CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 13 Our Environment Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 13 Our Environment

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 13 Our Environment

Chapter 13 Our Environment MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question. Which human-made material cannot be broken down by the action of bacteria?
(a) human flesh
(b) flesh of dead animal
(c) vegetable peels
(d) plastic
Answer : D

Question. It which of the following devices CFC’s are not produced?
(a) Refrigerators
(b) Fire extinguishers
(c) Pressurized cans
(d) Pencil
Answer : D

Question. How many atoms of oxygen are there in ozone?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer : A

Question. One of the following helps in the recycling of materials in an ecosystem. This one is :
(a) autotrophs
(b) saprotrophs
(c) omnivores
(d) carnivores

Answer : B

Question. In the food chain comprising of a snake, grass, insect, and frog, the secondary consumer is :
(a) insect
(b) snake
(c) frog
(d) grass

Answer : C

Question. Sahara Desert was formed over a period of time due to one of the following uncontrolled activities of man :
(a) excessive cutting down of forest plants and trees
(b) excessive killing of large herbivores
(c) excessive killing of large carnivores
(d) excessive use of poisonous chemicals called herbicides

Answer : C

Question : Only ____ % of the energy can be transferred from one trophic level to the next trophic level.
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 20
Answer : C
 
Question : Accumulation of non- biodegradable pesticides in different trophic levels is called
(a) Biological degradation
(b) Biological magnification
(c) Biological concentration
(d) Biological deposition
Answer : B
 
Question : The UV radiation from the sun is likely to cause _____________ in human
(a) Skin cancer
(b) Lung cancer
(c) Liver Cancer
(d) Brain Cancer
Answer : A
 
Question : Replacing Plastic cups by paper cups for selling tea on train may be preferred because
(a) Paper cups are bio degradable
(b) Paper cups are cheaper
(c) Paper cups are stronger
(d) Paper cups keep things safe
Answer : A
 
Question : World Environment day is celebrated on
(a) July 1
(b) July 5
(c) June 1
(d) June 5
Answer : D
 
Question : Which one of the following is a non- biodegradable substance
(a) DDT
(b) Manure
(c) paper
(d) Cotton cloth
Answer : A
 
Question : In a terrestrial ecosystem the biomass of ____________ should be the most
(a) Herbivore
(b) Carnivore
(c) Producer
(d) Any one of the above
Answer : C
 
Question : Identify the proper food chain
(a) Grass ----- frog ---- insect ----- snake
(b) Grass---- insect ----- frog ------ snake
(c) Insect --- frog ---- grass ---- snake
(d) Grass --- frog ---- snake ----- insect
Answer : B
 
Question : Food web is
(a) Food served through websites
(b) Display of different food items
(c) Interlinked food chains
(d) Using food items for a fashion dress
Answer : C
 
Question : The best way to dispose waste is by
(a) Making a paste of all domestic waste and putting them in a river
(b) Separating biodegradable and nonbiodegradable waste before disposing in bins
(c) Throw the waste on road side
(d) Dumping all domestic waste in litter bin
Answer : B 
 
Question : Suppose the amount of energy available at fourth trophic level is 2kJ in a given food chain. What will be the available energy at the producer level ?
(a) 20 kJ 
(b) 2 kJ 
(c) 2000 kJ 
(d) 200 kJ
Answer : C
 
Question : Which one of the following is not a natural ecosystem ?
(a) Pond ecosystem 
(b) Crop land ecosystem
(c) Forest ecosystem 
(d) Grassland ecosystem
Answer :B
 
Question : Which of the following statements is correct ?
(a) Green plants obtain their food from solar energy.
(b) Plants convert solar energy into chemical energy of organic compounds.
(c) All green plants are termed producers.
(d) All of these
Answer : D
 
Question : In an ecosystem, decomposers
(a) convert organic matter to inorganic substances
(b) convert inorganic substances to organic matter
(c) do not breakdown organic and inorganic substances
(d) do not play any role
Answer : A
 
Question : Which of the following are biomagnified at different levels of a food chain ?
(i) Heavy metals 
(ii) D.D.T. 
(iii) Green house gases 
(iv) Aerosols
(a) (i) and (ii) are correct 
(b) (i) and (iii) are correct
(c) (ii) and (iii) are correct 
(d) (iii) and (iv) are correct
Answer :A
 
Question : Use of disposable cups made of clay (Kulhads) is discouraged because
(a) these are made of non-degradable substances.
(b) making them on large scale will result in loss of fertile top soil.
(c) these are unhygienic.
(d) these are not liked by public.
Answer : B
 
Question : Which of the following is used in biogas plants to generate biogas and manure ?
(a) Non-biodegradable substances 
(b) Biodegradable substances
(c) Both a) and b) 
(d) Non-renewable substances
Answer : B
 
Question : In a food chain, the third trophic level is always occupied by
(a) carnivores 
(b) herbivores 
(c) decomposers 
(d) producers
Answer : A
 
Question : In the given food chain, suppose the amount of energy at fourth trophic level is 5 kJ, what will be the energy available at the producer level ?
Grass → Grasshopper  Frog Snake  Hawk
(a) 5 kJ 
(b) 50 kJ 
(c) 500 kJ 
(d) 5000 kJ
Answer : D
 
Question : Accumulation of non-biodegradable pesticides in the food chain in increasing amount at each higher trophic level is known as
(a) eutrophication 
(b) pollution 
(c) biomagnification 
(d) accumulation
Answer : C
 
 

Question. The flow of energy in an ecosystem is        
(a) unidirectional
(b) bidirectional
(c) multidirectional
(d) cyclic
Answer : A

Question. Out of the following, which is a linear arrangement of organisms?      
(a) Trophic level
(b) Ecosystem
(c) Food chain
(d) Food web
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following contain only nonbiodegradable things?        
(a) Leaves, wood, plastics
(b) Polythene, aluminium can, mercury
(c) DDT, cowdung, fruit peels
(d) Kitchen waste, sewage, pen
Answer : B

Question. The third trophic level of a grassland food chain can have       
(a) grass
(b) grasshoppers
(c) hawks
(d) frogs
Answer : D

Question. In a food chain, herbivores constitute the        
(a) first trophic level
(b) second trophic level
(c) third trophic level
(d) fourth trophic level
Answer : B

Question. In an ecosystem, there is a flow of        
(a) energy only
(b) nutrients only
(c) water only
(d) energy and nutrients
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following constitute a food chain?        
(a) Plant, apple, butterfly, man
(b) Grass, spider, bee, buffalo
(c) Plant, insect, toad, snake
(d) Algae, insect larvae, fish, cow
Answer : C

Question. The biotic component of an ecosystem consists of        
(a) plants and animals
(b) green plants and algae
(c) producers, consumers and decomposers
(d) air, water and soil
Answer : C

Question. What happens in biological magnification?        
(a) There is progressive increase in the level of harmful substances through trophic levels.
(b) There is a progressive increase in the body weight through trophic levels.
(c) There is a progressive increase in the number of organisms through trophic levels.
(d) There is progressive increase in biological activities through trophic levels.
Answer : A

Question. The ultimate source of energy in an ecosystemis the        
(a) producer
(b) consumer
(c) sun
(d) decomposer
Answer : C

Question : Food web is
(a) Food served through websites
(b) Display of different food items
(c) Using food items for a fashion dress
(d) Interlinked food chains
Answer : D

Question : Identify the proper food chain
(a) Grass, insect , frog , snake
(b) Grass , frog , insect , snake
(c) Insect , frog , grass , snake
(d) Grass , frog , snake , insect
Answer : A

Question : In a terrestrial ecosystem the biomass of ____________ should be the most
(a) Producer
(b) Herbivore
(c) Carnivore
(d) Any one of the above
Answer : A

Question : Which one of the following is a non- biodegradable substance
(a) Manure
(b) Paper
(c) DDT
(d) Cotton cloth
Answer : C

Question. In the following groups of materials, which group(s) contains only non biodegradable items?
I. Wood, paper, leather
II. Polythene, detergent, PVC
III. Plastic, detergent, grass
IV. Plastic, bakelite, DDT
(a) III
(b) IV
(c) I and III
(d) II and IV
Answer : D

Question. Complete the given analogy. Non-biodegradable : _________ :: Biodegradable : Livestock wastes
(a) Cotton
(b) Grass
(c) Glass
(d) Orange peel
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is an abiotic component of an ecosystem?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Plants
(c) Fungi
(d) Humus
Answer : D

Question. According to Charles Elton, which is not correct?
(a) Carnivores at the top of the pyramid.
(b) Producers at the top of the pyramid.
(c) Energy trapping is high at the top of the pyramid.
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer : D

Question. Now-a-days, which type of cups are being generally used in trains for serving tea/coffee/ soup etc. on daily basis?
(a) Washable glass cups
(b) Washable plastic cups
(c) Disposable paper cups
(d) Disposable cups made of plastic
Answer : C

Question. Minamata disease is due to
(a) MIC gas
(b) methyl mercury
(c) lead nitrate
(d) cobalt chloride.
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) A food chain is always straight.
(b) Producers belong to second trophic levels.
(c) Top carnivore are fourth order consumers.
(d) Consumers obtain organic nutrients from outside as food.
Answer : B

Question. Shorter food chains provide
(a) more energy
(b) less energy
(c) same energy
(d) any of these.
Answer : A

Question. Fish that feeds on zooplanktons is a
(a) primary consumer
(b) secondary consumer
(c) tertiary consumer
(d) decomposer.
Answer : B

Question. Ozone layer is essential because it absorbs most of the
(a) infrared radiations
(b) solar radiations
(c) ultraviolet radiations
(d) both (a) and (b).

Answer : C

Question. As it travels along the food chains, the concentration of DDT
(a) increases
(b) remains constant
(c) decreases
(d) fluctuates randomly.
Answer : A

Question. Select the incorrect statement.
(a) Food we eat is digested by various enzymes in our body.
(b) Non-biodegradable substances are not broken down by biological processes.
(c) All enzymes have same action on each substance.
(d) Plastics cannot be broken down by the action of bacteria and other saprophytes.
Answer : C

MCQs for Chapter 13 Our Environment Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 13 Our Environment to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 13 Our Environment to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 13 Our Environment NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 13 Our Environment, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 13 Our Environment Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set C?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology Our Environment MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.