CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce

Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question. Examples of vegetatively reproducing plants are 
(a) tomato, okra, onion, cauliflower
(b) potato, ginger, onion, sugarcane
(c) cauliflower, onion, potato, tomato
(d) okra, onion, ginger, sugarcane.
Answer : B

Question. Select the correct match. 
Organism Mode of reproduction
(a) Bryophyllum – Leaf bud
(b) Hydra – Binary fission
(c) Paramecium – Multiple fission
(d) Spirogyra – Vegetative propagation
Answer : A

Question. Select the incorrect statement regarding seeds. 
(a) Seeds have tough seed coat that protects them from external environment.
(b) Cotyledons store food.
(c) Plumule develops into the root system.
(d) Seeds contain the future plant called embryo.
Answer : C

Question. ––––––– is the portion on which grafting is done and it provides the roots. 
(a) Stock
(b) Scion
(c) Bud
(d) None of these
Answer : A

Question. The type of reproduction shown in the figure is 
CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs

(a) budding
(b) agamogenesis
(c) regeneration
(d) fission.
Answer : C

Question. How many male gametes are found in pollen tube: 
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four
Answer : B

Question. Which among the following statements are false for sexual reproduction in flowering plants? 
(a) It requires two type of gametes
(b) fertilization is compulsory
(c) it always results in formation of zygote
(d) offspring’s are clones
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following plant has unisexual flowers? 
(a) Hibiscus
(b) Mustard
(c) Papaya
(d) Pansy
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is a contraceptive? 
(a) Coppert
(b) Condom
(c) Diaphragm
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Question. In A Flower, The Parts That Produce Male And Female Gametes (Germ Cells) Are 
(a) Stamen and anther
(b) Filament and stigma
(c) Anther and ovary
(d) Stamen and style
Answer : C

Question. Following is (are) asexual reproduction 
(a) Budding
(b) Spore formation
(c) Regeneration
(d) All of the above
Answer : D

Question. Reproduction is important as it allows: 
(a) Loss of vigour
(b) Sterility in organism
(c) Perpetuation of speciescorrect
(d) Defects in offspring
Answer : C

Question. (A) Testes are present outside the abdominal cavity of the body. 
(R) Sperm formation requires a lower temperature than the normal body temperature.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
Answer : A

Question. A feature of reproduction that is common to Amoeba, Spirogyra and Yeast is that 
(a) they reproduce asexually 
(b) they are all unicellular
(c) they reproduce only sexually
(d) they are all multicellular
Answer : A

Question. Artificial way to vegetative propagation is: 
(a) Layering
(b) Grafting
(c) Cutting
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Read The Following Sentences Carefully, And Choose The Incorrect One: 
(а) Many single celled organisms like protozoa and bacteria just split into two identical halves during cell division, leading to the creation of new organisms, called fission.
(b) In multiple fission the parent organism divides to form many new organisms at the same time
(c) In binary fission the parent organism divides to form three new organisms.
(d) Paramecium and amoeba dividing or reproducing by the method of binary fission.
Answer : C

Question. Testes are present outside the body in man because: 
(a) there is less space in the abdominal cavity
(b) temperature is less outside the body
(c) copulation is easy
(d) none of the above
Answer : B

Question. Variations in offspring are mainly introduced as a result of: 
(a) Cloning
(b) Asexual reproduction
(c) Parthenogenesis
(d) Sexual reproduction
Answer : D

Question. The figure given alongside shows the human male reproductive organs. Which structures make sperms and seminal fluid? 
(a) V makes sperms and X makes seminal fluid
(b) W makes sperms and Y makes seminal fluid
(c) X makes sperms and W makes seminal fluid
(d) Y makes sperms and V makes seminal fluid
Answer : D

Question. Pollen grains are ___ in color. 
(a) Reddish
(b) Yellowish
(c) Bluish
(d) Whitish
Answer : B

Question. Eggs starts developing in human female
(a) When she is in her mothers womb
(b) When she attains puberty
(c) Only after her birth
(d) After the first menstruation
Answer : A

Question. _______ is a common tube for urine and sperm in human male.
(a) Urethra
(b) Uterus
(c) Ureter
(d) None of the above
Answer : A

Question. An unisexual flower
(a) Has either carpel or stamen
(b) Do not have carpel
(c) Do not have stamen
(d) Has either petal or sepal
Answer : A

Question. Copper T and Loops are
(a) Contraceptive devices
(b) Conventional devices
(c) Conducive devices
(d) Contaminating devices
Answer : A

Question. Pre- natal sex determination has been prohibited by law due to
(a) Increasing cases of female foeticide
(b) High cost charged by doctors
(c) Possible danger of mothers health
(d) Increasing cases of male foeticide
Answer : A

Question. The place where fertilization take place in the human body is
(a) Oviduct
(b) Uterus
(c) Ovary
(d) vagina
Answer : A

Question. Where are sperms formed in the human body?
(a) Testis
(b) Vas deferens
(c) Prostate gland
(d) Ovary
Answer : A

Question. A fertilized ovule develops into a _____ in an angiosperm plant
(a) seed
(b) fruit
(c) flower
(d) cotyledon
Answer : A

Question. An animal which can reproduce by budding is
(a) Hydra
(b) Bryophyllym
(c) Yeast
(d) All of the above
Answer : A

Question. Male reproductive organ in flowering plant is
(a) Stamen
(b) Carpel
(c) Corolla
(d) Ovary
Answer : A

 

Fill in The Blank

Question. Future shoot hidden in a seed is called .......... .
Answer : Plumule

Question. By the fusion of male and female gametes, is formed.
Answer : Zygote

Question. .......... bearing anthers which produce .........., are the male reproductive parts of a flower.
Answer : Stamen, pollen grains

Question. ........ bearing ovary with .........., are the female reproductive parts of a flower.
Answer : Carpel, ovules

Question. .......... contain half the amount of DNA compared to the parents.
Answer : Germ cells

Question. The process of release of eggs from ovary is called ..........
Answer : Ovulation

Question. The two parts tied together during grafting are called .......... and ..........
Answer : Stock, Scion

Question. Release of egg from ovary is called as ......... 
Answer : Ovulation

Question. A bud in Hydra develops an outgrowth to repeated division at a .......... .......... .
Answer : Specific site

Question. Organisms such as .......... can regenerate if they are broken into pieces.
Answer : Hydra

Question. .......... is common method of multiplication of Yeast and Hydra.
Answer : Budding

Question. Ovaries are also responsible for the production of hormone called ...........
Answer : Estrogen/Progesterone

Question. A technique to produce generically alike individuals from a single cell is known as .........
Answer : Cloning

 

Assertion & Reasoning Based MCQs 

(a) Both assertion and reason are true, and reason is correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, but reason is true.

Question. Assertion : Corolla is a floral part. 
Reason : It helps in pollination.
Answer : B

Question. Assertion : Spores of Rhizopus can survive under extreme climatic conditions. 
Reason : Spores are the reproductive parts in Rhizopus.
Answer : B

Question. Assertion : Contraceptive pills can cause side effects in females. 
Reason : They prevent pregnancy by blocking the incoming sperms.
Answer : C

Question. Assertion : Male gametes are motile. 
Reason : They are free-living diploid cells.
Answer : C

Question. Assertion : Vagina acts as copulation canal and fertilisation canal both. 
Reason : Insemination occurs in vagina of female.
Answer : D

Question. Assertion : One pollen mother cell forms four microspores. 
Reason : Microspores are formed due to reduction division.
Answer : B

Question. Assertion : In human male, testes are extra abdominal and lie in scrotal sacs. 
Reason : Scrotum acts as a thermoregulator and keeps testicular temperature lower by 2°C for normal spermatogenesis.
Answer : A

Question. Assertion : The uterine line in human females becomes thick and spongy every month. 
Reason : The lining breaks and comes out through the vagina as blood and mucus if fertilisation does not occur.
Answer : B

Question. Assertion : Gametogenesis is the production of gametes through the meiosis. 
Reason : In oogenesis polar bodies are formed.
Answer : B

Question. Assertion : Regeneration cannot be regarded as reproduction. 
Reason : Most organism would not normally depend on being cut up to be able to reproduce.
Answer : A

 

Mark the statements true (T) or false (F).

Question. The radicle forms the shoot while the plumule forms the root.
Answer : false

Question. The period of menstruation usually lasts for nine months.
Answer : false

Question. Fertilization occurs in the Fallopian tube.
Answer : true 

Question. The stamens are collectively called gynoecium.
Answer : false

Question. Seminal vesicle secretes sperms.
Answer : false

Question. The prostate gland adds its secretion to the seminal fluid.
Answer : true 

Question. Oral pills do not disturb hormonal balance in human body.
Answer : false

Question. A fertilized ovum develops into a baby inside the uterus.
Answer : true 

Question. Gonorrhoea and syphilis are common sexually transmitted bacterial diseases.
Answer : true 

 

Very-Short-Answer Questions

Question. Where is zygote present in the flower after fertilization?
Answer : After fertilization zygote is present inside the ovule.

Question. What is the meaning of gestation period?
Answer : The time from fertilization to birth, i.e., the total period of embryonic development, is gestation period.

Question. What does an embryo in a plant contain?
Answer : The embryo contains plumule, radicle and cotyledons.

Question. Where are pollen grains produced?
Answer : Pollen grains are produced in anthers.

Question. Name the protective covering of testes.
Answer : Testes are protected by the scrotum.

Question. Write down the function of seminal vesicle.
Answer : Seminal vesicle stores sperms and secretes semen.

Question. What is umbilical cord?
Answer : The tube that connects the embryo and the placenta is the umbilical cord.

Question. Name themale and female reproductive organs of a flower.
Answer : Male and female reproductive organs of a flower are androecium and gynoecium, respectively.

Question. Describe the parts of a sperm.
Answer : The sperm has a head and a tail.

Question. What is the meaning of parturition?
Answer : The expulsion of baby from the uterus by the contraction of uterine muscles is parturition, or birth.

Question. Where are ova produced?
Answer : Ova are produced in the ovaries.

MCQs for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 How do Organisms Reproduce Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology How do Organisms Reproduce MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.