CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World

Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question : When an object moves towards a convex lens the size of image _____.
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) First decreases then increases
(d) Remains the same
Answer : D

Question : At a particular minimum value of angle of deviation, the refracted ray becomes :
(a) Parallel to base of prism
(b) Perpendicular to base of prism
(c) Inclined at 45degrees w.r.t base of prism
(d) None
Answer : A

Question : The image formed by retina of human eye is :
(a) Permanent
(b) temporary
(c) Blurred
(d) None
Answer : B

Question : Refraction of light by the earth’s atmosphere due to variation in air density is called
(a) atmospheric reflection
(b) atmospheric dispersion
(c) atmospheric scattering
(d) atmospheric refraction
Answer : D

Question : Twinkling of stars is due to atmospheric
(a) dispersion of light by water droplets
(b) refraction of light by different layers of varying refractive indices
(c) scattering of light by dust particles
(d) internal reflection of light by clouds.
Answer : B

Question : The muscular diaphragm that controls the sides of pupil is :
(a) Cornea
(b) Ciliary muscles
(c) Iris
(d) Retina
Answer : C

Question : The danger signals installed at the top of tall buildings are red in colour. These can be easily seen from a distance because among all other colours, the red light
(a) is scattered the most by smoke or fog.
(b) is scattered the least by smoke or fog.
(c) is absorbed the most by smoke or fog.
(d) moves fastest in air.
Answer : B

Question : Image formed in normal eye of human is:
(a) on retina
(b) beyond retina
(c) behind retina
(d) at infinity
Answer : A

Question : One cannot see through the fog, because
(a) refractive index of the fog is very high
(b) light suffers total reflection at droplets
(c) fog absorbs light
(d) light is scattered by the droplets
Answer : D

 

Fill in the Blank

Question. The ability of the eye to focus both near and distant objects, by adjusting its focal length, is called the ..........
Answer : Accommodation of the eye.

Question. .......... is the inside surface of the rear part of the eyeball where the light entering the eye is focused.
Answer : Retina

Question. The splitting of white light into its component colours is called ...........
Answer : Dispersion

Question. The defect of the eye due to which a person is unable to distinguish between certain colours, known as ..........
Answer : Colour blindness

Question. The smallest distance, at which the eye can see objects clearly without strain, is called the .......... of the eye.
Answer : Near point

Question. The eye which cannot simultaneously see with the same distinctness all objects or lines making different inclinations is said to suffer from ..........
Answer : Astigmatism.

Question. ..............causes the blue colour of sky and the reddening of the Sun at sunrise and sunset.
Answer : Scattering of light

Question. The middle point of the iris has a hole, which is called ..........
Answer : Pupil

Question. The eye which suffers from myopia as well as from hypermetropia is said to suffer from ..........
Answer : Presbyopia

 

True or False

Question. Clouds look white because water droplets of clouds scatter all colours of light equally.
Answer : True

Question. The sun is visible two minutes before the actual sunrise due to atmospheric refraction.
Answer : True

Question. Danger signal lights are red in colour.
Answer : True

Question. The colour of the scattered light does not depend on the size of the scattering particles.
Answer : False

Question. Colour blindness is a genetic disorder which occurs by inheritance.
Answer : True

Question. Water droplets act as tiny prism in the formation of rainbow.
Answer : True

Question. The part of human eye that determines the colour of a person’s eye is known as cornea.
Answer : False

Question. The eye which cannot see distant objects clearly is said to suffer from myopia.
Answer : True

Question. The focal length of a given lens depends on the surrounding medium.
Answer : True

Question. Te transparent spherical membrane covering the front of the eye is known as cornea.
Answer : True

Question. To see an object comfortably and distinctly, you must hold it at about 25 cm from the eyes.
Answer : True

Question. The angle between incident ray and emergent ray is called angle of deviation.
Answer : True

Question : The ability of the eye to adjust its focal length according to the distance of the object and intensity of light falling on it is called

(a) Power of adjustment of the eye
(c) Power of enabling of the eye
(b) Power of accommodation of the eye
(d) Power of observation of the eye
Answer: B
 
Question : The value of least distance of distinct vision for a normal human eye is
(a)35cm
(c)45cm
(b)25cm
(d)70cm
Answer: B
 
Question : The defect of vision in which a person is able to see nearby objects clearly, but not far objects is called
(a) Long sightedness or Hypermetropia
(c) cataract
(b) Short sightedness or myopia         
(d) Astigmatism
Answer: B
 
Question : The defect in which a person is able to see far objects clearly but not nearby objects is called
(a) Long sightedness or Hypermetropia 
(b) Short sightedness or myopia
(c) cataract
(d) Astigmatism
Answer: A
 
Question : Myopia can be corrected by using
(a) Convex lens 
(b) Plano convex lens
(c) Concave lens
(d) Plano- concave lens
Answer: C
 
Question : Hypermetropia can be corrected by
(a) Convex lens
(c) Concave lens
(b) Plano convex lens
(d) Plano convex lens
Answer: A
 
Question : The defect caused by the weakening of ciliary muscles is
(a) Myopia
(c) Presbyopia
(b) Hypermetropia
(d) Astigmatism
Answer: C
 
Question : Splitting of white light into seven colours is called
(a) Refraction
(c) Dispersion
(b) Reflection
(d) Total internal reflection
Answer: C
 
Question : A rainbow is always formed in a direction
(a) Opposite to the sun
(c) Above the sun
(b) Below the sun       
(d) At a level of the sun
Answer: A
 
Question : Twinkling of stars is due to
(a) Atmospheric refraction of star light
(c) Atmospheric reflection of star light
(b) Atmospheric dispersion of star light
(d) Atmospheric refraction of sun light
Answer: A
 
Question : The image formed on the retina of the human eye is:
(a) Virtual and erect
(b) real and inverted
(c) virtual and inverted
(d) real and erect
Answer: B
 
Question : The persistence of image for normal human eye is
(a) (1/10) of a second
(b) (1/16) of a second
(c) (1/6) of a second
(d) (1/18) of a second
Answer: B
 
Question : Which part of the eye refracts light entering the eye from external objects?
(a) Lens 
(b) cornea
(c) iris
(d) pupil
Answer: A
 
Question : The colour of the sky is blue during the day time and red during sunset and black at night due to:
(a) Scattering of light
(b) Atmospheric refraction
(c) Small particles present in the atmosphere
(d) All of the above
Answer: D
 
Question : The phenomenon responsible for working of human eye is
(a) Refraction 
(b) reflection
(c) Persistence of vision
(d) Power of accommodation
 Answer: B
 

Assertion Reason type Questions

In the following questions a statement of assertion followed by a statement of reason is given.
Choose the correct answer out of the following choices.
(A) Both assertion and reason are true and the reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(B) Both assertion and reason are true and the reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(C) Assertion is true but the reason is false.
(D) Assertion is false but reason is true.

Question : Assertion-Danger signals are red.
Reason- Red has smallest wave length so can travel more distance.
Answer : C

Question : Assertion-In presbyopia the near point gradually recedes away.
Reason- The defect arises due to weakening of ciliary muscles and diminishing flexibility of eye lens.
Answer : A

Question : Assertion-Cataract occurs when people are old.
Reason- The lens becomes milky and cloudy 
with age.
Answer : A

Question : Assertion-The least distance of distinct vision for an young adult is 15 cms.
Reason- For seeing an object comfortably and distinctly the object should be placed at about 25 cms.
Answer : D

 

CASE STUDY

1. Light of all the colour travel at the same speed in vacuum for all wavelengths. But in any transparent medium(glass or water), the light of different colours travel with different speeds for different wavelength that means that the refractive index of a particular medium is different for different wavelength. As there is a difference in their speeds, the light of different colour bend through different angles. The speed of violet colour is maximum and the speed of red colour is minimum in glass so, the red light deviates least and violet colour deviates most. Hence, higher the wavelength of a colour of light, smaller the refractive index and less is the bending of light.
λr > λv and rn < vn, v=c/λ.

Question : Which of the following statements is correct regarding the propagation of light of different colours of white light in air?
(a) Red light moves fastest.
(b) Blue light moves faster than green light.
(c) All the colours of the white light move with the same speed.
(d) Yellow light moves with the mean speed as that of the red and the violet light.
Answer : C

Question : Which colour which has maximum frequency?
(a) Red
(b) Violet
(c) Blue
(d) Green
Answer : B

Question : Which of the following is the correct order of speed of light in glass?
(a) Red> Green> Blue
(b) Blue> Green> Red
(c) Violet> Red> Green
(d) Green> Red> Blue
Answer : B

Question : Which of the following is the correct order of wavelength?
(a) Red> Green> Yellow
(b) Red> Violet> Green
(c) Yellow> Green> Violet
(d) Red> Yellow> Orange
Answer : C

 

2.Eyes are organs that allow you to see. They take in light from the world around you and send visual information to your brain. Your eyes can see about 200 degrees in all directions, including in front of you and to the sides (peripheral vision). Parts of your eyes work together to allow you to see images, movement and depth. Your eyes can see millions of colors in varying shades

Question : The fluid between the retina and eye is called
(a) vitreous humour
(b) Aqueous humour
(c) Tear
(d) Aqua
Answer : A

Question : The part of the eye where optic nerve enters the eye is
(a) Pupil
(b) Retina
(c) Blind spot
(d) Lens
Answer : C

Question : The change in focal length of the eye to focus the image of objects at varying distances is done by the action of
(a) Iris
(b) Pupil
(c) Ciliary muscle
(d) Cornea
Answer : C

Question : The layer of the eye which can be compared to the photographic film in a camera is
(a) Cornea
(b) Sclera
(c) Retina
(d) Iris
Answer : C

MCQs for Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.