CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements

Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question. The number of elements present in the 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th periods of the modern periodic table are:
a) 2,8,8,18
b) 8,8,18,32
c) 8,8,18, 18
d) 8,18,18,32

Answer : B

Question. The pairs of elements with the following atomic numbers have the same chemical properties:
a) 13 & 12
b) 3 &11
c) 4&24
d) 2 &1

Answer : B

Question. Elements with atomic number 15 and mass number 31 is present in:
a) Group 5 and period 4
b) Group5 and period 3
c) Group15 and period 3
d) Group15 and period 4

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following will form acidic oxide? An element with atomic number:
a) 7
b) 11
c) 21
d) 19

Answer : A

Question. Which amongst the following represents the correct order of decreasing metallic character of elements Na, Si, Cl, Mg, Al
a) Cl> Si> Al> Mg> Na
b) Na> Mg> Al> Si> Cl
c) Na> Si> Mg> Al> Cl
d) Al> Na> Si> Cl> Mg

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following are characteristics of isotopes of an element?
a) Isotopes of an element have same atomic masses
b) Isotopes of an element have same atomic number
c) Isotopes of an element show same physical properties
d) Isotopes of an element have same chemical properties

i. A, c, d

ii. B, c, d

iii. B and c

iv. B and d

Answer : C

Question. Where would you locate an element with electronic configuration 2, 8,7 in the modern periodic table?
a) Group 7 and period 2
b) Group7 and period 3
c) Group 17 and period 3
d) Group17 and period 3

Answer : B

Question. Which of the given elements A, B , C, D and E with atomic numbers 2, 4, 8, 10 and 18 respectively belong to the same period?
a) A, B, C
b) B,C,D
c) A,D,E
d) B,D,E

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following hydroxides are most basic:
a) Be(OH)2
b) Mg(OH)2
c) Ca(OH)2
d) Ba(OH)2

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is the correct order of size:
a) I+ >I- > I
b) I- >I > I+
c) I >I+ > I
d) I >I- > I+

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is the correct order of size:
a) Cl< F< Br< I
b) F< Cl< Br< I
c) I
d) Br< I< Cl< F

Answer : B

Question. The lightest metal is :
a) Li
b) Na
c) K
d) Mg

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following has most non metallic character:
a) N
b) C
c) O
d) F

Answer : D

Question. The most metallic element in the fourth period is:
a) Ca
b) K
c) S
d) P

Answer : B

Question. An element has 13 protons. The group and period to which it belongs:
a) 3rd period and 13th group
b) 2nd period and 13th group
c) 3rd period and 3rd group
d) 2nd period and 3rd group

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following elements would lose an electron easily:
a) K
b) Na
c) Ca
d) Mg

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following elements would accept an electron readily:
a) F
b) Cl
c) Br
d) I

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following elements would lose an electron easily:
a) K
b) Na
c) Ca
d) Mg
Answer : A
 
Question : Which of the following elements would accept an electron readily:
a) F
b) Cl
c) Br
d) I
Answer :  B  
 
Question : Dobereiner triad is followed by -
a) Na, K, Rb
b) Mg, S, As
c) Cl, Br, I
d) P, S, As
 
Question : Modern periodic law was proposed by -
a) Mendeleev
b) Henry Moseley
c) Werner
d) Bohr and Bury
 
Question : In the modern periodic table which one of the following does not have an appropriate position ?
a) Transition elements
b) Inert gases
c) Inner transition elements
d) Halogens
 
Question : Which of the following statements is not true for noble gases ?
a) They have stable configuration.
b) All of them contain eight electrons in their outermost shell except helium.
c) They are the zero group elements.
d) They are coloured
 
Question : An element with atomic number 17 is -
a) a rare gas
b) a halogen gas
c) an alkali metal
d) a transition metal
 
Question : The noble gases among the following are -
a) hydrogen, nitrogen and oxygen
b) fluorine, chlorine and bromine
c) helium, neon and argon
d) sodium, potassium and calcium
 
Question : Which of the following pairs of elements does not belong to same group ?
a) Cl, Br
b) N, P
c) Mg, Ca
d) Al, Si
 
Question : The family of elements to which potassium belongs is _________.
a) alkali metals
b) alkaline earth metals
c) halogens
d) noble gases
 
Question : Elements in the same vertical group of the periodic table have same -
a) Number of electrons
b) Atomic number
c) Number of valence electrons
d) Electronic configuration
 
Question : Which of the following pairs has both members from the same group of periodic table ?
a) Mg, Ba
b) Mg, Na
c) Mg, Cu
d) Mg, Cl 
 
 
Question : The atom having smallest size from Na, Si, Cl and Ar is -
a) Na
b) Cl
c) Si
d) Ar
 
Question : Which of the following is the smallest in size ?
a) Na+
b) Ne
c) Mg+2
d) all have equal size
 
Question : The correct order of atomic radii is -
a) Na < Be < B
b) F < O2– < N3–
c) Na < Li < K
d) Fe3+ < Fe2+ < Fe4+
 
Question : Largest in size out of Na+, O–2 and Ne is -
a) Na+
b) Ne
c) O–2
d) all are equal
 
Question : Which among the following has the largest size ?
a) Rb+
b) Mg+2
c) Li+
d) Sr+2
 
Question : Which one of the following configurations represents a metallic character ?
a) 2,8,2
b) 2,8,4
c) 2,8,7
d) 2,8,8
 
Question : Atoms of which of the following group lose electron most easily :
a) Li, Na, K
b) Cl, Br, I
c) O, S, Se
d) N,P, As
 
Question : The statement that is not correct for the periodic classification of elements is :
a) The properties of elements are periodic functions of their atomic number
b) Non-metallic elements are lesser in number than metallic elements
c) The first ionization energies of the elements along the period do not vary in a regular manner with the increase in atomic number.
d) For transition elements the d-subshells are filled with electrons monotonically with increase in atomic number.
 
Question : Which set of elements have nearly the same atomic radii:
a) F, Cl, Br, I
b) Na, K, Rb, Cs
c) Li, Be, B, C
d) Fe, Co, Ni, Cu
 
Question : The correct order for decreasing atomic radius of the five atoms H, Br, I, He and S is -
a) I > Br > S > He > H
b) I > S > Br > H > He
c) I > S > Br > He > H
d) Br > I > S > He > H
 
 

Question : The law of the modern periodic table was proposed by:
(a) H.G.I Moselly
(b) Dobereincer
(c) D.I. Mendeleev
(d) Newlands

Answer :  A

Question : Modern Periodic law is based upon:
(a) Number of neutrons
(b) Number of electron
(c) Atomic number
(d) Atomic mass

Answer :  C

Question : Assertion: There are 118 elements dis-covered so far.
Reason: Sulphur (16) belongs to Group 16 and belongs to 3rd period.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer :  B

Question : The statement that is not true about electron affinity is
(a) It causes energy to be released
(b) It causes energy to be absorbed
(c) It is expressed in electron volts
(d) It involves formation of an anion

Answer: B

Question : Down a group, the electron affinity __________.
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains same
(d) increases and then decreases

Answer : B

Question : The metal which is hard and has high melting point and used in filaments of electrical bulbs is
(a) Ni
(b) Fe
(c) Pt
(d) W

Answer :   D

Question : Pick out the chemically most reactive elements from the given triads.
Li, Na, K F, Cl, Br
(a) Li and F
(b) Li and Br
(c) K and F
(d) K and Br

Answer :   C 

Question : Upto which element, the Law of Octaves was found applicable?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Calcium
(c) Cobalt
(d) Potassium

Answer :  B

Question : An element has an atomic number of 15 with which of the following elements will it show similar chemical properties.
(a) Be (4)
(b) Ne (10)
(c) N (7)
(d) O (8)

Answer :  C

Question : An element ‘A’ belongs to the third period and group 16 of the Periodic Table. Find out the valency of A.
(a) Valency = 6
(b) Valency = 2
(c) Valency = 1
(d) Valency = 3

Answer :  B

Question. Mendeleev peridicted the existence of two elements and named them as eka-silicon and eka-aluminium. Identify the element which took their position at later stage.  
(a) Si and Ge
(b) Si and Ga
(c) Ge and Ga
(d) Si and Al

Answer : C

Question. Electronic configurations for four elements A, B, C and D are given below :   
A : 2,1 B : 2,8 C : 2,8,1 D : 2,8,8
Identify the correct statements.
(i) Elements A and B belong to the second period.
(ii) Elements A and C belong to the same group.
(iii) Element C is more reactive than element A.
(iv) Elements C and D belong to the third period
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iv)
(d) All the statements are correct.

Answer : D

Question. The correct order of increasing acidic nature of SO2, SiO2, P2O3 and Al2O3 is  
(a) SO2 < P2O3 < SiO2 < Al2O3
(b) Al2O3 < SiO2 < SO2 < P2O3
(c) Al2O3 < SiO2 < P2O3 < SO2
(d) SiO2 < SO2 < Al2O3 < P2O3

Answer : C

Question. It was found that the law of octaves was applicable only upto  
(a) chlorine
(b) potassium
(c) calcium
(d) argon.

Answer : C

Question. The number of elements in third period of the periodic table is  
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 14

Answer : B

Question. The scientist who showed that the atomic number of an element is a more fundamental property than its atomic mass is   
(a) Henry Moseley
(b) Johann Wolfgang Dobereiner
(c) John Newlands
(d) Dmitri Ivanovich Mendeleev.

Answer : A

Question. “The properties of the elements are periodic function of their atomic numbers”. The statement was given by   
(a) N. Bohr
(b) J. W. Dobereiner
(c) D. I. Mendeleev
(d) H. G. J. Moseley.

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following orders of atomic radii is correctly represented?   
(a) B > C > N
(b) B > O > C
(c) C > B > N
(d) C > B > O

Answer : A

Question. Which statement about the elements in periodic table is correct?   
(a) The elements are arranged in order of increasing atomic mass.
(b) The elements in a period have the same number of outer electrons.
(c) The elements in a group have the same number of occupied electron shells.
(d) The non-metallic characteristic of the elements decreases down a group and increases across a period.

Answer : D

Question. Which is true about electronegativity order?   
(a) P > Si
(b) C > N
(c) Br > Cl
(d) Sr > Ca

Answer : A

Question. When Mendeleev started his work, the number of known elements were  
(a) 68
(b) 53
(c) 57
(d) 63

Answer : D

Question. The positions of four elements K, L, M and N in the periodic table are shown below :  
CBSE Class 10 Science Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs

Which of the following statements are correct?
(I) K, L, M and N are metalloids.
(II) K is a metal while L, M and N are nonmetals.
(III) Among these four elements, K is the smallest in size.
(IV) K is a metal while L and M are metalloids and N is a non‑metal.
(a) II and III
(b) I and III
(c) III and IV
(d) None of these

Answer : B

 

MCQs for Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.