CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 10 Chapter 6 Control and Coordination Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 10 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 6 Control and Coordination

Class 10 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Control and Coordination

Chapter 6 Control and Coordination MCQ Questions Class 10 Science with Answers

Question : The brain is responsible for

(a) thinking 
(b) regulating heart-beat
(c) balancing body 
(d) all of these

Answer : D

 
Question : Which of the following is a plant hormone?
(a) Insulin 
(b) Thyroxin 
(c) Oestrogen 
(d) Cytokinin

Answer : D

 
Question : In neuron, conversion of electrical signal to a chemical signal occurs at
(a) cell-body 
(b) axonal end 
(c) dendritic end 
(d) axon
Answer : B

Question. The fluid that lies above and below the meninges of the brain is called
(a) lymph
(b) serum
(c) plasma
(d) cerebrospinal fluid
Answer : D

Question. Which is a correct statement?
(a) Olfactory lobes and optic lobes lie in the sameregion .
(b) Cranium is covered by cerebrospinal fluid.
(c) Cerebrum controls intelligence.
(d) Cerebellum controls intelligence.
Answer : C

Question. Reflex arc is formed by
(a) ventral sensory nerve and dorsal motor nerve
(b) dorsal sensory nerve and ventral motor nerve
(c) neither of the above
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer : B

Question. Goitre results from
(a) gibberellin
(b) iodine deficiency
(c) calcium depletion
(d) thyroid dysfunction
Answer : B , D

Question. Pineal gland is situated on the
(a) dorsal surface of the hindbrain
(b) dorsal surface of the forebrain
(c) ventral surface of the midbrain
(d) ventral surface of the forebrain
Answer : B

Question. Medulla oblongata is
(a) a part of the forebrain
(b) a part of the midbrain
(c) a part of the hindbrain
(d) last part of the hindbrain
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is/are not due to hormone?
(a) Diabetes
(b) Arthritis
(c) Gigantism
(d) Reflex action
Answer : B , D

Question. The seat of intelligence and voluntary action in the brain is the      
(a) pons
(b) cerebellum
(c) cerebrum
(d) medulla oblongata
Answer:   C

Question. People suffering from diabetes mellitus are unable to secrete sufficient     
(a) insulin
(b) adrenaline
(c) thyroxine
(d) testosterone 
Answer:   A

Question. The root of a plant is     
(a) positively geotropic
(b) positively phototropic
(c) negatively geotropic
(d) positively thigmotropic
Answer:   A

Question. The response of plant parts towards light is called      
(a) geotropism
(b) phototropism
(c) hydrotropism
(d) chemotropism
Answer:   B

Question. Reflex action is controlled mainly by the     
(a) brain
(b) autonomous nervous system
(c) peripheral nervous system
(d) spinal cord
Answer: D

Question. The master gland of the body is the     
(a) testis
(b) pituitary
(c) thyroid
(d) adrenal
Answer: B

Question. The activities of the internal organs are controlled by     
(a) the reflex arc
(b) the peripheral nervous system
(c) the autonomic nervous system
(d) none of these
Answer:  C

Question. The plant hormone essential for cell division is    
(a) abscisic acid
(b) auxin
(c) gibberellin
(d) cytokinin
Answer: D

Question. The junction between two neurons is called      
(a) synapse
(b) dendrite
(c) joint
(d) axon
Answer: A

Question. Which of these plant hormones is a growth inhibitor?     
(a) Gibberellin
(b) Auxin
(c) Abscisic acid
(d) Cytokinin
Answer: C

Question. The direction of impulse in a typical neuron is
(a) Dendron to axon
(b) Axon to dendron
(c) Both a and b are correct
(d) Both a and b are wrong
Answer:  A
 
Question. The upward or down ward movement of shoot and root respectively is influenced by gravity. Such movement is called
(a) Geotropism
(b) Gravity movement
(c) Gravitytropism
(d) Gravitism
Answer: A
 
Question. People living in coastal areas suffer less from goiter. This is because
(a) They eat sea food
(b) They drink sea water
(c) They bathe in sea water
(d) All of the above
Answer: A
 
Question. If there is a deficiency of growth hormone the child becomes _____
(a) Dwarf
(b) Blind
(c) Mentally retarded
(d) Giant
Answer: A
 
Question. The endocrine organ present in human female but not in human male is
(a) Ovary
(b) Testis
(c) Pituitary gland
(d) Thymus
Answer: A
 
Question. ____________ is a growth inhibiter hormone in plants
(a) Abscicic acid
(b) Auxin
(c) Cytokinin
(d) Gibberellic acid
Answer: D
 
Question. A potted plant kept in a room tends to bend towards the direction of light. This movement is called
(a) Phototropism
(b) Photographism
(c) Photonastism
(d) Photoperiodism
Answer: A
 
Question. Involuntary actions including blood pressure, salivation and vomiting are controlled by the __________ in the hind-brain.
(a) Medulla
(b) Medals
(c) Cerebellum
(d) Cerebrum
Answer: A
 
Question. The gap between two neurons is called _____
(a) Synapse
(b) Synthesise
(c) Dendron
(d) Axon
Answer: A
 
Question. Gustatory receptors will detect ______
(a) Taste
(b) Light
(c) Smell
(d) Touch
Answer: A
 
 

Fill in The Blank

Question. A feedback mechanism regulates the action of the .......... .
Answer: hormones

Question. An axon terminal passes the electrical stimulus to a dendrite of next neuron through .......... reaction.
Answer: chemical

Question. Motor nerves transmit response from ......... organs to ......... nervous system in the form of impulse.
Answer: sensory, central

Question. .......... hormone is applied to cuttings to induce root initiation in horticulture.
Answer: Auxin

Question. A hormone is a chemical secreted by an .........
Answer: endocrine gland

Question. Positive geotropism of root is due to greater growth on .......... side as compared to .......... side.
Answer: upper, lower

Question. The initial depolarization of the nerve cell membrane.
Answer: sodium

Question. .......... performs control and coordination in plants.
Answer: Phytohormones

Question. The .......... of the neuron secretes the neurotransmitter substance.
Answer: axon

Question. The response of a plant to a stimulus of water is called .........
Answer: hydrotropism

Question. .......... hormone increases heartbeat rate when we get a fright.
Answer: Adrenalin

Question. Apical dominance - Auxin; reversal of dwarfism ..........
Answer: GA

 

True/False

Question. Blue light effective in phototropism.
Answer: True

Question. From a functional perspective, the nervous system provides slow, long-term coordination.
Answer: False

Question. One-celled organisms can respond to stimuli.
Answer: True

Question. The main thinking part of brain is hind brain.
Answer: False

Question. The nervous system is closely associated with every system in your body.
Answer: True

Question. Auxin ‘b’ isolated from corn germ oil.
Answer: True

Question. The chemicals released from the axonal end of one neuron cross the synapse and generate a similar electrical impulse in a dendrite of another neuron.
Answer: True

Question. Growth hormone is secreted by adrenal gland.
Answer: False

Question. Functioning of various organs in uniformity is called coordination.
Answer: True

Question. Centres of hearing, smell, memory, sight, etc., are located in fore brain.
Answer: True

Question. Bending of Tentacles in Drosera is Thigmonasty.
Answer: True

Question. Sudden action in response to something in the environment is called reflex action.
Answer: True

Question. Cerebellum does not control posture and balance of the body.
Answer: False

 

Assertion and Reason

DIRECTION : In the following questions, a statement of assertion (A) is followed by a statement of reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(a) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true and reason (R) is the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(b) Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are true but reason (R) is not the correct explanation of assertion (A).
(c) Assertion (A) is true but reason (R) is false.
(d) Assertion (A) is false but reason (R) is true.
(e) Both Assertion and Reason are false.

Question. Assertion : Suppression of growth of auxiliary buds is called apical dominance.
Reason : It is due to effect of downward movement of Auxin from apical region towards the lower side.
Answer: A

Question. Assertion : Abscisic acid is responsible for wilting of leaves.
Reason : It is a growth inhibitor.
Answer: A

Question. Assertion : Unlike cabbage, sunflower plant has long internode with leaves that are far apart.
Reason : Sunflower produces sufficient amounts of Gibberellins during its growing period.
Answer: A

Question. Assertion : Transmission of the nerve impulse across a synapse is accomplished by neurotransmitters.
Reason : Transmission of the nerve impulse across a synapse is accomplished by neurotransmitters.
Answer: A

Question. Assertion : Plants lack the nervous system, but they do coordinate.
Reason : It is so because of hormones.
Answer: A

Question. Assertion : Phototropism is caused by auxin.
Reason : When light is coming from one side of the plant, auxin diffuses towards the shady side of the shoot.
Answer: A

Question. Assertion : Senescence is delayed by the application of cytokinin in plants.
Reason : Cytokinin prevents the breakdown of chlorophyll, proteins and nucleic acid.
Answer: A

Question. Assertion : Antheorozoids of Funaria show chemotropic movement.
Reason : This is a paratonic movement of locomotion.
Answer: A

Question. Assertion : Phototropism is a directional growth movement.
Reason : It occurs in the direction of light.
Answer: A

Question. Assertion : A receptor is a specialized group of cells in a sense organ that perceive a particular type of stimulus.
Reason : Different sense organs have different receptors for detecting stimuli.
Answer: B

 

MCQs for Chapter 6 Control and Coordination Science Class 10

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Control and Coordination to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 10 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Control and Coordination to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Control and Coordination NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 10. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Control and Coordination, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Control and Coordination Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 10 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 10 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 10 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 10 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set B, Class 10 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 10 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 10 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 10 Biology Control and Coordination MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.