CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World

Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question: Two identical prism PQR and P’Q’R’ are given. White light is passed through PQR as shown below.

CBSE-Class-10-Science-The-Human-Eye-and-the-Colourful-World-MCQs-8
Which of the following position of P’Q’R’ will again yield white light?

CBSE-Class-10-Science-The-Human-Eye-and-the-Colourful-World-MCQs-9
Answer: c

Question: Sunlight is a mixture of __ visible colours
a) 5
b) 6
c) 7
d) None
Answer: c

Question: When a ray passes through a prism __________.
a) It goes undeviated
b) It remains parallel to base
c) It bends towards the base
d) None
Answer: c

Question: The various angles are labeled in the image. Which angle shows the angle of incidence and angle of refraction, respectively?
a) A and D
b) C and F
c) D and F
d) B and E
Answer: b

Question: The coloured light having the maximum speed in glass prism is:
a) blue
b) green
c) violet
d) yellow
Answer: d

Question: A student sitting on the last bench in the class cannot read the writing on the blackboard clearly but he can read the book lying on his desk clearly. Which of the following statement is correct about the student?
a) The near point of his eyes has receded away.
b) The near point of his eyes has come closer to him.
c) The far point of his eyes has receded away.
d) The far point of his eyes has come closer to him.
Answer: d

Question: Having two eyes gives a person:
a) deeper field of view
b) coloured field of view
c) rear field of view
d) wider field of view
Answer: d

Question: The defect of vision in which the eye-lens of a person gets progressively cloudy resulting in blurred vision is called:
a) myopia
b) presbyopia
c) colourblindness
d) cataract
Answer: d

Question: Which image shows the deviation of light in a prism?

CBSE-Class-10-Science-The-Human-Eye-and-the-Colourful-World-MCQs-2
Answer: b

Question: With both eyes open, a person’s field of view is about:
a) 90°
b) 150°
c) 180°
d) 360°
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following coloured light has the least speed in glass prism?
a) violet
b) yellow
c) red
d) green
Answer: a

Question: A beam of white light is shone onto a glass prism. The light cannot be:
a) deviated
b) dispersed
c) focused
d) refracted
Answer: c

Question: The animal which does not have eyes that look sideways is:
a) Horse
b) Chicken
c) Lion
d) Fish
Answer: c

Question: The colour of white light which is deviated the maximum on passing through the glass prism is:
a) blue
b) indigo
c) red
d) orange
Answer: b

Question: A person finds difficulty in seeing nearby objects clearly. His vision can be corrected by using spectacles containing:
a) converging lenses
b) diverging lenses
c) prismatic lenses
d) chromatic lenses
Answer: a

Question: The day is longer on the earth by about 4 minutes because:
a) the earth is round in shape
b) the earth rotates on its axis
c) the earth has atmosphere
d) the earth revolves around the sun
Answer: c

Question: A person cannot see distant objects clearly. His vision can be corrected by using the spectacles containing:
a) concave lenses
b) plane lenses
c) contact lenses
d) convex lenses
Answer: a

Question: A ray of light is incident on one face of the prism, as shown.

CBSE-Class-10-Science-The-Human-Eye-and-the-Colourful-World-MCQs-5
How will the ray of light disperse in the prism?

CBSE-Class-10-Science-The-Human-Eye-and-the-Colourful-World-MCQs-6
Answer: c

Question: The splitting up of white light into seven colours on passing through a glass prism is called:
a) refraction
b) deflection
c) dispersion
d) scattering
Answer: c

Question: The twinkling of stars is due to atmospheric:
a) reflection of light
b) dispersion of light
c) interference of light
d) refraction of light
Answer: d

Question: As light from a far off star comes down towards the earth:
a) it bends away from the normal
b) it bends towards the normal
c) it does not bend at all
d) it is reflected back
Answer: b

Question: We can see the sun before the actual sunrise by about:
a) 5 minutes
b) 2 minutes
c) 2 hours
d) 20 minutes
Answer: b

Question: A person got his eyes tested. The optician’s prescription for the spectacles reads:
Left eye: –3.00 D
Right eye: –3.50 D
The person is having a defect of vision called:
a) presbyopia
b) myopia
c) astigmatism
d) hypermetropia
Answer: b

Question: Which of the following colour of white light is least deviated by the prism?
a) green
b) violet
c) indigo
d) yellow
Answer: d

Question: A man driving a car can read a distant road sign clearly but finds difficulty in reading the odometer on the dashboard of the car. Which of the following statement is correct about this man?
a) The near point of his eyes has receded away.
b) The near point of his eyes has come closer to him.
c) The far point of his eyes has receded away.
d) The far point of his eyes has come closer to him.
Answer: a

Question: The atmospheric refraction of light causes the twinkling of:
a) Planets only
b) Stars only
c) Planets and stars
d) Stars and satellites
Answer: b

Question: After testing the eyes of a child, the optician has prescribed the following lenses for his spectacles:
Left eye: +2.00 D
Right eye: +2.25 D
The child is suffering from the defect of vision called:
a) Short-sightedness
b) Long-sightedness
c) Cataract
d) Presbyopia
Answer: b

Question: The image shows the dispersion of the white light in the prism.

CBSE-Class-10-Science-The-Human-Eye-and-the-Colourful-World-MCQs-7
What will be the colours of the X, Y and Z? We can see a rainbow on a sunny day when y
a) X: green; Y: violet; Z: red
b) X: violet; Y: green; Z: red
c) X: red; Y: violet; Z: green
d) X: red; Y: green; Z: violet
Answer: b

Question: The image shows a light ray incident on a glass prism.

CBSE-Class-10-Science-The-Human-Eye-and-the-Colourful-World-MCQs-3
Answer: a

Question: Your friend can read a book perfectly well but cannot read the writing on blackboard unless she sits on the front row in class.
(a) Is she short-sighted or long-sighted?
(b) What
type of lenses—converging or diverging—would an optician prescribe for her?
Answer:
(a) Short-sighted
(b) Diverging lenses

Question: Name the defect of vision in a person:
(a) whose near point is more than 25 cm away.
(b) whose far point is less than infinity.
Answer:
(a) Hypermetropia
(b) Myopia

Question: Out of animals of prey and predators, which have their eyes:
(i) at the front of their head?
(ii) on the opposite sides of their head?
Answer: (i) Predators
(ii) Animals of prey

Question: Name the part of the eye:
(a) which controls the amount of light entering the eye.
(b) on which the image is formed.
(c) which changes the focal length of eye-lens.
Answer:
(a) Iris
(b) Retina
(c) Ciliary muscles

Question: Give the scientific names of the following parts of the eye:
(a) carries signals from an eye to the brain.
(b) muscles which change the shape of the eye-lens.
(c) a hole in the middle of the iris.
(d) a clear window at the front of the eye.
(e) changes shape to focus a picture on the retina.
Answer:
(a) Optic nerve
(b) Ciliary muscles
(c) Pupil
(d) Cornea
(e) Eye-lens

 

Fill in the following blanks with suitable words :

Question: Having two eyes enables us to judge……………..more accurately.
Answer: distances

Question: As light rays pass from air into a glass prism, are they refracted towards or away from the normal ?
Answer: Towards the normal

Question: Which phenomenon makes us see the sun :
(b) a few minutes after actual sunset ?
Answer: atmospheric refraction of sunlight

Question: Atmospheric refraction causes advance sunrise and delayed sunset. By how much time is :
(b) sunset delayed ?
Answer: (b) About 2 minutes

Question: Which of the two is scattered more easily : light of shorter wavelengths or light of longer wavelengths ?
Answer: Light of shorter wavelength

Following questions consists of two statements – Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Answer these questions selecting the appropriate option given below:
A. Both assertion and reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. Assertion is true but reason is false.
D. Assertion is false and reason is true.

Question: Assertion(A): A prism can split the incident white light into bands of different colours.
Reason(R): The different colours of light bend through different angles with respect to the incident rays.

Answer: a

Question: Assertion(A): In case of rainbow, light at the inner surface of the water drop gets internally reflected.
Reason(R): The angle between the refracted ray and normal to the drop surface is greater than the critical angle.

Answer: a

Question: Assertion(A): The light of violet colour deviates the most and the light of red colour the least, while passing through a prism.
Reason(R): For a prism material, refractive index is highest for red light and lowest for the violet light.

Answer: b

Question: Assertion: The colour of the scattered light does not depend on the size of the scattering particles.
Re Reason: Red light is used as a danger signal because it can travel longer distances through rain and fog.

Answer: c

Question: Assertion: The sky appears dark in outer space..
Reason : Scattering does not occur in outer space as there is no atmosphere

Answer: a

Question: Assertion: Rainbow is an example of the dispersion of sunlight by the water droplets.
Reason: Light of shorter wavelength is scattered much more than light of larger wavelength.

Answer: b

MCQs for Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set D, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set D?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.