Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 6 Control and Coordination Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Control and Coordination
Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Control and Coordination
Chapter 6 Control and Coordination MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers
Question: A blood vessel which carries blood back to the heart is :
a) artery
b) vein
c) capillary
d) platelet
Answer: b
Question: Blood is pumped from the heart to the entire body by the :
a) lungs
b) ventricles
c) atria
d) nerves
Answer: b
Question: In autotrophs, water is transported through :
a) root hair
b) phloem
c) stomata
d) xylem
Answer: d
Question: The growth of tendril in pea plants is due to
a) effect of light
b) effect of gravity
c) rapid cell divisions in tendrillar cells that are away from the support
d) rapid cell divisions in tendrillar cells in contact with the support
Answer: c
Question: Water absorption through roots can be increased by keeping the potted plants :
a) in the shade
b) in dim light
c) under the fan
d) covered with a polythene bag
Answer: c
Question: The movement of a plant part in response to the force of attraction exerted by the earth is called:
a) Hydrotropism
b) Geotropism
c) Chemotropism
d) Phototropism
Answer: b
Question: The shorter fibres of nerve cell are called…
a) dendrite
b) axon
c) synapse
d) nerve fibre
Answer: a
Question: In which of the following vertebrate group/groups, heart does not pump oxygenated blood to different parts of the body ?
a) pisces and amphibians
b) amphibians and reptiles
c) amphibians only
d) pisces only
Answer: d
Question: Which one of the following is a nastic movement in plants?
a) Bending of plants towards light
b) Growing of roots towards gravity.
c) Dropping of touch – me – not leaflets on touch
d) Movement of pollen tubes towards chemicals.
Answer: c
Question: Iodine is necessary for the synthesis of which of the following hormone?
a) Adrenaline
b) Auxin
c) Thyroxine
d) Insulin
Answer: c
Question: The wave of expansion of an artery when blood is forced into it is called :
a) flow
b) heart beat
c) pulse
d) ticking
Answer: c
Question: An animal having double circulation in a three-chambered heart is :
a) fish
b) snake
c) deer
d) sparrow
Answer: b
Question: The central nervous system consists of…
a) brain
b) spinal cord
c) brain and spinal cord
d) cerebrum and pons
Answer: c
Question: ……………………..of the following is not a part of brain.
a) Fore-brain,
b) Mid-brain
c) Lateral- brain
d) Hind-brain.
Answer: c
Question: The cells in our blood which destroy disease-causing germs, are :
a) platelets
b) skin cells
c) RBCs
d) WBCs
Answer: d
Question: Neurotransmitters are secreted by dendrites in
a) Synapse
b) Axon
c) Neuron
d) All
Answer: a
Question: Following is main thinking part of the brain
a) fore-brain
b) mid-brain
c) hind-brain
d) all of the options
Answer: a
Question: The blood leaving the tissues becomes richer in :
a) carbon dioxide
b) water
c) haemoglobin
d) oxygen
Answer: a
Question: One of the following does not have a nucleus. This one is :
a) red blood cell
b) white blood cell
c) guard cell
d) epidermal cell
Answer: a
Question: The two cerebral hemispheres are joined together by…
a) cranium
b) pons
c) medulla oblongata
d) corpus callosum
Answer: d
Question: Without ___ the two sides of brain won't work ?
a) frontal lobe
b) cerebral cortex
c) thalamus
d) corpus callosum
Answer: d
Question: Olfactory lobes are a part of:
a) Hind brain
b) Mid brain
c) Fore braincorrect
d) Spinal cord
Answer: c
Question: The stimulus in the process of thigmotropism is
a) touch
b) gravity
c) light
d) chemical
Answer: a
Question: Glycogen is converted into glucose by:
a) glucose kinase
b) glucagon
c) insulin
d) calcitonin
Answer: b
Question: In spinal cord, the grey matter is arranged in ______ shape.
a) H
b) W
c) R
d) K
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following carries substances upwards as well as downwards in a plant ?
a) xylem
b) companion cells
c) phloem
d) tracheids
Answer: c
Question: Which one of the following does not have valves ?
a) heart
b) arteries
c) capillaries
d) veins
Answer: c
Question: By which structure does nerve impulse pass from one nerve cell to other nerve cell?
a) Dendrite
b) Axon
c) Nerve fibre
d) Ranvier’s node
Answer: b
Question: Which gland controls the release of thyroxin and growth hormones
a) Hypothalamus
b) Pituitary
c) Thymus
d) Pineal
Answer: a
Question: In which lobe of cerebrum is the centre for visual reception located?
a) Frontal
b) Parietal
c) Temporal
d) Occipital
Answer: d
Question: Which matter is present in the outer region of brain?
a) Blue matter
b) White matter
c) Grey matter
d) Dark matter
Answer: c
Question: In case of emergency which structure becomes very active:
a) adrenal medulla
b) adrenal cortex
c) thyroid gland
d) pancreas
Answer: a
Question: Which of the following is accomplished in a plant by utilising the energy stored in ATP ?
a) transport of food
b) transport of water and minerals
c) transport of oxygen
d) transport of water, minerals and food
Answer: a
Question: Following involuntary action(s) is(are) controlled by the medulla in the mid brain.
a) blood pressure
b) salivation
c) vomiting
d) all of the options
Answer: d
Question: What stops blood from flowing backwards through the heart ?
Answer: Valves
Question: State the term used for the transport of food from leaves to other parts of plant.
Answer: Translocation
Question: Name (i) largest artery, and (ii) largest vein, in our body.
Answer: (i) Aorta (ii) Vena cava 11. Blood
Question: Name two liquids which help in the transport of substances in the human body.
Answer: blood and Lymph
Question: What is the other name of main vein ?
Answer: Vena cava
Question: Name the two waste products of the human body which are produced in the body cells.
Answer: carbon dioxide and Urea
Question: What is the the other name of ‘high blood pressure’ ?
Answer: Hypertension
Question: Name the conducting tissue of plants which is made of sieve tubes alongwith companion cells.
Answer: Phloem
Question: Name the conducting tissue in plants which is made of a) living cells, and b) dead cells.
Answer: a) Phloem b) Xylem
Question: Which process in a plant is accomplished by utilising energy from ATP : transport of water and minerals or transport of food ?
Answer: Transport of food
Question: Name a waste gas released by the plants a) only during the day time, and b) only during the night time.
Answer: a) Oxygen b) Carbon dioxide
Question: Name the two parts of a plant through which its gaseous waste products are released into the air.
Answer: Lenticels and Stomata
Question: What happens to the glucose which enters the nephron tubule alongwith the filtrate ?
Answer: It is reabsorbed into the blood through blood capillaries surroundings the tubule
Question: Veins and arteries carry blood. Which of these carry blood :
a) away from the heart ?
b) back to the heart ?
Answer: a) Arteries b) Veins
Question: Out of xylem and phloem, which one carries materials :
a) upwards as well as downwards ?
b) only upwards ?
Answer: a) Phloem b) Xylem
Question: State whether the following statements are true or false :
a) Some organisms store wastes in body parts.
b) The value of systolic pressure is always lower than that of diastolic pressure.
Answer: a) True b) False
Fill in the following blanks with suitable words :
Question: Bowman’s capsule and tubule taken together make a……………….
Answer: nephron
Question: The ……………..blood cells make antibodies whereas…………….. blood cells help in respiration.
Answer: white ; red
Question: The organs which extract the nitrogenous wastes from the blood are ………………
Answer: kidneys
Question: Gums and resins are the …………….. products of plants.
Answer: waste
Question: The extracellular fluid which always flows from body tissues to the heart is called………………
Answer: lymph
Important Practice Resources for Class 10 Science
MCQs for Chapter 6 Control and Coordination Science Class 10
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Control and Coordination to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Control and Coordination to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 6 Control and Coordination NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Control and Coordination, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Control and Coordination Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set C, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.