CBSE Class 10 Biology Management of Natural Resources MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology Management of Natural Resources MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources

Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question. The three Rs to save the environment are

(a) Remember, Reduce, Reuse
(b) Recall, Reduce, Refund
(c) Reduce, Recycle, Reuse
(d) Reduce, Refund, Reuse
 
Answer : C
 
Question. Biodiversity hot spots are
(a) Areas where large number of different species are found
(b) Hot Areas where large number of different species are found
(c) Areas which became hot due to large number of different species.
(d) Areas where large spot has been created due to death of number of species
 
Answer : A
 
Question. Chipko Andolan is associated with
(a) Protesting against pasting of posters on walls
(b) Saving money
(c) Using more postal stamps
(d) Saving forest
 
Answer : D
 
Question. Stake holders of our forest are
(a) people who live in or around forests are dependent on forest produce
(b) Forest Department of the Government which owns the land
(c) the industrialists – from those who use ‘tendu’ leaves to make bidis to the ones with paper mills
(d) All of the above
 
Answer : D
 
Question. Amrita Bishnoi lost her life while saving forest having ____ trees
(a) teak
(b) khejri
(c) bamboo
(d) segun
 
Answer : B
 
Question. Wild life includes
(a) Wild animals only
(b) Wild plants only
(c) Wild plants and animals
(d) All plant and animals
 
Answer : C
 
Question. Ganga action plan has been initiated to
(a) Dredge and make the river better for water transport
(b) Increase fishery in the Ganges
(c) Clean excessive pollutants in Ganges water
(d) Increase commercial activities
 
Answer : C
 
Question. A local system of canal irrigation called kulhs is practiced in
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
 
Answer : A
 
Question. Indira Gandhi Canal has brought greenery to considerable areas of ______
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Uttar Pradesh
 
Answer : B
 
Question. Conservation of Wildlife includes
(a) Preventing poaching of animals
(b) Construction of National parks, Sanctuaries
(c) Ban on trading endangered species
(d) All of the above
 
Answer : D
 
Question. Tracts of land with or without a lake where wild life is not hunted but other activities are allowed
(a) national Parks 
(b) zoos 
(c) sanctuaries 
(d) biosphere reserves
 
Answer C
 
Question. Large-scale deforestation decreases
(a) soil erosion 
(b) rain fall 
(c) drought 
(d) global warming
 
Answer B
 
Question. Which one of the following is a multinational resource ?
(a) Forest 
(b) Minerals 
(c) Air 
(d) Migratory birds
 
Answer B
 
Question. Which factor is mainly responsible for increase in demand of natural resources?
(a) Scientific advancement 
(b) Use of biodegradable chemicals
(c) Increased human population 
(d) Environmental pollution
 
Answer C
 
Question. Which of the following is not correct for the conservation of forests ?
(i) Afforestation 
(ii) Social forestry
(iii) Urban forestry 
(iv) Reducing trees along the banks of crop fields.
(a) (i) and (ii) 
(b) (ii) and (iii) 
(c) (i) and (iii) 
(d) only (iv)
 
Answer D
 
Question. The main cause for abundant coliform bacteria in the river Ganga is
(a) disposal of unburnt corpses into water 
(b) discharge of effluents from electroplating industries
(c) washing of clothes 
(d) immersion of ashes
 
Answer A
 
Question. The three R’s that will help us to conserve natural resources for long term use are
(a) recycle, regenerate, reuse 
(b) reduce, regenerate, reuse
(c) reduce, reuse, redistribute 
(d) reduce, recycle, reuse
 
Answer D
 
Question. A successful forest conservation strategy should involve
(a) protection of animals at the highest trophic level
(b) protection of only consumers
(c) protection of only herbivores
(d) comprehensive programme to protect all the physical and biological components
 
Answer D
 
Question. Select the wrong statement.
(a) forests provide variety of products 
(b) forests have greater plant diversity
(c) forests do not conserve soil 
(d) forests conserve soil
 
Answer C
 
Question. Ground water will not be depleted due to
(a) afforestation 
(b) thermal power plants
(c) loss of forest, and decreased rainfall 
(d) cropping of high water demanding crops
 
Answer A
 
 

Question. Ganga Action Plan was started in
(a) 1975
(b) 1985
(c) 2004
(d) 1982

Answer : B

Question. Destruction of forest can cause
(a) habitat loss
(b) floods and droughts
(c) soil erosion and degradation
(d) All of the above

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following causes imbalance in the environment?
(a) Excess growing of green plants
(b) Using more renewable resources
(c) Biodiversity
(d) Increasing human population

Answer : D

Question. Soil erosion can be prevented by:
(a) deforestation
(b) afforestation
(c) overgrazing
(d) removal of vegetation

Answer : B

Question. Maximum air which we breathe is present at:
(a) Troposphere
(b) Stratosphere
(c) Ionosphere
(d) Mesosphere

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is a free living nitrogen fixing bacteria present in soil?
(a) Azotobacter
(b) Nitrosomonas
(c) Rhizobium
(d) Pseudomonas

Answer : A

Question. The biosphere utilizes:
(a) geothermal energy
(b) solar energy
(c) tidal energy
(d) atomic energy

Answer : B

Question. Marked climatic variations take place in the:
(a) troposphere
(b) stratosphere
(c) ionosphere
(d) exosphere

Answer : A

Question. Which one of the following is a greenhouse gas?
(a) CO2
(b) CO
(c) SO2
(d) NO2

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements about the construction of a dam are incorrect?
(a) It provides an eco-friendly environment
(b) It is used to generate electricity
(c) It displaces the largely poor tribals that do not get any benefit
(d) It prevents the occurrence of floods in the river

Answer : A

Question. The Ganges originates in which state? 
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer : B

Question. What are primary goals of sustainability : 
(a) The end of poverty and hunger
(b) Better standards of education and health care -particularly as it pertains to water quality and better sanitation
(c) C. To achieve gender equality
(d) all

Answer : D

Question. ___ are the places where plants are preserved by giving them artificial treatment to prevent getting extinct. 
(a) Zoological garden
(b) Cryopreservation
(c) Botanical garden
(d) Sanctuary

Answer : C

Question. Population living in arid and semi-arid areas of the world is 
(a) 10%
(b) 15%
(c) 25%
(d) 40%

Answer : D

 

MCQs for Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 16 Sustainable Management of Natural Resources Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Biology Management of Natural Resources MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology Management of Natural Resources MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology Management of Natural Resources MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology Management of Natural Resources MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Biology Management of Natural Resources MCQs Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology Management of Natural Resources MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.