Practice CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World
Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World
Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers
Question : The defect of the eye in which the eyeball becomes too long is
(a) myopia
(b) hypermetropia
(c) presbyopia
(d) cataract
Answer : A
Question : The least distance of distinct vision for a young adult with normal vision is about
(a) 25 m.
(b) 2.5 cm.
(c) 25 cm.
(d) 2.5 m.
Answer : A
Question : The human eye can focus objects at different distances by adjusting the focal length of the eye lens. This is due to
(a) presbyopia
(b) accommodation
(c) near-sightedness
(d) far-sightedness
Answer : B
Question : The change in focal length of an eye lens is caused by the action of the
(a) pupil.
(b) retina.
(c) ciliary muscles.
(d) iris.
Answer : C
Question : The human eye forms the image of an object at its
(a) cornea.
(b) iris.
(c) pupil.
(d) retina.
Answer : D
Question : The amount of light entering the human eye is controlled by
(a) Ciliary muscles
(b) Pupil
(c) Cornea
(d) Iris
Answer : B
Question : Which of the following phenomenon contributes significantly to the reddish appearance of the sun at sunrise or sunset?
(a) Dispersion of light
(b) Scattering of light
(c) Total internal Reflection
(d) Reflection of light from the earth
Answer : B
Question : Assertion: The near-point of a hypermetropic eye is more than 25 cm away.
Reason: Hypermetropia is corrected using spectacles containing concave lenses.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of (a)
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of (a)
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.
Answer : C
Question : The change in the focal length of human eye is caused due to
(a) Ciliary muscles
(b) Pupil
(c) Cornea
(d) Iris
Answer : A
Question : A person cannot see the distant objects clearly (though he can see the nearby objects clearly). He is suffering from the defect of vision called:
(a) Cataract
(b) Hypermetropia
(c) Myopia
(d) Presbyopia
Answer : C
Question : When white light enters a prism, it gets split into its constituent colours. This is due to
(a) different refractive index for different wavelength of each colour
(b) each colours has same velocity in the prism.
(c) prism material have high density.
(d) Scattering of light
Answer : A
Question : The image formed on the retina of the human eye is
(a) virtual and inverted
(b) real and inverted
(c) real and erect
(d) virtual and erect
Answer : B
Question : The defect of vision in which the person is able to see distant object distinctly but cannot see nearby objects clearly is called
(a) Long-sightedness
(b) Far-sightedness
(c) Hypermetropia
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question : At noon, the Sun appears white as
(a) blue colour is scattered the most
(b) red colour is scattered the most
(c) light is least scattered
(d) all the colours of the white light are scattered away
Answer : C
Question : The air layer of atmosphere whose temperature is less then the hot layer behave as optically
(a) denser medium
(b) rarer medium
(c) inactive medium
(d) either denser or rarer medium
Answer : A
Question : Bi-focal lens are required to correct
(a) astigmatism
(b) coma
(c) myopia
(d) presbyopia
Answer : D
Question : The image formed on the retina of the human eye is
(a) virtual and inverted
(b) real and inverted
(c) real and erect
(d) virtual and erect
Answer : B
Question : The image formed on the retina of human eye is
(a) virtual and erect
(b) real and inverted
(c) virtual an inverted
(d) real and erect
Answer : B
Question : The persistence of vision for normal eye is
(a) (1/10) th of a second
(b) (1/16) th of a second
(c) (1/6) th of a second
(d) (1/18) th of a second
Answer : B
Question : Which of the following colours is least scattered by fog, dust of smoke?
(a) Violet
(b) Blue
(c) Red
(d) Yellow
Answer : C
Question : Which part of the eye refracts light entering the eye from external objects?
(a) Lens
(b) Cornea
(c) Iris
(d) Pupil
Answer : B
Question : The change in the focal length of human eye is caused due to
(a) ciliary muscles
(b) pupil
(c) cornea
(d) iris
Answer : A
Question : The coloured light that refracts most while passing through a prism is
(a) Yellow
(b) Violet
(c) Blue
(d) Red
Answer : B
Question : Long-sightedness or hypermetropia can be corrected by
(a) Contact lens
(b) Concave lens
(c) Convex lens
(d) Bifocal lens
Answer : C
Question : The least distance of distinct vision for a young adult with normal vision is
(a) 25 m
(b) 20 m
(c) 25 cm
(d) 20 cm
Answer : C
Question : The amount of light entering the human eye is controlled by
(a) Ciliary muscles
(b) Pupil
(c) Cornea
(d) Iris
Answer : B
Question : The colour of sky is blue during day time, red during sunset and black at night. This is due to
(a) Scattering of light
(b) Small particles present in atmosphere
(c) Atmospheric refraction
(d) All of the above.
Answer : D
Question : The phenomenon of light responsible for the working of the human eye is
(a) reflection
(b) refraction
(c) power of accommodation
(d) persistence of vision.
Answer : B
Question : The focal length of human eye lens can be changed due to
(a) Iris
(b) Ciliary muscles
(c) Contact lens
(d) Spectacles
Answer : B
Question : The glass has greater refractive index for
(a) Violet light
(b) Green light
(c) Blue light
(d) Red light
Answer : A
Question : A student of class 10, is not able to see clearly the black board Question when seated at a distance of 5 m from the board, the defect he is suffering from is
(a) Myopia
(b) Hypermetropia
(c) Presbyopia
(d) Astigmatism
Answer : A
Question : The component of white light with greatest wavelength is
(a) Violet
(b) Red
(c) Green
(d) Blue
Answer : B
Question : The part of eye that determines the colour of the eye of a person is
(a) Pupil
(b) Cornea
(c) Retina
(d) Iris
Answer : D
Question : The light sensitive cell present on retina and is sensitive to the intensity of light is:
(a) cones
(b) rods
(c) both rods and cones
(d) none of these
Answer : B
Question : Colour blindness is caused due to
(a) lack of rod cells
(b) absence of optic nerve
(c) lack or cone cells
(d) none of these
Answer : C
Question : The clear sky appears blue because
(a) blue light gets absorbed in the atmosphere.
(b) ultraviolet radiations are absorbed in the atmosphere.
(c) violet and blue lights get scattered more than lights of all other colours by the atmosphere.
(d) light of all other colours is scattered more than the violet and blue colour lights by the atmosphere.
Answer : C
Question : A person cannot see distinctly objects kept beyond 2 m. This defect can be corrected by using a lens of power
(a) + 0.5 D
(b) – 0.5 D
(c) + 0.2 D
(d) – 0.2 D
Answer : D
Question : The eye defect represented by the figure is
(a) Myopia
(b) Hypermetropia
(c) Cataract
(d) Presbyopia
Answer : A
Question : The following illustration represents the
(a) Correction of eye defect
(b) working of a simple microscope
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question : At noon, the Sun appears white as
(a) blue colour is scattered the most
(b) red colour is scattered the most
(c) light is least scattered
(d) all the colours of the white light are scattered away
Answer : C
Question .When a person is myopic, he/ she can clearly see
(a) both nearby and far off objects
(b) Only nearby objects
(c) only far off objects
(d) Neither nearby nor far off objects
Answer : B
Question : Which of the following colors is least scattered by fog, dust of smoke?
(a) Violet
(b) Blue
(c) Red
(d) Yellow
Answer : C
Question : Blue colour of the sky is due to the phenomenon of:
(a) Reflection of light
(b) Refraction of light
(c) Dispersion of light
(d) Scattering of light
Answer : D
Question : The splitting of white light into different colours on passing through a prism is called
(a) reflection
(b) refraction
(c) dispersion
(d) deviation
Answer : C
Question : The least distance of distinct vision for an eye lens is caused by the action of the
(a) 25 m
(b) 2.5 cm
(c) 25 cm
(d) 2.5 m
Answer : C
Question . The black opening between the aqueous humour and the lens is called
(a) retina
(b) iris
(c) cornea
(d) pupil
Answer : D
Question : The least distance of distinct vision for a young adult with normal vision is :
(a) 25m
(b) 20m
(c) 25cm
(d) 20cm
Answer : C
Question : Which of the following colours is least scattered by fog, dust or smoke :
(a) Violet
(b) Blue
(c) Red
(d) Yellow
Answer : C
Question : The variation of focal length to form a sharp image on the retina is called ----.
(a) Accommodation
(b) Aperture
(c) Retina control
(d) Sutter
Answer : A
Question : The part of eye that is a messenger of electrochemical signals from eye to brain is called :
(a) Blood vessel
(b) Optic nerve
(c) Iris
(d) CorneaA
nswer : B
Question : The human eye forms the image of an object at its
(a) Iris
(b) Pupil
(c) Cornea
(d) Retina
Answer : D
Question : The __ colour is at the top and ____ colour is at the bottom of spectrum.
(a) Red, Violet
(b) Red, Blue
(c) Violet, red
(d) None
Answer : C
Question : When white light enters a prism, it gets split into its constituent colours. This is due to
(a) different refractive index for different wavelength of each colour
(b) each colours has same velocity in the prism.
(c) prism material have high density.
(d) Scattering of light
Answer : A
Question : Cornea is a transparent spherical structure which ____
(a) Reflects light
(b) Refracts light
(c) Scatters light
(d) None
Answer : D
Question : Long sightedness is caused by eyeball being too short. It can be corrected by :
(a) Using convergent lens
(b) Plane mirror
(c) Divergent lens
(d) None
Answer : A
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
MCQs for Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 10 The Human Eye and the Colourful World Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set A, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science The Human Eye and the Colourful World MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.