CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds

Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question. Which of the following is correct about the structure of diamond? 
(a) Carbon atoms are held together by single covalent bonds.
(b) Electrons move freely through the structure.
(c) Layers of atoms slide easily over each other.
(d) Carbon atoms conduct electricity in the molten state.

Answer : A

Question : Carbon forms four covalent bonds by sharing its four valence electrons with four univalent atoms, e.g. hydrogen. After the formation of four bonds, carbon attains the electronic configuration of
(a) Helium
(b) Neon
(c) Argon
(d) Krypton

Answer :  B

Question : The number of C-H bonds in ethane(C2H6) molecule are:
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 4

Answer :  C

Question : Ionic compounds have does not show below property.
(a) High melting point
(b) High boiling point
(c) Conduction of electricity in solid state
(d) Conduction of electricity in molten state

Answer :  C

Question : Rigid Three dimensional structure of carbon allotrope forming 4 bond with each carbon.
(a) Fullerene
(b) Diamond
(c) Graphite
(d) Carbon ball

Answer :  B

Question : Oils on treating with hydrogen in the presence of palladium or nickel catalyst form fats. This is an example of
(a) Addition reaction
(b) Substitution reaction
(c) Displacement reaction
(d) Oxidation reaction

Answer :  A

Question : Which is not correct for isomers of a compound?
(a) They differ in physical properties
(b) They differ in chemical properties
(c) They have same molecular formula
(d) They have same structural formula

Answer :  D

Question : Carbon forms four covalent bonds by sharing its four valence electrons with four univalent atoms, e.g. hydrogen. After the formation of four bonds, carbon attains the electronic configuration of
(a) Helium
(b) Neon
(c) Argon
(d) Krypton

Answer :  B

Question : Hydrophobic end of micelles attack on ______
(a) Water
(b) Oil
(c) Acid
(d) Base

Answer :  B

Question : The first member of alkyne homologous series is
(a) Ethyne
(b) Ethene
(c) Propyne
(d) Methane

Answer :  A

Question : Three carbon chain with ketone functional group would name in following .
(a) Butanol
(b) Butanoate
(c) Propanol
(d) Propanoate

Answer :  D

Question : Which of the given is a noble gas?
(a) Carbon
(b) Argon
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Hydrogen

Answer :  B

Question : Oils On Treating With Hydrogen In The Presence Of Palladium Or Nickel Catalyst Form Fats. This Is An Example Of:
(a) Addition reaction
(b) Substitution reaction
(c) Displacement reaction
(d) Oxidation reaction

Answer :  A

Question : Atomic number of Cl.
(a) 16
(b) 12
(c) 17
(d) 18

Answer :  C

Question : The property of self-linkage among identical atoms to form long chain compounds is known as:
(a) Catenation
(b) Isomerisation
(c) Superposition
(d) Halogenation

Answer :  A

Question : Which of the following is ethanol?
(a) CH3CHO
(b) CH3COOH
(c) CH3CH2
(d) CH3COOCH3

Answer :  C

Question : Subsequent members of homologous series differ by how many atomic mass units?
(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 24
(d) 28

Answer :  A

Question : The organic compounds having functional group are known as:
(a) Aldehyde
(b) Ketone
(c) Carboxylic acids
(d) Alcohol

Answer :  C

Question : Cooking oils contain _____
(a) Saturated healthy acids
(b) Saturated acids
(c) Unsaturated healthy acids
(d) Unsaturated fatty acids

Answer :  D

Question : Functional group – CHO is present in which of the following?
(a) Carboxylic acid
(b) Alcohol
(c) Aldehyde
(d) Ketone

Answer :  C

Question : Carbon Exists In The Atmosphere In The Form Of:
(a) Only carbon monoxide
(b) Carbon monoxide in traces and carbon dioxide
(c) Only Carbon dioxide
(d) Coal

Answer :  C

 

Assertion & Reason Bsed MCQs 

 

(a) Both assertion and reason are true, and reason is correct explanation of the assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
(c) Assertion is true, but reason is false.
(d) Assertion is false, but reason is true.

Question. Assertion : Diamond and graphite do not have the same crystal structure.
Reason : Diamond is crystalline while graphite is amorphous.

Answer : C

Question. Assertion : Ethanol is first member of the alcohol homologous series. 
Reason: A homologous series can be represented by a general formula.

Answer : D

Question. Assertion : Covalent compounds are generally poor conductor of electricity. 
Reason : They consist of molecules and not ions which can transfer charge.

Answer : A

Question. Assertion : Carbon and its compounds can be used as fuels.
Reason : They are highly inflammable and have high calorific value.

Answer : A

Question. Assertion : Carbon possesses property of catenation. 
Reason : Carbon atoms form double as well as triple bonds during catenation.

Answer : B

Question. Assertion : Both aldehydes and ketones contain carbonyl group.
Reason : In aldehydes, the functional group is attached to atleast one hydrogen atom.

Answer : B

Question. Assertion : Graphite is a good conductor of electricity.
Reason : It has one free valence electron.

Answer : A

Question. Assertion : Diamond is not a good conductor of electricity. 
Reason : It has no free electrons.

Answer : A

Question. Assertion : Graphite is soft and slippery to touch.
Reason : Graphite has sheet like layered structure.

Answer : A

Question. Assertion : Two members of a homologous series have similar chemical properties. 
Reason : Propane and butane are members of same homologous series.

Answer : B

Question. Assertion : Olefins have the general formula CnH2n+1.
Reason : There is atleast one double bond between two carbon atoms in their molecules.

Answer : D

Question. Assertion : In alkanes, alkenes and alkynes the valency of carbon is always four. 
Reason : All hydrocarbons except alkanes contain double bonds.

Answer : C

Question. Assertion : Saturated hydrocarbons are chemically less reactive. 
Reason : All the valencies of carbon atom are satisfied by single covalent bonds.

Answer : A

Question. Assertion : Diamond is the hardest natural known substance. 
Reason : Diamond is used for cutting marble, granite and glass.

Answer : B

Question. Assertion : The functional group present in alcohols is –OH.
Reason : It is the same group as present in water, hence water and alcohol have similar properties.

Answer : C

 

 CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Carbon and Its Compounds MCQs-

 
Answer : C
 
Question : A functional group mainly determines the
a) Physical properties
b) Chemical properties
c) Both
d) None of these
Answer : B
 
Question : 100% pure ethanol is called
a) Rectified spirit
b) Absolute alcohol
c) Denatured alcohol
d) Power alcohol
Answer : B
 
Question : Carboxylic acid containing one carbon atom is
a) Formic acid
b) Acetic acid
c) Citric acid
d) Vinegar
Answer : A
 
Question : The odour of acetic acid resembles that of:
a) Tomato
b) Kerosene
c) Vinegar
d) Lemon juice
Answer : C
 
Question : Sodium carbonate solution is added to dilute ethanoic acid) It is observed that :
a) A gas evolves
b) A solid settles at the bottom
c) The mixture becomes warm
d) The colour of the mixture
Answer : A
 
Question : 2ml of acetic acid is added to 5ml of water and was shaken up for 1minute, it was noticed that:
a) The acid formed a separate layer on the top of water
b) Water formed a separate layer on the top of the acid
c) A clear and homogeneous solution is formed
d) A pink and clear solution is formed
Answer : C
 
Question : On adding NaHCO3 to acetic acid, a gas is evolved which turns lime water milky due to the formation of:
a) Calcium Carbonate
b) Calcium Hydroxide
c) Calcium bicarbonate
d) Calcium Acetate
Answer : A
 
Question : Which among the following contains triple bond:
a) C2H4
b) C2H2
c) C3H4
d) C2H6
Answer : B
 
Question : The number of covalent bonds in C5H12 is:
a) 15
b) 16
c) 17
d) 18
Answer : B
 
Question : Which amongst the following does not conduct electricity:
a) CH3COOH
b) C3H7OH
c) HCOOH
d) NaCl(aq)
Answer : B
 
 
Question : Methane reacts with one mole of Chlorine in presence of sunlight to give _________.
The reaction is called_______.
a) Chloromethane, substitution
b) Dichloromethane, addition
c) Trichloromethane, elimination
d) Tetra chloro methane, combustion
Answer : A
 
 
Question : Catenation is maximum in:
a) Carbon
b) Oxygen
c) Sulphur
d) Phosphorous
Answer : A
 
 
Question : Ethane and ethene can be distinguished by using:
a) Bromine water
b) Chlorine water
c) I2
d) HCl
Answer : A
 
 
Question : The number of isomers of C6H14 are
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7
Answer : C
 
 
Question : Which of the following represents cyclohexane:
a) C6H14
b) C6H12
c) C6H10
d) C6H6
Answer : B
 
 
Question : The IUPAC name of the following;
CBSE Class 10 Chemistry Carbon and Its Compounds MCQs
 
a) Butanal
b) Butanoic acid
c) Butanol
d) Pentane
Answer : C
 
 
Question : Which of the following are members of the same homologous series:
a) CH4 and C2H4
b) CH3OH and CH3Cl
c) C2H5OH and C3H7OH
d) CH3OCH3 and C2H5OH
Answer : C
 
 
Question : The difference in the molecular formula and molecular mass of CH4 and C2H6 is:
a) CH3 and 12u
b) CH2 and 12u
c) CH3 and 14u
d) CH2 and 14u
Answer : D
 

 

MCQs for Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Carbon and its Compounds Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science Carbon and its Compounds MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.