary fission
(D) multiple fission 

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not a part of the female reproductive system in human beings? 
(A) Ovary
(B) Uterus
(C) Vas deferens
(D) Fallopian tube

Answer : C

Question. Length of pollen tube depends on the distance between 
(A) pollen grain and upper surface of stigma
(B) pollen grain on upper surface of stigma and ovule
(C) pollen grain in anther and upper surface of stigma
(D) upper surface of stigma and lower part of style

Answer : B

Question. Vegetative propagation refers to formation of new plants from
(A) stem, roots and flowers.
(B) stem, roots and leaves.
(C) stem, flowers and fruits.
(D) stem, leaves and flowers. 

Answer : B

Question. Characters that are transmitted from parents to offspring during reproduction show
(A) only similarities with parents
(B) only variations with parents
(C) both similarities and variations with parents
(D) neither similarities nor variations 

Answer : C

Question. Which among the following diseases is not sexually transmitted?
(A) Syphilis
(B) Hepatitis
(C) HIV - AIDS
(D) Gonorrhoea 

Answer : B

Question. In a flower, the parts that produce male and female gametes (germ cells) are 
(A) stamen and anther
(B) filament and stigma
(C) anther and ovary
(D) stamen and style

Answer : C

Question. Which among the following is not the function of testes at puberty?
(i) Formation of germ cells
(ii) Secretion of testosterone
(iii) Development of placenta
(iv) Secretion of estrogen
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (iii) and (iv)
(D) (i) and (iv) 

Answer : C

Question. During adolescence, several changes occur in the human body. Mark one change associated with sexual maturation in boys.
(A) Loss of milk teeth
(B) Increase in height
(C) Cracking of voice
(D) Weight gain 

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is the correct sequence of events of sexual reproduction in a flower? 
(A) Pollination, fertilisation, seedling, embryo
(B) Seedling, embryo, fertilisation, pollination
(C) Pollination, fertilisation, embryo, seedling
(D) Embryo, seedling, pollination, fertilisation

Answer : C

Question. In human males, the testes lie in the scrotum, because it helps in the
(A) process of mating.
(B) formation of sperm.
(C) easy transfer of gametes.
(D) all of the above. 

Answer : B

Question. Unisexual flowers contain 
(a) both stamen and carpel
(b) only stamen
(c) only carpel
(d) either stamen or carpel.
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is not a surgical method of birth control? 
(i) Copper-T
(ii) Tubectomy
(iii) Vasectomy
(iv) Using condoms
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) Only (iv)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer : A

Question. Human seminal plasma, the fluid part of semen, is produced by contributions from which of the given part? 
A. Prostate gland
B. Bulbourethral gland
C. Urethra
D. Seminal vesicles
(a) A and D only
(b) A only
(c) A, B, C and D
(d) A, B and D only
Answer : D

Question. Sexual reproduction is the mode of reproduction that 
(i) depend on the involvement of two different gametes.
(ii) incorporates a process of combining DNA from two gametes.
(iii) gives better chances of variations as compared to asexual reproduction.
(iv) gives rise to genetically identical offspring.
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer : D

Question. If there is no formation of egg cell during the development of ovule, then after fertilisation which of the following structure will not develop? 
(a) Embryo
(b) Endosperm
(c) Seed
(d) Fruit
Answer : A

MCQs for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.