CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals

Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question: Which of the following properties is not associated with metals ?
a) Allotropy
b) Conductivity
c) Ductility
d) Malleability

Answer : A

Question: Which of the following element is a metal ?
a) Aluminium
b) Boron
C) Carbon
d) Silicon

Answer : A

Question: Which of the following elements is not a metal ?
a) Calcium
b) Copper
c) Potassium
d) Sulphur

Answer : D

Question: Iron is a/an -
a) Alloy
b) Metal
c) Metalloid
d) Non-metal

Answer : B

Question: Which of the following non-metal is a good conductor of electricity ?
a) Diamond
b) Graphite
c) Phosphorus
d) Sulphur

Answer : B

Question: One of the constituents of amalgam is
a) Aluminium
b) Copper
c) Iron
d) Mercury

Answer : D

Question: Which of the following metal reacts with water causing fire ?
a) Aluminium
b) Calcium
c) Sodium
d) Zinc

Answer : C

Question: Which of the following metal is used in storage battery ?
a) Iron
b) Lead
c) Tin
d) Zinc

Answer : B

Question: The metal which exists as a liquid is
a) Aluminium
b) Sodium
c) Mercury
d) Potassium

Answer : C

Question: Which of the following non-metal exists in the liquid form ?
a) Chlorine
b) Bromine
c) Iodine
d) Fluorine

Answer : B

Question: Which of the following oxides is neither acidic nor basic?
a) CO2
b) N2O
c) SO2
d) SO3

Answer : B

Question: Which of the following displacement reaction is not possible?
a) Zn + CuSO4 → ZnSO4 + Cu
b) 2Ag + CuSO4 → Ag2SO4 + Cu
c) Mg + CuSO4 → MgSO4 + Cu
d) 2Na + CuSO4 → Na2SO4 + Cu

Answer : B

Question: Which of the following oxides may said to be neutral oxide ?
a) CO
b) CO2
c) SO2
d) SO3

Answer : A

Question: Which of the following metal reacts with water/steam to produce oxide instead of hydroxide ?
a) Sodium
b) Potassium
c) Calcium
d) Magnesium

Answer : D

Question: Which of the following metal does not react with dilute hydrochloric acid producing hydrogen gas ?
a) Zinc
b) Tin
c) Lead
d) Copper

Answer : D

Question: Which of the following elements does not react with cold acid ?
a) Na
b) Mg
c) C
d) Zn

Answer : C

Question: The white phosphorus is stored
a) in air
b) in water
c) in kerosene
d) in CS2

Answer : B

Question: Which one of the following properties is not generally exhibited by ionic compounds ?
a) solubility in water
b) electrical conductivity in solid state
c) high melting and boiling points
d) electrical conductivity in molten state

Answer : B

Question: Reaction between X and Y, forms compound Z, X loses electron and Y gains electron. Which of the following properties is not show by Z ?
a) has high melting point
b) has low boiling point
c) conducts electricity in molten state
d) occurs as solid

Answer : D

Question: The electronic configurations of three elements X, Y and Z are X – 2, 8; Y – 2, 8, 7 Z – 2, 8, 2. Which of the following is correct ?
a) X is a metal
b) Y is a metal
c) Z is a non-metal
d) Y is a non-metals and Z is a metal

Answer : D

Question: Froth floatation process is used for the concentration of
a) Oxide ores
b) Sulphide ores
c) Chloride Ores
d) Amalgam

Answer : B

Question: The substance added in water in the froth floatation process is
a) Olive oil
b) Pine oil
c) Coconut oil
d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question: Iron ore is concentrated by
a) Froth floatation
b) Electrolysis
c) Roasting
d) Magnetic separation

Answer : D

Question: Bauxite ore is concentrated by
a) Froth floatation
b) Electromagnetic separation
c) Chemical treatment
d) Hydraulic separation

Answer : C

Question: Froth-floatation method is successful in separating impurities from ores because
a) The pure ore is denser than water containing additives like pine oil, cresylic acid etc
b) The pure ore is soluble in water containing additives like pine oil, cresylic acid etc
c) The impurities are soluble in water containing additives like pine oil, cresylic acid etc
d) The pure ore is not as easily wetted by water as by pine oil, cresylic acid etc

Answer : D

Question: Extraction of zinc from zinc blende is achieved by
a) Electrolytic reduction
b) Roasting followed by reduction with carbon
c) Roasting followed by reduction with another metal
d) Roasting followed by self-reduction

Answer : B

Question: Heating of pyrites in air for oxidation of sulphur is called
a) Roasting
b) Calcination
c) Smelting
d) Slagging

Answer : A

Question: A substance which reacts with gangue to form fusible material is called
a) Flux
b) Catalyst
c) Ore
d) Slag

Answer : D

Question: When lime stone is heated strongly, it gives off CO2. In metallurgy this process is known as
a) Calcination
b) Roasting
c) Smelting
d) Ore dressing

Answer : C

Question: The substance which is mixed with the ore for removal of impurities is termed as -
a) Slag
b) Gangue
c) Flux
d) Catalyst

Answer : A

Question: Ores mined from the earth are usually comtaminated with large amounts of impurities such as soil, sand, etc called_____________.
a) Gangue
b) Gravel
c) Sand
d) Granite

Answer : A

Question: Among the following select the metal found free in nature:
a) Au
b) Cu
c) Na
d) Mg

Answer : A

Question: What are the ions present in Na2O?
a) Na+, O2-
b) Na2+, O2-
c) Na2+, O-
d) Na+, O

Answer : A

Question: Sodium is kept immersed in kerosene oil because:
a) All of the options
b) It reacts with moisture in the air
c) Immersing in kerosene cuts off the supply of air
d) The reaction of sodium with air is very violent.

Answer : A

Question: A list of metals arranged in the order of their decreasing activities is known as:
a) Reactivity series
b) Periodic table
c) Newlands law of octaves
d) All of these

Answer : A

Question: You are given two statements a and b, select the correct inference from this:
a) Metals conduct heat.
b) Diamond is the best conductor of heat.
a) Statement a is correct
b) Hence diamond is a metal
c) Statements a and b is correct
d) None of the options

Answer : A

Question: Gold is used in making ornaments because it is:
a) All of the options
b) Lusturous
c) Unreactive
d) Malleable

Answer : A

Question: An example of a metal which is a liquid at room temperature
a) Mercury
b) Zinc
c) Copper
d) Bromine

Answer : A

Following questions consists of two statements – Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Answer these questions selecting the appropriate option given below:
A. Both assertion and reason are true, and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. Both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. Assertion is true but reason is false.
D. Assertion is false and reason is true.

Question: Assertion: Copper displaces silver from silver nitrate solution.
Reason: Copper is more reactive than silver.

Answer: A

Question: Assertion: Aluminium oxide and zinc oxide are acidic in nature.
Reason: Amphoteric nature means that substance have both acidic and basic character.

Answer: C

Question: Assertion: Different metals have different reactivities with water and dilute acids.
Reason: Reactivity of a metal depends on its position in the reactivity series.

Answer: B

Question: Assertion: Iron is the most widely used metal. But it is never used in its pure state.
Reason: Pure iron is very soft and stretches easily when hot.

Answer: A

Question: Assertion: Gold occurs in native state.
Reason: Gold is a reactive metal.

Answer: C

Short Answer type Questions :

Question. Which metals do not corrode easily?
Answer: Gold and platinum

Question. The impurities present in the ore is called ?
Answer: Gangue

Question. Name the metals in the middle of the activity series
Answer: Zinc, iron and lead

Question. How are metals in the low activity series extracted?
Answer: By roasting and refining

Question. Write the chemical equation for the extraction of metals in the low reactivity series
Answer: 2HgS + 3O2 ---→ 2HgO + 2S02
2HgO ---→ 2Hg +O2

Question. In the electrolytic refining of a metal M, what would you take as the anode, the cathode and the electrolyte ?
Answer: Anode - impure metal
Cathode – pure metal
Electrolyte – salt solution

Question. What is an alloy?
Answer: An alloy is a homogenous mixture of metals or metal with a non-metal

Question. Define roasting.
Answer: The process of converting sulphide ores into oxide by heating strongly in the presence of excess air

Question. List the condition necessary for corrosion?
Answer: Air and water

Question. Name the process of obtaining metals from their compounds.
Answer: Reduction

Question. An alloy is a mixture of ?
Answer: metals and non-metals

Question. What is anode mud?
Answer: The insoluble impurities settle down at the bottom of the anode during electrolyte refining of metals is called anode mud

Question. Name the metals obtained in the free state
Answer: Gold, silver, platinum, and copper

Question. What will be the action of SO2 gas on dry litmus paper and moist litmus paper
Answer: On dry litmus paper, it shows no change.
On moist litmus paper, it changes blue to red because S02 is acidic in nature and moist.
Litmus paper contain water and so splitting of ions take place and acidic nature is shown

Question. Carbon cannot reduce the oxides of sodium, magnesium, calcium, aluminium etc., to the respective metals. Why?
Answer: These metals have more affinity for oxygen for carbon

MCQs for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 3 Metals and Nonmetals Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Science Metals and Non Metals MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.