CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts

Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question : An aqueous solution with pH-zero is
(a) Acidic
(b) Alkaline
(c) Neutral
(d) Amphoteric

Answer  :  A

Question : Which of the following acid is also known as vinegar?
(a) Dilute hydrochloric acid
(b) Dilute sulphuric acid
(c) Dilute acetic acid
(d) Dilute tartaric acid

Answer  :  C

Question : A solution reacts with crushed egg-shells to give a gas that turns lime-water milkey. The solution contains
(a) NaCl
(b) HCl
(c) LiCl
(d) KCl

Answer  :  B

Question : Bleaching powder is used as a disinfectant for water to:
(a) Make water tastier
(b) Remove all the dirt from water
(c) Make water germ-free
(d) Make water clear

Answer  :  C

Question : Which of the following salts does not contain water of crystallisation? [NCERT Exemplar Problems]
(a) Blue vitriol
(b) Baking soda
(c) Washing soda
(d) Gypsum

Answer  :  B

Question. Sodium carbonate is a basic salt because it is a salt of [NCERT Exemplar Problems]
(a) strong acid and strong base.
(b) weak acid and weak base.
(c) strong acid and weak base.
(d) weak acid and strong base.

Answer : D

Question. When hydrogen chloride gas is prepared on a humid day, the gas is usually passed through the guard tube containing calcium chloride. The role of calcium chloride taken in the guard tube is to
(a) absorb the evolved gas
(b) moisten the gas
(c) absorb moisture from the gas
(d) absorb Cl– ions from the evolved gas

Answer : C

Question. Which one of the following salts does not con-tain water of crystallisation?
(a) Blue vitriol
(b) Baking soda
(c) Washing soda
(d) Gypsum

Answer : B

Question. In terms of acidic strength, which one of the following is in the correct increasing order?
(a) Water < Acetic acid < Hydrochloric acid
(b) Water < Hydrochloric acid < Acetic acid
(c) Acetic acid < Water < Hydrochloric acid
(d) Hydrochloric acid < Water < Acetic acid

Answer : A

Question. Brine is an
(a) aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide
(b) aqueous solution of sodium carbonate
(c) aqueous solution of sodium chloride
(d) aqueous solution of sodium bicarbonate

Answer : C

Question. Na2CO3 . 10H2O is
(a) washing soda
(b) baking soda
(c) bleaching powder
(d) tartaric acid

Answer : A

Question. Sodium carbonate is a basic salt because it is a salt of a
(a) strong acid and strong base
(b) weak acid and weak base
(c) strong acid and weak base
(d) weak acid and strong base

Answer : D

Question. Alkalis are
(a) acids, which are soluble in water
(b) acids, which are insoluble in water
(c) bases, which are insoluble in water
(d) bases, which are soluble in water

Answer : D

Question. Egg shell is made up of
(a) CaCO3
(b) CaO
(c) Ca(OH)2
(d) CaCl2

Answer : A

Question. Curd cannot be stored in
(i) Brass vessel
(ii) Copper vessel
(iii) Steel
(iv) Bronze
(a) (i), (ii), (iii)
(b) (ii), (iii), (iv)
(c) (i), (ii), (iv)
(d) (i), (iii), (iv)

Answer : C

Question. The apparatus given in the adjoining figure was set up to demonstrate electrical conductivity.
Which of the following statement(s) is (are) correct?
(i) Bulb will not glow because electrolyte is not acidic.
(ii) Bulb will glow because HCl is a strong acid and furnishes ions for conduction.
(iii) Bulb will not glow because circuit is incomplete.
(iv) Bulb will not glow because it depends upon the type of electrolytic solution.
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) (ii) only
(d) (iv) only

Answer : C

Question. Calcium phosphate is present in tooth enamel. Its nature is [NCERT Exemplar Problems]
(a) basic
(b) acidic
(c) neutral
(d) amphoteric

Answer : A 

Question. What happens when a solution of an acid is mixed with a solution of a base in a test tube?
(i) Temperature of the solution decreases
(ii) Temperature of the solution increases
(in) Temperature of the solution remains the same
(iv) Salt formation takes place
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) only
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer : D

Question. Lime water reacts with chlorine to give
(a) bleaching powder
(b) baking powder
(c) baking soda
(d) washing soda

Answer : C

Question. Rain is called acid rain when its:
(a) pH falls below 7
(b) pH falls below 6
(c) pH falls below 5.6
(d) pH is above 7

Answer : C

Question. CaOCl2 will liberate Cl2 gas in presence of
(i) CO2
(ii) HCl
(iii) CO
(iv) NO
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer : A

Question. What happens when a solution of an acid is mixed with a solution of a base in a test tube? [NCERT Exemplar Problems]
(i) The temperature of the solution increases
(ii) The temperature of the solution decreases
(iii) The temperature of the solution remains the same
(iv) Salt formation takes place.
(a) (i) only
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i) and (iv)

Answer : D

Question. Sodium hydroxide is a
(a) weak base
(b) weak acid
(c) strong base
(d) strong acid

Answer : C

Question. An aqueous solution turns red litmus solution blue. Excess addition of which of the following solution would reverse the change?
(a) Baking powder
(b) Lime
(c) Ammonium hydroxide solution
(d) Hydrochloric acid

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statements is correct about an aqueous solution of an acid and of a base?
(i) Higher the pH, stronger the acid
(ii) Higher the pH, weaker the acid
(in) Lower the pH, stronger the base
(iv) Lower the pH, weaker the base
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer : D

Question. When copper oxide and dilute hydrochloric acid react, colour changes to
(a) white
(b) bluish-green
(c) blue-black
(d) black

Answer : B

Question. Nettle sting is a natural source of which acid?
(a) MetiWanoic acid
(b) Lactic acid
(c) Citric acid
(d) Tartaric acid

Answer : A

Question. A sample of soil is mixed with water and allowed to settle. The clear supernatant solution turns the pH paper yellowish-orange. Which of the following would change the colour of this pH paper to greenish-blue? 
(a) Lemon juice
(b) Vinegar
(c) Common salt
(d) An antacid

Answer : D

Question. Sodium hydroxide turns phenolphthalein solution
(a) pink
(b) yellow
(c) colourless
(d) orange

Answer : A

Question. Chemical formula of washing soda is
(a) Na2C03 . 7H2O
(b) Na2C03 . 5H2O
(c) Na2C03 . 2H2O
(d) Na2C03 . 10H2O

Answer : D

Question. Tooth enamel is made up of
(a) calcium phosphate
(b) calcium carbonate
(c) calcium oxide
(d) potassium

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not a acidic salt?
(a) CuSO4
(b) NH4Cl
(c) FeCl3
(d) CH3COONa

Answer : D

Question. A solution of NaCl
(i) will turn red litmus blue
(ii) will turn pH paper green
(iii) will turn blue litmus red
(iv) will not affect litmus
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i), and, (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer : D

Question. Many salts absorbs water from atmosphere. This property is called
(a) deliquescence
(b) efflorescence
(c) hydration
(d) addition

Answer : A

Question. What is formed when zinc reacts with sodium hydroxide?
(a) Zinc hydroxide and sodium
(b) Sodium zincate and hydrogen gas
(c) Sodium zinc-oxide and hydrogen gas
(d) Sodium zincate and water

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following gives the correct increasing order of acidic strength ?
(a) Water < Acetic acid < Hydrochloric acid
(b) Water < Hydrochloric acid < Acetic acid
(c) Acetic acid < Water < Hydrochloric acid
(d) Hydrochloric acid < Water < Acetic acid

Answer : A

Question : A sample of soil is mixed with water and allowed to settle. The clear supernatant solution turns the pH paper yellowish-orange. Which of the following would change the colour of this pH paper to greenish-blue?
(a) Lemon juice
(b) Vinegar
(c) Common salt
(d) An antacid

Answer  :  D

Question : Some fruits like mango, lemon, raw grapes, orange, et(c) , have a sour taste due to the presence of:
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Citric acid
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Oxalic acid

Answer  :  B

Question : The H + ion concentration of a solution is 1.0×10-5m. The solution is
(a) Acidic
(b) Alkaline
(c) Neutral
(d) Amphoteric

Answer  :  A

Question :   The chemical formula of caustic potash is
(a) NaOH    
(b) Ca(OH)2    
(c) NH4OH    
(d) KOH
 
Answer  :  D

Question : Which one of the given is incorrect?
(a) Acids turns blue litmus paper red
(b) Aqueous solutions of acids conduct electricity
(c) Acids react with certain metals to form hydrogen gas
(d) None of these

Answer  :  D

Question : Acid present in apple is :
(a) Oxalic acid
(b) Malic acid
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Formic acid

Answer  :  B

Question : A strong acid:
(a) Completely gets ionized in water
(b) Partially gets ionized in water
(c) Do not get ionized in water
(d) All the these

Answer  :  A

Question : Which one of the given is true, if a substance has a pH value of 4?
(a) The substance is a base
(b) The substance is an acid
(c) The substance is a neutral substance
(d) Either (1) or (2)

Answer  :  B

Question : Which of the following phenomena occurs when acid is mixed with water
(a) Neutralization
(b) Dilution
(c) Ionization
(a) Only (b) is correct
(b) (a) & (b) are correct
(c) (b) & (c) are correct
(d) Only (c) is correct

Answer  :  C

Question : Due to excess passing of CO2 through an aqueous solution of slaked lime, its milkiness fades because
(a) Calcium carbonate is produced
(b) Calcium bi-carbonate is produced
(c) Calcium oxide is produced
(d) Due to the production of more heat

Answer  :  A

Question : During the preparation of HCl gas on a humid day, the gas is usually passed through the guard tube containing CaCl₂. The purpose of using CaCl₂ is
(a) To add moisture to the gas (HCl)
(b) To absorb HCl gas
(c) To absorb moisture from HCl gas
(d) To Use it as a catalyst

Answer  :  C

Question : Black ash is
(a) Dry KOH
(b) Barium sulphide
(c) Charcoal
(d) Hydrated KOH

Answer  :  B

Question : Phenolphthalein’s colour in basic medium is ____but in acid it is ______.
(a) Pink, Colorless
(b) Yellow, Pink
(c) Pink, Orange
(d) Blue, Red

Answer  :  A

Question : A drop of liquid sample was put on the pH paper, paper turned blue. The liquid sample must be of
(a) Lemon Juice
(b) HCl
(c) Sodium bicarbonate
(d) Ethanoic aci(d)

Answer  :  C

MCQs for Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 2 Acids, Bases and Salts Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.