CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations

Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question : Lead nitrate Pb(NO3)2 on heating forms Lead oxide (PbO) solid and Nitrogen dioxide gas. What are the color of lead oxide and nitrogen dioxide?
(a) White, Colourless
(b) White, Brown
(c) Yellow, Brown
(d) Yellow, Colourless

Answer :  C

Question : One of the following is an endothermic reaction. This is
(a) Combination of carbon and oxygen to form carbon monoxide
(b) Combination of nitrogen and oxygen to form nitrogen monoxide
(c) Combination of glucose and oxygen to form carbon dioxide and water.
(d) Combination of zinc and hydrochloric acid to form zinc chloride and hydrogen

Answer :  B

Question : Magnesium ribbon is rubbed before burning because it has a coating of
(a) basic magnesium carbonate
(b) basic magnesium oxide
(c) basic magnesium sulphide
(d) basic magnesium chloride

Answer :  A

Question : Ethane (C2H6) on complete combustion gave CO2 and water. It shows that the results are in accordance with the law of conservation of mass. Then, the coefficient of oxygen is equal to
(a) 3
(b) 5/2
(c) 2
(d) 7/2

Answer :  D

Question :  The process of reduction involves
(a) addition of oxygen
(b) addition of hydrogen
(c) removal of oxygen
(d) removal of hydrogen

Answer :  B

Question : Name the products formed when iron filings are heated with dilute hydrochloric acid
(a) Fe (III) chloride and water
(b) Fe (II) chloride and water
(c) Fe (II) chloride and hydrogen gas
(d) Fe (III) chloride and hydrogen gas

Answer :  D

Question : Assertion: Zinc reacts with sulphuric acid to form zinc sulphate and hydrogen gas and it is displacement reaction.
Reason: Zinc reacts with oxygen to form zinc oxide.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of (a)
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of (a)
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer :  B

Question : A reaction of hydrogen with oxygen to form water is a
(a) Endothermic reaction
(b) Exothermic reaction
(c) Decomposition reaction
(d) Reaction not feasible

Answer :  B

Question :  What is observed when a solution of potassium iodide is added to silver nitrate solution?
(a) No reaction takes place
(b) White precipitate of silver iodide is formed
(c) yellow precipitate of Agl is formed
(d) Agl is soluble in water.

Answer :  C

Question : Magnesium ribbon is cleaned before burning. Why?
(a) It absorbs moisture from the atmosphere which interferes with burning.
(b) It’s outer layer form oxides which interfere with burning.
(c) Dust from the atmosphere prevents its burning.
(d) All of the above

Answer :  B

Question : Give the ratio in which hydrogen and oxygen are present in water by volume.
(a) 1:2
(b) 1:1
(c) 2:1
(d) 1:8

Answer :  A

Question : The condition produced by aerial oxidation of fats and oils in foods marked by unpleasant smell and taste is called:
(a) antioxidation
(b) reduction
(c) rancidity
(d) corrosion

Answer :  C

Question : To facilitate the electrolysis of water we add a few drops of acids like sulfuric acid or salts like NaCl. Because:
(a) It acts as a catalyst
(b) It prevents the decomposition of electrodes used.
(c) It increases the electrical conductivity of water.
(d) None

Answer :  C

Question : Silver article turns black when kept in the open for a few days due to formation of
(a) H2S
(b) AgS
(c) AgSO4
(d) Ag2S

Answer : D

Question : Which of the following does not involve a chemical reaction?
(a) Digestion of food in our body
(b) Process of respiration
(c) Burning of candle wax when heated
(d) Melting of candle wax on heating

Answer : D

Question : When Ag is exposed to air it gets a black coating of
(a) AgNO3
(b) Ag2S
(c) Ag2O
(d) Ag2CO3

Answer : B

Fill in the Blanks :

Question. The addition of oxygen to a substance is called …………. whereas removal of oxygen is called …………. . 
Answer : oxidation, reduction

Question. A balanced chemical equation has equal masses of various elements in ___________ and ___________ .
Answer : reactants, products

Question. Reaction in which an element displaces another element from its compound is called …………. .
Answer : displacement reaction

Question. Two antioxidants which are usually added to fat and oil containing foods to prevent rancidity, are …………., …………. .
Answer : BHA and BHT

Question…………. is the process in which metals are eaten up gradually by the action of air, moisture or a chemical on their surface.
Answer : Corrosion

Question. is an example of ___________ reaction.
Answer : decomposition

Question. The addition of hydrogen to a substance is called …………. whereas removal of hydrogen is called …………. .
Answer : reduction, oxidation

Question. Precipitation reactions produce insoluble …………. .
Answer : salts

Question. Reactions in which energy is given out are known as …………. .
Answer : exothermic reactions

Question. The colour of FeSO4 crystal before ___________ heating is and after heating is ___________ .
Answer :  green, reddish brown

Question. SO2 + 2H2S → 2H2O + 3S; SO2 is ___________ acting as agent.
Answer : oxidising

Question. 2 FeSO4 → Fe2O3 + SO2 + ………….
Answer : SO3

Question. Na2SO4 + BaCl2 → …………. + 2NaCl
Answer : BaSO4

Question. Complete the missing components/variables given as x and y in the following reactions:
(a) Pb (NO3)2 (aq) + 2KI (aq) → Pbl2 (x) + 2KNO3 (y)
(b) Cu (s) + 2AgNO3 (aq) → Cu (NO3)2 (aq) + x (s)
Answer : (a) x → (s); y → (aq); (b) x → 2Ag

Question. The reaction Cu + xHNO3 (cone.) → Cu(NO3)2 + yNO2 + zH2O The values of x, y and z are ___________ , ___________ and ___________ .
Answer : 4, 2 and 2

True Or False :

Question. In H2S + Cl2 → 2HCl + S, Cl2 is oxidising agent and H2S is reducing agent. 
Answer : True

Question. CaO + 2HCl → CaCl2 + H2O is neutralisation reaction. 
Answer : True

Question. Chemical reactions are those processes where new substances with old properties are formed. 
Answer : False

Question. All combustion reactions are oxidation reactions. 
Answer : True

Question. Displacement reaction can be redox reaction also. 
Answer : True

Question : Redox reactions are those where ___ simultaneously.
(a) exothermic - endothermic reactions occur
(b) oxidation - reduction occur
(c) reversible - irreversible reactions occur
(d) composition - decomposition reactions occur

Answer : B

 

Question : Redox reactions are useful in
(a) bleaching industry
(b) extraction of metals
(c) dying industry
(d) all of these

Answer : B

 

Question : In a chemical reaction, if one of the product is a gas which burns with a ‘pop’, then the gas is
(a) Cl2
(b) O2
(c) H2
(d) CO2

Answer : C

 

Question : The gas which turns lime water milky is
(a) SO
(b) CO
(c) CO2
(d) H2S

Answer : C

 

Question : The gas which has a characteristic pungent smell is
(a) NH3
(b) Cl2
(c) SO2
(d) H2

Answer : A

 

Question : The gas which smells like rotten eggs is
(a) CO2
(b) NO2
(c) SO2
(d) H2S

Answer : D

 

Question : The formation of gas bubbles in a liquid during a reaction is called
(a) fuzzing
(b) bubbling
(c) deliquidizing
(d) effervescence

Answer : D

 

Question : CuSO4 + Fe ® FeSO4 + Cu. During this reaction change of colour occurs as
(a) blue to pale green
(b) blue to black
(c) white to blue
(d) white to black

Answer : B

 

Question : Pb(NO3)2 which is colourless, reacts with H2S to give a precipitate of PbS, whose colour is
(a) brown
(b) white
(c) black
(d) green

Answer : C

 

Question : In the electrolysis of water, liquid water decomposes into its
(a) two gaseous constituents
(b) one gaseous and one liquid constituent
(c) two liquid constituents
(d) two solid constituents

Answer : A

 

Question : H2S + Cl2 ® 2HCI + S In the above reaction, the gaseous reactants produce
(a) two solid products
(b) one gaseous and one solid product
(c) one liquid and one solid product
(d) one gaseous and one liquid product

Answer : B

 

Question : Solubility of a solute
(a) increases with temperature
(b) decreases with temperature
(c) remains constant
(d) none of these

Answer : A

 

Question : 4Fe + 3O2 ¾¾®2Fe2O3 This reaction is
(a) moderate
(b) very fast
(c) very slow
(d) instantaneous

Answer : C

 

Question : Complete the reaction 2 Mg + 2H O¾¾®?
(a) Mg + 2H2O
(b) Mg + H2 + O2
(c) MgO + H2
(d) Mg(OH)2+ H2

Answer : D

 

Question : When Mg ribbon is dipped in a test tube containing conc. HCI, products formed are
(a) Mg + H2 + Cl2
(b) MgCl2 + H2
(c) Mg + Cl2
(d) Mg+ H2

Answer : B

 

Question : Which of the following is the fastest reaction?
(a) aluminium foil + NaOH + heat
(b) aluminium foil + NaOH
(c) aluminium powder + NaOH
(d) all the above

Answer : C

 

Question : Reaction in which heat energy is released is called
(a) irreversible
(b) reversible
(c) endothermic
(d) exothermic

Answer : D

 

Question : A catalyst when added to a chemical reaction changes the
(a) colour of the reactants
(b) course of the reaction
(c) speed of the reaction
(d) physical state of the products

Answer : C

 

Question : During the process of photosynthesis the catalyst is
(a) sunlight
(b) chlorophyll
(c) CO2
(d) glucose

Answer : B

 

Question : In our body the catalyst which helps to break down food is
(a) dil HCI
(b) hormones
(c) NaOH
(d) digestive enzymes

Answer : D

 

Question : Which of the following is a reversible reaction?
(a) CaCO3 + 2HCI ® CaCl2 + CO2+H2O
(b) 2Mg + O2
® 2MgO
(c) N2 + 3H2
® 2NH3
(d) Fe + CuSO4
® FeSO4 + Cu

Answer : C

 

Question : An example of exothermic reaction is
(a) CaO + H2O ® Ca(OH)2
 (b) CaCO3
® CaO + CO2
(c) 4Fe + 3O2
® 2Fe2O3
(d) 2Mg + O2
® 2MgO

Answer : A

 

Question : During photosynthesis, CO2 reacts with H2O to form glucose. The energy required for the reaction is obtained
(a) by heating
(b) from sunlight
(c) from electric current
(d) from CO2

Answer : B

 

Question : In the decomposition of NH4CI, the products formed are
(a) N2 + Cl2
(b) NH3 + HCI
(c) H2 + Cl2
(d) N2 + HCI

Answer : B

 

Question : Water breaks into its constituents
(a) by magnetic effect
(b) by light
(c) by heating
(d) by passing electric current

Answer : C

MCQs for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical Reactions and Equations MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.