CBSE Class 10 Science Heredity and Evolution MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 Science Heredity and Evolution MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 8 Heredity Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 8 Heredity

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Heredity

Chapter 8 Heredity MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question. Which of the following is controlled by genes?
(i) Weight of a person
(ii) Height of a person
(a) only 1 (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (i) and (ii)
(d) Sometimes (i) and sometimes (ii)
Answer : B

Question. Amongst which of the following animals, sex of the offsprings not genetically determined?
(a) Humans
(b) Snails
(c) Birds
(d) Dogs
Answer : B

Question. Who have a perfect pair of sex chromosomes?
(a) Girls only
(b) Boys only
(c) Both girls and boys
(d) It depends on many other factors
Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following gives a survival advantage and thus alters frequency of inherited trait.
(i) natural selection
(ii) genetic drift
(a) only (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (i) and (ii)
(d) none of these
Answer : A

Question. With whom we associate theory of evolution?
(a) Charles Darwin
(b) Mendel
(c) Stanley Miller
(d) Harold Urey
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following can be called a characteristic?
(a) Plants can photosynthesise
(b) We have 2 eyes
(c) Mango tree is multicellular
(d) All of these
Answer : D

Question. Homologous organs have
(a) Same structure, same function
(b) Different structure, different function
(c) Same structure, different function
(d) Same function, different structure
Answer : C

Question. Fossils helps
(a) To study evolution
(b) To understand climatic conditions in past
(c) For a hierarchy of organisms (classification)
(d) They help in all the above
Answer : D

Question. Which one of the following strongly indicates that bird and dinosaurs are closely related?
(a) They both have feathers
(b) They both respire
(c) They both reproduce
(d) They both have eyes
Answer : A

Question. Organism A recently came into existence while B was formed millions of years ago.
What does this indicate?

(i) A is more efficient than B
(ii) A is more complex than B
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Either (i) or (ii)
Answer : C

 
Fill in The Blank

Question. There are ......... pairs of chromosomes in human.
Answer :23

Question. Mendel chose .......... characters in Pea for his experiments.
Answer : Seven

Question. The traits which express themselves in F1 generation are called ..........
Answer : Dominant

Question. .......... traits are unable to express in a hybrid.
Answer : Recessive

Question. .......... speciation occurs in geographically separated populations.
Answer : Allopatric

Question. The sex chromosomes in female are indicated by .........
Answer : XX

Question. Gene is the segment of ..........
Answer : DNA

Question. If tall plant contains TT gene then dwarf plant contains .......... .
Answer : TT

Question. The age of fossil is usually determined by analysing the ......... present in the rock from which fossil is recovered.
Answer : Radioactive materials

Question. Earth cam into existence probably .......... million years ago.
Answer : 4600

Question. The process by which new species develop from existing ones is called ..........
Answer : speciation

Question. .......... . called father of genetics.
Answer : Mendel

Question. Mendel is known as the father of ..........
Answer : genetics

Question. The analogous organs have similar functions but have ......... structures.
Answer : Different

Question. Broccoli has been developed from .......... cabbage through artificial selection.
Answer : Wild

 
Question : The F2 phenotype ratio of a monohybrid cross studied by Mendel is
a) 1:1
b) 2:1
c) 3:1
d) 4:1
Answer : C
 
Question : If T is for tallness and t for dwarfness, what shall be the genotype of a tall pea plant according to Mendelism?
a) TT
b) Tt
c) Either TT or Tt
d) tt
Answer : C
 
Question : A Yellow and Round seeded pea plant has genotype YyRr. The gametes produced shall be
a) Yy, Rr
b) YR, yR, Yr, yr
c) YR, yr
d) Y, y, R, r
Answer : B
 
Question : If in human a sperm (22+Y) fertilizes an egg (22+X), the sex of the foetus shall be
a) Male
b) Female
c) Either male or Female
d) both
Answer : A
 
Question : Forelimb of frog, lizard, bird and man has some evolutionary relationship. This are
a) Hand relationship
b) Missing links
c) Analogous organs
d) Homologous organs
Answer : D
 
Question : The number of autosomes in a human body cell is
a) 44
b) 46
c) 22
d) 23
Answer : A
 
Question : The theory of Natural Selection was proposed by
a) Lamarck
b) Darwin
c) Mendel
d) Haldane
Answer : B
 
Question : How life might have originated on earth was experimentally shown by
a) Urey and Miller
b) Oparin and Haldane
c) Watson and Crick
d) None of the above
Answer : A
 
Question : Surgically removing tails of mice over several generations’ do not yield mice without tails.
This proves that
a) Cutting tail does not cause genetic change. So it not inherited.
b) Acquired characters during one’s own life are not inherited.
c) Neither a nor b is correct
d) Both a and b are correct
Answer : D
 
Question : A random change in the frequency of alleles in any population over several generations due to errors in the gametes is called
a) Gene flow
b) Genetic Drift
c) Genetic error
d) Genetic crash
Answer : B
 
Question : The number of pairs of sex chromosomes in a human diploid cell is
a) one 
b) two 
c) three 
d) four
Answer B
 
Question : Emasculation process in plants involves
a) removal of anthers of flowers well before maturity of gynoecium of flowers.
b) removal of gynoecium of flowers well before the maturity of anthers of flowers.
c) removal of anthers and gynoecium of flowers simultaneously before the maturity of flowers.
d) neither of these.
Answer A
 
Question : A pea plant with round and yellow coloured seeds is crossed with a pea plant with wrinkled and green coloured seeds. The ratio of 4 different types of observed traits would be
a) 9 : 4 : 2 : 1 
b) 7 : 6 : 2 : 1 
c) 9 : 3 : 3 : 1 
d) 4 : 4 : 4 : 4
Answer C
 
Question : Diversity is quite high in organisms which produce through
a) Asexual reproduction 
b) Budding
c) Binary fission 
d) Sexual reproduction
Answer D
 
Question : A zygote having Y chromosome inherited from father and X chromosome inherited from mother will develop into
a) girl 
b) boy 
c) eunuch 
d) either boy or girl
Answer B
 
Question : Name the organ which is vestigal in man but functional in birds
a) vermiform appendix 
b) caecum
c) nictitating membrane 
d) third molar
Answer B
 
Question : The gases used in the spark-discharge apparatus of Miller and Urey were
a) NH3, NH4 and O2 
b) NH3, CO2 and O2 
c) NH3, CO2 and CH
d) NH3, H2 and CH4
Answer D
 
Question : Genetic drift operates mostly in
a) smaller populations 
b) larger populations
c) mendelian populations 
d) island populations
Answer A
 
Question : The maleness of a child is determined by
a) the X chromosome in the zygote
b) the Y chromosome in zygote
c) the cytoplasm of germ cell which determines the sex
d) sex is determined by chance
Answer B
 
Question : If the fossil of an organism is found in the deeper layers of earth, then we can predict that
a) the extinction of organism has occurred recently
b) the extinction of organism has occurred thousands of years ago
c) the fossil position in the layers of earth is not related to its time of extinction
d) time of extinction cannot be determined.
Answer B

Question : Which one of the following is not one of the direct conclusions that can be drawm from Mendel’s experiment?
a) Only one parental trait is expressed
b) Two copies of each trait is inherited in sexually reproducing orgainsm
c) For recessive trait to be expressed, both copies should be identical.
d) Natural selection can alter frequency of an inherited trait.
Answer : D

Question : A section of DNA providing information for one protein is called—
a) Nucleus
b) Chromosomes
c) Trait
d) Gene
Answer : D

Question : Which one of the following is present in the nucleus?
a) Gene
b) DNA
c) Chromosomes
d) All of these
Answer : D

Question : What is the probability that a human progeny will be a boy?
a) 50%
b) 56%
c) 47.34%
d) It varies
Answer : A

Question : There is an inbuilt tendency of variation during reproduction because of–
(i) Errors in DNA copying
(ii) Sexual reproduction
a) only (i)
b) only (ii)
c) both (i) and (ii)
d) none of them
Answer : B

Question : If we breed a group of squirrels and surgically remove their tails, then amongst the progeny of these tailless squirrels–
a) All have no tail
b) All have a tail
c) Some of them have tails
d) Cannot be determined.
Answer : B

Question : Formation of 2 independent species due to genetic drift, geographical isolation, natural selection is specifically referred as–
a) Evolution
b) Classification
c) Speciation
d) Reproduction
Answer : C

Question : If A and B have n characteristics common while A and C have n/2 characteristics common, then which of the two organisms are more closely related?
a) A and C
b) A and B
c) Characteristics need to be known
d) None of these
Answer : C

Question : Analogous organs have
a) Same structure, same function
b) Different structure, different function
c) Same structure, different function
d) Same function, different structure
Answer : D

Question : How can we know how old fossils are:
a) Fossils found closer to surface are recent than those found much below
b) Detecting ratios of isotopes
c) Studying its characteristics
d) All of these
Answer : D

Question : Wild cabbage is being cultivated for thousands of years and humans have generated broccoli, cauliflower, kala etc. from it. This is an example of
a) Natural selection
b) Genetic drift
c) Geographic isolation
d) Artificial selection
Answer : D

 

Case study questions

I Read the given information and answer the following questions.

Sahil performed an experiment to study inheritance pattern of genes. He crossed tall pea plants (TT) with short pea plants (tt) and obtained all tall plants in F1 generation.

Question : What will be the set of genes present in F1 generation?
Answer :
Tt

Question : Give reason why only tall plants are observed in F1 progeny.
Answer : 
Tallness is a dominant character and dwarfness is a recessive character.

Question : When F1 plants were self pollinated, a total of 800 plants produced. How many of these would be tall, medium height or short plants? Give the genotype of F2 generation.
Answer : Out of 800 plants 600 plants will be tall and 200 plants will be small, 1 TT: 2Tt: 1tt

MCQs for Chapter 8 Heredity Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Heredity to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Heredity to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Heredity NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Heredity, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Heredity Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Science Heredity and Evolution MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science Heredity and Evolution MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science Heredity and Evolution MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science Heredity and Evolution MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Science Heredity and Evolution MCQs Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science Heredity and Evolution MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.